"I draw a lot."

Translation:よくえをかきます。

June 8, 2017

52 Comments


wyqtor

Is たくさん only used with nouns? I see it as a tooltip hint instead of よく.

June 9, 2017

wyqtor

Also, what exactly is the difference between たくさん and よく?

June 9, 2017

Depherios

Yoku is time (often) while takusan is quantity (many) -- Both translate to "a lot" in English.

June 10, 2017

HoroTanuki

What about いろいろ? And I think I heard someone say よくきけ!, meaning "listen", why is yoku used here?

June 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

いろいろ is "various", sometimes translated as "many" but only in the sense of "many kinds of". In よく聞け, the yoku comes from yoi (good); i.e. "listen well/carefully".

June 18, 2017

HoroTanuki

どうも :)

June 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

Iroiro is an adjective and only modifies nouns. It means various. Yoku is an adverb, here it is different from the adverb yoku which refers to frequency (meaning often). Yoi/ii is an adjective meaning good. To change it to an adverb that describes verbs you remove the final i and add ku. So yoku kike means to listen well. Kike is a rather rude command form though. You wouldn't use that in regular speech, unless you wanted to be really rude, I guess.

July 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yoku is an adverb. It only describes verbs. Takusan is an adjective. It only describes nouns.

July 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, takusan is an adjective.

July 9, 2017

Zomberin

how are you learning 28 languages at once?! where do you find the time and energy?

May 20, 2018

Schmoo1976

Wouldn't a more accurate translation of this be "I draw frequently"?

June 24, 2017

tyrellhart

To be honest the lack of kanji is really messing me up lol i have a new respect for people who learned just using the two other forms of kana because it all seems to blend into each other.

June 29, 2017

azureviolin

よくかきます is accepted, literally "i draw a lot"

July 15, 2017

LipByakko

Wait, what is the え meaning here? I'm a bit lost in this sentence

June 22, 2017

SamIp20

絵(え) is drawing/picture. This sentence is literally "I draw a lot of pictures" but somehow English dropped the picture part.

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

Sam Ip this is incorrect. If you wanted to say "I draw a lot of pictures" you would say "e wo takusan kakimasu" because you're talking about the amount of pictures being drawn. Yoku is an adverb and is describing the frequency of the action/verb.

July 9, 2017

ElGringo207186

But wouldn't it be then enough to say "yoku kakimasu"? Or does the "e wo" limpliclate something?

August 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

eh... yeah, SamIp wasn't wrong about that part; e = picture. Without it, ”yoku kakimasu” could also be "I write often/well".

August 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

kaku for writing and kaku for drawing are different verbs with different kanji. Without e it would still be draw.

May 20, 2018

Aelise_627

I agree Alcedo-Atthis. よく書きます sounds like one is boasting about how well they can write.

AnaLydiate Jisho.org said that 書く can mean both "to write" and "to draw." Were you thinking of 描く ? Jisho says that is pronounced えがく...

June 30, 2018

RangerTruth

That makes much more sense. I learned the informal in my Japanese class, literally "I do art", so this was messing me up.

June 28, 2017

KaterinaRuud

What's the difference between よく and いつも?

June 8, 2017

JoachimVerbeke

よく = often, good いつも = always (litteraly, at whatever time, whenever it is)

So:

いつもえをかきます = i am always drawing

よくえをかきます = i often draw

June 8, 2017

SakuHaru1

Thanks!

June 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

Itsumo means always and yoku means often.

July 9, 2017

SentarFarwind

You can put よくbefore え or before かき-- is one more correct than the other?

June 12, 2017

banszkiviktoria

Why is かき okay, but not 書き ?

August 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's because かく can mean several different things (and thus should be correct either way), but 書く is specifically for 'writing/composing', while 描く is 'drawing/painting'.

August 21, 2017

NikkiBishop1

'I draw often' and 'I draw a lot' are not the same in English. Are there different forms that can be used in Japanese?

March 29, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

よく is an indication of frequency here, not quantity. For "a lot" in the sense of "many", you could use たくさんの絵(え)をかきます or 絵をたくさんかきます。

June 23, 2018

ZelieZazou

よく絵を描きます。

July 22, 2018

JaviFontal

良く描きます

July 20, 2017

ngochung72

And what about え here?

August 26, 2017

sotnosen93

It's the hiragana form of 絵, which means picture/painting/drawing.

June 29, 2018

YerilYamil

Nailed it

October 27, 2017

Yuuzora

Why is よくを書きます incorrect? Shouldn't it be obvious that one is drawing 絵?

March 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

よく is an adverb. It describes the verb - ie. it tells us how the action is performed. In this sentence you have よく as the direct object of the verb as you have placed を after it and を always follows the direct object. Adverbs are not objects or subjects. They're just there to describe the verb. As for whether it is obvious that 絵 is what you're drawing - Japanese does not imply objects like that. Implied subjects/objects are almost always either 私 or あなた OR about something that people have been/are currently discussing - because everyone has been discussing it or are currently discussing it doesn't need to be repeated over and over again. Also 書きます means to write - the verb to draw is a homonym - different kanji.

March 14, 2018

Yuuzora

Thanks for explaining it. I'll keep at it.

March 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

No problem

March 17, 2018

LillyLobba

What is the "eh" character there for?

June 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

It means picture - so when it says draw it means specifically draw pictures.

June 12, 2018

Arctic_Line

Breakdown よく - often/a lot/frequently 絵 (え) - picture/drawing 描く (かく) - to draw (pictures)

July 1, 2018

TakeruBobb

Would this also be correct? よくえがきします/よく描きします。

April 23, 2018

sotnosen93

I can't speak for the latter (though よく描きます。 was accepted for me), but for the former I think using が turns え into the subject of the sentence, not the object, so it might make the sentence into something like "The picture draws a lot." Someone more experienced please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 29, 2018

Rasp589734

why yoku e

July 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

Here え is 絵 or picture/drawing. I think you are possibly confusing it with the particle へ pronounced e or pronounced the same as え. You can tell it is not the particle here though because it would be へ if it was the particle.

July 19, 2018

Rasp589734

why a lot comes before picture? when to put before noun and when before verb?

July 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's not a lot - it's often. It is an adverb, not an adjective. It describes frequency of an action, not the amount. Quantitative amounts generally go between the last particle and the verb OR modify the noun they're describing with the help of の.

July 19, 2018

Ly_Mar

Would ‘(絵を)かく’ be used more often than ‘えがく’ to mean to draw? Without context (like in this sentence) would a speaker be more likely to clarify by adding ‘絵を’ or by changing the pronunciation of the verb?

August 28, 2018

KanekiAmano

Why does it have to be よくえ、can't it be えよく

October 31, 2018

AnaLydiate

よく comes at the start of the sentence here because as a word describing the frequency of the action it is technically a time word and time words typically come at the start of Japanese sentences with the rare exception being you might change the typical/understood word order in order to emphasise some other aspect of the sentence.

November 7, 2018

kwilluweit

I will take one hundred pictures

November 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.