1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのバスは小さいです。"

"そのバスは小さいです。"

Translation:That bus is small.

June 8, 2017

26 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

I got offered "the" for "この" instead of "this". But if I use "the" in a translation then it often gets labeled as incorrect.


jnantes

I also got offerer "the" for "zono" (no hiragana sorry) which is "that".


KeithWong9

その それ そちら そう そこ These pronouns are used to describe things that are closer to the listener.

Note that they can also be used to describe the things that is previously mentioned. This is where the "the" comes into play.

For example, 毎日バスで学校に行きます。そのバスは小さいです。 I go to school by bus everyday. The bus is small.

In this case the bus is referring to the one that is known to both the speaker and the listener.


Oyoyo4

そのバス、usually means THE bus. So, if you translated into THE bus and got marked wrong, please report it. その、means either THE or THAT. But Japanese has あの for THAT. So That bus can be translated あのバス.


varkentje123

What's your source for that? In the Duolingo course, we learn that この means 'this', その means 'that (over here)' and あの means 'that (over there)'.


KeithWong9

If you go through some exercises in the JP -> EN course, most of the sentences with "the" are translated to その

As I have explained above, その is not just physically "that there," it is also from a conversational view "that thing just talked about." This is exactly the usage of "the" in English.


AnaLydiate

Sono means that. So it should be that bus.


EaRq5

Kono is this somethin'


AnaLydiate

この means this ...... and needs to modify a noun ie. it cannot be used by itself.


Kokawa1

When we talk of something huge like a bus, it's better to translate その by "this". It literally means "near to you" so you are probably not far away neither. But indeed, generally, it's more a "that".


FAlter5

What is even the difference between this and that? I can see a difference between here and there, but not this and that.


AnaLydiate

This and that basically work in a similar fashion to the way here and there are used - this refers to something or someone close to the speaker while that refers to something or someone closer to the listener.


Pikachu025

Sono basu wa chiisai desu


KeithWong9

I would say それらのバス if more than one bus


Adrian54322

The trick I use to differentiate この and これ is the kono ends with の. の connects things like nouns, so it allows for a sentence like, "this map is..."


RobBrenner

What's the difference between sono and ano?


KeithWong9

sono: location of the noun following the pronoun is closer to the listener.
ano: location of the noun following the pronoun is far from both the speaker and the listener.


TenomeTenebrae

Why doesnt it accept "the bus is tiny"?


AnaLydiate

Probably because tiny is smaller than small.


androph

そのバス should be "That bus" not "the bus" Edited


LucidusAtra

Should actually be "that bus." "This bus" would be このバス


JohnPMChappell

There's a difference in idiom between Japanese and English: imagine that you and a stranger are waiting for the bus, as it pulls in towards the bus stop, you say this sentence.

In English, the most natural form is "the bus", but in Japanese it is going to be この or その (or possibly あの if it's still some distance away from both of you).


Alouin

That's a really neat point. I think the differences in idioms like that are one of the hardest parts to grasp in any language. Thanks for explaining that!


Mikael506383

I don't know about that. I would say "That is a small bus." I see what you are doing, I just don't agree in this instance.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.