"It is eight thirty sharp."

Translation:八時半ちょうどです。

June 8, 2017

40 Comments


sora_Japan

strictly speaking
八時 半 equal eight half (eight and half?)
八時 三十分 equal eight thirty
Both words are same meaning.

June 8, 2017

TaroSensei

Speaking about meaning, yes, both things mean the same, but 八時半 is more common since it is faster to say (remember about language economy, trying to say the same thing with a simpler and faster sentence).

But yes:

八時三十分 = 8:30 八時半   = Half past eight

June 17, 2017

NikkiTamay2

Thank you, it's now clear. But what does sharp means or ちょうど?

July 10, 2018

adamsstr

It means that it's not 8:29 or 8:31, but exactly 8:30.

July 29, 2018

LennyTheHo

I'm slowly not understanding it more and more... ;~;

June 8, 2017

YagamiHikari

That's just a sign that you're reaching a point where you're trying to learn things faster than your brain can keep up.

Just do practice sessions more often than lessons or exclusively practice sessions and no lessons.

がんばって!

June 11, 2017

Solomai

(Also, it will vastly help when the tips aka lessons will be available.) In the meantime, please refer to the Tae Kim grammar guide, and download some Kanji apps, it helps a lot!

June 14, 2017

NeonMarkov

Plus, always read the comments, they're great help!

June 16, 2017

Asuna.S

I found this guide just this morning and downloaded it as well. Truly is a great help.

June 29, 2017

_Help_Me

Do you recommend any kanji apps (ideally for Android)?

June 22, 2017

AyumiUK

Kanji study works great.

June 23, 2017

_Help_Me

ありがとう I'll check it out

June 24, 2017

Kifudancer

Another great app is Kanji Senpai

June 24, 2017

_Help_Me

Oh yes it is I downloaded that from the start

July 9, 2017

Shufflereplay

WaniKani! It also has a computer version that can be synched.

July 9, 2017

_Help_Me

This also teaches the radicals, impressive

July 9, 2017

Medusa-chan

Japanese Kanji Tree is by far the best app for kanji. It also has "vocab", by which I mean words without actual kanji as well as jukugo. In all, there are more than 50,000 words, so...

January 11, 2018

dinghy3

kanji study is 7 dollars but very effective and highly recommended

May 24, 2018

soresu1

obenkyo is a great android app

June 29, 2018

Shufflereplay

This app can be confusing. Dont be afraid to learn from multiple sources! Good luck!!

July 9, 2017

Llynrie

I question the usefulness of adding "sharp" to the lesson. It's not something I ever really hear people say, nor something I'd expect to have to say myself, yet it's repeated numerous times.

People only have so much learning capacity at a time and it could probably be used better I feel.

Though maybe this is something that comes up more in Japan?

June 12, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

I'll take whatever knowledge I can get about a language I'm trying to learn =)

July 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you Tali; it's not a great place to introduce the word.

When I was in Japan, I definitely heard the word ちょうど being used, but more often than not, it wasn't in this "time" context. So, I feel like it would have been better to introduce the concept of ちょうど later on, say in a shopping lesson, then if you really wanted to, go back and apply it to time.

July 27, 2017

MotYLi2

Agreed. I mostly hear it when you give the exact change when you go shopping. Japanese cashiers will always count in front of you and say out loud the amount of money you gave them to avoid any confusion. And if you you give the exact change, they'll conclude with "ちょどういただきます" ("I receive exactly" or whatever you want to translate it to)

June 7, 2018

toffee1141

Why is 分 not there?

June 8, 2017

IndigoClover

Han doesn't require fun/pun/bun. However if the time was hachi ji san ju, you would add fun to the end.

June 9, 2017

boo913

Since "han" means half, would including "pun" after it mean half a minute, ie 30 seconds past eight?

June 11, 2017

inhkp0ba

Because it's half eight. Not eight and thirty minutes.

June 10, 2017

EricReyesP

Could someone tell me, what does "sharp" mean in this context? Sorry, English isn't my native. Thanks in advance.

July 29, 2017

Nekove

English isn't my native language either, but I know "Sharp" means "Exactly" here.

In Spanish would be like: Tal hora "en punto".

August 22, 2017

aciralin

it means something like 'you have to be here at exactly 8.30, not a minute late or early'

February 18, 2018

JaePark17

all the sudden new vocab and syntax. it should be gradual...sigh. In time 1, there were hundred of "Zero, ze-ro, ro-ze, ro, ze, zero" quite tiring

May 27, 2018

LeafysRigh

why is 今 (ima>now) not needed here? In japanese examples given, duolingo uses 今, but when translating to japanese it marks me wrong for using it

February 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

今 means "now", but ちょうど means "exactly, precisely". Something can be "precisely" 8:30, and not necessarily "now".

The English sentence strongly implies "now", but the "sharp" explicitly states the need for precision.

March 6, 2018

BigbyWolff

ちょうど /= ちようど

July 19, 2018

Jerkysans

Why was 分not used after 半 in this sentence?

October 17, 2017

MohammadHabjouqa

Why "ちょうど八時半です" is incorrect?

September 2, 2018

PeaceAndWar208

Because (apparently) it's not used that way. But maybe you shouldn't question that much why Japanese grammar is different than English/western grammar. The Japanese are just so different from the rest of the world.

September 11, 2018

NightFurious1226

Why isn't "8時30分ちょうどです" accepted?

October 4, 2018

GborHegeds1

「八時半ちょうど」と「ちょうど八時半」とどっちのほうが自然ですか

October 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.