"わたしたちはしまいです。"

Translation:We are sisters.

June 8, 2017

43 Comments


KeithWong9

The tone of the word is important in Japanese. If it is し(low)まい(high) it means "terminate (仕舞)" and if it is し(high)まい(low) it means "sisters(姉妹)".

June 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think you mean stress/emphasis. Tone doesn't really get involved in the Japanese language.

June 25, 2017

syntyche1981

No, tone is accurate. Japanese uses a tone based stress rather than a volume or syllable length stress. It is almost like dialogue in an opera.

August 1, 2017

sora_Japan

It is hard to say, but it has a bit. sorry.

June 27, 2017

LiamNoir

When putting on emphasis for English words, we most commonly raise the tone (and sometimes the length, or add a pause after). Not something I ever thought about in that way, but realised it the other day when I was learning about Japanese tone/emphasis.

April 11, 2018

Myriad2380

correct term is "pitch accent"

September 7, 2017

KeithWong9

Thanks, I was looking for this term because I have never studied ligustics before.

September 8, 2017

ngochung72

I wish I could hear them for a comparision

August 21, 2017

ngochung72

Thank, KeithWong.

August 22, 2017

Tavirius

That's one hell of a differance that I dont want to mess up. Thanks for the head's up!

June 7, 2018

ClayCarden

cool. something new!. here's a lingot

May 10, 2019

antoniojack

What exactly makes a word plural? Is it always this "ta chi" thing? I'm confused. Could someone explain this?

June 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

~たち (達) is a suffix used for pluralizing people, such as turning "me" わたし (私) into "we" (私たち) or "friend" とも (友) into "friends" 友だち (友達). However, しまい (姉妹) is the specific word for "sisters", made of the kanji for "older sister" + "younger sister". The same goes for "brothers", which is きょうだい (兄弟); "older+younger bro", though this one is used for "siblings" in general as well (as most patriarchal languages do).

June 17, 2017

lindarthebard

Japanese doesnt do plurals. -tachi just kinda means "and associated people". You could say 田中たち to mean "tanaka and their friends" for example.

June 22, 2017

SolSimba

You know you're tired when you fail with "We are sister". Maybe it should have let me through with a typo. Great app.

July 24, 2017

Daedalus87m

What is the difference between "watashitachi" and "wareware"?

August 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

ware is bolder, and perhaps a tad old-fashioned.

August 9, 2017

sora_Japan

They are 'we'. They are the same meaning. But the nuance is different. I think 'わたしたち' is safe.

August 9, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Watashitachi/わたしたち/私達" is rather colloquial and casual, while "wareware/われわれ/我々" is literary and formal. However, this distinguishment in actual usage is not so strict. "Watashitachi" often appears in a written expression and "wareware" in a spoken expression.

November 4, 2017

TheJermaineWWE

Is it also possible to say 'bokutachi'?

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

may I ask you want to know if it is possible to say 'bokutachi' instead of watashitati?

It is grammatically possible,

But typically, 'boku' is used by male and 'simai' means sisters.

Sometimes, young girl use 'boku' deliberately, but I do not recommend.

June 8, 2017

MarianoAlipi

If I use "boku" (because I'm a boy), could I say "bokutachi" if I am, for example, with my friends? Is there a better option?

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

Of course, you can use 'boku' and 'boku tati' with your friends !

私(わたし)(わたくし)(all people okay)polite, be able to official situation

僕(ぼく) ?(male)polite than おれ

俺(おれ) (male)many male use. but I not recommend at the meeting in the company (firm, business), official.

There are many words, etc.

June 11, 2017

MarianoAlipi

Ah, I see. Thank you!

June 15, 2017

PianistKevin

私たちは姉妹です

December 31, 2017

Aernidius

Would it be true to say that "たち" for female plurals, but "ら" for male?

September 27, 2017

KeithWong9

Not quite true. Although ら is more commonly used with males, it can use with females in certain cases, and たち can be used for both genders. One thing definite is that たち is more polite than ら.

September 27, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Soo... wheres the word fir ''sister''?

October 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

姉妹 しまい shimai sister

March 21, 2018

zoe939518

how would you make this negative? and say we are not sisters?

October 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

In spoken Japanese:

私たちは姉妹じゃないです。

わたしたちはしまいじゃないです。

Watashi-tachi wa shimai ja nai desu.

October 26, 2018

Juliette780952

In real life would it be impolite to just say いいえ and shake your head? Also, since we know we're talking about sisters could we leave しまい out and just say いいえ、わたしたち じゃ ない です? Thank you in advance!

January 11, 2019

DestinyCall

You could just say No as a response to the question "Are you sisters?", but it would be more polite to say a little more.

As far as leaving things out, it would be more natural to drop the topic (watashi tachi wa) rather than しまい.

いいえ, しまいじゃないです。

January 11, 2019

Juliette780952

Thank you so much, DestinyCall

February 16, 2019

Scott827167

Siblings is OK too

July 19, 2017

saliast

I tried that. Doesn't accept it. Although shimai should mean siblings as well, i would think.

July 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

姉妹 means female siblings specifically and would never be used to talk about siblings including a male. 兄弟 (kyoudai) can mean brothers or siblings. It can be used about a group of all males, a group of all females, or a group of males and females.

October 26, 2018

ena9219

「あたしたちは姉妹です」と言いたい。。。姉妹は欲しい。

February 15, 2018

chebal

姉妹の発音について、良いコメントが既にあるようで、とても安心しました

November 19, 2018

Edwardvansloan

It is difficult for me to pronounce 私たし as the speaker does. It is difficult to roll it all into one flow.

March 28, 2019

KeithWong9

Try this - this is the native way of pronouncing this:

Wa-ta-sh-ta-ch

The i vowels are all omitted in this case.

March 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.