"そのバスは小さいです。"

Translation:That bus is small.

June 8, 2017

24 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

I got offered "the" for "この" instead of "this". But if I use "the" in a translation then it often gets labeled as incorrect.

June 8, 2017

jnantes

I also got offerer "the" for "zono" (no hiragana sorry) which is "that".

June 10, 2017

KeithWong9

その それ そちら そう そこ These pronouns are used to describe things that are closer to the listener.

Note that they can also be used to describe the things that is previously mentioned. This is where the "the" comes into play.

For example, 毎日バスで学校に行きます。そのバスは小さいです。 I go to school by bus everyday. The bus is small.

In this case the bus is referring to the one that is known to both the speaker and the listener.

June 25, 2017

joman.cini

The problem is that Duolingo mark it as incorrect when we do so.

September 11, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Sono means that. So it should be that bus.

July 9, 2017

NicholasJo888941

This^

November 6, 2017

FAlter5

What is even the difference between this and that? I can see a difference between here and there, but not this and that.

February 5, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

This and that basically work in a similar fashion to the way here and there are used - this refers to something or someone close to the speaker while that refers to something or someone closer to the listener.

February 7, 2018

EaRq5

Kono is this somethin'

November 15, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

この means this ...... and needs to modify a noun ie. it cannot be used by itself.

November 15, 2017

Kokawa1

When we talk of something huge like a bus, it's better to translate その by "this". It literally means "near to you" so you are probably not far away neither. But indeed, generally, it's more a "that".

February 2, 2018

Pikachu025

Sono basu wa chiisai desu

September 22, 2017

Katsuki226213

Isnt suppose to be "that" instead of "the" since it's その

September 13, 2017

drigoro2000

Those buses?

June 23, 2018

KeithWong9

I would say それらのバス if more than one bus

June 24, 2018

Kittysdream

そのバス shoul be translated as THAT bus Reported it

April 29, 2018

varkentje123

I thought it meant it was young...

July 9, 2018

Fadi_Mansour

I think "this bus" should be accepted as acorrect answer

July 4, 2017

David666715

If it was この.その would be "that"

August 12, 2017

androph

そのバス should be "That bus" not "the bus" Edited

June 11, 2017

LucidusAtra

Should actually be "that bus." "This bus" would be このバス

June 17, 2017

JohnPMChappell

There's a difference in idiom between Japanese and English: imagine that you and a stranger are waiting for the bus, as it pulls in towards the bus stop, you say this sentence.

In English, the most natural form is "the bus", but in Japanese it is going to be この or その (or possibly あの if it's still some distance away from both of you).

June 28, 2017

Alouin

That's a really neat point. I think the differences in idioms like that are one of the hardest parts to grasp in any language. Thanks for explaining that!

January 16, 2018

Mikael506383

I don't know about that. I would say "That is a small bus." I see what you are doing, I just don't agree in this instance.

April 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.