"また来週。"

Translation:See you next week.

6/8/2017, 12:22:25 PM

13 Comments


Flviodomin3

Mata raishuu?

7/12/2017, 9:17:26 PM

cossycakes

Can someone confirm this pronunciation? I am wondering if this is right as well.

12/30/2017, 10:03:05 PM

omniduo

又来週

またらいしゅう

mata raishū

1/21/2018, 4:24:37 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

Dumb but this is one of the first phrases I learned because it was Kikumaru Eiji's catchphrase in Prince of Tennis. ”残念無念、又来週~” zannen munen mata raishuu~

3/29/2018, 2:37:27 AM

bensan6

See you AGAIN next week is wrong? Ugh. Cmon duo.

9/16/2017, 3:46:49 PM

1Tsukimaru1

I put in "see you again next week" and got an incorrect. Am I wrong, or is Duolingo?

7/23/2017, 8:41:39 PM

Panchino3

"See you again next week." Might be closer to, "それじゃまた,来週." Or the other way around.

8/7/2017, 3:49:18 PM

Flviodomin3

I think its cause the "again"

12/30/2017, 10:08:24 PM

FAlter5

again means また, so it shoukld be because of the "see you". No, I think See you "again next week" should be totally fine. The last three words are the literal translation.

7/29/2018, 4:30:43 PM

Flviodomin3

I belive its doulingo

12/30/2017, 10:07:59 PM

drkurush

No reference to thriller, hmm...

8/21/2018, 5:12:19 PM

drkurush

I'm so dumb, it's see you next Wednesday xD

8/21/2018, 5:13:08 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.