1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is eight thirty sharp."

"It is eight thirty sharp."

Translation:八時半ちょうどです。

June 8, 2017

40 Comments


sora_Japan

strictly speaking
八時 半 equal eight half (eight and half?)
八時 三十分 equal eight thirty
Both words are same meaning.


TaroSensei

Speaking about meaning, yes, both things mean the same, but 八時半 is more common since it is faster to say (remember about language economy, trying to say the same thing with a simpler and faster sentence).

But yes:

八時三十分 = 8:30 八時半   = Half past eight


Chi_1103

Thank you, it's now clear. But what does sharp means or ちょうど?


adamsstr

It means that it's not 8:29 or 8:31, but exactly 8:30.


LennyTheHo

I'm slowly not understanding it more and more... ;~;


YagamiHikari

That's just a sign that you're reaching a point where you're trying to learn things faster than your brain can keep up.

Just do practice sessions more often than lessons or exclusively practice sessions and no lessons.

がんばって!


Solomai

(Also, it will vastly help when the tips aka lessons will be available.) In the meantime, please refer to the Tae Kim grammar guide, and download some Kanji apps, it helps a lot!


NeonMarkov

Plus, always read the comments, they're great help!


Asuna.S

I found this guide just this morning and downloaded it as well. Truly is a great help.


jennacide_2

Do you recommend any kanji apps (ideally for Android)?


AyumiUK

Kanji study works great.


jennacide_2

ありがとう I'll check it out


Kifudancer

Another great app is Kanji Senpai


jennacide_2

Oh yes it is I downloaded that from the start


Shufflereplay

WaniKani! It also has a computer version that can be synched.


jennacide_2

This also teaches the radicals, impressive


Medusa-chan

Japanese Kanji Tree is by far the best app for kanji. It also has "vocab", by which I mean words without actual kanji as well as jukugo. In all, there are more than 50,000 words, so...


lancerforce

kanji study is 7 dollars but very effective and highly recommended


soresu1

obenkyo is a great android app


Shufflereplay

This app can be confusing. Dont be afraid to learn from multiple sources! Good luck!!


Llynrie

I question the usefulness of adding "sharp" to the lesson. It's not something I ever really hear people say, nor something I'd expect to have to say myself, yet it's repeated numerous times.

People only have so much learning capacity at a time and it could probably be used better I feel.

Though maybe this is something that comes up more in Japan?


BarbaricWafflez

I'll take whatever knowledge I can get about a language I'm trying to learn =)


JoshuaLore9

I agree with you Tali; it's not a great place to introduce the word.

When I was in Japan, I definitely heard the word ちょうど being used, but more often than not, it wasn't in this "time" context. So, I feel like it would have been better to introduce the concept of ちょうど later on, say in a shopping lesson, then if you really wanted to, go back and apply it to time.


MotYLi2

Agreed. I mostly hear it when you give the exact change when you go shopping. Japanese cashiers will always count in front of you and say out loud the amount of money you gave them to avoid any confusion. And if you you give the exact change, they'll conclude with "ちょどういただきます" ("I receive exactly" or whatever you want to translate it to)


toffee1141

Why is 分 not there?


IndigoClover

Han doesn't require fun/pun/bun. However if the time was hachi ji san ju, you would add fun to the end.


boo913

Since "han" means half, would including "pun" after it mean half a minute, ie 30 seconds past eight?


inhkp0ba

Because it's half eight. Not eight and thirty minutes.


EricReyesP

Could someone tell me, what does "sharp" mean in this context? Sorry, English isn't my native. Thanks in advance.


Nekove

English isn't my native language either, but I know "Sharp" means "Exactly" here.

In Spanish would be like: Tal hora "en punto".


aciralin

it means something like 'you have to be here at exactly 8.30, not a minute late or early'


JaePark17

all the sudden new vocab and syntax. it should be gradual...sigh. In time 1, there were hundred of "Zero, ze-ro, ro-ze, ro, ze, zero" quite tiring


Phil_Urnaym

why is 今 (ima>now) not needed here? In japanese examples given, duolingo uses 今, but when translating to japanese it marks me wrong for using it


JoshuaLore9

今 means "now", but ちょうど means "exactly, precisely". Something can be "precisely" 8:30, and not necessarily "now".

The English sentence strongly implies "now", but the "sharp" explicitly states the need for precision.


BigbyWolff

ちょうど /= ちようど


Jerkysans

Why was 分not used after 半 in this sentence?


MohammadHabjouqa

Why "ちょうど八時半です" is incorrect?


PeaceAndWar208

Because (apparently) it's not used that way. But maybe you shouldn't question that much why Japanese grammar is different than English/western grammar. The Japanese are just so different from the rest of the world.


NightFurious1226

Why isn't "8時30分ちょうどです" accepted?


GborHegeds1

「八時半ちょうど」と「ちょうど八時半」とどっちのほうが自然ですか

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.