"しろ"

Translation:White

June 8, 2017

92 Comments


VickyRanna

If you ever watched Crayon Shin-Chan, remember he named his pet dog 'Shiro' because he has a white fur :)

June 22, 2017

David-Mitchell

If you watch Fate, Emiya Shirou.

August 21, 2018

Ulisses271232

I had a white akita named Shiro, he was so cute

June 9, 2018

Einav948407

Sounds cute! Pst I love cute things

May 24, 2019

Einav948407

Andres, do you play gacha life?

May 24, 2019

Destiny311898

Shiro has a white streak in his hair, thats how I remember what it means

November 11, 2017

BigShooter428

if anyone watches Voltron, you know the black paladin is named shiro.........

February 16, 2018

Rianna383003

The black paladin with white hair. Ironic

June 10, 2019

GhkS2Y

how do you pronounce ro? It sounds like its saying go.

June 24, 2017

StevenPaul5

The r- sounds do not have an English equivalent, but can be compared to a mix of English r, l, and d sounds and how the tounge and lips move and shape. Like a Spanish r but not as overdone. Almost exactly like an Elvish r for any Lord of the Rings fans.

August 15, 2017

aiyanna100

I looked it up because I was having trouble distinguishing it as well.

"While most of the sounds are pretty straightforward, the "r" sounds deserve careful attention for English speakers because there is no equivalent sound in English. It is more similar to the "r" sound in Spanish.

What works for some English speakers (even if it may not be technically correct) is to shape the lips something like the sound that is made for the English "r," but to make the sound with a single trill or flap of the tongue against the front of the palate."

Ref: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/hiragana

July 20, 2017

Kigiru161

So it is like in Spanish "cara"?

July 13, 2018

Edgar72367

Yes, I'm a Sppanish native speaker and I have no trouble distinguishing that r spund.

February 1, 2019

marbleox

The consonant sound is called an alveolar tap (in the International Phonetic Alphabet it's spelled /ɾ/), and is the sound that American English speakers use when an alveolar plosive (T or D sound) falls between vowels, such as in "latter" and "ladder" (both pronounced /ˈlæ.ɾəɹ/ in American English.) The vowel sound is roughly like "oh" /oʊ/ but resisting the urge to close your mouth while still making sound.

In short, "ろ" is pronounced /ɾo/

January 30, 2018

Einav948407

It sounds like do not like ro

May 24, 2019

Anne-Cercueil

It's something close to the sound 'lo'

July 5, 2017

Rianna383003

Saying the "r" sound in Japanese is kinda like saying "dlr" really fast, but sometimes you can say just "d". In this case, you would just say "d". It's hard, but I'm getting the hang of it.

June 10, 2019

snehGrange

Its a like the beginning of a trilles 'r'

March 20, 2018

FryingFish1

If you read the introductions for the lesson sections it tells you it sounds like a soft "d". Every time I hear しろ Shiro, I hear shi-dough. I think it's because "r" and "d" sounds are made almost the same way when speaking (depending on the word, if it's soft or hard, and if you speak American English, too I guess).

May 21, 2019

KoriTsuki

No game no life

March 15, 2018

RPGrooster

So written in a manga I would see the kanji or this?

September 8, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Most Japanese people use Kanjis, if available. Like "white," generally we only use Kanji "白" because this is a common Kanjis. Only learners or kids read sentences without Kanjis.

October 17, 2017

CristianRo637360

shiro=white=blanco

November 19, 2017

a-golden-whisper

I don't know why but I remember this because at first, it sounded like "Cheeto" to me!

February 13, 2018

Ahbabur

I always remember it as the character Shirou from Fate/Stay Night when his hair turns white.

April 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Otherwise, しろ is also for 城 (castle)

    April 27, 2018

Isiekle

    Shiro? You mean gay paladin? lmao

    September 8, 2018

Rianna383003

    Wut

    June 10, 2019

Erin-Mash

    Blue Exorcisttttttttt

    November 15, 2018

Krizzy565980

    It helps me remembering this as "zero" as in the absence of color

    October 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

    [kanji] 白

    [kana] しろ

    [romaji] shiro

    October 9, 2018

nikkinam

    Lol it sounds like 싫어

    May 17, 2018

trukook9597

    If anyone is a haikyuu fan. DONT FORGET SHIRATORISAWA. Shira -White Tori -Bird

    June 21, 2018

JasonSumme3

    I said "Castle", just for fun, since its a homophone, and to my pleasant surprise, duolingo graded me correct. Thanks Duolingo! That made ny day.

    April 20, 2019

Kitsune13356

    I know because Ichigo' hollow is called Shirosaki!

    December 1, 2017

Chelsie1215

    싫어

    April 9, 2018

Kaitlyn_m_c

    I'm glad I'm not the only person who heard this. Lol

    June 19, 2018

AJ7wig

    I think that Shiro from K was named after his hair color .-.

    October 27, 2018

Duhstay

    So is it pronounced Shilo or Shido since japanese doesn't have an r?

    January 11, 2019

Rianna383003

    Shido

    June 10, 2019

Rianna383003

    But kind of a soft d. So don't touch your toung to the roof of your mouth all the way, leave a tiny gap.

    June 10, 2019

GladysNiev4

    White paper sheet rolls?

    April 14, 2019

Sandaalit

    Is there a kanji character for this word?

    April 29, 2019

FryingFish1

    May 22, 2019

Rianna383003

    Thank you

    June 10, 2019

Einav948407

    Why are sooo many comments are deleted?

    May 24, 2019

Einav948407

    Is anyone else confused?

    May 24, 2019

Marcus854229

    I am a spanish native speaker but exceed more in english but the r sound was not to hard to determine like these words cara para perro etc and if I may ろ is not really that hard to destinguish in its self

    May 30, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Shiro? Shiru? Which one?

      June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

      白 しろ shiro  white   

      城 しろ shiro castle

      June 8, 2017

TeddyShaun

      There is an American chain of restaurants called "White Castle" would that be Shiro Shiro in Japanese, or something else?

      January 25, 2018

javiero_mendoza

      白い城

      February 14, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        But the pronunciation would be: しろしろ?

        September 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

        Shiroi shiro.

        white (noun) - shiro

        white (adjective) - shiroi

        October 9, 2018

Eon3000

        The Kanji for white looks more like a castle :p

        August 11, 2017

sora_Japan

        really?

        August 11, 2017

Rianna383003

        Uhh kind of.

        June 10, 2019

Debora190054

        When i tap on the word, it gives me two options, white and "and". Can someone explain to me that when i type in "and", it says im wrong?

        April 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

        しろ doesn't mean "and", so there was something wrong with the hint. し by itself can be used to mean "and" as a particle, so maybe the hint was mistakenly only for し.

        October 9, 2018

death_dude123

        I always get confused with white and blue

        July 12, 2018

SherylHohman

        Here's how I remember the colors.

        BLUE:
        あお
        ao,
        like "ow" or "ouch",
        like you just got a bruise.
        Bruises sometimes look BLUE.

        RED:
        あか
        aka.
        like icky.
        like blood is icky.
        icky blood is RED.

        WHITE:
        しろ
        I had trouble with white. None of my mnemonics stuck until I this. It's kind of terrible, but is something I keep reading in political commentaries.
        President Trump is joked to have a Fake Orange Tan. They refer to him as Orange.
        AND Cheetos are a cheesy snack (potato chip like snack in the US) whose coating/seasoning turns your fingers Orange.
        SO...

        WHITE
        しろ
        shi-ro.
        shi-to (sounds like, in English)
        Cheetos = Orange.
        The WHITE man looks (Cheeto) Orange.

        Ya it's based on a not nice rhetoric in popular culture, and current news here in the USA. Might not work elsewhere., or in the future, when the rhetoric stops. But you could still use something similar using Cheetos and the color white..

        Hope you find a way to remember them too.

        August 17, 2018

AshleeSutt

        Can any one explain how this is supposed to be spelled? When i type shiro it says it's wrong

        August 19, 2018

Darius270290

        It wants the english translation so spell "White"

        August 20, 2018

nobleandpure

        is there any relation between any Japanese and English words?

        September 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

        In general, no, but there are loan words in both languages.

        For example, "sushi" comes from the Japanese 寿司 (sushi), and チキン (chikin) comes from "chicken".

        October 9, 2018

GraceC229162

        Im sorry sheldon you just dont break it down like that. Shiro and shi or ro as part of roku are different entities and not root words used to combine shiro.

        September 14, 2018

ariona420120

        Remember shiro is what they call the white hair girl on no pet sakurosa i cant remember the rest of the name but still

        October 26, 2018

Paul709237

        Anyone else think it sounds like zero? The color white could even be described as "the absence of color", thus zero colors.

        November 14, 2018

Rianna383003

        Technically, its all colors, but it's LIGHT colors. There's a difference between pigment colors and light colors. For instance, if you colored a little space on a peice of paper with all of the colors in your 100 peice crayon box, you would get as close to black as you could. But if the primary light (as in sunlight) colors (red, green, blue) all came together, it would make white. Think that if a rainbow combined all of its colors, it would be white. I'm sorry for the scientific answer, I couldn't help it.

        June 10, 2019

micdouyou

        Shirokuma cafe.... Polar bear cafe

        December 4, 2018

Yarden-San

        The white king in the anime "K project" named "Shiro". That's the way I use to remember this word.

        January 7, 2019

Jak_Amu

        the male speaker says "shi-ro" and the female speaker says "shi-do". Why? Is it important?

        March 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

        I listened to the woman's voice at the top of this thread, and she's clearly saying "shiro". I think it might sound more like a "d" to you because the Japanese "r" sound is made by placing your tongue at the roof of your mouth in a similar way to how we make the "d" sound in English.

        March 5, 2019

CarlosRena286570

        As we're all talking about anime here. しろ is Shiro, so Shirou (as in Emiya Shirou, protag of Fate Stay Night) would be しろう?

        April 18, 2019

Icy-Reaper

        You will know Shiro if you've watched ngnl

        May 20, 2019

ElijahNish

        He took my fam

        May 21, 2019

dw.king

        Shiro kinda sounds like hero from big hero 6

        May 22, 2019

Darius270290

        I remember this because in One Piece Shirohige is Whitebeard and Kurohige is Blackbeard. And in Tokyo Ghoul the twins are Kuro and Shiro

        August 20, 2018

noblebla

        What would "white castle" be? しろしろ? ;)

        March 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

        javiero_mendoza answered that question above if you scroll up.

        March 21, 2019

Sheldon807104

        Break this down for me please shi is a part of death right and ro a part of 6 when combined with ku so how does shiro translate to white what am i missing to understand this im starting to think my brain just is not capable of understanding Japanese.

        June 20, 2018

AJ7wig

        It isnt.

        October 27, 2018

KassandraP534286

        shito

        May 17, 2019

Einav948407

        Shiro or shido?

        May 24, 2019
        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.