"おちゃはのみません。"

Translation:I do not drink tea.

June 8, 2017

105 Comments


Tsunasama

Either way, if you're not going to drink tea, we don't need that negativity in this world...

June 9, 2017

KaLyFe11

Ha! Agreed - also funny when the sentence, "I am not Japanese" comes up... yes, duolingo you are right, no need to rub it in though. As you said - I don't need that negativity in this world.

November 7, 2018

JohnPMChappell

御茶は飲みません。

Also, "Heresy! Non-tea-drinkers must be driven out!" ;-)

June 30, 2017

Davedavido

Man, I know kanji look scary compared to hiragana, but I feel as if reading would be a lot easier if I knew more of them, because it makes it much easier to spot where words begin and end. One day...

August 14, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It really, really does. Kanji present the problem of recognizing them, or finding what they mean if you have not met it before, which is why Japanese use furigana (the kana above kanji). It's much, much harder to parse a sentence without them, though.

August 15, 2017

AdamScott794079

It's not any good, my religion prevents typing this blasphemous sentence

August 8, 2017

AdhityaF.R

gets mad in British

August 28, 2017

yodkun

I'm kinda lost, guys. Would some of you try to explain the real difference between the particles "wa", "ga" and "o"

July 6, 2017

_DY4Y_

は marks the topic. I can't really explain what the topic is without going overboard, so I suggest you Google it. が marks the subject. を marks the object.

July 9, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

My way to understand the topic is to imagine it written in italics. I don't drink tea. Which is different from I don't drink tea.

September 3, 2017

Username19636

No, I think it's more like "as for".

  • As for the tea, I dont drink any
June 30, 2018

Conor857144

Wait, wait, wait... So could I theoretically write the sentence in any sort of order and just put the proper particle?

'Tea I don't drink' with Wa is grammatical

'I don't drink tea' would be Wo?

'Tea I don't drink' in the context of talking about something else, where it is the subject of the sentence but not the topic of conversation would be "ga"?

I feel like these distinctions were very sudden in a section about food. Though I suppose Duolingo's format makes lessons about these sorts of issues next to impossible. This is the kind of thing I feel like I need to be lectured on.

October 17, 2018

Tiago212996

I'm just starting learning but I'll do my best.

おちゃをのみません。 ocha o nomimasen I don't drink tea.

おちゃはのみません。 ocha wa nomimasen As for tea, I don't drink it.

わたしがおちゃをのみません。 watashi ga ocha o nomimasen. I don't drink tea. In this case, to use が you have to put the subject (who or what is doing the action of drinking). が can never be used after おちゃ(ocha) because it is the object (it is going to be drinked). Notice that, if you use が you're emphasizing that it is ME who doesn't drink the tea.

Hope this helps!

November 8, 2018

BraydonAnd

To John: It's a bit annoying that Duolingo doesn't teach this distinction...

Tiago is still correct in his example sentences. Using を is acceptable because because the tea is still being acted upon (it's being actively not drunk). You can use both は and を, but the meaning of the entire sentence changes depending on which you use. If you used を, as in Tiago's case, it would mean, "(For this instance) I will not drink tea." If you used は, however, it would mean, "As for tea (in general), I don't drink it," meaning that you drink other things, but avoid/just don't ever drink tea.

Just because it's a negative sentence doesn't mean you're required to use は for it to be correct. It depends on what you're trying to say. If you're on a diet and someone offers you icecream, you could say (don't know why you'd refuse icecream...), 「すいません。今日はアイスクリームをたべません。」 Suimasen, kyou ha (wa) aisukuriimu wo tabemasen. Sorry, as for today, I won't eat icecream.

Hope this helps a bit.

December 5, 2018

John863934

'''が can never be used after おちゃ(ocha) because it is the object (it is going to be drinked).''' No; this is a negative sentence, tea is what you do NOT drink and therefore should use は.

November 26, 2018

Ben_Kershner

Remember the old School House Rock song that says, "Mr. Morton is the subject of my sentence?" That's what は means -- it's a big flashing arrow that says "<-- hey look - its the subject of my sentence!"

"Morton san wa... {something}" That something is whatever Mr. Morton does.

May 1, 2018

_DY4Y_

Like I said, は marks the topic, not the subject.

Here's a lazily copied answer that I found on Quora (written by Jullian Pardoe) "The 'topic' is what we are talking about; what we say about it is the 'comment'. We also think about 'agents' (those who do) and 'patients' (those to whom something is done). 'Subject' is a more grammatical construct, related to the forms of nouns and verbs. Usually the subject is the agent, and we rather lazily conflate subject and topic. But think of passives: here we make the patient the subject because, as I said, we tend to conflate subject and topic. Thus 'The pen is on the table' might be the answer to 'Where is the pen?' (topic: pen) or 'What is on the table?' (topic: table). You cannot get away with this lack of precision when answering in Japanese, as you must signal the topic:"

punkdoabc bellow also explained it pretty well

So while は and が might seem interchangeable, they aren't.

May 1, 2018

Actual_Hiba

I saw some thing where it said wa was the subject marker and ga was the topic marker (it may have been the other way round) but then you get to the propblem of whats the difference between the topic and subject -_-

August 24, 2018

Deivisony

Yeah... The other way around. I like to think about the topic as "the last thing spoken" or "the thing that will be spoken" example A: 水は黒いです (Water is black) B: いいえ、黒いじゃない (No, it is not black) A: 見てを (look at it!) B: 見てだよ!、あんたが見られないか!?(I'm looking, can't you see it?) A: でも、黒いだ (but, it is black) B: ちょっと、これはショコラです (wait a sec, this is chocolate) A: えー、すみません?( eerh, sorry I think?) B: 阿呆 (retard) How I imagine it: A: 「水」water 「は」we will talk about it from now on 「黒いです」black is B: No, 「黒いじゃない」blackn't (imagine janai as a "negator" like the english "n't") A: [水は]を見て (The を is the predicate particle and generally the topic is the predicate too, we don't need two particles so only を survives:「水を見て"」but as we already know that "水" is the topic we will ommit that and now only「を見て」survives, a very informal sentence and some people say it even "informaler" putting "を" at the end) B: I'm looking,「あんた」(informal) you「が」we will talk about that a little ("ga" marks the subject, it's like a temporary topic while 水 remains the main topic)「見られ」can-see「ない」n't「見られない」can-seen't (japanese potential is on the verb itself not like english that is the word "can" attached to some verb, the same with negative, the word alone can mean all that)「か」question mark A: but,「黒い」black「だ」is (that's your neighbourhood friend desu but informal) B:「ちょっと」little (abreviatiton of [ちょっと待って] "little wait")「これ」this near me「は」we will talk about this now (you got it right! The topic changed from water「水」to「これ」"this")「ショコラ」chocolate.

TL;DR 「は」the thing BEFORE it is the topic「が」BEFORE this is the subject or "temporary topic"

Hope that on this strange way you understand it, at least I do (maybe because japanese is more like portuguese) sorry if it doesn't make sense I'm a learner too not a teacher if anyone wanna correct mistakes feel free to do so. Now I should sleep it's 3:00AM here in Brazil.

November 14, 2018

Brianna199714

This was super helpful for me. Thank you! I was having some trouble figuring out the differences in a way that made sense to a conversation. This cleared it up perfectly.

December 2, 2018

ColonelCor

what means "no" in this sentence? I'm confused.

June 29, 2017

Bethbeez

Nomu(のむ) the verb for "to drink" is conjugated in the present/future(I think) negative. For present/future positive it would be "nomimasu" = "のみます" = "飲みます" = "(I) drink/will drink." For the negative like they have here it conjugates to "nomimasen" = "のみませえ" = "飲みませえ" = "(I) don't drink/will not drink."

July 5, 2017

jigoita

I think you wrote nomimasee instead of nomimasen in your hiragana transcription

February 20, 2019

LanceAnder2

ません instead of ます

June 30, 2017

AdamHill409533

Is this statement is more of an absolute statement about tea in general versus just one particular type or offering of tea? In other words, is it similar to saying, "I don't drink any tea ever."? or is it more like "I do not drink that (specific) tea?"

November 9, 2017

BrianBleynolds

That's what I'm trying to figure out to. Someone up there said that this sentence with は would mean "I don't drink tea" as in "I never drink tea", and that if it was written with を it would mean "I don't drink tea" as in "at this moment, I'm not drinking tea/I don't want it". But people are saying different things, I'm confused.

November 19, 2017

raptor980

Japanese is difficult, man... I feel like once you begin to understand the particles and conjugations it begins to make more sense. Here I am wondering if は, in this sense, is ever accepted in normal Japanese because you can conjugate the verb into progressive tense. Japanese grammar is a rabbit hole that is difficult to fully understand at this level.

August 26, 2018

Deivisony

"I never drink tea" and "I don't drink tea" is almost the same if wanted to say no to a tea (or any other offering) just say「いいえ」or put the verb the people that offered you used on the negative form, a commom one is「欲しい」(hoshii) so just say「欲しくない」(hoshikunai).

November 14, 2018

Deivisony

Oh by the way 欲しい means "want"

November 14, 2018

DominicMor664573

I thought drink was のむ why is drink のひ here?

June 20, 2017

xkfort

のむ is the verb "to drink". Here we have the verb conjugated on the non-past form: のみます for affirmative and のみません for negative

June 21, 2017

LouisEganM

I drink tea - ocha wa nomi masu I dont drink tea - ocha wo nomi masen Right?

June 25, 2017

punkdoabc

T.L.;D.R.: が is the subject particle, while を is the object particle. The topic particle, は, is used to emphasize eighter.

Think of the full sentences. Let は, the topic particle, mean "as for (such)". Someone at the table, or attending a counter, asks: "What will you drink?"

An acceptable answer could be "As for me, I drink tea", or 私はおちゃをのみます, being を the partcle for objects. Only in Japanese you avoid pronouns, so 私は is implied.

Now, imagine you enter someone's house and they try to interest you in "anything to drink, maybe a cup of tea"; or that you are at a formal event and a waiter passes by with tea and offers to serve you a cup.

Here you'd refuse it with 私がおちゃはのみません, or "As for tea, I don't drink it." Again, 私が gets omitted here.

September 15, 2017

AaronBoyle4

I keep forgettig the pronoun since it is only implied. Since there is no context, would any of 'i' 'you' 'they' or 'it' work in this case?

July 10, 2017

mommarigo

Assume I or you. A native speaker on another topic said that he, she, it are not omitted.

August 1, 2017

EricReyesP

Couldn't this also mean, "the tea doesn't drink"? I know it doesn't make sense, but how can I make this sentence then?

August 14, 2017

punkdoabc

"が" is the subject particle, not "は". Your (absurd) sentence would be written as: "おちゃがのみません".

"は" is the topic particle. The topic can sometimes be the subject, but also the object. To translate it, think it as meaning "as for (such)". This exercise can be read "As for tea, I (omitted) don't drink it." Remeber: the subject is usually omitted in Japanese.

September 15, 2017

tobylus10

what makes the sentence negative? is it because its ません as opposed to です?

October 8, 2017

tobylus10

i meant ます not です

October 8, 2017

John863934

yes

November 26, 2018

Dimi837573

Why not "I will not drink tea"

April 23, 2018

BraydonAnd

Because that would use the particle を instead of は. With を, it would mean your sentence. However, because this has は it's saying that you don't drink tea (in general or at all - you avoid or something). Make sense?

December 6, 2018

Deijah329226

Yess thank you that helps so muchh

February 2, 2019

ChampEccentric

Question.

Why is it 「おちゃのみません」as opposed to 「おちゃのみません」?

June 27, 2018

BraydonAnd

The は makes this statement into a general thing: I don't drink tea (at all). The を makes it into a one time deal: I won't drink tea (right now or within the next few minutes). There's a pretty important distinction to be made, so I would suggest studying particles and how they break up the flow of a sentence.

December 6, 2018

EthanCannoy

Clarification, for those of you, including myself, who thought it should be を and not は at first. This sentence means, "I do not drink tea". Like, at all. With a を, I guess it would be more like "I'm not drinking tea".

January 30, 2019

KyotoChung389247

What differentiates do not from do drink tea? I do not understand how the do and don't characters of this language work and where they are placed in sentences.

April 4, 2019

Swisidniak

They are different verb conjugations that will always go at the end of a sentence. In this case polite forms of the verb 飲む nomu - drink
Affirmative sentences will have a -masu ending in polite form.
お茶を飲みます ocha wo nomimasu - (I) drink tea - lit. (tea) (object marker) (drink)
Negative sentences will have a -masen ending in polite form.
お茶は飲みません ocha wa nomimasen - (I) do not drink tea - lit. (tea) (topic marker) (not drink)
(you can also use the object marker wo for negative sentences but it's common to use a topic marker as a way of stressing that tea is something that you do not drink. Check out some of the other comments in this discussion for more info on that.)

April 4, 2019

joanna.hea

'I am not drinking tea' was rejected. Why?

July 11, 2017

airzae

That would be お茶を飲んでいません, indicating the continuousness of your tea situation.

August 25, 2017

airzae

Or お茶は飲んでいません as in this case

August 25, 2017

raptor980

Wouldn't this be the acceptable usage as opposed using the は particle? Trying to get to the bottom of this grammar situation. Obviously, お茶を飲みません is wrong here, but I thought the progressive form of 飲む accurately translates to "I don't drink tea" as it is progressive. Some more insight would be great!

August 26, 2018

BraydonAnd

If you're saying progressive as in the current form (I made the connection from your other comments), 飲む by itself means simply "to drink." It's what you slap after the kanji (or how you change the hiragana character at the end) and how you conjugate the word. Current form is Bte+iru. To change it to Bte, and because the verb ends with a む, you change the last character to -んで, then add いる after. 飲んでいる. With the は particle instead of を, it makes the sentence more of a general statement. You'd be saying, "As for tea (in general), I don't drink it." With を, it's more of a specific instance: これはお茶です。欲しいですか?→ おお、すいません。今日はお茶を飲みません。Sorry, today I won't drink tea.

December 6, 2018

VictorPate7

おちや = o-chi-ya(ochya-ocha) (tea - té) は= ha (wa) のみ = no-mi(drink - beber) ません = ma-se-n(negative form - negación)

August 17, 2017

JayMilkshake

british screams

December 15, 2017

Litoc1

Why cannot be "お茶を飲みません"?

December 27, 2017

SherylHohman

We haven't seen/learned those kanji yet !

September 9, 2018

Raferus

am i correct if i say: -のみしません means i DONT drink tea (as in i do not want to) -のみません means i CAN'T drink tea -のみます i CAN drink tea -のみましす I DO drink tea

April 15, 2018

ASleepingRock

Don't want to would be "飲みたくない" It is not possible to drink tea would be "飲めません" or "飲むことができません"

飲みます would roughly mean "I will drink" or "I drink"

飲みません simply means the speaker doesn't drink tea (as in will not, or just won't).

July 2, 2018

Yuuzora

What is the technical difference between "cannot" and "will not" here? In my native language we have no difference for this...

May 7, 2018

ASleepingRock

"Cannot" often refers to the possibility of an action that can occur, while "will not" shows determination (as if a choice is made). They mix up really easily in English, but Japanese is very particular about the difference between the two.

July 2, 2018

Yuuzora

I think I am understanding. How can one differentiate between the two in Japanese? That's where I'm very stuck. ^_^

July 31, 2018

Rk5I3

There's a grammatic form for it in Japanese which includes "e". For example, 飲みません I don't drink/I won't drink. 飲めません I can't drink. 食べませんI don't eat/I won't eat. 食べられません I can't eat. (Very useful if you have allergies.) You would use the same particles with these.

August 27, 2018

SherylHohman

が Is used for "can" and "can't"
は is used otherwise.

It's like the difference between I AM speaking... or I DO speak...
vs I CAN speak... Which is a statement of ABILITY, irrespective of whether a certain ACTION us currently occurring.

I CAN'T Speak Chinese is different from saying I WON'T Speak Chinese.

Likewise, I CAN Speak Japanese is different from I AM Speaking..

For example I CAN Speak English, but AM not Speaking... or WILL not Speak...

So I think of
が as CAN, and
は as AM Doing, or WILL Do.

We practiced this pattern in the lessons where we learned: "Maria CAN speak Japanese." マリアさんが日本語はなせます。

We did not say
"Maria IS speakING (in) Japanese".. or
"Maria does not SPEAK Japanese, although she CAN (speak Japanese)."
Or
"Maria often speaks Japanese."

In English it's a bit ambiguous when we say
"Maria speaks Japanese" as to if we mean:
- "Maria CAN speak... " (whether or not she ever does). - "Maria often speaks.." (which of course implies that she CAN And Does.

"Maria doesn't speak Japanese". is also ambiguous: - Maria CAN, but chooses not to.
- Maria Can't (doesn't have the ability to - doesn't know the language)
- Maria CAN, (has ability), but not PERMISSION (can speak, but May not).

It's off course more complicated than that, but a good rule of thumb. One way to think about it.

English can be ambiguous, and sometimes we we sloppy (can vs may) indicating ability vs doing vs permission.
In this regard, Spanish is a bit more explicit. poder, ser, estar are examples of how Spanish uses different words to indicate context, in a way that English does not.

----- hope this helps a bit -----

Also, when negating a "direct object" it seems that what would normally be indicated as を, changes to は.

I think of it as, well, when the "direct object" on Japanese is negated, it's kinda like a non existent "direct object"- the direct object (thing/Acton) did not happen. since it actually didn't technically receive the Acton, it's not technically a direct object. It's a "not direct object" the は not を.

It's almost likeLike Japanese groups the negative with the particle rather, than the noun (that English refers to as the direct object).

So use を when the direct object receives the Acton, but は is the direct object does Not receive the Acton. Almost like the object "poofs into thin air", when it's negated.

In this way, or kind of makes sense to me. Kind of like how in English, a double negative is a positive (not を reverts to は) as opposed to Spanish, a double negative is still a negative (we don't use a word to explicitly state if something is receiving the action or not. grammatically we just label the construct as a direct object. so we call

in Japanese it something received the Acton, use を. If it didn't, use は.

The grammatical construct doesn't change. They just always add a word (particle) to explicitly state when a noun receives actual action or not.

(I'm of course, ignoring other particles usage, and any grammatical constructs that would not be a direct object in English.)

An "non-existent thing" cannot technically be a direct object (cuz it did NOT take the Acton, therefore cannot be a Japanese direct object. This it was は not を.

Slightly convoluted, but it helps me remember that I can't tat it the same on the case of negation.

That is water.
それを水です. That is Not water.
それは水ありません

We practiced this pattern in the lessons with "Maria is a teacher" vs "Maria is not a teacher."

September 9, 2018

BraydonAnd

I'm sorry, but most all of that is incorrect...

が → SUBJECT MARKER 》 Used to introduce new subject in a sentence. を → DIRECT OBJECT MARKER 》 Used to mark the object (noun) being acted upon (needs a transitive verb to proceed the particle). は → TOPIC MARKER 》 Used to introduce the topic of a sentence.

The reason the sentences before were saying that "Maria can/cannot speak Japanese" is because of how the verb "to speak" was said. Because it was put into the potential form, it made it into "able to/can [verb]." For example: 1) はなす = to speak 2) はなす→BII+ます=はなします However, to put はなす(and other ごだん verbs into potential form), you would change the ending a bit (you would change the る to える). Because the verb now ends in える, it becomes an いちだん verb, so the る at the end drops when placed into BI and BII. はなす → はなせる はなせる → BII+ます= はなせます

There is a longer way of saying "can [verb]," which is as follows: BIII (PF)[Verb]+ことができる This is literally saying "... the thing of [verb] can do." Because できる is an いちだん verb, the る drops off when placed into BI and BII.

-------------------------------

As for the を particle, which marks the DIRECT OBJECT. You would use を no matter what the tense of the verb. For example: I will eat food 》Tabemono wo tabemasu I will not eat food 》Tabemono wo tabemasen I did eat food 》Tabemono wo tabemashita I didn't eat food 》Tabemono wo tabemasendeshita

As you can see, they all have wo (を) as the particle while either "negated" or have an action.

Hope this helps clarify a bit.

October 5, 2018

BraydonAnd

Also, sorry if that was harsh in any way... didn't mean for it to be.

October 5, 2018

Dang475724

Where does the "I" come from? I just put "do not drink tea" which i guess doesnt make sense but is it implied by the verb conjugation like it spanish or something? Is there a chart i can look at?

May 11, 2018

Rk5I3

Unfortunately, your English sentence "do not drink tea" does make sense. It means "Don't drink tea!" To make it a statement in English, you have to choose a subject to your sentence. You don't have personal conjugations in Japanese.

August 27, 2018

kanji_ninja

so can someone explain the exact difference between "ochiya wo nomimasen" (I drink tea) and "ochiya ha nomimasen" (I do not drink tea)? What happened to the latter sentence to make it the exact opposite of the former?

May 22, 2018

mommarigo

If someone asks you a question, おちゃあをのみますか (Do you drink green tea?", and you answer in the negative, "I don't drink green tea." you would use the は particle to emphasize that you don't drink tea. This website (https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-change.html) is a little more complicated than duolingo is teaching, but it explains well, I think.

June 4, 2018

David64734

Is there a difference between putting I cannot drink tea and I do not drink tea?

June 17, 2018

ASleepingRock

Yes. "Cannot" refers to the possibility while "do not" shows more "determination" (というか)

July 2, 2018

chuuyalover

How can we understand if it's can or do

June 24, 2018

ASleepingRock

If you "can" do a verb, it will often be written in that form (either as base 4 + る/ます, verb stem +られる/られます, ~できる/できます depending on the verb, or as dictionary form + ことができる)

"Doing" a verb is simply base 2 +る/ます.

July 2, 2018

FadyJaber

Ok got a bit confused here. I thought のむ meant drink ? Also, why use は instead of を since we're talking about the tea ? Is it because the subject is implied as being わたし ? I would have thought the correct way would be わたしはおちゃをのみません。 Therefore, wouldbt the contracted form would be おちゃをのみません ?

October 17, 2018

DylanOof

https://nihongoichiban.com/home/japanese-grammar-particles/ use this link to learn about the various types of Japanese particles

February 6, 2019

Melons16333

I thought のむ was to drink

February 14, 2019

Swisidniak

飲む - nomu - is the non-past 'dictionary' form of the verb that is used in informal sentences.
お茶を飲む - ocha wo nomu - "I drink tea" (informal)
This question uses the polite non-past negative conjugation "I do not drink" 飲みません - nomimasen
Polite non-past positive: 飲みます - "I drink" - nomimasu
Informal non-past negative 飲まない "I do not drink" - nomanai

April 4, 2019

Loganx87

so this "お茶は飲みません" would be correct right?

April 4, 2019

Swisidniak

That's right
It should be accepted, so if it isn't hit the report button.
Unless it's on a listening question; those currently can't have multiple answers added to them due to Duo's programming.

April 4, 2019

Miranda863541

So is のむ (thaught in the first lessons) the casual form and のみます the polite form?

April 29, 2019

Nelloh

Could you forgo the のみ and have it retain its meaning?

November 9, 2017

ASleepingRock

Like get rid of the verb that means drink? Doing that would roughly turn the sentence into "I don't tea"... I'm assuming that that makes sense?

July 2, 2018

AverageLearner

This boy would get kicked out my Japanese class so quick

March 25, 2018

toffee1141

Why is it wa and not o in the particle?

June 8, 2017

Sorujaa

を becomes は to put emphasis on the negative. The underlying meaning is that it's not tea you're drinking, but something else :)

June 8, 2017

nanemma

Is it like, you can't use を because by not drinking tea it isn't receiving an action?

June 9, 2017

Skizzy

The wa emphasizes that it is tea that you dont drink. You can use o and it just means you dont drink tea.

June 17, 2017

SherylHohman

That's a good one. Lol. I can remember that !

July 2, 2017

BraydonAnd

More so that "tea (of all the drinks available) is not something I drink." It's more of a general statement saying that you do not drink tea.

December 13, 2018

_jclipse

Because tea is the topic, not the subject. YOU are the subject in this case (not the tea) and you're talking about not drinking tea in general (not a specific tea in your hand, etc.). You use は for the topic.

November 7, 2017

SherylHohman

I have the same question. "I drink tea" uses the Direct Object particle. Wo "I don't drink tea" uses the subject particle. Ha In both cases, "tea" looks like a Direct Object to me !

July 2, 2017

punkdoabc

は is actually the topic particle. It puts emphazis on the tea, that's all.

September 15, 2017

BraydonAnd

It also makes the action a general thing in this case. Because it's using は, it's saying that it's something you don't do in general (as if saying "I don't drive" [for various reasons, one of which being that you don't have a license or something]).

December 13, 2018

BraydonAnd

In this case, は is used to set it apart from other things. It's saying something along the lines of (more or less), "I make it a practice to not drink tea." Literally it was saying "Tea (in general), I don't drink."

October 5, 2018

Razanan03

How do you know if it is ''I drink tea'' or ''I DON'T drink tea''? Like, what character tells you that?

October 14, 2017

_DY4Y_

ます is positive and ません is negative.

October 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.