"そのテーブルは長いです。"

Translation:That table is long.

June 8, 2017

24 Comments


asiaspyro

It's closer to 'that table is long'

June 16, 2017

Michael914207

Sono is not really theword "the" but more denotes distance from the speaker.

June 8, 2017

molly640546

That table, not the table

July 23, 2017

PeterWilli1221

Why is 長い in kanji when almost everything else isn't :-( Furigana option would be super helpful

September 10, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Theyre just teaching you to use hiragana before you start using kanji.

November 6, 2017

ShawnGates6

Kono denots something that is 'at' the speaker, poaaibly being held. Sono is something not at the speaker but still nearby, say within 5 feet or so. Ano is something that is further away, like in a different room or building. They don't really perfectly translate to the, this, or that.

December 7, 2017

ConkreetMonkey

I think その is actually for when something is closer to who you're talking to than to yourself.

September 3, 2018

PterHorvth323395

That table...

November 1, 2017

kalfka

I think: "That table is long" !!!!!

December 14, 2017

lilmndesdes

I don't think there is any articles in Japanese. Right?

June 16, 2017

aissa.kadd

Yeah sure, none at all!

June 17, 2017

NathanSpau4

Correct.

September 13, 2018

nprdny

What is the difference between その and あの? Both denotes that the thing in the sentence is not close to the speaker, right?

November 21, 2017

hardyboy51

If I'm not mistaken, "sono" is when the object is closer to whom you're speaking to. "Ano" is when it's far from both

December 4, 2017

JayeStanley

Yes you're right!

この is close to me その is close to you あの is far from both of us

February 27, 2018

Aki-kun

That is correct (assuming it refers to a location).

December 10, 2017

NathanSpau4

Sono is used mostly when using "that" in English, ano is mostly when its over there like across the room.

September 13, 2018

SalmaFawal

why その means "the" i know it "that" not "the there is something wrong

November 26, 2017

Bridgett777053

Shouldn't it be "that"

January 20, 2018

IceMidnight

Is not this "That table is long?"

April 13, 2018

makiraki_

Nagai can also mean tall?? And mijikai short (Like talking about high)?

June 1, 2019

Alderode

'Sono' should be 'this', not 'the'.

September 19, 2017

RobbPorter

It should be "that". Kono is "this".

September 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.