1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "タクシーははやいですか?"

"タクシーははやいですか?"

Translation:Are taxis fast?

June 8, 2017

22 Comments


capnmath

Why is "is the taxi early" wrong?


Shinobusagi

Well, since they've written it in hiragana -not kanji- it can technically be either one.


Shariban

A don't no. My "is taxi fast?" as wrong too. Why did the translation suddenly become plural?


LordOfTheAndain

Because you didn't say "the taxi" -- if you forget articles on singular nouns, Duolingo tends to correct it to plural instead.


matmotmi

How do you know this is more than 1 taxi?


NOYLLOPAJ

You technically do not know. Japanese can be very ambiguous relative to other languages because plurality, and even subjects, are often not stated explicitly but must be inferred from context. For example, the simple sentence "oyogimasu" can mean "i swim," "he swims," "she swims," "they swim," "i will swim," "he will swim," "she will swim," or "they will swim." 8 possible meanings for one word, since the subject is not specified and that form can indicate present or future tense. Context would be necessary to determine the exact meaning.


Shariban

Exactly why the Duo should provide answers in the singular and plural. It makes no sense to give as wrong when no indication of number bending in Japanese text. "is taxi" or "are taxi" both are correct.


LordOfTheAndain

They do accept both singular and plural, as long as the sentence is grammatically correct. To be clear: neither "is taxi" nor "are taxi" is correct, it should be either "is the taxi" or "are taxis".


ShawnGates6

To add, since there is no context specifying what taxi is being reffered to here, it is best to assume that all taxis are.


JohnPMChappell

タクシーは早いですか。


Flviodomin3

Hayai with this kanji means early, hayai of fast is 速い


candistars

I accidentally put in "is a taco fast." Thanks, slide type autocorrect.


olgu814313

Why is "is taxi fast" wrong?


Emer_Learns

Duolingo wants you to give an answer that is grammatically correct in English.


panino1

In this context taxi requires an article in English. Either the definite article "the taxi" or the indefinite article "a taxi"


grippygecko

Unfortunately duo marks "a taxi " incorrect as of 1 Nov 2017 . I reported that though because Japanese doesn't use "a" or "the " and we have no context.


Technobabble222

It marked "a taxi" wrong...


nich227

タクシは速いですか?


nathanleiby

I said "is a taxi fast", but it was incorrect. How would you say that instead?


JohnPMChappell

タクシーが早いですか。


RANDELEE

Is "A" taxi fast/Is "THE" taxi fast - in Japanese there is no distinction in this situation. Either of these, as well as the suggested solution should be acceptable in this instance. Please advise.


KanKanMikan

well, in japan, surely their not

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.