1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのテーブルは長いです。"

"そのテーブルは長いです。"

Translation:That table is long.

June 8, 2017

11 Comments


asiaspyro

It's closer to 'that table is long'


ShawnGates6

Kono denots something that is 'at' the speaker, poaaibly being held. Sono is something not at the speaker but still nearby, say within 5 feet or so. Ano is something that is further away, like in a different room or building. They don't really perfectly translate to the, this, or that.


ConkreetMonkey

I think その is actually for when something is closer to who you're talking to than to yourself.


midweek_

What is the difference between その and あの? Both denotes that the thing in the sentence is not close to the speaker, right?


hardyboy51

If I'm not mistaken, "sono" is when the object is closer to whom you're speaking to. "Ano" is when it's far from both


JayeStanley

Yes you're right!

この is close to me その is close to you あの is far from both of us


NathanSpau4

Sono is used mostly when using "that" in English, ano is mostly when its over there like across the room.


Sarah04hanifah

How to pronounce "long" in hiragana sentence?


Scischm

そのテーブルはながいです【長い = ながい】 Keep in mind that the word "table" is in katakana since it is a loan word.


Kedaro1

Would "Sono Nagai tebaru desu" be that is a long table?


Scintilla72

"That is a long table" should be more like: それ (/あれ) は長いテーブルです

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.