1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "出口はどちらですか?"

"出口はどちらですか?"

Translation:Which way is the exit?

June 8, 2017

36 Comments


llamaq

When/why would you use どちら rather than どこ to mean "where?"


Aramande

Dochira is direction rather than location


seagreen0000

To add to this, I like to think of it as "which way" instead of "where". That might help keep どちら and どこ separate when you think of them.


TyrantRC

for reference these are the same on practice as far as I know, どちら is just the politer way to say どこ, used in formal situations, this is related to keigo or polite speech in japanese. I don't know why everyone is posting that they are diferent though. Something similar happens to でも and しかし.

出口はどこ? it's a perfectly fine translation for this one as well.


helen775602

Thanks tyrant short and to the point as usual! I have a suspicion that a lot of people are answering when they don't really know. I wish they wouldn't...they're probably trying to be friendly/helpful but it really confuses things.


Munna600073

Well when duolingo says the answer is WHICH WAY as opposed to WHERE, naturally some people think there is a difference between the two that is why they tried to help others i guess


Tara_han

Would 'whereabouts' be a reasonable way to think about it? It would that translate differently?


FalconFlurry

I think whereabouts has a closer meaning to どこ whereas どちら has a meaning more along the lines of "Which way" or "in which direction". Likewise, ここ means "here", but こちら means "in this direction" or "this way"


TanyaGross2

That would make a lot more sense in english but "which is the exit" is accepted and is different in meaning to "which way is the exit". So which is it?


MajorG4

Agreed with the others. The more accurate translation for this is, "Which way is the exit," but "where" works, too.


hollt693

It accepted "Which way is the exit?", thankfully.


Dylan_Nicholson

But not "Which way to the exit", which seems petty.


AnaLydiate

Doko - where, dochira - which direction.


.NihongoGakusei.

The two words mean the exact same thing in this context! Doko is a bit less polite than dochira. There is no difference with regard to directionality, etc. These comments are ridiculous.


TyrantRC

出口【で・ぐち】


Cryptantha

Dochira literally is "which."


Leo240

The problem with duolingo is that it mixes the different levels of politeness - どちら replaces all by meaning - どこ、どれ etc.


rhys.whit

from my understanding, the difficult thing about a sentence like this is that どちら doesn't only mean "which way"; it's also a more polite way of saying どっち, which means "which one [out of two options]." though the fact that this is the "directions" module means it's safe to assume that "which way" is the best translation, duolingo really should accept "which one is the exit?" as well, since there's nothing incorrect about that translation of どちら without more context.


h1dsaMde

Is there a reason why "which way is an exit" is not correct?


angelara9117

どちら means "which", right?


sotnosen93

Either "which way" (as Aramande has already explained) or "which one", yes.


Tsuyoshi814430

Pretty confusing- it's like saying 'Which is the exit?' instead of saying 'Where is the exit?' Why is it like this?


AnaLydiate

Please read the other comments carefully. Directly above and also directly beneath there are two comments - one made by myself below and the other by another duo user above - stating that どちら can mean both which or which way, so not confusing at all.


buildafineshrine

Is there really that big a difference between "Which way TO the exit?" and "Which way IS the exit?" The "to" sounds way more natural to me and I don't think the grammar of the original Japanese sentence really counters it. I guess because Duolingo tends to translate です as "is" it would make sense but... I don't know, it seems too strict to me?


nich227

出口は何方ですか?


sotnosen93

However, note that according to jisho.org, どちら is usually written with kana only.


DanVR07

Where IS the exit and why did question show up four times in my lesson?


Madhurima186528

I cant get the pronounciation right ...is it me or be?


.NihongoGakusei.

Sounds fine on this end.


Leo240

deguchiwa dochira desuka


Dosidicus

Would the meaning change if どっち was used in this sentence instead of どちら. If yes, how would it change?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.