1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何をならいますか?"

"何をならいますか?"

Translation:What will you learn?

June 8, 2017

67 Comments


8Nnf

習う、ならう Means to take lessons, so it's another way of saying learning ,like saying studying (べんきょうする).


Bobby322520

You seem to be learning many languages Katerina. You must free your mind and not think in those other languages. Free your mind Neo.


N1chope

Funny how after checking your profile it's clear that your're seriously trying to do so, and apparently successfully enough. I kinda envy you


Freyr456924

Its almost inspiring. Ive been thinking about juggling a couple other languages once I'm a little more straightened with this crazy language.


SalmaFawal

wow you are awesome .あなたはすごいですよ! 201 days streak !! continue it for a full year ;) and i will give you a lingot


Puts16

She dont need it anymore tho (lol)


AiSENMA

One single word, in caps. That is enough to express my wish.


Schmatte

YOU GO GIRL!!!!!!!!


JohnPMChappell

何を習いますか。


IanSuckow

What indicates it is the future tense? The translation shouldn't be: "what do you learn?"


reobchichorro

I've been told that in Japanese, there are only two tenses: past and "not past", which is present and future, instead of the more common past, present and future. I don't know how you'd differentiate though. I actually came here to the comments looking for that answer.


Aki-kun

For the non-past form, it's really mostly contextual. Unless of course, it's a progressive form, which would be constructed slightly differently.


N1chope

The -ます conjugation indicates a non-past action, which can be used for both present and future. The context (and sometimes time adverbs) tells you whether is one or another. In this case, both "what do you learn" and "what will you learn" are correct translations.


Kaeczar

Can someone explain 習う「ならう」 vs 学ぶ「まなぶ」? Since both seem to mean 'learn'


No--One

From what I understand, it depends on factors such as duration, intensity, and depth of the material being learned. I believe that 習う can be used for any type of learning, but 学ぶ can only be used for learning from in-depth or long-duration studies (like for a university degree). Due to this, I tend to use 学ぶ when I talk about learning a language.


HoroTanuki

what about 勉強する?


uutsu

習う is transitive (requires an object. In this case, 何を). 学ぶ can be used without an object. ie. 毎日少しずつ学びなさい。


Chokochi

Is it bad to say it in present time? Is it bad to translate it as "I am learning"?


Paul252681

I think the ている verb conjunction would work better for "am learning." For example, 日本語を習っている。


SalmaFawal

i learn everything . Encourage me please!^_^


Jham38

You got this :) Keep it up


doohoohoo

Can this be implied to be 'What will I learn', or is that different?


LordOfTheAndain

In the right context, yes. Or he, she, we, they... All these are ususally accepted as answers, but Duolingo tends to view "you" as the most common implied pronoun in questions (and "I" in statements), so that is what is given as the "main" translation.


Stella_solitas

僕は日本語を習いまし~


kai19154

you are a kawaii nugget


gyJe7QcR

習う (ならう): to take lessons in; to be taught; to learn (from a teacher); to study (under a teacher); to get training in

"What will you be taught?" or "What are you taught?" I think of it as the passive alternative to 勉強 (べんきょう).


starschoy

"What did you learn" is wrong, what makes it past tense?


PrismVelocity

Well, the sentence right now is in present-tense. If you want to make it past-tense, you just replace the 〜ます (~ma su) at the end with 〜ました (~ma shi ta). Make sure to hush/whisper the "i" in し just a little bit like you do with the "u" in す.

By the way (if you allow a little tangent), Japanese doesn't have a dedicated future-tense. ...errm, well I mean it does, but it's the same as present tense. The language makes little distinction between present and future, so you may have to specify the time using other words or phrases.


xmilkfedx

ならい vs 習う makes a huge difference in comprehension. like you can even put furigana above the character to make it easier


rookshark

Not enough apparently...I am here trying to figure out why it cannot be what will I learn?


N1chope

It can totally be "what will I learn?", since the subject is not stated. If it tells you that it's wrong again, just report it


Jham38

Me too! Why is it "you?" Almost everything so far has been implied it's us who have been performing actions, so I'm confused.


JolieRoar

How do I differentiate whether it is "What will I learn?" and "What will you learn?" ?


IsolaCiao

Without context, it can be either.


TrickyTriforce

日本語が習います!


vivalaashutosh

Should "what should I learn" be acceptable as well?


mastertesla

Is "what does he learn / what will he learn?" wrong?


LordOfTheAndain

No, it should be accepted. If it isn't, report it. (The same goes for she, I, we and they.)


Erikku15

Why isnt what will you study accepted?


IsolaCiao

If you submitted an error report, it might be accepted.

習います (naraimasu) is better translated as "to learn".

勉強する (benkyou suru) is better used to mean "to study".


Han58999

ならいます=習います


ZelieZazou

日本語を習います。


Dear_Deka

Could I use this to ask my teacher what we will learn in this class? I'm wondering because if this implies taking lessons in something (as 8Nnf said), it may not be applicable to ask my teacher.


samwong838968

When will you that your action has consequences!!?


sorayahassan

Can this be translated as "what do you learn?" Like "what are you learning?" ?


N1chope

Yes, as "what do you learn?". For "what are you learning?", the verb would be conjugated differently


TallesMiranda

I answered "what are you learning?" and it said I was right. if this is the wrong, then how would "what are you learning?" be written in japanese?


N1chope

If it was written in present continuous/progressive, the sentence would be: 何をならっていますか? Although I don't know whether this specific sentence would sound natural or unnatural in Japanese


IsolaCiao

The Japanese is a complete sentence, while your answer is just a relative clause, so you need "do" or "will". "What do we learn?" or "what will we learn?"


68WGomez

Can we use the が particle here as in: 何が習いますか。?


N1chope

The が particle indicates the subject. If we used it after 何, 何 would be the one performing the action (習います), and then the sentence would mean "Does 'what' learn?", as if "what" (何) was the one who may learn.


mastslyer

nani o naraimasuka


Joe264823

Thx my ears are not so good, great to look up weather Nani or nan


PaoloDiBello

Question marks are not necessary in Japanese as long as the particle か is at the end of the sentence. (You'll often find English question marks in Japanese comic books and other casual writings, but they are strictly optional.) Even though か is a word, not a punctuation mark, we will show it in the same color as the question mark at the end of the sentence.


kmorgan1984

How do you know that this is about 'you' and not 'me' or someone else? Like, 'what will I learn?'


anushefawaz

So ならいmeans learn..


Lbrunkho

Japanese apparently


JosMaza3

Why is the answer 何を習いますか incorrect?


Dear_Deka

It's not, duolingo is just bad at recognizing kanji. Report it.


zoe406202

WhEn WiLL yOU LeaRN? WhEn WiLL yOU LEArn? ThAT youR aCTIons hAve conSEQuenCeS?


blindape

Can this also be translated as what are you learning?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.