1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I draw a lot."

"I draw a lot."

Translation:よくえをかきます。

June 8, 2017

52 Comments


wyqtor

Is たくさん only used with nouns? I see it as a tooltip hint instead of よく.


wyqtor

Also, what exactly is the difference between たくさん and よく?


Depherios

Yoku is time (often) while takusan is quantity (many) -- Both translate to "a lot" in English.


HoroTanuki

What about いろいろ? And I think I heard someone say よくきけ!, meaning "listen", why is yoku used here?


Shinobusagi

いろいろ is "various", sometimes translated as "many" but only in the sense of "many kinds of". In よく聞け, the yoku comes from yoi (good); i.e. "listen well/carefully".


AnaLydiate

Iroiro is an adjective and only modifies nouns. It means various. Yoku is an adverb, here it is different from the adverb yoku which refers to frequency (meaning often). Yoi/ii is an adjective meaning good. To change it to an adverb that describes verbs you remove the final i and add ku. So yoku kike means to listen well. Kike is a rather rude command form though. You wouldn't use that in regular speech, unless you wanted to be really rude, I guess.


AnaLydiate

Yoku is an adverb. It only describes verbs. Takusan is an adjective. It only describes nouns.


AnaLydiate

Yes, takusan is an adjective.


Zomberin

how are you learning 28 languages at once?! where do you find the time and energy?


Schmoo1976

Wouldn't a more accurate translation of this be "I draw frequently"?


tyrellhart

To be honest the lack of kanji is really messing me up lol i have a new respect for people who learned just using the two other forms of kana because it all seems to blend into each other.


azureviolin

よくかきます is accepted, literally "i draw a lot"


LipByakko

Wait, what is the え meaning here? I'm a bit lost in this sentence


SamIp20

絵(え) is drawing/picture. This sentence is literally "I draw a lot of pictures" but somehow English dropped the picture part.


AnaLydiate

Sam Ip this is incorrect. If you wanted to say "I draw a lot of pictures" you would say "e wo takusan kakimasu" because you're talking about the amount of pictures being drawn. Yoku is an adverb and is describing the frequency of the action/verb.


ElGringo207186

But wouldn't it be then enough to say "yoku kakimasu"? Or does the "e wo" limpliclate something?


Shinobusagi

eh... yeah, SamIp wasn't wrong about that part; e = picture. Without it, ”yoku kakimasu” could also be "I write often/well".


AnaLydiate

kaku for writing and kaku for drawing are different verbs with different kanji. Without e it would still be draw.


Aelise_627

I agree Alcedo-Atthis. よく書きます sounds like one is boasting about how well they can write.

AnaLydiate Jisho.org said that 書く can mean both "to write" and "to draw." Were you thinking of 描く ? Jisho says that is pronounced えがく...


RangerTruth

That makes much more sense. I learned the informal in my Japanese class, literally "I do art", so this was messing me up.


KaterinaRuud

What's the difference between よく and いつも?


JoachimVerbeke

よく = often, good いつも = always (litteraly, at whatever time, whenever it is)

So:

いつもえをかきます = i am always drawing

よくえをかきます = i often draw


AnaLydiate

Itsumo means always and yoku means often.


SentarFarwind

You can put よくbefore え or before かき-- is one more correct than the other?


banszkiviktoria

Why is かき okay, but not 書き ?


Shinobusagi

It's because かく can mean several different things (and thus should be correct either way), but 書く is specifically for 'writing/composing', while 描く is 'drawing/painting'.


NikkiBishop1

'I draw often' and 'I draw a lot' are not the same in English. Are there different forms that can be used in Japanese?


Shinobusagi

よく is an indication of frequency here, not quantity. For "a lot" in the sense of "many", you could use たくさんの絵(え)をかきます or 絵をたくさんかきます。


ZelieZazou

よく絵を描きます。


JaviFontal

良く描きます


ngochung72

And what about え here?


sotnosen93

It's the hiragana form of 絵, which means picture/painting/drawing.


Yuuzora

Why is よくを書きます incorrect? Shouldn't it be obvious that one is drawing 絵?


AnaLydiate

よく is an adverb. It describes the verb - ie. it tells us how the action is performed. In this sentence you have よく as the direct object of the verb as you have placed を after it and を always follows the direct object. Adverbs are not objects or subjects. They're just there to describe the verb. As for whether it is obvious that 絵 is what you're drawing - Japanese does not imply objects like that. Implied subjects/objects are almost always either 私 or あなた OR about something that people have been/are currently discussing - because everyone has been discussing it or are currently discussing it doesn't need to be repeated over and over again. Also 書きます means to write - the verb to draw is a homonym - different kanji.


Yuuzora

Thanks for explaining it. I'll keep at it.


LillyLobba

What is the "eh" character there for?


AnaLydiate

It means picture - so when it says draw it means specifically draw pictures.


Arctic_Line

Breakdown よく - often/a lot/frequently 絵 (え) - picture/drawing 描く (かく) - to draw (pictures)


TakeruBobb

Would this also be correct? よくえがきします/よく描きします。


sotnosen93

I can't speak for the latter (though よく描きます。 was accepted for me), but for the former I think using が turns え into the subject of the sentence, not the object, so it might make the sentence into something like "The picture draws a lot." Someone more experienced please correct me if I'm wrong.


AnaLydiate

Here え is 絵 or picture/drawing. I think you are possibly confusing it with the particle へ pronounced e or pronounced the same as え. You can tell it is not the particle here though because it would be へ if it was the particle.


Rasp589734

why a lot comes before picture? when to put before noun and when before verb?


AnaLydiate

It's not a lot - it's often. It is an adverb, not an adjective. It describes frequency of an action, not the amount. Quantitative amounts generally go between the last particle and the verb OR modify the noun they're describing with the help of の.


Ly_Mar

Would ‘(絵を)かく’ be used more often than ‘えがく’ to mean to draw? Without context (like in this sentence) would a speaker be more likely to clarify by adding ‘絵を’ or by changing the pronunciation of the verb?


KanekiAmano

Why does it have to be よくえ、can't it be えよく


AnaLydiate

よく comes at the start of the sentence here because as a word describing the frequency of the action it is technically a time word and time words typically come at the start of Japanese sentences with the rare exception being you might change the typical/understood word order in order to emphasise some other aspect of the sentence.


kwilluweit

I will take one hundred pictures

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.