"I do not eat meat or fish."

Translation:肉と魚は食べません。

June 8, 2017

48 Comments


MrtenHolmq

Why is it を for positive (I eat) but は for negation (I don't eat)?

June 11, 2017

AndiPopp

Both should work for both. More literally: 肉を食べます = [I] eat meat; 肉は食べます = concerning meat, [I] eat

June 11, 2017

nromeror

Best phrase for a vegetarian

June 14, 2017

Marcell666

Vegan here, waiting until they teach "milk" and "eggs"..

February 20, 2018

Tigermink

I wonder if later pm they introduce us to the word 恋人, whoch means Lover. Of they do, and they give us phrases like ビーガンPETAの恋人です。(I am a vegan Peta lover) like Ima die lol

March 18, 2019

John-McQuirck

Anyways, vegetarianism is dangerous for people.

February 17, 2018

BraydonAnd

Well... that was a pointless statement. No reason to have posted that as it doesn't relate to Japanese at all...

October 4, 2018

Falcon198016

肉と魚は食べません。

August 15, 2017

Tara_han

Marked wrong today for using 魚, although it was fine with 食

July 15, 2018

toffee1141

To can be used for or as well as and?

June 8, 2017

Alvaret

only between nouns or adjectives, not between sentences or as an opening word

June 8, 2017

HamzaElMjaiche

no ... not for adjectives

August 26, 2017

KuronosuKami

I haven't seen it used for "or" yet. But I'm not an expert...

June 28, 2017

SamuelWilt

I mean.... The answer is using と as or...

August 1, 2018

mofushinderu

と does not mean "or", it means "and". It's just that in English you can use "or" in this sentence, but if you think about it "or" here actually means "and".

October 4, 2018

KonradSoch4

Well, Boolean logic explains it: (not X) and (not Y) = not (X or Y)

February 16, 2019

WizardSwag

Ok get this... What if you could drag and drop the order too instead of just tapping

December 13, 2017

DroppedBass

Isn't mentioning fish in the sentence redundant? Or does にく refer to any meat that is not fish?

July 19, 2017

Niilo13

Meat usually refers to meat from farm animals. Fish is usually its own category. Vegetarians can eat fish and for example vegans don't eat either. So it's a good and simple way to make it clear.

August 6, 2017

Semeltin

Not true. Vegetarians cannot eat fish but they can eat eggs and dairy products. Vegans do not eat those either.

October 14, 2017

jonesnori

Many, if not most, vegetarians, do not eat fish, either - it's unsafe to assume. But there are plenty of people who do eat fish but not meat, so it is not a bad idea to be specific.

October 26, 2017

Jonathan700637

People who don't eat meat but do eat fish are Pescatarians.

August 7, 2018

Dave497450

Should 肉も魚も食べません have been acceptable? Or is that more like saying "I eat neither meat nor fish"?

October 19, 2017

TriffinneM

That's what I put as well and it wasn't accepted. I think the missing "ha" or "wo" between "魚も" and "食べません" might be part of it. In later lessons, they use "も" to signify "neither this nor that" in a negative sentence, so I can't see why it wouldn't be accepted. Next go around I'll add in the "wo" and see if it accepts it.

EDIT: Just checked, it doesn't accept にくもさかなもはたべません or にくもさかなもをたべません

I'm reporting one as "should be accepted". Out of context, it's hard to tell what the intent of the sentence is. If it's "I am not currently in the act of eating meat or fish" then "と" makes more sense. If it's "I do not typically eat meat or fish (because I'm a vegetarian or some other reason)" Then "も" would make more sense.

(If my understanding is wrong, please explain!)

February 5, 2018

MotYLi2

I never learnt the grammar for it so I'm not entirely sure but after living for a while in Japan, I'd say も replaces the particles that should be used if the word it's attached to was not in an enumeration. Therefore you can not have もは and もを. Also, i haven't heard much of a double も. In other words, i think the sentence you're looking for is 肉と魚も食べません. But indeed, it feels like a better translation for "i eat neither meat nor fish" than of "i don't eat meat and fish". I don't think it has to do with what's the topic of the sentence.

May 26, 2018

AlexOsheter

Handy and educational!

June 12, 2017

brendon27

Which part of this question is the negative? Can someone write this beside "i do eat meat and fish" so i could compare please?

June 24, 2017

MrtenHolmq

It ends with ません instead of ます

June 25, 2017

EllaDemiri

I wrote meat and fish the wrong way around on my first try XD

December 11, 2017

Mischaker

I'm a vegan so this is pretty useful

March 27, 2018

FlikYFlak

So you're telling me that nouns come first then "everything else"?

July 23, 2018

Mike_409

Is fish not considered meat in Japan? Can someone explain?

October 15, 2018

Nancy676366

I'm still doing my placement test - I can't believe I got that right! This course is going to be so much fun.

June 21, 2017

99duffman99

I'm still unsure as to why we useはinstead of を in this sentence. Could someone explain why this is to me?

December 30, 2017

ASchaufele

Ok im lost now. Can someone please explainthe sentence structure to me here? I juat have no idea of which order to put it in.

January 13, 2018

EdenLamkin

I get really frustrated by not remember the order of how it goes

February 20, 2018

EdenLamkin

i get frustrated of whenever putting each symbol in the correct way... what helps you remember?

February 20, 2018

Ktakn

と its used for 'and' and 'to'?

March 27, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

No, just "and."

November 25, 2018

Trestles

This should really be "ka" instead of "to" shouldnt it? Its the difference between "and" and "or", which can change the entire meaning of the sentence. I guess essentially it means the same thing...

May 8, 2018

NichoHan

So when do you use か as "or"? (...as duolingo states)

May 11, 2018

isha339421

Whe we didnot use (wo) after sakana ?

July 7, 2018

Faraday107456

Will someone please do a break down of this sentence?

October 17, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

Niku to sakana wa tabemasen. That's the romanization of it.

November 25, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

Why isn't "tabenai" accepted? That is another way of saying "I don't eat."

November 25, 2018

ZannaDevos

I can't seem to get tis one right, even if I copy and paste the exact same text as the correction, it says I'm wrong. Am I the only one with this problem?

January 29, 2019

Timojin1

Duoling states the correct way is "Niku to sakana wa tabemasen" which seems wrong. If it's "to" it means, " Meat AND fish" not "Meat or fish".

June 11, 2017

tarredfeather

Afaik it's correct. You define the group {meat and fish} and make a statement about it. Roughly translated as "As for meat and fish - i don't eat that."

June 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.