"日よう日は友だちとべんきょうします。"

Translation:I study with my friend on Sundays.

June 8, 2017

63 Comments


JohnPMChappell

日曜日は友達と勉強します。

June 30, 2017

cobitome

This is very very common in many asian languages. You typically only need to indicate plurality if it's important or especially relevant.

June 16, 2017

sora_Japan

I have heard you write singular or plural necessarily. But when It is written as the case of plural, it is not known whether 'two' or 'billion'. I think two is plural, but near 'one' rather than 'billion'.

I imagine it is difference of culture.

('billion' is my joke)

June 17, 2017

Emer_Learns

That's a good point! I'm so used to dividing everything into "one" and "more than one" but actually it usually should be obvious or doesn't matter!

August 8, 2017

sora_Japan

'Singular' and 'plural' are awkward for me. eg, 'fish'. At least you do not need thinking about it in Japanese. lucky! : D

August 8, 2017

mariodez

I thought "sunday" like "this Sunday i will study with my friend" not "on sundays" like a regular thing.

June 29, 2017

GuioVal

Isn't it? "I will study with my friends on Sunday" was correct for me

June 30, 2017

TehKegg

This sentence doesn't specify any Sunday, so it could be taken as any Sunday and/or any amount of them

February 3, 2018

trishka9

It may have been the addition of the word "this", which isn't specified in the original sentence.

August 16, 2018

ErinBubbles

I'm curious about the use of the と marker used to indicate the idea of "with." Up to now, I've only seen it associated with "and" and used to list things.

August 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

two or more nouns, each followed by と = and, implied subject (私は), noun と = with (me). So one noun and と - with, multiple nouns and it's and. I think there is discussion above about this too.

August 13, 2017

ErinBubbles

Thank you! I can't seem to find any other discussions about と above, but your breakdown helps a lot! :)

August 29, 2017

HoroTanuki

と can also be used to signify quotations, like after a quote. 「それはすばらしいです!」といった。 "That's wonderful!", (I/you/he/she/...) said. Whereas て can also be used as a connective for some words, for example dropping い on i-adjectives, for example やさしゅい (gentle) and あつい (hot) and adding -くて, you can list several adjectives like they're connected, やさしくて、あつくて (gentle and hot/passionate). This example is from the song モノクロのキッス by SID

February 17, 2019

Bobby322520

I notice that there isn't a way to tell if there are one or more than one "friend(s)" you are studying with.

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, we do not know number of friend(s).
I add more words, when I want to write number of friend(s).

June 8, 2017

Ishana92

how abpout more than one sunday? I think there is a difference between saying I go to the doctor on SUnday and I go to the doctor on Sundays

July 26, 2017

sora_Japan

There is the verb '通う/かよう' instead of '行く/いく'. 通う http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E9%80%9A%E3%81%86 'わたしは病院に通っています。' This person goes hospital every week, once in a month or twice in a month. I don't know the number, but not once. 'To go' is continue.

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, kayou has the implication that someone is attending/going to appointments on a regular basis. It is to iku as tsutomeru is to hataraku. There is an implied sense of obligation as in regularly attending for kayou and longheld loyalty for tsutomeru. It's hard to explain in English!

August 3, 2017

sora_Japan

アナ先生!:D

Thank you! on, at, to, for...difficult!!! :-o

'I study with my friend on Sundays.'←'on' ? ? ? :D difficult!!!

August 3, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you!

Where did you know 'ピンポン'?

hahaha LOL hahaha

:.。. o(≧▽≦)o .。.:

August 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

Soraさん, I know ピンポン because it was part of a Japanese learning program I used years ago - when you got an answer right a voice would call out phrases like pin pon! Atari! Masa ni sono toori! :D

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

to AnaLydiate
'I play tennis 'on' next Sunday'.

'I play tennis 'on' every Sunday'.

the position of 'on' is okay? need? not need?

'I play tennis next Sunday'.

'I play tennis every Sunday'.

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

空様、なし。The 'on' is unnecessary : ) you would say either I will play tennis next Sunday OR I'm playing tennis next Sunday. The latter would be more common eg. if a friend said - what are you doing next Sunday? you would reply - I'm playing tennis (as in I'm (going to be) playing tennis. And you wouldn't need to repeat "next Sunday", your friend already specified that that's the day they're asking about so you don't need to repeat it again.

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

空様、あたり!ピンポン!Yes, I study with my friend ON Sundays is correct : )

August 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

First of all - if you had regular doctor's visits booked in on Sundays then you're seriously ill. Secondly, I'm pretty sure that that was the implication of the original sentence - that the speaker studies with a friend/s on SundayS.

July 26, 2017

Ishana92

yeah, but I mean is there a way to differentiate habits/regular occurences from one time events. Say I play tennins on sunday vs I play tennis on sundays

July 26, 2017

sora_Japan

'I play tennis on next Sunday'. 「わたしは今度の日曜日にテニスをします。」

'I play tennis on every Sunday'. 「わたしは毎週日曜日にテニスをしています。」

There are many expressions depend on each situation.

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

wa for regular events - modified by maishuu if you want to be expressly clear, ni for specific one time events.

July 26, 2017

SkandarSan

Japanese is mostly based on context. A sentence or even a word can be translated in many ways. When you want to be specific, you need to use more words to state the context

June 16, 2017

AndresMata4

Why is it 日ようは instead of 日よう日で or 日よう日に?Doesn't は say that the word before is "receiving" the action?

June 22, 2017

AndresMata4

missed a 日 in the first example :P

June 22, 2017

XanderChang

In japanese grammar, only in specific time with numbers such as 7時 や 三月十四日 would you need to add に.

June 22, 2017

Ishana92

well, i might be wrong, but in a previous sentence in this lesson ni was used after day of the week(i think it was "i go to work on monday")

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

Monday is a specific time...?

July 26, 2017

Ishana92

and sunday is not not?

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

I didn't say that Sunday isn't. I was just using YOUR example.

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

No the object of Japanese sentences precedes the particle wo.

July 20, 2017

Tim330345

Could this sentence also indicate that your friends are studying, but they are doing it without you? If not, what would that sentence look like?

I got this wrong for not including "and I" after "My friends"

August 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

No because 私は watashi wa (I) is the implied subject or implied speaker. If your friends were studying then 友達 tomodachi would be the subject 日曜日、友達は 勉強します。(My) friend(s) study on Sunday(s).

August 3, 2017

GoatyOaty

Is this sentence speaking habbitually or future tense? I'm not sure if they mean I study every Sunday with friends or I am going to study with friends this Sunday. Maybe it can mean both?

August 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's speaking in general terms - as in this is something that you generally do on Sundays. If it meant every week then it would be modified by maishuu no (every week). If you meant I'm going to study with friends this Sunday you could say either konshuu no nichiyoubi (Sunday this week) OR tsugi no nichiyoubi (next Sunday ie. the upcoming Sunday). I would stick with tsugi no nichiyoubi as since Sunday is the first day of the week you couldn't say Sunday this week and mean a Sunday still to come - for it to be Sunday this week you'd have to be saying this on Sunday, so why wouldn't you just say today? Anyway - there's some discussion about this very question above.

August 13, 2017

_jclipse

Is there a way to differentiate whether applies to only this Sunday or ALL Sundays?

November 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

Please read my comment above.

November 14, 2017

mrvolans

Wouldn't this also be true?: I do homework with my friend on sundays.

November 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

No - because it means study. There is no mention of homework here at all.

November 30, 2017

KennyWilli440246

"He studies with a friend on Sunday." was the given answer.

I was like, that can't be right.

Also, I wrote, "I studied with a friend on Sunday." Can you explain why that would be marked wrong? Is it because I said it in a past tense?

January 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes - because you used the wrong tense.

January 4, 2018

Dekss

The "は" isn't necessary, is it?

March 31, 2018

pi-ta-

No one else has mentioned it, and probably it is my hearing, but even though I can read it is nichiyoubi, I heard getsuyoubi, not nichiyoubi.

June 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's definitely nichiyoubi

June 12, 2018

Emily06182005

I looked it up, it is nichiyoubi

June 23, 2018

rushersquid

How is the second 日 pronounced in this case? I cant quite catch it from the audio.

July 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

び (bi)

July 19, 2018

Mr.8823

日曜日は友達と勉強します!!!!!

September 1, 2018

kairu260485

I wrote "sundays i study with my friend" and got it wrong. Any reason why?

September 25, 2018

Gui253827

Wasn't it cool if that really happens.

November 2, 2018

JtpUYjVv

Could this also mean "My friend studies on Sundays" or do I have to specifically say "私の友人"?

December 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, it can't mean that. と follows 友だち indicating that 友だち is who the speaker is studying with. Hence, the friend can't be the subject of the sentence (or performer of the action) while it's marked by と. Also ともだち is 友達. The kanji that you have - 友人is ゆうじん. It means a very close friend.

December 14, 2018

fizzycolalizzie

Why is it that 日 is sometimes pronounced "hi", sometimes "bi", and sometimes "nichi"? Or is there any way to tell the difference without knowing the specific word or phrase? Thanks

December 25, 2018

JohaoMikae

Thought だち was like たち to point out the plural, but I think I slowly get that plural isn't like Latin base language

January 5, 2019

KansaiBene

Hates kanji, reported

January 21, 2019

ethan.mine

Is the 2nd 日 being pronounced as "wi"?

March 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

び (bi)

March 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.