"Our water is clean, yours is dirty."

Translation:Apa noastră este curată, a voastră este murdară.

June 8, 2017

5 Comments


ThomasClar6

Why is there an 'a' before voastra but not noastra when both refer to possession? Is it because 'apa' precedes noastra? If so please explain the logic. Thanks!

June 8, 2017

potestasity

It's the same logic why "yours" is used and not "your". First is a pronoun (it replaces a noun), second is a possessive pronominal adjective (it describes a noun). So these are all valid:

Our water is clean, yours is dirty. - Apa noastră este curată, a voastră este murdară.
Our water is clean, your water is dirty. - Apa noastră este curată, apa voastră este murdară.
Ours is clean, yours is dirty. - A noastră e curată, a voastră e murdară.

Romanian is a bit weird because it turns the possessive pronominal adjective into a noun by using a genitival article (in this case, "a").

June 8, 2017

ashleynhedges

Why is water not considered uncountable/plural?

August 12, 2018

zay696984

what's the difference between noastra and nostru

January 28, 2019

Angi453279

"Noastră" is for feminine: Fata noastră. "Nostru" is for masculine: Baiatul nostru

March 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.