"しろ"

Translation:white

June 8, 2017

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VickyRanna

If you ever watched Crayon Shin-Chan, remember he named his pet dog 'Shiro' because he has a white fur :)


JustWeevolt

If you ever watched No Game No Life, the girl's name is Shiro, cuz she has white hair, also, I'm pretty sure there is a character in Deadman Wonderland who's name is also Shiro.


David-Mitchell

If you watch Fate, Emiya Shirou.


HarukiChan2

Yup many anime character used to name their pet from its color like shiro , kuro ,


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 白

[kana] しろ

[romaji] shiro


Destiny311898

Shiro has a white streak in his hair, thats how I remember what it means


JoshHerber3

They named the black paladin white in japanese that is hilarious


Krizzy565980

It helps me remembering this as "zero" as in the absence of color


Jason_Summer

I said "Castle", just for fun, since its a homophone, and to my pleasant surprise, duolingo graded me correct. Thanks Duolingo! That made ny day.


Melarish

Is a white castle a shiro shiro?


HusseinAl-Lami

Shiro = white (colour)

Shiroi = white (adjective)

Shiro = Castle (noun)

Shiroi Shiro = White Castle


dymetr07

Colors are adjectives


Swisidniak

Colors can be both adjectives and nouns. English just does not have different words for the two functions and it is left to context which is meant whereas Japanese does distinguish between them.

白・しろ
Noun: "I do not wear the color white", "White is the color of snow", "White goes first in chess", "White is my favorite color", "White is the combination of all the colors in the spectrum"

白い・しろい
Adjective: "The snow is white", "I wear white shirts"


TheJamurai

Thank you so much.


GhkS2Y

how do you pronounce ro? It sounds like its saying go.


StevenPaul5

The r- sounds do not have an English equivalent, but can be compared to a mix of English r, l, and d sounds and how the tounge and lips move and shape. Like a Spanish r but not as overdone. Almost exactly like an Elvish r for any Lord of the Rings fans.


aiyanna100

I looked it up because I was having trouble distinguishing it as well.

"While most of the sounds are pretty straightforward, the "r" sounds deserve careful attention for English speakers because there is no equivalent sound in English. It is more similar to the "r" sound in Spanish.

What works for some English speakers (even if it may not be technically correct) is to shape the lips something like the sound that is made for the English "r," but to make the sound with a single trill or flap of the tongue against the front of the palate."

Ref: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/hiragana


Kigiru161

So it is like in Spanish "cara"?


Edgar72367

Yes, I'm a Sppanish native speaker and I have no trouble distinguishing that r spund.


marbleox

The consonant sound is called an alveolar tap (in the International Phonetic Alphabet it's spelled /ɾ/), and is the sound that American English speakers use when an alveolar plosive (T or D sound) falls between vowels, such as in "latter" and "ladder" (both pronounced /ˈlæ.ɾəɹ/ in American English.) The vowel sound is roughly like "oh" /oʊ/ but resisting the urge to close your mouth while still making sound.

In short, "ろ" is pronounced /ɾo/


FryingFish1

If you read the introductions for the lesson sections it tells you it sounds like a soft "d". Every time I hear しろ Shiro, I hear shi-dough. I think it's because "r" and "d" sounds are made almost the same way when speaking (depending on the word, if it's soft or hard, and if you speak American English, too I guess).


Yourassasin

The best example I've heard is say "ladder" single out the double d part and that's actually the sound of る ru


snehGrange

Its a like the beginning of a trilles 'r'


JohnnyAlmeidone

A sound in english that is similar the "ro" but not equal is the sound of do in "didodede" when you sing "Living on my own" from Queen, but the r sound in japanese is like the sound of the first part of your tongue vibrating, try to simulate a sound of a motor from bike or boat rrrrrrrrrr vibrating the point of your tongue. The next step is say the "o" correctly, the sound of "o" is not ou, but proximal to oh = shiroh, with the h sound suavized


trukook9597

If anyone is a haikyuu fan. DONT FORGET SHIRATORISAWA. Shira -White Tori -Bird


RPGrooster

So written in a manga I would see the kanji or this?


Andrew-Lin

Most Japanese people use Kanjis, if available. Like "white," generally we only use Kanji "白" because this is a common Kanjis. Only learners or kids read sentences without Kanjis.


Ahbabur

I always remember it as the character Shirou from Fate/Stay Night when his hair turns white.


micdouyou

Shirokuma cafe.... Polar bear cafe


RinIsDovah

I know because Ichigo' hollow is called Shirosaki!


JonathanPH09

I always get confused with white and blue


SherylHohman

Here's how I remember the colors.

BLUE:
あお
ao,
like "ow" or "ouch",
like you just got a bruise.
Bruises sometimes look BLUE.

RED:
あか
aka.
like icky.
like blood is icky.
icky blood is RED.

WHITE:
しろ
I had trouble with white. None of my mnemonics stuck until I this. It's kind of terrible, but is something I keep reading in political commentaries.
President Trump is joked to have a Fake Orange Tan. They refer to him as Orange.
AND Cheetos are a cheesy snack (potato chip like snack in the US) whose coating/seasoning turns your fingers Orange.
SO...

WHITE
しろ
shi-ro.
shi-to (sounds like, in English)
Cheetos = Orange.
The WHITE man looks (Cheeto) Orange.

Ya it's based on a not nice rhetoric in popular culture, and current news here in the USA. Might not work elsewhere., or in the future, when the rhetoric stops. But you could still use something similar using Cheetos and the color white..

Hope you find a way to remember them too.


PCHS_n_Gravy

I remember this because in One Piece Shirohige is Whitebeard and Kurohige is Blackbeard. And in Tokyo Ghoul the twins are Kuro and Shiro


Sandaalit

Is there a kanji character for this word?


mpaul6

But why it is spelled as shiro or shiroi sometimes?


Swisidniak

Make sure to check the comments

This has been answered a few times on this page already,
白・しろ・"White" (Noun)
白い・しろい・"White" (Adjective)


Sam668370

Anyone know why when i got this wrong it said it was castles, not white??


IsolaCiao

城(しろ)shiro - castle

白(しろ)shiro - white

Either answer is possible.


nikkinam

Lol it sounds like 싫어


Varkzii

If you watched Deadman Wonderland, Shiro has pale skin and white hair.


BilvonnixK

Shiro huh, but why sometimes colours in japanese has a "I" in the back? for an example...青い空 or in full hiragana あおいそら, AOI or AKAI, if someone can explain this to me you're awesome


Swisidniak

Colors have both a noun form and an adjective form.
The original Japanese colors specifically have an い-adjective form (White, blue, red, black)

白・しろ・white (noun)
白い・白い・white (adjective)

青・あお・Blue (noun)・"Blue is a pretty color"
青い・あおい・Blue (adjective)・"Blue shoes"

赤・あか・Red (noun)・"My favorite color is red"
赤い・あかい・Red (adjective)・"Apples are red"

The い at the end allows it to directly modify another noun, as well as conjugate like a verb:
白くない is not white 白かった was white 白くなかった was not white


Debora190054

When i tap on the word, it gives me two options, white and "and". Can someone explain to me that when i type in "and", it says im wrong?


IsolaCiao

しろ doesn't mean "and", so there was something wrong with the hint. し by itself can be used to mean "and", so maybe the hint was mistakenly only for し.


Sheldon807104

Break this down for me please shi is a part of death right and ro a part of 6 when combined with ku so how does shiro translate to white what am i missing to understand this im starting to think my brain just is not capable of understanding Japanese.


rusty-spoons

Different letters together can mean different things. Just don't think that something plus something else doesn't always make a combined meaning of the 2 things


Killa-Kill

In Japanese culture it is believed that white is the color of death (and shi means death) so it can basically translate to mean death color- that's how I remember it anyways, I could be wrong


AshleeSutt

Can any one explain how this is supposed to be spelled? When i type shiro it says it's wrong


PCHS_n_Gravy

It wants the english translation so spell "White"


Yarden-San

The white king in the anime "K project" named "Shiro". That's the way I use to remember this word.


Jak_Amu

the male speaker says "shi-ro" and the female speaker says "shi-do". Why? Is it important?


IsolaCiao

I listened to the woman's voice at the top of this thread, and she's clearly saying "shiro". I think it might sound more like a "d" to you because the Japanese "r" sound is made by placing your tongue at the roof of your mouth in a similar way to how we make the "d" sound in English.


EvanHarper9

isnt "clear" as in transparent also a legit translation for shiro


IsolaCiao

I would use "toumei" for clear/transparent.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.