"Sie hat mir eine Tasse Tee gebracht."

Translation:She brought me a cup of tea.

March 21, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fleeny

a very English thing to do in a crisis !


aquilogy8

i see "mir" is in dative as indirect object right? does that mean "eine Tasse Tee" is in accusative case since it would seem to be the direct object?


[deactivated user]

    Correct. To whom is the cup brought? Mir. What is brought to you? Eine Tasse Tee.


mm_.a

    I have no one to bring me tea :(


JudyBeegle

    Why not: "She has brought me a cup of tea."


Drj5j

    Exactly my question! This is a lesson on the perfect tense. "She has brought me a cup of tea" is present perfect, while the accepted answer, "She brought me a cup of tea," is past tense. What gives?


OldMate2

    Both should be accepted in terms of the English language. In German, however, the simple past form is rarely spoken, they speak of the past more often than not in the Perfekt form.


BenYoung84

    She has brought me a teacup wasn't accepted. I'm reporting it.


Kags

    But "a tea cup" would be "eine Teetasse", not "eine Tasse Tee" ... an entirely different thing (it may not even contain tea!)


rfrly

    Would "She has given me a cup of tea" work here too?


    [deactivated user]

      give = geben, bring = bringen. So while the result may be the same (you have a cup of tea) it would describe a different action.


MichaelCarew

      This is the same as my answer.


RobertoMon365886

      You'd better start reviewing those sentences related to vessels and thier meanings.


merilingo0

      it seems in german there is some notion of " completed " action using PP


BenHeynen

      She had brought me a cup of tea - marked wrong


RobertHJMa

      "She has brought me a cup of tea


JiaYu2

      Duo doesn't know 'a cuppa tea' :(

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.