1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "また来週。"

"また来週。"

Translation:See you next week.

June 8, 2017

35 Comments


cossycakes

Can someone confirm this pronunciation? I am wondering if this is right as well.


omniduo

又来週

またらいしゅう

mata raishū


sanstsapue

I like these answers, it helps me a lot


PolyGoat8

is 又 normal for japanese people to write? like is saying 又来週or 又ねー weird? (as opposed to just saying また)


Kowashikata

In my rather limited experience, which is mostly made up of LINE conversations with my mother (a native Japanese speaker), we use また more than 又. I would definitely use the kanji if it were either in a place name, or I was speaking about parts of kanji (奴 has 女 and 又), but not in this informal greeting.


PolyGoat8

alright, thanks. That, along with the japanese gov. trying to cut down on kanji in general, i'm assuming kana is preferred if you see sentences in kana more.


A_Root

I wouldn't use Duo as a rule of thumb for whether something is more frequently written in kana or kanji since the developers and contributors are constantly working on the course and adding things. However, some dictionaries like Jisho say how a word is typically written in its entry. For example, it confirms that また is usually written in kana alone.


Swisidniak

Dumb but this is one of the first phrases I learned because it was Kikumaru Eiji's catchphrase in Prince of Tennis. ”残念無念、又来週~” zannen munen mata raishuu~


Kokumaker

Duolingo needs to implement furigana. The audio samples can be pretty rough.


bensan6

See you AGAIN next week is wrong? Ugh. Cmon duo.


luo_bingbing

They use this in the end of animes a lot.. See you next week~ また来週


iGriefU

来週 - らいしゅう 来 means next 週 means week Therefore: 今週 - こんしゅう -this week 先週 - せんしゅう - last week


Sean_Roy

Any difference between また来週 and 来週また? Is one form preferred over the other, or more colloquial? Is there any difference in the meaning?


TannerShum4

It's like the difference between "Again, next week." Or "Next week, again."


1Tsukimaru1

I put in "see you again next week" and got an incorrect. Am I wrong, or is Duolingo?


Panchino3

"See you again next week." Might be closer to, "それじゃまた,来週." Or the other way around.


Flviodomin3

I think its cause the "again"


FAlter5

again means また, so it shoukld be because of the "see you". No, I think See you "again next week" should be totally fine. The last three words are the literal translation.


Flviodomin3

I belive its doulingo


Baz219835

Is it just me? I use a Huawei phone for Duolingo, and recently the drop down info bubbles won't go away. This means that you can't do anything, especially answer the question! Because the bubble covers everything.


LovelessCa1

I put 'come again.', WAY off.


drkurush

No reference to thriller, hmm...


BlarghBlar

Wow I haven't laughed that hard in a while, thanks for sharing that video XD Hearing the random responses AI comes up with (e.g. Eviebot videos as well) always sets me off for some reason lol


drkurush

I'm so dumb, it's see you next Wednesday xD


JSnow20

Shouldn't "again, next week", the literal meaning, be accepted?


A_Root

こんにちは literally means "This day [subject marker]," but is used as a greeting. Literal meanings don't often match the usage in both languages, so it's better to try to translate to the context or in this case, the most likely context.


kuyaC

What's また? A verb or what? And I noticed it's similar to eye (mata) in Indonesian and Filipino, any links?


Swisidniak

It's an adverb meaning "again", "also" or "still"

There is a verb 瞬くmatataku that means to blink/wink. The similarity is probably just coincidence though it is interesting :)


RomXXII

Just a coincidence. The Russian word for "❤❤❤❤❤" (cyka) sounds exactly like the Tagalog word for "vinegar".


Aenri631919

How much different translating it as "See you in a week" is?


Swisidniak

"See you in a week" sounds like a time span, like you will see the person exactly 7 days from now.
一週間後 - "after one week"
"See you next week" doesn't have to be exactly 7 days between seeing someone, it's just sometime within the next week.
You could see them on Friday and then again on Monday and still be correct when saying 'see you next week'
来週 - "next week, the coming week"


Aenri631919

That's so clear I kinda feel stupid for asking :P ありがとうございます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.