1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "スポーツは好きですか?"

"スポーツは好きですか?"

Translation:Do you like sports?

June 8, 2017

31 Comments


Maryam.I

Shouldn't it be "スポーツ(が)好きですか。


wgoodey

The は puts the emphasis on the sports, rather than the liking.


joshmich1

Because the wa would usually refer to the person being asked, in this instance because that is implied the wa can be used for the next subject being sports. This way you can ask more complex questions with more subjects instead of having to always refer to the person then the subject.


SlowAndUpset666

I agree. There are several examples with すき, きらい and ほしい where は is used instead of が


PolyGoat8

lol thank you. Good info and your username made me lol


Ever2662

I think the "ga is used with suki" rule is propably one of those "let's keep it simple for beginners!!" rules that harm more than they help. Using wa with suki is perfectly acceptable AFAIK, but shifts the emphasis in a way that would not always be appropriate. Can any more knowledgeable people than me weigh in/expand on when you might use one over the other?


LordOfTheAndain

It depends on context, what has been said before. は marks the topic, that is the thing that is being talked about. If you have been talking about sports, and want to add that you like it, you use は. If you have been talking about something else, perhaps what you like and dislike, and you want to say that one of the things you like is sports, then you would use が. Of course, in Duolingo we never see the context, which makes this part so hard to learn.


JohnPMChappell

It's complicated, but when contrasting, you would use が.

赤か青か。

赤が好きです。


Sam681255

Why"do you like sport?" isn't accepted?


V2Blast

Is that how it would be correctly said in the UK (or elsewhere)? If so, report it.


RobbPorter

That's not correct in English. It's always "sports". Unless you say "what sport do you like", but that's inferring singular, not plural.


TyrantRC

using sport as a noun is an UK thing.

here is a thread of people rambling about this:

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/212851/sport-vs-sports-origin


sitak

Is theres no "pure japan" word for "sport"?


KanKanMikan

they do have their own word for almost everything (or close meaning), just don't feel like using it for some reason


Alan946894

2020.5.25 The native Japan word for "sports" is probably 運動「うんどう」, although they use it more to mean exercise. But in words like 運動会、運動公園、運動大会 it can take on the mean of sports


LittleWhole

Even that seems to be a loanword from Chinese. I can definitely tell it's an on'yomi pronunciation to Chinese 運動/运动 yùndòng. Was there no word for sports in Japan prior to the introduction of the word by China?


GoatyOaty

We like sports and we don't care who knows


Edith773362

I wrote - do you like sport- that is perfectly OK English - in fact sports sounds weird to me?


V2Blast

If it's correct in British English (or whatever variant you are a native speaker of) and it's not accepted, report it.


chartsman

Exactly, I have no idea why they made plural out of such a general noun like "sport"... I have reported so many things and nothing has even been reviewed so I guess this course has still a long way to the "alpha" version.


kai19154

"Wa" is often used in questions, I believe.


Tara166383

The subject of the sentence is marked by the は. Literally, "(On the subject of) sports, do you like them?"


JohnPMChappell

Topic, not subject.


belstar128

Japanese has a unique word for computer but not for sport how strange


jhonfpedroza

パソコン is a short version of パーソナルコンピュータ, personal computer


RWang2017

It is said が + 好きです in my Japanese book!


tahntahn

パソコン? Like Chobits' パソコン?


makiraki_

How would you say "to play sports" in japanese? "to play sports"は日本語で何と言いますか?


Kerrianne

が always goes with 好き


_IX

No, it doesn't.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.