"スポーツは好きですか?"

Translation:Do you like sports?

June 8, 2017

30 Comments


Maryam.I

Shouldn't it be "スポーツ(が)好きですか。

June 8, 2017

wgoodey

The は puts the emphasis on the sports, rather than the liking.

June 25, 2017

joshmich1

Because the wa would usually refer to the person being asked, in this instance because that is implied the wa can be used for the next subject being sports. This way you can ask more complex questions with more subjects instead of having to always refer to the person then the subject.

July 6, 2017

SlowAndUpset666

I agree. There are several examples with すき, きらい and ほしい where は is used instead of が

June 14, 2017

Ever2662

I think the "ga is used with suki" rule is propably one of those "let's keep it simple for beginners!!" rules that harm more than they help. Using wa with suki is perfectly acceptable AFAIK, but shifts the emphasis in a way that would not always be appropriate. Can any more knowledgeable people than me weigh in/expand on when you might use one over the other?

June 28, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It's complicated, but when contrasting, you would use が.

赤か青か。

赤が好きです。

July 2, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It depends on context, what has been said before. は marks the topic, that is the thing that is being talked about. If you have been talking about sports, and want to add that you like it, you use は. If you have been talking about something else, perhaps what you like and dislike, and you want to say that one of the things you like is sports, then you would use が. Of course, in Duolingo we never see the context, which makes this part so hard to learn.

March 5, 2018

Sam681255

Why"do you like sport?" isn't accepted?

September 11, 2017

V2Blast

Is that how it would be correctly said in the UK (or elsewhere)? If so, report it.

September 22, 2017

sitak

Is theres no "pure japan" word for "sport"?

August 11, 2017

Edith773362

I wrote - do you like sport- that is perfectly OK English - in fact sports sounds weird to me?

November 17, 2017

V2Blast

If it's correct in British English (or whatever variant you are a native speaker of) and it's not accepted, report it.

January 1, 2018

chartsman

Exactly, I have no idea why they made plural out of such a general noun like "sport"... I have reported so many things and nothing has even been reviewed so I guess this course has still a long way to the "alpha" version.

January 11, 2018

GoatyOaty

We like sports and we don't care who knows

August 8, 2017

IWannaLearn3

いいえ

November 12, 2017

Tara166383

The subject of the sentence is marked by the は. Literally, "(On the subject of) sports, do you like them?"

June 20, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Topic, not subject.

July 2, 2017

kai19154

"Wa" is often used in questions, I believe.

August 17, 2017

Nike964666

Not any more since the patriots lost the Superbowl,

February 5, 2018

betarage

Japanese has a unique word for computer but not for sport how strange

September 13, 2017

jhonfpedroza

パソコン is a short version of パーソナルコンピュータ, personal computer

October 2, 2017

RWang2017

It is said が + 好きです in my Japanese book!

October 23, 2017

tahntahn

パソコン? Like Chobits' パソコン?

January 1, 2018

ClairaTayl

SPORTS! Personally i love them.

January 13, 2018

Wayne427822

No, can't say I do.

June 10, 2018

JaneeceRic

Watching it not playing

March 27, 2018

Michael213418

This should be が because its refering to you personally

December 11, 2017

Michael213418

This should be が because its asking a personal question to the person your talking to

December 11, 2017

Kerrianne

が always goes with 好き

June 22, 2017

I.X.

No, it doesn't.

July 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.