"Sahani na sufuria ni vyombo"

Translation:The plates and pots are dishes

June 8, 2017

16 Comments


AGreatUserName

Plates and pots are NOT dishes though ... Utensils maybe?

January 29, 2018

grayc_a

I wrote "plate and pots are utensils" and it marked me wrong... reported.

February 6, 2018

piguy3

"Plate and pots are" doesn't work at all for me (unless you were referring to metallic plating maybe). Is this a typo or a dialect difference?

February 10, 2018

Babu-G

It is a matter of dialect. In the UK we may put plates and pots into a dishwasher. In Yorkshire people refer to washing plates and other utensils as "washing the pots". In London they would usually say "washing the dishes". Collectively these things can also be referred to as utensils or vessels.

April 6, 2018

piguy3

Yes, there's definitely a dialect difference as to what counts as a "utensil" (in the U.S. plates and pots do not). The specific issue I was asking about here was the absence of the "s" on "plates." grayc_a wrote "plate and pots are," which I suspect was a typo (one that would probably result in a translation being legitimately marked wrong), but which could conceivably be something people say somewhere.

April 6, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's accepted with "utensils" now!

June 15, 2018

piguy3

I wouldn't normally consider a pot or a plate a "dish," but in the context of "doing dishes" (which is by far the predominant general context in which I use this word with this general meaning) I certainly would.

Do you have an even stronger point in mind?

Categorization in this area differs dramatically by dialect. Pots and plates are not (I actually did a social media survey on this at one point) utensils in American English. (I did the survey basically to verify I hadn't just utterly missed something my whole life when I was flabbergasted to learn that such things are utensils in British English.)

February 10, 2018

AGreatUserName

Good point. And yeah, for me, utensils are essentially anything which is "used" ... But I guess cutlery would be more typical.

February 26, 2018

ElbietaKos6

How do we know that it should be plural?

January 9, 2019

Paytyn18

I left out 'the' and i got it wrong. That doesnt make sense

June 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

Report it.

June 8, 2017

CliffordPereira

surely "plates and (metal) pots are utensils"???

February 5, 2018

Nino290780

Huh? doesn't make sense

September 14, 2018

RosaliaV1

I wrote "Plates and metal pots are dishes" and it was marked incorrect. Why?

January 4, 2019

EvieLeggatt

So, plates and pots are dishes. 'Cause that makes sense.

May 31, 2019

Vaughn783272

Sahani in the beginning with pics but throughout the rest of the lesson, sahabi is plate and vyombo is dishes ????

July 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.