"子どもが六人います。"

Translation:I have six children.

June 8, 2017

74 Comments


Sagefreke

Shouldnt this be "there are six children", there's nothing here to say they are MINE

June 8, 2017

Arekusando6

Since 子ども is followed by が, we can assume it is the subtheme of the omitted theme which is usually the speaker (わたしは). "Concerning me, concerning children, there are six"

June 10, 2017

JamesMAWalker

It's weird how helpful that sort of breakdown is in understanding sentence structure.

June 27, 2017

martin.mk

Couldn't it mean "we are six children"?

December 1, 2017

AbunPang

No, that wouldn’t use いる.

For “we are six children” you would normally see either the ending ~です (formal) or 〜だ (casual):

  • (私たちは)子供六人です。
  • (私たちは)子供六人だ。

Or there may be nothing at all, with the copula being implied (this is also casual). In this case my non-native speaker feeling tells me not to leave the topic ("subject") out (native speakers please correct me if you think the sentence is alright without 私たちは):

  • 私たちはことも六人。

I guess in theory there a sentence like this is conceivable:

  • 私たちは子供六人でいます。

Literally this would mean “We, being six children, exist.” That seems like a very weird way of saying this, but this exact structure is the basis of negative clauses:

  • これはパソコンではありません。 (lit.: “This does not exist as a computer.”)

However this sentence structure seems to be limited to the negative, and also it appears to always use ある regardless of whether we’re talking about something animate or inanimate (again, native speakers correct me please if you think 私たちは子供六人でいます is a valid translation for “We are six children”).

December 1, 2017

Timmaster100

Japanese is very context specific so often the subject(IE: Watashi , Anata, Haha ,Neko) is left out as in conversation it tends to be apparent.

June 9, 2017

njguliyev

That is also accepted.

June 8, 2017

Frrost

I put "there are 6 children" and it was correct. If you add in extra stuff it marks it as correct since it could be via context

June 29, 2017

Arn272599

how can you put in different text? there are predefined building blocks to choose from? none if which contained "there" or "are" in my case ...?!

August 2, 2017

AbunPang

In those building block tasks you can only work with what you get. In this case it probably wanted either “There are six children” or “I have six children” as both of these are possible translations depending on the context. For example:

  • そのへやにはだれがいますか? (Who’s in that room?)
  • 子どもが六人います。 (There are six children)

Or:

  • 田中さんは子どもが何人いますか? (Mr./Mrs. Tanaka, how many children do you have?)
  • 子どもが六人います。 (I have six children.)
August 2, 2017

jhonfpedroza

Can I ask "田中さんは子どもが何人ですか?" instead of "田中さんは子どもが何人いますか?" ?

August 16, 2017

AbunPang

That would mean “How many children is Tanaka-san”, wouldn’t it?

August 16, 2017

trevorhyatt

It's easy to infer

June 10, 2017

TheFakeSlimShady

います means "have"

July 27, 2017

syntyche1981

No, もって います means "have". います means "there is/are" or "X exists"

August 1, 2017

john990735

います does mean have when referring to family members because 持つ(motsu) specifically indicates possession/ownership. No one say's i own 3 family members so no one say's もっています to refer to family so instead they say います to mean 'have'.

June 5, 2018

AbunPang

Does 子ども only mean "children" in the sense of "offspring", or also as simple "young human beings" (some languages distinguish these)? For example, could you say: 遊び場には子どもが六人遊んでいます。

June 10, 2017

machashe13

子ども refers to any general child

June 12, 2017

AbunPang

ありがとうございます。

June 13, 2017

JamesJacks97846

I don't understand... 子 Is child. でも Is basically "of mine" how would this be used more generally

September 28, 2017

Readergirl52

There is no でも here. The word is 子ども, and it is a word for child. You're right that 子 is, of course, but that doesn't make 子ども less of a proper word

September 30, 2017

MarwaYacout

why there is Ji N after the number? what does that mean?

June 19, 2017

AbunPang

That’s because whenever you give a number people/things, you have to add a classifier (also called counter word) together with the number. You can think of the classifier as telling you the unit which you are counting, like in English you cannot say “one milk”, you have to specify the unit: Are you talking about a cup of milk, a jug, a bottle…? But while in English you are only sometimes forced to do so, in Japanese you always are.

The classifier depends on the noun. For example flat things are counted in 枚(まい), long, (roughly) cylindrical objects in 本(ほん), books in 冊(さつ) etc. You have to use the correct classifier for the thing you are counting, so for example it would be wrong to say ペン一枚 for “one pen”; you have to say 一本 because pens are long and cylindrical rather than flat surfaces. This is similar to how you can’t say “one piece of milk” or “one slice of peas” in English because those units don’t fit the word you’re counting.

The “unit” for people is 人 which is in this function usually read にん. Unfortunally, “one person” and ”two persons” are exceptions which have to be learnt by heart:

  • 一人(ひとり)
  • 二人(ふたり)
  • 三人(さんにん)
  • 四人(よんにん)
  • 五人(ごにん)

and so on.

Does that answer your question?

June 19, 2017

FatmaNurGu

whenever I read such great explanations I always think there should be a button to mark comments so that you could look it up later. sometimes there are really good ones like this and after a while I just forget the content...

July 12, 2017

breadfluff

I've resorted to taking screenshots of the best comments

October 11, 2017

Romn473352

Thanks, great explanation!

June 22, 2017

NeonMarkov

That is a fantastic explaination of counters as a whole!

June 29, 2017

SpeakOnIt

Thanx again for this awesome breakdown.

July 2, 2017

MonikaHill3

Can you pronunce how to say 6,7,8,9,10 peolpe please?

June 30, 2018

AbunPang
  • 六人(ろくにん)
  • 七人(しちにん or ななにん)*
  • 八人(はちにん)
  • 九人(きゅうにん or くにん)**
  • 十人(じゅうにん)

* You may hear both. When a user asked which is more correct, the answer in this forum thread seems to be of the opinion that しちにん is originally more correct one but ななにん is on the rise, possibly because しち is easy to mishear for いち over a noisy channel (a bad phone line maybe).

** Similar situation to 七人; you may hear both.

Also in older texts you might encounter older, native Japanese readings for numbers above 2 as well. Basically these take the same number set you use for つ, the classifier for things (i.e. ひと、ふ、み、よ、いつ、む、なな、や、ここの、と) and add the old counter for people たり (so they’re in line with 一人 and 二人):

  1. ひとり***
  2. ふたり
  3. みたり
  4. よたり
  5. いつたり
  6. む(ゆ)たり****
  7. ななたり
  8. やたり
  9. ここのたり
  10. とたり

Of course in kanji spelling you don’t see the difference at all. And in any case, they don’t seem to appear in everyday conversation a lot anymore.

*** Apparently the fact the two very similar syllables と and た directly after one another caused *ひとたり to be shortened to just ひとり.

**** Apparently some sources add a -ゆ-; I’m not sure how that came about. In any case, the Japanese wiktionary has entries for both むたり and むゆたり.

June 30, 2018

kai19154

It's the counter for "people", like how "tsu" was used for "things". As for the children, there are six people.

July 9, 2017

starstarfairy

Duolingo REALLY needs to show multiple kanji readings when clicked and/or furigana for the context. I end up just playing the audio 5 times trying to listen for what the reading of the kanji is.

September 14, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

...That's a lot of kids to raise.

July 9, 2017

JamesJacks97846

I was thinking what a crazy number that is for Japan

September 28, 2017

_Help_Me

The audio sounds like someone singing :D

July 19, 2017

SpeakOnIt

Too bad we're not on the web. I would love to give you a lingot for that response.

June 24, 2017

Matthias1414

I have done it for you!

January 10, 2018

Lotteee-smit

I am very confused about the pronunciation of 六人, shouldn't it sound like roku Jin? And not roku ni?

July 6, 2017

AbunPang

When used as the for people, the kanji 人 is read as にん, not じん. There are exceptions (most importantly 一人(ひとり) and 二人(ふたり)), compare the wikipedia article on Japanese counters for a more detailed account.

July 6, 2017

kai19154

It's rokunin. When it's used as a counter, it's pronounced "nin" instead. Also, 1 and 2 people are irregular and they're "hitori" and "futari", so you have to remember that ;w; once i made the stupid mistake of saying "ichinin" haha

July 9, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Why does it sound like こどもなろくにいます ?

July 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"G"s in Japanese are often pronounced very nasally (is that a word? Nasally, nasal-y?) so it sounds like "ng" as in "running".

I'm not sure how scientifically accurate this is, but I believe the reason for this comes down to Japanese speakers using their tongues much less than English speakers when producing consonant sounds.

I mean, if you consider the shape of your mouth as you pronounce the "o" at the end of kodomo, it's very hollow with the body of your tongue pressed down to create space between it and the roof of your mouth. Now try to say ga moving your tongue as little as possible. If I'm right, hopefully you'll end up sounding more similar to the recording.

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

(Yes, "nasally" is a word.)

January 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

(Thanks! I thought I was going crazy and forgetting how to English.)

January 6, 2018

Hannaha70093

(Why are we all whispering? And you're not the only one worried about forgetting how to English goodly lol)

July 31, 2018

RossiRousoku

(Loving this right here!)

January 25, 2019

Topenpe

子供

July 19, 2017

TinyPancake221

wow gj

September 26, 2017

Hannaha70093

I have an aunt with 6 kids..... The struggle is real!

July 31, 2018

MikkiBihon

When you say kodomo is it always in reference to someone's children? What about a child?

September 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, 子供 (こども) can be used to refer to your own child/children, and it can be singular or plural.

October 28, 2017

DABurnside

JoshuaLore9, I just came across kodomotachi in a lesson. If kokomo means child and children, what is the purpose of the -tachi? (Sumimasen, I'm in the early stages of learning and don't yet have a proper keyboard).

November 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No worries about the keyboard; just watch the spelling of kodomo ;)

The use of たち is actually to mark definite plurals, as opposed to general or indefinite plurals. Consider the following situation: You and the listener are talking at a day care, with a group of children running around enjoying themselves. You comment one of these two sentences:

  • 子供たちは元気いっぱいですね。In this case, you are specifically referring to the group of children around you, and it translates roughly to "These kids sure are full of energy."
  • 子供は元気いっぱいですね。In this case, you are talking about a characteristic of children in general. This sentence can be translated as "A child has so much energy!" or "Children are so full of energy" (either singular or plural, although the singular does sound a bit unnatural to me too).

Both are acceptable and correct in this situation, but this isn't always the case when it comes to using (or not using) たち.

Also, as @AbunPang pointed out, たち can generally only be used on living things such as people or animals. (This does mean that using it on inanimate objects, like 本たち has the effect of kind of anthropomorphizing a group of objects ;) )

December 8, 2017

AbunPang

Plural markings are not obligatory in Japanese as they are in English. If context makes it clear that you mean plural, it’s perfectly possible to just say the base noun (こども in this case) without -たち to mean plural. In fact, I don’t think -たち can be used for inanimate objects at all (so for example “books” would always be just 本 instead of *本たち).

November 17, 2017

Emanuel-Valerio

So you are a busy person eh? :v

December 17, 2017

ericzhenzhen

Shouldn't it this be 子供たち, since there are six kids. I found duolingo uses the plural form before. When should we use the plural form and when should we use singular form? Thanks.

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

子供たち could also be used here, but just 子供 is still perfectly acceptable. Have a read of one of my earlier comments about how -たち is used to mark definite plurals.

Nouns in Japanese, like 子供, can be singular or indefinite plurals, so 子供 means "a child" or "children". But 子供たち makes it a definite plural, meaning "the children".

January 6, 2018

Matthew120201

Is 子ども always children (plural)? What is I speaking about 1 child?

March 29, 2018

AbunPang

In most cases, Japanese people don’t overtly mark plural and let it be understood from context (or just leave it open altogether if it’s not important for the conversation). In this case for example, the number makes it absolutely unambiguous that we’re talking about multiple children. But even if it wasn’t there, the speaker would probably just say 子どもがいます “I have [one or multiple] children” – basically just saying they are a parent without specifying the number of children.

The only exceptions I can think of, where the plural suffix -たち is pretty much obligatory, is if it’s a definite plural (in other words, if it were “the children” rather than just “children”) or when addressing a group: “Children, [you mustn’t do that]”.

March 29, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

I typed: I have 6 kids and it was accepted. That is too many! Duo, You been busy!

October 13, 2018

Elusorius

My parents would kill me

November 5, 2018

wen.jun.39

Why? I submit the answer the same as the correct solution. "子どもが六人います" But it went wrong!?

December 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, the correct solution is the translation of 子どもが六人います; namely, "There are six children" or "I have six children".

December 17, 2018

wen.jun.39

Um... It's a "match"(?) question. https://imgur.com/a/nLkkPta What I can do is hear and pick only.

December 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Oh, my apologies. Yeah, that's definitely a bug. Unfortunately, in your screenshot, I can't see the flag to report it as an issue too.

December 17, 2018

wen.jun.39

Because I think it's a bug too. So I take screenshot after I report it. :) Thanks for your reply and never mind. :)

December 17, 2018

Ka_HU

こども written in kanji should be accepted as well:

子供が六人います

January 23, 2019

Kosini

Could the sounds of [number] + 人 be pronounced a little better? Currently some of them, especially anything over 5, just sounds like an arbitary amount of "ni" sounds. For example in this case I hear "ろくにににます" but I know it's supposed to be "ろくにんいます". It would be more beneficial if there would be some pauses like this: "子どもが。。。六人。。。います".

May 26, 2019

gee317484

Is it me or are the recording really fast? Is that the natural speed of Japanese speaking?

June 10, 2019

AbunPang

The output I hear seems very reasonable. If anything, there seems to be a slight stutter between 六人 and います.

Of course it could be that what we hear is different. Some courses at least switch at random between multiple text-to-speech engines. I don’t know if this is true for the Japanese course as well – at least I don’t recall ever hearing another voice than the female one I get at the moment.

June 10, 2019

DevangSriv2

Population

June 15, 2019

Akira1014

The speech is way too fast

July 19, 2019

--Monalisa--

Does います means I have?

August 27, 2019

AbunPang

It means “there is/are” (of animate things). So this sentence could also be understood to mean “there are six children”. But Japanese also uses the “there is” pattern to express possession. For example わたしは子どもがいます literally means “as for me, there is a child” – which is understood as ”I have a child”. The problem is that the topic (usually marked with -は) can often be omitted. So if context makes clear that we’re talking about me, I can say 子どもがいます literally “there is a child” and leave the “as for me” implied. Unfortunately this dependency on context makes Japanese somewhat difficult to learn on Duolingo because there you don’t have any context…

August 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.