"Two men stay here, the rest follow me!"

Translation:Zwei Mann bleiben hier, die übrigen mir nach!

March 4, 2013

40 Comments


JaviTR

Would 'die anderen mir folgen!' instead of 'die übrigen mir nach!' be correct?

May 11, 2013

wataya

yes.

June 6, 2013

DrWho100

"Zwei Männer bleiben hier, die Anderen folgen mir" is marked correct.

July 29, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

But not "die übrigen mir folgen"...but can Übrigen be a noun?

December 2, 2014

JMsAuntie

Can you say 'mir folgen' or 'folgen mir'? Is there a difference?

April 2, 2015

arisplus

Would someone explain the second clause, "die übrigen mir nach"? The subject is 'die übrigen', and is there an imperative here? Is "nach" functioning as a verb in this case?

May 19, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

I think that would be best translated as "the rest after me" in English -- there isn't really a verb, but isn't needed in casual usage.

August 7, 2014

retsaylor

why is it not "Zwei Manner" (including umlaut)?

March 15, 2013

christian
Mod

wataya

"Zwei Männer" also works but in this phrase "zwei Mann" is more common.

March 15, 2013

retsaylor

it marks "zwei Manner" (umlaut included) wrong...

March 15, 2013

jbxf

The German phrase looks like an order given to a group of people. In a military context "zwei Mann" refers to a group of two individuals, which may include women. So while translating this phrase from English to German, you need to know the exact meaning. Therefore "zwei Männer" is wrong in this case.

August 28, 2013

wataya

Then you should report it as an error.

March 15, 2013

BobTeufel

So, I put: "Zwei Männer bleiben Sie hier, der Rest, folgen Sie mir!" Can anyone tell me why Duolingo marked "folgen" wrong? They said "folgt" should have been there. Thanks in advance!

November 21, 2013

wataya
  • First of all, in this form of a command, no personal pronouns are used: "Zwei Männer bleiben hier, der Rest folgt mir!".
  • the subject of the second clause is "der Rest" which is a singular noun, thus "folgt" instead of "folgen"
  • you could also translate this as "Zwei Männer bleiben hier, die restlichen (Männer) folgen mir". In this case, 'restlichen' is an attributive adjective, the corresponding noun "Männer" being left out but implied.
November 21, 2013

BobTeufel

Thanks wataya - that was very clear and insightful!

November 21, 2013

istandrew

Can someone explain why this phrase "Zwei Männer bleiben hier, die übrigen folgen mir nach" is not accepted ?

August 1, 2014

Hohenems

I guess "die Reste" is not appropriate when talking about people?

March 4, 2013

wataya

You're right, it isn't ;-)

March 4, 2013

Hohenems

Vielen Dank!

March 4, 2013

christian
Mod

"die Reste" sounds like "leftovers", but you could say "der Rest".

March 5, 2013

wataya

Yes, 'der Rest' works perfectly fine. Not sure why I didn't think of it yesterday. Must have been very tired ;-)

March 5, 2013

Barbs62

Two questions--does anyone know why the verb stehen cant be used instead of bleiben and why they didnt capitalize the U in ubrigen which is a noun here and is capitalized in my Collins dictionary Zwei Männer stehen hier, die Ubrigen folgen mir Thanks

September 29, 2014

DrWho100

To the first question, "stehen" means "stand" while the sentence calls for "stay" : "bleiben". For the second, in common usage, "übrigen" as in "die übrigen" is customarily not capitalized. See: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/%C3%BCbrigen.html .

November 4, 2014

ArvindhMani

Good questions - i am esp curious about the former as it marked me wrong when i wrote it.

November 4, 2014

Sarahlorien

I used "Zwei Männer" and it didn't mark it wrong

November 22, 2014

Colter45

Why does it suggest "Beweiserhebung abschließen" for "The rest"?

February 17, 2015

hasanali19

I have three questions:

1) what's wrong with "die Beweiserhebung folgen mir"?

2) why it is "Zwei Mann" as showed above? Must that be "Zwei Männer"?

3) can I say ,as a command, "Zwei Männer bleibt hier, die übrigen folgt mir"? (Where the subject is the plural you "ihr")

April 4, 2015

umair86

warum folgen "mir" ? warum nicht "mich" ? folgen ist ein verb, das immer akusativ braucht :-/

August 28, 2013

umair86

Danke dir !

August 28, 2013

German2block1

Imperitive is implied!

September 8, 2013

anamalena

Hm, why not die offentlichen instead of die ubrigen?

May 19, 2014

christian
Mod

öffentlich = public

May 19, 2014

JacobLewis

Zwei Männer bleibt hier, jeder folgt mir?

February 2, 2015

JackBond

Jeder means everyone

May 5, 2015

otto703012

Menschen v. Männer?

February 26, 2015

JackBond

Menschen = Individuals/People/Humans

Männer = Adult Males/Men.

May 5, 2015

Bettyluff

Warum geht nicht: "...,die übrigen sollen mir folgen" ?

March 24, 2015

JackBond

Assuming we use übrigen instead of übrig because it is a weak attributive adjective to an understood plural noun. Yes?

Also is "der Rest" just different from "die übrigen" by nature of one being a noun, and one being a weak attributive adjective with an understood plural noun?

Also "mir nach"... is that like saying "after me"? If it is, it seems like a poor translation to use an actual verb "follow me".

May 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.