"しろ"

Translation:white

June 8, 2017

99 Comments


VickyRanna

If you ever watched Crayon Shin-Chan, remember he named his pet dog 'Shiro' because he has a white fur :)


David-Mitchell

If you watch Fate, Emiya Shirou.


Ulisses271232

I had a white akita named Shiro, he was so cute


JustWeevolt

If you ever watched No Game No Life, the girl's name is Shiro, cuz she has white hair, also, I'm pretty sure there is a character in Deadman Wonderland who's name is also Shiro.


HarukiChan2

Yup many anime character used to name their pet from its color like shiro , kuro ,


Destiny311898

Shiro has a white streak in his hair, thats how I remember what it means


JoshHerber3

They named the black paladin white in japanese that is hilarious


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 白

[kana] しろ

[romaji] shiro


BigShooter428

if anyone watches Voltron, you know the black paladin is named shiro.........


Rianna383003

The black paladin with white hair. Ironic


GhkS2Y

how do you pronounce ro? It sounds like its saying go.


StevenPaul5

The r- sounds do not have an English equivalent, but can be compared to a mix of English r, l, and d sounds and how the tounge and lips move and shape. Like a Spanish r but not as overdone. Almost exactly like an Elvish r for any Lord of the Rings fans.


aiyanna100

I looked it up because I was having trouble distinguishing it as well.

"While most of the sounds are pretty straightforward, the "r" sounds deserve careful attention for English speakers because there is no equivalent sound in English. It is more similar to the "r" sound in Spanish.

What works for some English speakers (even if it may not be technically correct) is to shape the lips something like the sound that is made for the English "r," but to make the sound with a single trill or flap of the tongue against the front of the palate."

Ref: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/hiragana


Kigiru161

So it is like in Spanish "cara"?


Edgar72367

Yes, I'm a Sppanish native speaker and I have no trouble distinguishing that r spund.


Guilherme_H

Me, a portuguese speak: "hahaha these guys can't pronounce this?"


marbleox

The consonant sound is called an alveolar tap (in the International Phonetic Alphabet it's spelled /ɾ/), and is the sound that American English speakers use when an alveolar plosive (T or D sound) falls between vowels, such as in "latter" and "ladder" (both pronounced /ˈlæ.ɾəɹ/ in American English.) The vowel sound is roughly like "oh" /oʊ/ but resisting the urge to close your mouth while still making sound.

In short, "ろ" is pronounced /ɾo/


FryingFish1

If you read the introductions for the lesson sections it tells you it sounds like a soft "d". Every time I hear しろ Shiro, I hear shi-dough. I think it's because "r" and "d" sounds are made almost the same way when speaking (depending on the word, if it's soft or hard, and if you speak American English, too I guess).


Yourassasin

The best example I've heard is say "ladder" single out the double d part and that's actually the sound of る ru


snehGrange

Its a like the beginning of a trilles 'r'


Anne-Cercueil

It's something close to the sound 'lo'


Rianna383003

Saying the "r" sound in Japanese is kinda like saying "dlr" really fast, but sometimes you can say just "d". In this case, you would just say "d". It's hard, but I'm getting the hang of it.


Krizzy565980

It helps me remembering this as "zero" as in the absence of color


Jason_Summer

I said "Castle", just for fun, since its a homophone, and to my pleasant surprise, duolingo graded me correct. Thanks Duolingo! That made ny day.


Melarish

Is a white castle a shiro shiro?


HusseinAl-Lami

Shiro = white (colour)

Shiroi = white (adjective)

Shiro = Castle (noun)

Shiroi Shiro = White Castle


Mark_Dunan

Same here! Next i will type "do it!" and see what happens.


RPGrooster

So written in a manga I would see the kanji or this?


Andrew-Lin

Most Japanese people use Kanjis, if available. Like "white," generally we only use Kanji "白" because this is a common Kanjis. Only learners or kids read sentences without Kanjis.


trukook9597

If anyone is a haikyuu fan. DONT FORGET SHIRATORISAWA. Shira -White Tori -Bird


GladysNiev4

White paper sheet rolls?


Ahbabur

I always remember it as the character Shirou from Fate/Stay Night when his hair turns white.


CarlosRSL

As we're all talking about anime here. しろ is Shiro, so Shirou (as in Emiya Shirou, protag of Fate Stay Night) would be しろう?


RinIsDovah

I know because Ichigo' hollow is called Shirosaki!


nikkinam

Lol it sounds like 싫어


FireCraker84

I always get confused with white and blue


SherylHohman

Here's how I remember the colors.

BLUE:
あお
ao,
like "ow" or "ouch",
like you just got a bruise.
Bruises sometimes look BLUE.

RED:
あか
aka.
like icky.
like blood is icky.
icky blood is RED.

WHITE:
しろ
I had trouble with white. None of my mnemonics stuck until I this. It's kind of terrible, but is something I keep reading in political commentaries.
President Trump is joked to have a Fake Orange Tan. They refer to him as Orange.
AND Cheetos are a cheesy snack (potato chip like snack in the US) whose coating/seasoning turns your fingers Orange.
SO...

WHITE
しろ
shi-ro.
shi-to (sounds like, in English)
Cheetos = Orange.
The WHITE man looks (Cheeto) Orange.

Ya it's based on a not nice rhetoric in popular culture, and current news here in the USA. Might not work elsewhere., or in the future, when the rhetoric stops. But you could still use something similar using Cheetos and the color white..

Hope you find a way to remember them too.


AJ7wig

I think that Shiro from K was named after his hair color .-.


brxwniecake

Yeah same with kuroh


micdouyou

Shirokuma cafe.... Polar bear cafe


Marcus854229

I am a spanish native speaker but exceed more in english but the r sound was not to hard to determine like these words cara para perro etc and if I may ろ is not really that hard to destinguish in its self


Sam668370

Anyone know why when i got this wrong it said it was castles, not white??


IsolaCiao

城(しろ)shiro - castle

白(しろ)shiro - white

Either answer is possible.


6yBX5

이거 틀리면 진짜


AshleeSutt

Can any one explain how this is supposed to be spelled? When i type shiro it says it's wrong


Darius270290

It wants the english translation so spell "White"


nobleandpure

is there any relation between any Japanese and English words?


IsolaCiao

In general, no, but there are loan words in both languages.

For example, "sushi" comes from the Japanese 寿司 (sushi), and チキン (chikin) comes from "chicken".


Jak_Amu

the male speaker says "shi-ro" and the female speaker says "shi-do". Why? Is it important?


IsolaCiao

I listened to the woman's voice at the top of this thread, and she's clearly saying "shiro". I think it might sound more like a "d" to you because the Japanese "r" sound is made by placing your tongue at the roof of your mouth in a similar way to how we make the "d" sound in English.


Einav948407

Is anyone else confused?


Scisso

What's there to be confused about?

白 (しろ) = White


4mirul

One piece fans reference ; (Shiro)hige - whitebeard


Bun775972

白 is wrong but 城 is correct? Seems like it should accept both.


alex497103

danganronpa fans: thinks of shirokuma shiro = white :)


Ishanyabhag

In shinchan I like shirou


[deactivated user]

    Shiro? Shiru? Which one?


sora_Japan

    白 しろ shiro  white   

    城 しろ shiro castle


TeddyShaun

    There is an American chain of restaurants called "White Castle" would that be Shiro Shiro in Japanese, or something else?


    [deactivated user]

      But the pronunciation would be: しろしろ?


IsolaCiao

      Shiroi shiro.

      white (noun) - shiro

      white (adjective) - shiroi


Eon3000

      The Kanji for white looks more like a castle :p


Debora190054

      When i tap on the word, it gives me two options, white and "and". Can someone explain to me that when i type in "and", it says im wrong?


IsolaCiao

      しろ doesn't mean "and", so there was something wrong with the hint. し by itself can be used to mean "and", so maybe the hint was mistakenly only for し.


Sheldon807104

      Break this down for me please shi is a part of death right and ro a part of 6 when combined with ku so how does shiro translate to white what am i missing to understand this im starting to think my brain just is not capable of understanding Japanese.


rusty-spoons

      Different letters together can mean different things. Just don't think that something plus something else doesn't always make a combined meaning of the 2 things


Darius270290

      I remember this because in One Piece Shirohige is Whitebeard and Kurohige is Blackbeard. And in Tokyo Ghoul the twins are Kuro and Shiro


ariona420120

      Remember shiro is what they call the white hair girl on no pet sakurosa i cant remember the rest of the name but still


Paul709237

      Anyone else think it sounds like zero? The color white could even be described as "the absence of color", thus zero colors.


Rianna383003

      Technically, its all colors, but it's LIGHT colors. There's a difference between pigment colors and light colors. For instance, if you colored a little space on a peice of paper with all of the colors in your 100 peice crayon box, you would get as close to black as you could. But if the primary light (as in sunlight) colors (red, green, blue) all came together, it would make white. Think that if a rainbow combined all of its colors, it would be white. I'm sorry for the scientific answer, I couldn't help it.


Yarden-San

      The white king in the anime "K project" named "Shiro". That's the way I use to remember this word.


Duhstay

      So is it pronounced Shilo or Shido since japanese doesn't have an r?


Rianna383003

      But kind of a soft d. So don't touch your tongue to the roof of your mouth all the way, leave a tiny gap.


Sandaalit

      Is there a kanji character for this word?


Varkzii

      If you watched Deadman Wonderland, Shiro has pale skin and white hair.


EvanHarper9

      isnt "clear" as in transparent also a legit translation for shiro


IsolaCiao

      I would use "toumei" for clear/transparent.


Aryun10

      Shi-ro like zero white has 0 colour


michaela152272

      Think of voltron. Black paladin with the WHITE hair is shiro


Ellie491897

      白 = しろ = Shiro = White/Blank, if I'm not mistaken, right?


Icerobo

      Memories of naming an oc shiro because she had white hair


JuanAlvara191439

      I remember it by ( Zero ) cuz it has no color even though ironiclly it is a color .. Shi-ro [ zero ] but thats just me


BilvonnixK

      Shiro huh, but why sometimes colours in japanese has a "I" in the back? for an example...青い空 or in full hiragana あおいそら, AOI or AKAI, if someone can explain this to me you're awesome


Swisidniak

      Colors have both a noun form and an adjective form.
      The original Japanese colors specifically have an い-adjective form (White, blue, red, black)

      白・しろ・white (noun)
      白い・白い・white (adjective)

      青・あお・Blue (noun)・"Blue is a pretty color"
      青い・あおい・Blue (adjective)・"Blue shoes"

      赤・あか・Red (noun)・"My favorite color is red"
      赤い・あかい・Red (adjective)・"Apples are red"

      The い at the end allows it to directly modify another noun, as well as conjugate like a verb:
      白くない is not white 白かった was white 白くなかった was not white


BTSARMYUNITE

      しろ: white あか: Red あお: Blue みどり: Green むらさき: Purple きいろ: Yellow ぴんく: pink おれんじ: orange

      Hope this post helps out with Japanese colors! ^_^


Miso764825

      Just reminded me of Shiro from assassination classroom

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.