1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Two men stay here, the rest …

"Two men stay here, the rest follow me!"

Translation:Zwei Mann bleiben hier, die übrigen mir nach!

March 4, 2013

40 Comments


JaviTR

Would 'die anderen mir folgen!' instead of 'die übrigen mir nach!' be correct?


DrWho100

"Zwei Männer bleiben hier, die Anderen folgen mir" is marked correct.


Dylan_Nicholson

But not "die übrigen mir folgen"...but can Übrigen be a noun?


JMsAuntie

Can you say 'mir folgen' or 'folgen mir'? Is there a difference?


arisplus

Would someone explain the second clause, "die übrigen mir nach"? The subject is 'die übrigen', and is there an imperative here? Is "nach" functioning as a verb in this case?


[deactivated user]

    I think that would be best translated as "the rest after me" in English -- there isn't really a verb, but isn't needed in casual usage.


retsaylor

    why is it not "Zwei Manner" (including umlaut)?


wataya

    "Zwei Männer" also works but in this phrase "zwei Mann" is more common.


retsaylor

    it marks "zwei Manner" (umlaut included) wrong...


jbxf

    The German phrase looks like an order given to a group of people. In a military context "zwei Mann" refers to a group of two individuals, which may include women. So while translating this phrase from English to German, you need to know the exact meaning. Therefore "zwei Männer" is wrong in this case.


wataya

    Then you should report it as an error.


BobTeufel

    So, I put: "Zwei Männer bleiben Sie hier, der Rest, folgen Sie mir!" Can anyone tell me why Duolingo marked "folgen" wrong? They said "folgt" should have been there. Thanks in advance!


wataya
    • First of all, in this form of a command, no personal pronouns are used: "Zwei Männer bleiben hier, der Rest folgt mir!".
    • the subject of the second clause is "der Rest" which is a singular noun, thus "folgt" instead of "folgen"
    • you could also translate this as "Zwei Männer bleiben hier, die restlichen (Männer) folgen mir". In this case, 'restlichen' is an attributive adjective, the corresponding noun "Männer" being left out but implied.

BobTeufel

    Thanks wataya - that was very clear and insightful!


istandrew

    Can someone explain why this phrase "Zwei Männer bleiben hier, die übrigen folgen mir nach" is not accepted ?


Hohenems

    I guess "die Reste" is not appropriate when talking about people?


wataya

    You're right, it isn't ;-)


christian

    "die Reste" sounds like "leftovers", but you could say "der Rest".


wataya

    Yes, 'der Rest' works perfectly fine. Not sure why I didn't think of it yesterday. Must have been very tired ;-)


Barbs62

    Two questions--does anyone know why the verb stehen cant be used instead of bleiben and why they didnt capitalize the U in ubrigen which is a noun here and is capitalized in my Collins dictionary Zwei Männer stehen hier, die Ubrigen folgen mir Thanks


DrWho100

    To the first question, "stehen" means "stand" while the sentence calls for "stay" : "bleiben". For the second, in common usage, "übrigen" as in "die übrigen" is customarily not capitalized. See: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/%C3%BCbrigen.html .


ArvindhMani

    Good questions - i am esp curious about the former as it marked me wrong when i wrote it.


Sarahlorien

    I used "Zwei Männer" and it didn't mark it wrong


Colter45

    Why does it suggest "Beweiserhebung abschließen" for "The rest"?


hasanali19

    I have three questions:

    1) what's wrong with "die Beweiserhebung folgen mir"?

    2) why it is "Zwei Mann" as showed above? Must that be "Zwei Männer"?

    3) can I say ,as a command, "Zwei Männer bleibt hier, die übrigen folgt mir"? (Where the subject is the plural you "ihr")


umair86

    warum folgen "mir" ? warum nicht "mich" ? folgen ist ein verb, das immer akusativ braucht :-/


German2block1

    Imperitive is implied!


anamalena

    Hm, why not die offentlichen instead of die ubrigen?


christian

    öffentlich = public


JacobLewis

    Zwei Männer bleibt hier, jeder folgt mir?


JackBond

    Jeder means everyone


otto703012

    Menschen v. Männer?


JackBond

    Menschen = Individuals/People/Humans

    Männer = Adult Males/Men.


rauchbier123

    Warum geht nicht: "...,die übrigen sollen mir folgen" ?


JackBond

    Assuming we use übrigen instead of übrig because it is a weak attributive adjective to an understood plural noun. Yes?

    Also is "der Rest" just different from "die übrigen" by nature of one being a noun, and one being a weak attributive adjective with an understood plural noun?

    Also "mir nach"... is that like saying "after me"? If it is, it seems like a poor translation to use an actual verb "follow me".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.