"タクシーははやいですか?"

Translation:Are taxis fast?

June 8, 2017

22 Comments


capnmath

Why is "is the taxi early" wrong?

June 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well, since they've written it in hiragana -not kanji- it can technically be either one.

September 12, 2017

Shariban

A don't no. My "is taxi fast?" as wrong too. Why did the translation suddenly become plural?

December 28, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Because you didn't say "the taxi" -- if you forget articles on singular nouns, Duolingo tends to correct it to plural instead.

January 22, 2018

matmotmi

How do you know this is more than 1 taxi?

June 8, 2017

NOYLLOPAJ

You technically do not know. Japanese can be very ambiguous relative to other languages because plurality, and even subjects, are often not stated explicitly but must be inferred from context. For example, the simple sentence "oyogimasu" can mean "i swim," "he swims," "she swims," "they swim," "i will swim," "he will swim," "she will swim," or "they will swim." 8 possible meanings for one word, since the subject is not specified and that form can indicate present or future tense. Context would be necessary to determine the exact meaning.

June 9, 2017

Shariban

Exactly why the Duo should provide answers in the singular and plural. It makes no sense to give as wrong when no indication of number bending in Japanese text. "is taxi" or "are taxi" both are correct.

December 28, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

They do accept both singular and plural, as long as the sentence is grammatically correct. To be clear: neither "is taxi" nor "are taxi" is correct, it should be either "is the taxi" or "are taxis".

January 22, 2018

ShawnGates6

To add, since there is no context specifying what taxi is being reffered to here, it is best to assume that all taxis are.

June 10, 2017

JohnPMChappell

タクシーは早いですか。

June 28, 2017

Flviodomin3

Hayai with this kanji means early, hayai of fast is 速い

July 9, 2017

candistars

I accidentally put in "is a taco fast." Thanks, slide type autocorrect.

August 20, 2017

olgu814313

Why is "is taxi fast" wrong?

August 20, 2017

Emer_Learns

Duolingo wants you to give an answer that is grammatically correct in English.

August 20, 2017

panino1

In this context taxi requires an article in English. Either the definite article "the taxi" or the indefinite article "a taxi"

August 22, 2017

grippygecko

Unfortunately duo marks "a taxi " incorrect as of 1 Nov 2017 . I reported that though because Japanese doesn't use "a" or "the " and we have no context.

November 1, 2017

Technobabble222

It marked "a taxi" wrong...

November 18, 2017

nich227

タクシは速いですか?

January 16, 2018

nathanleiby

I said "is a taxi fast", but it was incorrect. How would you say that instead?

June 29, 2017

JohnPMChappell

タクシーが早いですか。

July 2, 2017

RANDELEE

Is "A" taxi fast/Is "THE" taxi fast - in Japanese there is no distinction in this situation. Either of these, as well as the suggested solution should be acceptable in this instance. Please advise.

April 8, 2018

KanKanMikan

well, in japan, surely their not

March 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.