"九時ごろにかいしゃへ行きます。"

Translation:I go to the office at around nine o'clock.

June 8, 2017

158 Comments


rockisch

Just if someone is having difficulties:

に - The に particle have many meanings, but one of the most used ones is related to moving from a place to other.

かいしゃに行きます - "I go TO the office"

へ - The へ particle also have a meaning of going somewhere, but the difference is that it is more vague.

かいしゃへ行きます - "I go TOWARDS the office"

Hope this helped someone

June 15, 2017

NeonMarkov

Could they be the equivalents of "a" and "hacia" in Spanish, respectively? In English those two would be "to" and "towards" but they aren't exactly equivalent, hacia is used much more often

June 19, 2017

omarguillermo99

Actually, a is more common than hacia in daily speech. Im a native spanish speaker.

June 23, 2017

NeonMarkov

I am too, I may have just slipped a bit there, a is definitely more common, even in the context of direction giving

June 25, 2017

Jude211490

I am not a native Spanish speaker, but for years i have felt Spanish speakers can naturally read and pronounce japanese romanji with a nearly correct japanese accent.

July 26, 2017

NeonMarkov

Yeah Japanese pronounciation is pretty straightforward to me, romanized Japanese is uber easy to read. Only "hard" sounds would be the h which in our language is mute, the sh which isn't hard to say at all and the j isn't present either, but all three of those are pretty easy to pronounce. Having the vowels be exactly the same and some other similar features such as no distinction between b and v is pretty nice, too

July 28, 2017

DEcobra11

That is correct, Spanish just lacks the "j", but if you hear at the correct pronounciation of Spanish "ll" then you have it, not a hard sound anyway. The "ñ" is similar to "ny" and then apply this "principle" with other consonants and you get the diphtonges (kind of, IDK how to explain it...)

September 19, 2017

rdmf95

Actually because in portuguese we do pronouce the "j" its actually a lot easier than spanish, european portuguese, not brazilean portuguese

December 12, 2017

RodrigoELCosta

Same with Portuguse natives, Japanese overall is an easy language to pronounce because the Vowels reads practically the same

February 14, 2019

cazort

Is what you meant that "hacia" is more common in Spanish than "towards" is in English?

October 29, 2017

Just_call_me_RAW

How do you pronounce に and へ in this context? The audio is confusing me.

July 11, 2017

LMicaela

に as a particle is pronounced as "ni", same as it is as if saying a word with it like にほんご (nihongo). へ On the other hand is pronounced as "e" (like え) instead of "he" when used as a particle. ^^

July 14, 2017

M_Raquaza2

thanks a bunch ! ^_^

July 15, 2017

wenxaye

I'm not sure but I associated the particles with their (seemingly) equivalent markers in Korean:

に - location-marking particle, 에

へ - direction particle, ~(으)로

Wondering if someone knows whether these associations are correct!

July 13, 2017

GgRg7

학요에 가요 is equivalent to がっこうに行きます(i go to school for lecture e.g.) Q: where are u now? A: 지금 학요로 가고 있다! I am on the way to school. (Move towards to school direction) which is equivalent to がっこうへ行きます。

March 2, 2018

LutzKellen

Could に be similar to I go TO the office whereas へ is more like, I LEAVE FOR the office?

The second being more like an informal leaving. Youre heading there, but you may stop somewhere else or take a different route or whatever. You are strictly going there, but rather leaving to go there?

July 9, 2017

Aki-kun

While "leave" is another verb in Japanese, the concept seems to be about right regarding the difference between に and へ in this context. However, it has nothing to do with informality, unless I misunderstand what you mean with "informal".

November 2, 2017

Tom-Sadler

I do find the へ vs に quite confusing. In the sentence above both are used, and yet the translation is that at 9 I go 'to' and not 'towards' (in the direction of) the office.

June 27, 2017

lambdanis

Thanks for the explanation! But I'm wondering, are both particles required in this sentence? Would sentence with just one of them be correct?

August 21, 2017

Siyu925536

yes in this sentence, the 'ni' particle indicates "at 9 o'clock" whereas the "he" particle indicates the direction of travel which in this case is "to the office".

July 20, 2018

kairu260485

Yeah, you must always use ni for time. I had it explained to me that 'e' is used when you will be staying at a location, but 'ni' is more for going to do an action at a location.

I still get them confused which to use when as far a location marker. But if you treat them as interchangeable for location, people will generally know what you mean.

September 14, 2018

53hako

And I've heard that: に - this is the one you wanna use when going to school or to work or to another country へ - this one is only for going in a direction for example going north きたへ or going south みなみへ, but, Japanese people misuse it all the time and say stuff like 学校へ行く even though it's technically incorrect

March 3, 2018

SamuelDres1

I just had a thought and wondered if it works, could anyone who actually knows the answer let me know?:

Could へ in this context be thought of almost like the word 'for' is used in english in certain contexts. Like "I leave for the office at 8". I feel like this gets the idea of direction across better than 'towards'. Does this work out?

November 25, 2017

Cesar_tbsb

おひおう! So why are they both used in this exsmple? Plus they had the '行き'. どもう

August 7, 2017

EduardAlex13

What does the "Ohiou" part mean?

October 12, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It should presumably be おはよう, which means "hi" (or rather "good morning", since it isn't used after about 10 o'clock). While this Japanese word is pronounced more or less like the English word Ohio, it is not spelled the same way (due to historical changes of English pronounciation which are not being reflected in English spelling) but rather as ohayou.

November 7, 2017

V2Blast

In addition to the misspelling of おはよう which someone else pointed out, you also misspelled どうも as どもう.

December 24, 2017

DanielleNicole13

The particle ni is also used after specific times. So you wouldnt use it after saying every day but you would use it after saying today at 9 pm.

March 28, 2018

UnSimpluRoman

Why do we use to paricles for the same purpose, why do i have to say to and towards?

July 12, 2017

RobbPorter

Ni is if you are being more specific. I'm going somewhere to do a specific thing when i get there. I'm going "Ni" the shops to buy a new BluRay player. Whereas "He" could be more like, "I'm just nipping out "He" the shops".

July 20, 2017

IvymarieBo

So helpful, thanks!

May 10, 2019

LoganPursell

ありがとうございました!

May 22, 2019

aoitenkoku

I think "I go to the office around 9 o'clock." should also be an acceptable answer. It is still grammatically correct in English.

June 15, 2017

Owy2001

I came here to say this. The "at" it's entirely superfluous.

June 28, 2017

testmoogle

九時 = 9 o'clock
ごろ = around
に = at

九時ごろ would have been fine in this sentence. The same as how "at" in English is optional in this sentence, the に particle in Japanese is optional here too. ごろ is already adverbial.

But since they did choose to say ごろ + に this time, it could be argued the translation should reflect this superfluous way of speaking by unnecessarily saying "at" + "around"? ^^

September 3, 2017

Vanderboom18

In my Japanese textbook it says goro should not be followed by ni in most cases and I've been looking through all the comments for an explanation like yours. Thanks a lot!

January 30, 2019

Keith903944

Thanks for explaining goro

January 5, 2018

Bethbeez

I think they're trying to emphasize the particles because they're so important and they need the learners to recognize their meanings, and uses. If they didn't attempt to mark them somehow it would be a disservice to anyone trying to learn the language through this program.

July 6, 2017

orineu

"I get home at nine" is modified by "around", so "i get home at around nine" is the more formal usage. Dropping the "at" is colloquially correct. I personally tend to use the phrase, "i get home right around nine," so it gets even worse haha!

August 10, 2017

ellablun

"right around" is an oxymoron tho. you either get home right at nine, or you get home around 9. around could be 9:15 just as easily.

October 16, 2017

Kmn8nKMj

Eh, but it's still correct colloquial usage. Language is about as logical as people are, not very.

April 2, 2018

Jason739088

'he' pronounced 'e' is similar to 'ha' pronounced 'wa', for similar reasons? Because of its use as a particle?

June 10, 2017

diacritical_ly

From what i've read, yes. へ is always pronounced as え when used as a particle.

June 11, 2017

DevonFunk

Particles are pronounced different many times because in there old alphabet they were pronounced that way and it didn't change with té rest of the language.

June 17, 2017

Jason739088

Like 'wo' pronounced 'o' for direct object marker as well.

June 28, 2017

EleanorNew3

How do i know when to put "office" and when to put "work"?

June 14, 2017

Owy2001

They're different words. 仕事 (しごと) means "work." Although you may work at the office, someone's work not be at the office. :)

June 28, 2017

ArashiNL

Actually, kaisha is better translated as company. Which is why it's fairly synonymous with 'work'.

An office is jimushou.

Shigoto is work, or job/task in general.

August 8, 2017

Anne624050

Thats true, you can't use かいしゃ when you don't actually mean the company (or refer to their location) but maybe a specific office room or want to know if work is hard.

You just misspelled office which is jimusho (じむしょ/事務). The last syllable is short.

February 25, 2019

Anne624050

And I misspelled That's and don't know how to edit...

February 25, 2019

WillowsofXihu

I was able to understand "九時ごろにかいしゃへ行きます" meaning "I go to the office at around nine o'clock", but am confused by the presence of both に and へ. If へ means "to", then what is the function of に? And should there be a は somewhere in this sentence?

July 8, 2017

DustinLe4

に is a versatile particle that you'll have to get used to. It can be used to indicate many things, ranging from direction, and, in this case, time. へ as a particle is always read as "え" and is only used for direction.

July 21, 2017

kevin764264

So, basically the "ni" is referring to the time piece- "AT around 9"- and the "e" is referring to the direction piece- "TO the office"? Am I understanding right?

February 22, 2018

MexicoMadness

Kevin764264, you are correct.

April 7, 2019

MarkOne6

Hi, a Japanese guy said the に here is to indicate the specific time. The へ is to mean 'to'. The へcan be replaced by another に、 where the second に would then mean 'to'.... Ok? :-)

August 7, 2017

hamasfutaki

Particle は could be added before the sentence, 私わ...

but Japanese often omitted the subject I (watashi) because in the real conversation, we know the context.

December 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The word かいしや ( 会社 ) means company or corporation not office. 事務所 じむしよ means office.

    July 6, 2017

DustinLe4

    I'd wager it has to deal with trying to translate it over to English. While 会社 means company, it can used as a destination in Japanese. In English, you only hear phrases like "I'm headed to work/the office" and never "to the company".

    July 21, 2017

yugonee

    How do we know it's a.m.? What word indicated this?

    August 31, 2017

T.J.Abubo

    For A.M., you use 午前 = ごぜん
    For P.M., you use 午後 = ごご

    October 27, 2017

MexicoMadness

    In this sentance, a.m. is understood. It is not necessary to say it.

    April 7, 2019

fredhudson1

    I wrote "i go to the office at 9" and got it wrong ... o'clock is normaly omited by native enghlish speakers in this context so i feel my answer should have been marked correct

    December 4, 2017

V2Blast

    九時ごろ(くじごろ) means "around nine o'clock". (ごろ = "around, about")

    December 24, 2017

Kurax_

    You dont hear the 'ko' right? Just "shya he ki mas"

    January 19, 2019

Eclipse13531

    There isn't a 'ko' anywhere in this sentence... It should sound like 'kuji goro ni kaisha e ikimas'

    January 21, 2019

Kurax_

    しゃへ行きます = shya he 行 ki ma su so what about the 行

    January 21, 2019

Swisidniak

    九時ごろに - Around 9 o'clock "ku ji goro ni"

    かいしゃへ - to the office/company "kaisha e"

    行きます - go/will go "ikimasu"
    The kanji 行 is pronounced い in this sentence as part of the verb "go".

    It is "kou" when used as a noun or combined with other kanji, so clicking on it individually in the lesson the audio may pronounce it that way since it does not recognize the context it is being used in. This is the reading it takes in 銀行 "ginkou" - "bank"

    January 21, 2019

Guillaume996004

    I am sad i had to scroll all the way down to find that comment! Thank you very much!

    February 1, 2019

varlot27

    Question for the native speakers: in my Japanese class we were told that after ごろ you must not put the に particle because it is not an exact time specification. に is only used for exact times. So I was wondering if maybe this sentence is wrong or if this is more of a colloquial thing that is not as strict as other rules.

    February 6, 2019

MexicoMadness

    It is normal to include に after ごろ.

    April 7, 2019

Leuenberg

    Why don't the listening exercise accept kanji ? 九時頃に会社へ行きます is OK with the reading exercise but not the listening :( Also I can't report properly this issue, since there's no "My answer should be accepted" option in the report.

    This is mighty annoying.

    February 20, 2019

Swisidniak

    Unfortunately due to the way that Duo is programmed the listening exercises will only accept one single "best" answer. This works fine for other languages but causes problems for Japanese which uses multiple writing systems. The contributors currently have no way of fixing this problem or adding other options (only one answer is acceptable and changing the 'best' answer will change every instance of that sentence throughout the course). The staff is aware of this issue but there's no current timeframe for if/when it will be fixed.

    For now using the word bank is the best option as it always provides the desired writing format. Alternatively you can hit "can't listen now" to skip it, or far less ideally, memorize what is and isn't acceptable for each individual question.

    February 20, 2019

Leuenberg

    Thanks a lot for the explanation.

    February 21, 2019

jonathanger

    I am trying to understand why my answer did not get accepted: 9時ごろに会社へ行きます

    March 6, 2019

Osuuka

    Some exercises where you type what you hear won't accept kanji. In this case it is 会社. I don't why it is like this, because it is right, but they probably just haven't fixed it yet. 会社 works fine on the translating exercises.

    April 23, 2019

MexicoMadness

    jonathanger, maybe because you put 9じ instead of くじ?

    April 7, 2019

VIVIT50518

    It marked me wrong because I wrote 「かいしゃ」 in kanji when asking me to transcribe text read aloud!

    March 16, 2019

vivalaashutosh

    So what exactly is a topic marker?

    June 10, 2017

Jbscicom

    As you've seen, the Japanese do not use spaces. I've only been studying Japanese for 5 months, but topic markers (or particles) help identify parts of the sentence like the subject, time of day, direction of travel, relative location. It's my best understanding of the concept at the moment. I hope that helps!

    June 17, 2017

vivalaashutosh

    It does, thanks!

    June 17, 2017

V2Blast

    There's no topic marker (は) in this sentence, but essentially it emphasizes the topic/theme/focus of the sentence. One way to think of them is to translate the sentence that uses them by starting "As for [X], ..." The topic is not necessarily the grammatical subject, but it can be.

    December 24, 2017

Henriquede838008

    Is there "at around in english"?? ( I m not a native speaker)

    June 28, 2017

orineu

    There is, depending on the location of the speaker.

    October 5, 2017

MexicoMadness

    I use it sometimes.

    July 1, 2017

zanzaboonda

    As others have noted, it depends on the location. In some English-speaking countries, this is common. I'm from the US, and in my area, I hear "at around" fairly often. "I get home at around 9." "I got to work at about 8." (About is used more often for past tense, I believe.) I'm not sure if it's grammatically correct, lol, but it is commonly used in some areas.

    May 2, 2018

niaskywalk

    I believe it is grammatically correct. I use it in conversation as a stall while talking. "I go to work(pause)at(pause still thinking) around 9:00"

    January 14, 2019

niaskywalk

    (Sorry hit post early) But in general it is awkward to add "at"

    January 14, 2019

Taizpian

    How can we have both the "ni" and "e" particles in the same sentance? If "ni" translates as "to" or "at," and "e" is more vague meaning something like "towards," whats the point of having both in the same sentance?

    July 9, 2017

NathanDale3

    Maybe because an English sentence can have two of the same word? "I was at the office at 9." Japanese is a little more useful here, actually.

    There are also differences in meaning that we don't see just by looking at the English equivalents. For me, に when used with 行きます implies that you went to a location with a purpose in mind, whereas へ simply marks your destination purely for the sake of direction. Examples:

    えいがかんに行きます = I'm going to the movies (implied that you'll go to the theater and then see a film) えいがかんへ行きます = I am going to drive to the theater (no implication, you might be driving there just to pick up a friend, who knows, all you said was the location you're traveling to).

    July 10, 2017

Hawkrising94

    i would have definitely use じむしよ for office instread かいしや because it means corporation not office.

    July 15, 2017

V2Blast

    While かいしゃ literally means "company", it's often used to refer to the place of work as well.

    December 24, 2017

Ludwu

    Why do i not hear the kanji just before きます ? I just hear : kaishiya he kimasu (kaisha e kimas). What is this kanji just before ?

    August 9, 2017

Ray889472

    I think since the kanji is pronounced "iki" and the he particle is pronounced "e", it kind of almalgamates when speaking into one "eiki" sound. Not sure though, just guessing!

    October 8, 2017

NatalieBoa3

    It's i as in ikimasu.

    October 12, 2017

ManaRicette

    I think its weird that they say "at around" rather than just "around".

    August 31, 2017

orineu

    The one who wrote this sentence is probably more used to formal English found in literature. "At around" is fairly common in certain locations as well.

    October 5, 2017

Ainu00

    After checking the above mentioned ごろ in Google I came up with a relevant kanji 頃 (koro). This is why a reasonable question arouse: which one pronunciation is correct?

    September 14, 2017

orineu

    I think they might be etymologically related, but two different words. Niko from nihongoshark dotcom uses ごろ frequently without extra explanation, but 頃 more rarely: the first time it was buried in a stream of keigo (...1時頃に...: I'm assuming, from context, that this is the "formal" way of saying 1 o'clock), and the second time he used 頃 he explained it as follows.

    子どもの頃の話。 こども の ころ の はなし。 A story from my childhood. Literally: “child + の + time + の + story Note: 頃 means “at that approximate time,” and it usually used in a set phrase as 子どもの頃 like above to mean “when I was a child.”

    Later he translates that character specifically as "in those days".

    September 14, 2017

V2Blast

    According to EDRDG, when it's used as a suffix to a time specification (to mean "around"), it's generally written in kana and pronounced ごろ.

    December 24, 2017

ellablun

    I typed "around 9 o'clock I go to office" and it didn't accept it, it says it should be "around 9 o'clock I go to my office". which part indicates it's MY office?

    October 16, 2017

V2Blast

    In American English, at least, you can't say "go to office" without some sort of article (e.g. "a", "the", "my") before "office".

    December 24, 2017

John934770

    How do I tell when it's I go to the office, rather than telling someone else to go to the office?

    November 1, 2017

V2Blast

    The Japanese sentence is not in the imperative/command form, so it can't be telling someone else to go to the office. However, you could use the sentence to describe someone other than just "I" (e.g. you/he/she/it/they/we) going to the office, since the subject is implied in the Japanese sentence.

    December 24, 2017

pizzaa5555

    Since we are not going in the general direction but actually towards the office, why wouldn't/couldn't it be "九時ごろにかいしゃに行きます。"?

    January 16, 2018

GragasBro

    Is the first part ku + ji pronounced kuchi when speaking? Also how do I pronounce Japanese "j"? Like in jungle or in you?

    March 30, 2018

JbgNr

    I go around nine o clock to the office, is for me the same as: I go to the office at nine o clock. Don t make ıt too complicate for People with little Englisch knowledges. Otherwise it is greate. Thank you.

    April 24, 2018

Swisidniak

    "at nine o clock" is a specific time at which you plan to go. 九時に
    This sentence has the word ごろ "around" in it though which means you aren't going there exactly at 9, but at some time close to 9. 九時ごろに

    December 26, 2018

Telemain

    why does かいしゃへ come after 九時ごろに ? Could the sentence be written as かいしゃへ九時ごろに行きます。?

    August 1, 2018

Sivvah

    It still technically works, but if you said that to someone in Japan they would look at you weirdly. Typically a description or piece of information comes in the beginning. It's just like if we said "At around 9:00, I go to the office." vs "I go to the office at around 9:00." In Japanese it should normally be the first option when dealing with telling time.

    September 22, 2018

Akiri-desu

    The topic is nine o'clock. Then the next part before the particle literally translates as at an early age which basically in this sentence means at around. The particle means go to in this sentence and usually means to or towards and it goes after the prepositional phrase or the topic. After the particle, comes the verb and the object simultaneously. If this helps, please consider donating a lingot which I am in need of!

    August 30, 2018

Davis887489

    The formal version of this sentence is "九時頃に会社へ行きます。" Lucky I'm a Chinese learner...

    October 19, 2018

JoseMiguel747208

    Why does it sound like that symbol after へ is not being said in the audio clip?

    January 5, 2019

MK.KaMo

    Is it just me, or does this sentence reads backwards when translating to English?

    January 6, 2019

Nathan332714

    I can't hear the voice pronounce the "he" is it silent or something?

    February 2, 2019

Eclipse13531

    Because it's a particle it's pronounced properly as 'e' instead of 'he' (think を which is often pronounced as 'o' instead of 'wo' as well) and very fast - just tacked onto the end of かいしゃ.

    February 22, 2019

anamagni

    I hate how badly made the pronunciation is. It is fast, but we are in a begginer's course. And, really, very badly made. There are many different words that they just put the last silabe with the first one of the next word together when speaking. And in this one, "Goro" is speaken as "Rurouni", what the hell.

    February 14, 2019

JustAnOtaku

    It's pretty difficult

    February 14, 2019

JArgeles

    Why does it say ”九時ごろに会社へ行きます” is wrong?

    February 22, 2019

Leuenberg

    Check Swisidniak's answer to my comment below (会社 is not recognized you need to use かいしゃ).

    February 22, 2019

RuthLewis6

    Why is に used in this sentence? The way I learned this is that ごろ works as the particle here so に is not needed? We never use に after ごろ in class so I'm confused.

    February 26, 2019

JaredAult

    Am I correct in thinking that "に" is the "at" in "at around nine o'clock", whereas "へ" is the "to" in "I go to the office"?

    March 11, 2019

MexicoMadness

    JaredAult, yes, you are correct.

    April 7, 2019

FrancisCas86530

    Is the kanji ko silent. I'm hearing hekimusu not hekokimusu? Can someone explain please.

    March 16, 2019

Swisidniak

    copy-pasting from my answer above:
    九時ごろに - Around 9 o'clock "ku ji goro ni"

    かいしゃへ - to the office/company "kaisha e"

    行きます - go/will go "ikimasu" The kanji 行 is pronounced い in this sentence as part of the verb "go".

    It is "kou" when used as a noun or combined with other kanji, so clicking on it individually in the lesson the audio may pronounce it that way since it does not recognize the context it is being used in. This is the reading it takes in 銀行 "ginkou" - "bank"

    March 16, 2019

xeter

    Duolingo doesn't accept 九時ごろに会社へ行きます. It seems like it doesn't recognize 会社 as かいしゃ.

    April 2, 2019

MexicoMadness

    xeter, I think it was already explained above that it is not programed to accept the kanji, so only the hiragana is able to be accepted even if the kanji is correct. かいしゃ has to be used.

    April 7, 2019

Afifatuzzahra

    Can someone write how to read the sentence in romaji?

    April 7, 2019

rabdan3

    Kuji goro ni kaisha e(he) iki masu

    April 7, 2019

Crisyrj

    Could the options maybe all be particles? That way it is a bit more difficult since へ was the only particle as a choice and made it easy for me?

    April 14, 2019

Christophe823737

    What does the 'he'/へ mean?

    May 12, 2019

Swisidniak

    Here the へ is the direction particle "e". It is used as "to/towards".
    Often in situations if you're unsure if you should use this particle, it can be replaced with に, a more general location particle.
    While に is used more for a set location/destination something is located at, へ emphasizes the actual movement towards a location

    May 13, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

    The 会社 kanji doesn't work on the audio

    May 18, 2019

Rich507579

    Please use kanji for かいしゃ [会社]

    May 23, 2019

Masahiro735964

    Actual difference between 9 o'clock and 9:00?

    June 2, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

    Not really a difference in meaning, just two ways to write it.

    June 2, 2019

YrskyNeD

    I entered this exactly as it is but I was still wrong can someone help me?

    June 3, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

    Well, just saying that you entered it correctly doesn't help anyone. You need to tell us exactly what you entered so that we can tell you either that you're wrong or the course is wrong.

    June 3, 2019

Naphtali481999

    Please do not mark this wrong for answers including "around 9" instead of "at around 9".

    "At" is an exact time, "around" is an approximate time - in fact, they should not be used together, even though this is how the Japanese is written.

    "At around [x time]" is in fact a contradiction in terms in English - not to be confused with "at about [x time/place]", where "at" is required

    June 6, 2019

Smith406617

    how do i get acces to a japanese keyboard

    June 8, 2019

testmoogle

    Literally type what you just wrote in your post into Google and you'll find your answer is right at the very top of the search results...

    June 8, 2019

sam355991

    It gave me the translation: "I go to the office about 9" on the quiz, and I typed 'i go around the office at 9' as I thought around meant through a space and not approximately. Can we please add more vocab translations so there isnt room for mistranslation like this?

    October 15, 2017

orineu

    i think the problem here is the understanding of the English word, not the Japanese. I really can't blame you, English is really tricky.

    "around" is a modifier word, used for both time and place, and also as you mentioned, path of travel. "i go at 9" is modified to read "i go at around 9" to gain the meaning "near to, but not exactly, 9 o'clock". In the case of a place, "i am at the park" becomes "i am around (by) the park", which gains the meaning, again, of "near to, but not inside, the park". however, in the case of path of travel, "i go by the office on my way to the park" implies a path that could include stopping at the office, or could not. "i go around the office on my way to the park", however, definitely specifies that you do not stop at the office on your way to the park. Just to make things more complicated, however, if you are not specifying an endpoint to your path, ie simply "i go around the office and collect money", this case refers to making a round, or a patrol - that is, moving through a space for the purpose of collection, inspection, or distraction with a path that roughly covers or circumnavigates the entire space. I think this is the meaning you were thinking of.

    December 29, 2017

MexicoMadness

    varlot27, a native speaker told me you do put に after ごろ as the normal way to say this sentance.

    April 7, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.