1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしたちはしまいです。"

"わたしたちはしまいです。"

Translation:We are sisters.

June 8, 2017

44 Comments


KeithWong9

The tone of the word is important in Japanese. If it is し(low)まい(high) it means "terminate (仕舞)" and if it is し(high)まい(low) it means "sisters(姉妹)".


Alcedo-Atthis

I think you mean stress/emphasis. Tone doesn't really get involved in the Japanese language.


syntyche1981

No, tone is accurate. Japanese uses a tone based stress rather than a volume or syllable length stress. It is almost like dialogue in an opera.


sora_Japan

It is hard to say, but it has a bit. sorry.


LiamNoir

When putting on emphasis for English words, we most commonly raise the tone (and sometimes the length, or add a pause after). Not something I ever thought about in that way, but realised it the other day when I was learning about Japanese tone/emphasis.


Myriad2380

correct term is "pitch accent"


KeithWong9

Thanks, I was looking for this term because I have never studied ligustics before.


ngochung72

I wish I could hear them for a comparision


ngochung72

Thank, KeithWong.


Tavirius

That's one hell of a differance that I dont want to mess up. Thanks for the head's up!


69wQcO

Same i was like woah!


ClayCarden

cool. something new!. here's a lingot


antoniojack

What exactly makes a word plural? Is it always this "ta chi" thing? I'm confused. Could someone explain this?


Alcedo-Atthis

~たち (達) is a suffix used for pluralizing people, such as turning "me" わたし (私) into "we" (私たち) or "friend" とも (友) into "friends" 友だち (友達). However, しまい (姉妹) is the specific word for "sisters", made of the kanji for "older sister" + "younger sister". The same goes for "brothers", which is きょうだい (兄弟); "older+younger bro", though this one is used for "siblings" in general as well (as most patriarchal languages do).


lindarthebard

Japanese doesnt do plurals. -tachi just kinda means "and associated people". You could say 田中たち to mean "tanaka and their friends" for example.


SolSimba

You know you're tired when you fail with "We are sister". Maybe it should have let me through with a typo. Great app.


Daedalus87m

What is the difference between "watashitachi" and "wareware"?


Alcedo-Atthis

ware is bolder, and perhaps a tad old-fashioned.


sora_Japan

They are 'we'. They are the same meaning. But the nuance is different. I think 'わたしたち' is safe.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Watashitachi/わたしたち/私達" is rather colloquial and casual, while "wareware/われわれ/我々" is literary and formal. However, this distinguishment in actual usage is not so strict. "Watashitachi" often appears in a written expression and "wareware" in a spoken expression.


PianistKevin

私たちは姉妹です


TheJermaineWWE

Is it also possible to say 'bokutachi'?


sora_Japan

may I ask you want to know if it is possible to say 'bokutachi' instead of watashitati?

It is grammatically possible,

But typically, 'boku' is used by male and 'simai' means sisters.

Sometimes, young girl use 'boku' deliberately, but I do not recommend.


MarianoAlipi

If I use "boku" (because I'm a boy), could I say "bokutachi" if I am, for example, with my friends? Is there a better option?


sora_Japan

Of course, you can use 'boku' and 'boku tati' with your friends !

私(わたし)(わたくし)(all people okay)polite, be able to official situation

僕(ぼく) ?(male)polite than おれ

俺(おれ) (male)many male use. but I not recommend at the meeting in the company (firm, business), official.

There are many words, etc.


MarianoAlipi

Ah, I see. Thank you!


zoe939518

how would you make this negative? and say we are not sisters?


IsolaCiao

In spoken Japanese:

私たちは姉妹じゃないです。

わたしたちはしまいじゃないです。

Watashi-tachi wa shimai ja nai desu.


Juliette780952

In real life would it be impolite to just say いいえ and shake your head? Also, since we know we're talking about sisters could we leave しまい out and just say いいえ、わたしたち じゃ ない です? Thank you in advance!


DestinyCall

You could just say No as a response to the question "Are you sisters?", but it would be more polite to say a little more.

As far as leaving things out, it would be more natural to drop the topic (watashi tachi wa) rather than しまい.

いいえ, しまいじゃないです。


Juliette780952

Thank you so much, DestinyCall


chebal

姉妹の発音について、良いコメントが既にあるようで、とても安心しました


Aernidius

Would it be true to say that "たち" for female plurals, but "ら" for male?


KeithWong9

Not quite true. Although ら is more commonly used with males, it can use with females in certain cases, and たち can be used for both genders. One thing definite is that たち is more polite than ら.


69wQcO

Do people normally use the kanjis for たち and ら because I've only seen you guys using the hirigana


IsolaCiao

From jisho.org:

Suffix

  1. pluralizing suffix (esp. for people and animals; formerly honorific)​ Usually written using kana alone

Suffix

  1. pluralizing suffix​ Usually written using kana alone

69wQcO

Oh ok, thanks!


Japanese_Neko

私たちは姉妹です。


IWannaLearn3

Soo... wheres the word fir ''sister''?


IsolaCiao

姉妹 しまい shimai sister


ena9219

「あたしたちは姉妹です」と言いたい。。。姉妹は欲しい。


HiMeCriss

こんにちはしまい、ジェイムスです! :))

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.