"シャワーをあびて、それから大学に行きました。"

Translation:I took a shower, and then went to the university.

6/8/2017, 1:30:31 PM

37 Comments


Bikuchan

Had a shower was not allowed... I don't say took a shower in British English.

6/13/2017, 8:46:31 AM

Colin293854

I'm Canadian, and I also said had.

6/17/2017, 10:49:00 AM

Brettah31
Plus

Same for Australian dialect English.

9/9/2017, 3:00:28 AM

Stusstrupp

Agree, "I had a shower" should be allowed.

9/17/2017, 1:19:03 PM

Alec680675

Or better yet. I showered.

11/17/2017, 3:34:48 PM

toastedbunz

I met Brits in Japan.. they didn't understand me when I said I had to take a piss.. haha "You mean have a piss?" No.. take a piss!! "A piss out of what?"

1/9/2019, 7:40:04 PM

Boringjorn

I took a shower, then I went to college. That's all it took, guys. Really thought the entrance exam would be harder than that.

9/8/2017, 5:03:36 AM

azureviolin

シャワーを浴びて、それから大学に行きました。

8/7/2017, 12:39:20 AM

cpJM5

"I showered then went to university" was marked wrong

10/23/2017, 4:55:08 AM

IV4Quad

Hope he/she put on some clothes before going o the university.

10/13/2017, 4:30:13 PM

RickyTaing

"I showered" worked but "and then went to college" didn't. Hmm I typically do not call it "the college"

11/4/2017, 2:43:17 PM

JustinDono3

"Went to college" refers more to the act of getting an education. "Went to the college" refers to the physical building/campus, which makes a lot more sense in the given context.

Not that "took a shower, went off to get educated" is always wrong, but likely rarer and more niche.

5/7/2018, 10:09:11 PM

GalacticKe

But there was no given context. It is possible to shower before going off to college.

6/7/2018, 1:13:51 AM

Alex522289

Australian and wrote had and got marked wrong.

7/31/2017, 10:19:05 PM

cgottsch

how come abiru ismt in past tense?

8/22/2017, 12:43:18 AM

Henry763093

If I understand correctly, it using the -te form to connect two sentences (take a shower, and then go to university). While doing that, the first sentence (take a shower) simply uses the -te form of the verb, while the second is used in whichever tense you want (here, past tense, "went to university"). This construction implies ALL the verbs in the same tense. Therefore, the fact that this last vetb is in the past, means all preceding verbs are also in past tense.

To say it plainly, you can link sentences with different verbs using the -te form, while conjugating only the last one, and automatically all the verbs share the same tense.

Hope I'm not wrong :)

8/27/2017, 4:00:59 PM

cgottsch

Now that i think about it, i dont even know how youd conjugate something in a past tense -te form, if thats even a thing.

8/27/2017, 8:29:37 PM

Colin293854

No, it's not really a thing. However, if you know the te form, you can make the casual past tense easily. Tabete (casual imperitive - eat) tabeta (casual past tense - ate)

10/28/2017, 1:21:16 AM

Mystiques-wish

I reported it too. Wasn't being literal to write "took" but wrote "had", too.

6/22/2017, 6:29:18 AM

tbdikam

What's the difference between あび and あびて

9/25/2017, 12:29:01 PM

ForgetUmbrella

From what I understand, あび is the ます stem of the verb (the ます form without the ます itself), while あびて is the て form (used for many things, such as using multiple verbs of the same tense in one sentence).

10/27/2017, 5:54:03 AM

dominika47

Can't I say 'After taking a shower i went to the college'?

10/31/2017, 2:17:58 PM

JustinDono3

I would guess that while the two sentences are likely largely interchangeable, there are nuances that prevent it from being equivalent:

Duo's translation says "I did 'A', then I did 'B'", while yours is more "After 'A', I did 'B'".

I don't know enough to say what the effect is, but as I said, likely interchangeable in conversation just not grammatically equivalent. Duo seems a little inconsistent with how close it accepts translations at times, so that might play in to it as well.

5/7/2018, 10:23:51 PM

GalacticKe

I think paraphrasings like that are outside the scope of what we can fairly expect from Duolingo. They already have to accept a huge variety of sentences due to the way Japanese and English fail to line up; it would be unfair to ask much more of them.

6/7/2018, 1:15:54 AM

RobertKinzie

Using the word tiles, I got get the correct answer without reading the hiragana or listening to the audio. How is this helping me learn anything but creative guessing?

7/3/2018, 3:33:51 AM

GalacticKe

I think the idea is for you no not rely on the word tiles. I only mouse over words when I can't remember what they are. What's also fun is to sometimes play the audio and then look away, and try to translate without looking at the words at all.

You could also get the correct answer without reading the hiragana or listening to the audio by copying and pasting into Google Translate, but it would be silly to say this isn't helping you learn anything but using Google Translate.

7/3/2018, 11:53:17 AM

RobertKinzie

Thanks. The problem I have with the word tiles is that they so limit what I can do for an answer that I don't have much of a chance to make a mistake, and if the DL way of teaching is for me to learn from my mistakes, it limits that. If the 'wrong' tiles were not just randomly picked by the system, but rather tested how much I had learned by offering 'almost right' or or right word but wrong conjugation etc. it would be a lot better learning experience. I do try to answer by just listening to the audio, but of course some of the question types have no audio and I sit at the computer looking silly waiting to hear 'the voice'

7/4/2018, 2:01:14 AM

GalacticKe

Ooh, I misinterpreted you. I thought by "word tiles", you meant the ability to mouse over words and see their meanings. Can't you switch to keyboard mode? If not, I'm pretty sure that's a bug; I always use my keyboard for Japanese-to-English questions.

7/4/2018, 7:31:53 PM

SpeakOnIt

Kudos on your cleanliness.

7/3/2018, 1:11:36 PM

mendeztom

"then" vs "and then".. . Either should work, marked wrong for not using "and then"

11/17/2017, 8:40:53 PM

FiNona

Same with NZ, we'd say I showered, or I had a shower

1/12/2018, 9:23:50 PM

Chris367317

I agree with Vic. Same in Australia

1/20/2018, 11:30:54 PM

kyletooma

had needs to be.accepted

1/26/2018, 9:30:04 AM

loladesu

Please add "uni" as an alternative to "campus" or "college", both of which are American English, and not used in this context in British English or its sub-dialects. ("Uni" is the most commonly used term here, as "university" is a bit formal.)

9/29/2017, 2:41:48 AM

kit_katze

"I take a shower then go to college" is not correct?

6/8/2017, 1:30:31 PM

KiritsuguZFC

行きました is past tense, so that is not correct.

6/8/2017, 2:16:21 PM

kit_katze

oh yeah, you're right. arigatou ne.

6/9/2017, 1:47:42 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.