"出口はどちらですか?"

Translation:Where is the exit?

June 8, 2017

28 Comments


llamaq

When/why would you use どちら rather than どこ to mean "where?"

June 8, 2017

Aramande

Dochira is direction rather than location

June 8, 2017

seagreen0000

To add to this, I like to think of it as "which way" instead of "where". That might help keep どちら and どこ separate when you think of them.

June 13, 2017

TyrantRC

for reference these are the same on practice as far as I know, どちら is just the politer way to say どこ, used in formal situations, this is related to keigo or polite speech in japanese. I don't know why everyone is posting that they are diferent though. Something similar happens to でも and しかし.

出口はどこ? it's a perfectly fine translation for this one as well.

July 15, 2019

Tara_han

Would 'whereabouts' be a reasonable way to think about it? It would that translate differently?

July 17, 2018

FalconFlurry

I think whereabouts has a closer meaning to どこ whereas どちら has a meaning more along the lines of "Which way" or "in which direction". Likewise, ここ means "here", but こちら means "in this direction" or "this way"

December 15, 2018

MajorG4

Agreed with the others. The more accurate translation for this is, "Which way is the exit," but "where" works, too.

June 26, 2017

hollt693

It accepted "Which way is the exit?", thankfully.

March 26, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

But not "Which way to the exit", which seems petty.

September 17, 2018

Aelfwine81

They sound the same to me.

September 12, 2019

AnaLydiate

Doko - where, dochira - which direction.

July 13, 2017

Cryptantha

Dochira literally is "which."

August 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

Or which way.

December 5, 2018

nich227

出口は何方ですか?

March 29, 2018

sotnosen93

However, note that according to jisho.org, どちら is usually written with kana only.

November 26, 2018

Leo240

The problem with duolingo is that it mixes the different levels of politeness - どちら replaces all by meaning - どこ、どれ etc.

April 1, 2018

rhys.whit

from my understanding, the difficult thing about a sentence like this is that どちら doesn't only mean "which way"; it's also a more polite way of saying どっち, which means "which one [out of two options]." though the fact that this is the "directions" module means it's safe to assume that "which way" is the best translation, duolingo really should accept "which one is the exit?" as well, since there's nothing incorrect about that translation of どちら without more context.

October 19, 2018

h1dsaMde

Is there a reason why "which way is an exit" is not correct?

January 30, 2019

Fernandofvmo

でぐち

June 29, 2019

TyrantRC

出口【で・ぐち】

July 15, 2019

sanstsapue

Deguchi

July 20, 2019

melissy2

Which!!!

August 22, 2017

JasonHuang.ilc

"Which is the exit?" should be accepted

November 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

dochira actually means which way.

November 20, 2017

angelara9117

どちら means "which", right?

August 7, 2018

sotnosen93

Either "which way" (as Aramande has already explained) or "which one", yes.

November 26, 2018

Tsuyoshi814430

Pretty confusing- it's like saying 'Which is the exit?' instead of saying 'Where is the exit?' Why is it like this?

December 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

Please read the other comments carefully. Directly above and also directly beneath there are two comments - one made by myself below and the other by another duo user above - stating that どちら can mean both which or which way, so not confusing at all.

December 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.