1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Our water is clean, yours is…

"Our water is clean, yours is dirty."

Translation:Apa noastră este curată, a voastră este murdară.

June 8, 2017

6 Comments


ThomasClar6

Why is there an 'a' before voastra but not noastra when both refer to possession? Is it because 'apa' precedes noastra? If so please explain the logic. Thanks!


potestasity

It's the same logic why "yours" is used and not "your". First is a pronoun (it replaces a noun), second is a possessive pronominal adjective (it describes a noun). So these are all valid:

Our water is clean, yours is dirty. - Apa noastră este curată, a voastră este murdară.
Our water is clean, your water is dirty. - Apa noastră este curată, apa voastră este murdară.
Ours is clean, yours is dirty. - A noastră e curată, a voastră e murdară.

Romanian is a bit weird because it turns the possessive pronominal adjective into a noun by using a genitival article (in this case, "a").


ashleynhedges

Why is water not considered uncountable/plural?


MrtonPolgr

water isn't plural in English either. In Romanian, it seems just as much uncountable as in English, although it has other meanings that may allow pluralisation.


liftbear

what's the difference between noastra and nostru


Angi453279

"Noastră" is for feminine: Fata noastră. "Nostru" is for masculine: Baiatul nostru

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.