"何をならいますか?"

Translation:What will you learn?

June 8, 2017

71 Comments


KaterinaRuud

EVERYTHING

June 8, 2017

8Nnf

習う、ならう Means to take lessons, so it's another way of saying learning ,like saying studying (べんきょうする).

June 10, 2017

Bobby322520

You seem to be learning many languages Katerina. You must free your mind and not think in those other languages. Free your mind Neo.

June 8, 2017

N1chope

Funny how after checking your profile it's clear that your're seriously trying to do so, and apparently successfully enough. I kinda envy you

September 19, 2017

Freyr456924

Its almost inspiring. Ive been thinking about juggling a couple other languages once I'm a little more straightened with this crazy language.

April 5, 2018

SalmaFawal

wow you are awesome .あなたはすごいですよ! 201 days streak !! continue it for a full year ;) and i will give you a lingot

November 27, 2017

Puts16

She dont need it anymore tho (lol)

July 25, 2018

CelioAvila88

It's on

December 21, 2017

AiSENMA

One single word, in caps. That is enough to express my wish.

November 19, 2018

kmorgan1984

LOL at all these guys hitting on you!

October 13, 2018

SalmaFawal

and you are an OTAKU too ! as me!!!! i really like you ^_^ let's be friends

November 27, 2017

JohnPMChappell

何を習いますか。

June 28, 2017

IanSuckow

What indicates it is the future tense? The translation shouldn't be: "what do you learn?"

September 5, 2017

reobchichorro

I've been told that in Japanese, there are only two tenses: past and "not past", which is present and future, instead of the more common past, present and future. I don't know how you'd differentiate though. I actually came here to the comments looking for that answer.

September 19, 2017

Aki-kun

For the non-past form, it's really mostly contextual. Unless of course, it's a progressive form, which would be constructed slightly differently.

November 25, 2017

N1chope

The -ます conjugation indicates a non-past action, which can be used for both present and future. The context (and sometimes time adverbs) tells you whether is one or another. In this case, both "what do you learn" and "what will you learn" are correct translations.

September 19, 2017

Chokochi

Is it bad to say it in present time? Is it bad to translate it as "I am learning"?

June 26, 2017

Paul252681

I think the ている verb conjunction would work better for "am learning." For example, 日本語を習っている。

November 17, 2017

TanjaR8

Verbs are conjugated differently for present form, so this sentence cannot be translated thus.

July 10, 2017

kai19154

No. Present and future tense are the same. His translation is wrong because the -ing form is different.

July 28, 2017

Kaeczar

Can someone explain 習う「ならう」 vs 学ぶ「まなぶ」? Since both seem to mean 'learn'

August 23, 2017

No--One

From what I understand, it depends on factors such as duration, intensity, and depth of the material being learned. I believe that 習う can be used for any type of learning, but 学ぶ can only be used for learning from in-depth or long-duration studies (like for a university degree). Due to this, I tend to use 学ぶ when I talk about learning a language.

October 22, 2017

HoroTanuki

what about 勉強する?

November 23, 2017

uutsu

習う is transitive (requires an object. In this case, 何を). 学ぶ can be used without an object. ie. 毎日少しずつ学びなさい。

October 27, 2017

SalmaFawal

i learn everything . Encourage me please!^_^

November 27, 2017

Jham38

You got this :) Keep it up

January 10, 2018

joewhittles

Can this be implied to be 'What will I learn', or is that different?

December 7, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

In the right context, yes. Or he, she, we, they... All these are ususally accepted as answers, but Duolingo tends to view "you" as the most common implied pronoun in questions (and "I" in statements), so that is what is given as the "main" translation.

January 14, 2018

Stella_solitas

僕は日本語を習いまし~

July 10, 2017

kai19154

you are a kawaii nugget

July 28, 2017

gyJe7QcR

習う (ならう): to take lessons in; to be taught; to learn (from a teacher); to study (under a teacher); to get training in

"What will you be taught?" or "What are you taught?" I think of it as the passive alternative to 勉強 (べんきょう).

June 12, 2018

starschoy

"What did you learn" is wrong, what makes it past tense?

October 28, 2017

PrismVelocity

Well, the sentence right now is in present-tense. If you want to make it past-tense, you just replace the 〜ます (~ma su) at the end with 〜ました (~ma shi ta). Make sure to hush/whisper the "i" in し just a little bit like you do with the "u" in す.

By the way (if you allow a little tangent), Japanese doesn't have a dedicated future-tense. ...errm, well I mean it does, but it's the same as present tense. The language makes little distinction between present and future, so you may have to specify the time using other words or phrases.

November 17, 2017

xmilkfedx

ならい vs 習う makes a huge difference in comprehension. like you can even put furigana above the character to make it easier

October 31, 2017

rookshark

Not enough apparently...I am here trying to figure out why it cannot be what will I learn?

December 17, 2017

N1chope

It can totally be "what will I learn?", since the subject is not stated. If it tells you that it's wrong again, just report it

January 15, 2018

Jham38

Me too! Why is it "you?" Almost everything so far has been implied it's us who have been performing actions, so I'm confused.

January 10, 2018

JolieRoar

How do I differentiate whether it is "What will I learn?" and "What will you learn?" ?

January 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

Without context, it can be either.

March 15, 2018

TrickyTriforce

日本語が習います!

January 24, 2019

vivalaashutosh

Should "what should I learn" be acceptable as well?

July 18, 2017

68WGomez

Can we use the が particle here as in: 何が習いますか。?

November 21, 2017

N1chope

The が particle indicates the subject. If we used it after 何, 何 would be the one performing the action (習います), and then the sentence would mean "Does 'what' learn?", as if "what" (何) was the one who may learn.

November 21, 2017

mastertesla

Is "what does he learn / what will he learn?" wrong?

December 30, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, it should be accepted. If it isn't, report it. (The same goes for she, I, we and they.)

January 14, 2018

Erikku15

Why isnt what will you study accepted?

January 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you submitted an error report, it might be accepted.

習います (naraimasu) is better translated as "to learn".

勉強する (benkyou suru) is better used to mean "to study".

March 15, 2018

Han58999

ならいます=習います

July 17, 2018

ZelieZazou

日本語を習います。

July 21, 2018

Dear_Deka

Could I use this to ask my teacher what we will learn in this class? I'm wondering because if this implies taking lessons in something (as 8Nnf said), it may not be applicable to ask my teacher.

December 4, 2018

sorayahassan

Can this be translated as "what do you learn?" Like "what are you learning?" ?

August 2, 2017

N1chope

Yes, as "what do you learn?". For "what are you learning?", the verb would be conjugated differently

September 19, 2017

TallesMiranda

I answered "what are you learning?" and it said I was right. if this is the wrong, then how would "what are you learning?" be written in japanese?

October 21, 2017

N1chope

If it was written in present continuous/progressive, the sentence would be: 何をならっていますか? Although I don't know whether this specific sentence would sound natural or unnatural in Japanese

October 28, 2017

ManoahKun

What we learn?

November 13, 2017

IsolaCiao

The Japanese is a complete sentence, while your answer is just a relative clause, so you need "do" or "will". "What do we learn?" or "what will we learn?"

March 15, 2018

mastslyer

nani o naraimasuka

April 21, 2018

Joe264823

Thx my ears are not so good, great to look up weather Nani or nan

February 20, 2019

PaoloDiBello

Question marks are not necessary in Japanese as long as the particle か is at the end of the sentence. (You'll often find English question marks in Japanese comic books and other casual writings, but they are strictly optional.) Even though か is a word, not a punctuation mark, we will show it in the same color as the question mark at the end of the sentence.

July 12, 2018

kmorgan1984

How do you know that this is about 'you' and not 'me' or someone else? Like, 'what will I learn?'

October 13, 2018

anushefawaz

So ならいmeans learn..

November 13, 2018

GeekManLin

Japanese apparently

January 2, 2019

JosMaza3

Why is the answer 何を習いますか incorrect?

June 2, 2019

Dear_Deka

It's not, duolingo is just bad at recognizing kanji. Report it.

June 7, 2019

samwong838968

When will you that your action has consequences!!?

June 3, 2019

ManoahKun

What we learn

January 19, 2018

erikeiko

It's the third time on the same lesson that i get this exact same sentence :/

March 19, 2018

krislalev

Can you also translate it to "what ARE you learning?

July 28, 2018

Brian_Jean

When will you learn? When will you learn that your actions have conSEQUENCES

October 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.