"よくえをかきます。"

Translation:I draw often.

June 8, 2017

60 Comments


Leillia

How would you distinguish this from "I draw good pictures" or"I draw pictures well" or something like that?

June 8, 2017

Japanarchist

While its contextual you'll usually find if the word よく comes very early in the sentence it probably means often where as if it comes closer to the verb it's probably an adverb and therefore means well/good.

June 13, 2017

hiba226886

The adjective for good is いいit only becomes よくin specific environs. One of them is before verbs. So 'I draw good pictures'. Would be いい絵をかきます

June 17, 2017

PabloJara3

If you want to say "I draw pictures well" I think it would be 私はえをよくかきます or if you want to say you are good at something it would be better to use 上手(じょうず) for example 私はえをかくことが上手です. Someone correct me in case it is not this way.

June 14, 2017

aisarezuni

I think based on context. It's like the two Kaku, one to draw and another to write. Japanese has a lot of this.

June 9, 2017

Christian_Leo

Guys, remember よく=良く is an Adverb. So, this sentence means "I draw pictures well." Ps: Please add me as a friend if you want to improve the Japanese language together!

August 9, 2018

DaveFolan

Im getting confused by えをかきます being translated to "I draw".

Wouldn't "I draw" be かきます (or 描きます) while えをかきます is "I draw pictures"?

June 24, 2017

pinkaze

Agree. I'm confused why the need for "e o kakimasu" instead of just kakimasu

June 25, 2017

Denier21

It is because "kaku" can apply to writing or drawing. So the 'e' indicates that "kakimasu" refers to drawing, and not writing. "Kakimasu" alone doesn't provide clear context.

July 8, 2017

BrandonVer3

This could be solved by using 描きます, by this point we've already learned and used that kanji a few times.

July 24, 2017

BokuDesuNe

Distinctive kanji only helps clarify writing, not spoken language. The usage of the object is helpful in this respect. I think what we can learn here is that the object is not always part of the meaning conveyed by the speaker.

July 29, 2017

Frank747741

Have not seen the Kanji so far...

July 29, 2017

kai19154

The "e" means picture. Therefore you're drawing a picture. Kakimasu alone is the actual verb

August 6, 2017

kairu260485

It gets me too

October 1, 2018

N1chope

I think they translated it like that because in English when you say "I draw a lot" it is already understood that you draw pictures very often. But yeah, literally speaking it should be "I draw pictures very often" or anything like that

September 20, 2017

JohnPMChappell

良く絵を描きます。

June 28, 2017

CarlosVEEGM

(よくえをかきます) just so that you don't have to scroll up.

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

Usually よく is written with kana alone.

September 28, 2017

JuanXidk

Thanks for the kanji in most phrases, but, i believe de character 良 isn't a very good fit for "often" since it means "good", making 良く more like "well" instead of often.

Therefore I believe it should be written in hiragana since it's already the most commom way to do it (よく)

March 11, 2019

Bjorn_SE

Yes, but DL does not accept that :(

July 4, 2018

SquishMoos

I always felt よく was more equivalent to 'usually/often' than ' a lot'. Is it both?

June 24, 2017

ronCYA

You're right and it's especially odd since we've recently been taught たくさん.

June 29, 2017

LewisPM

'Often' is a better translation - 'a lot' is a colloquial replacement and can refer to quantity and time

June 28, 2017

saliast

And yet no 'often' is an option.

July 7, 2017

EmmanuelSp9

I got it wrong for say "I often draw a picture". that should be right, right?

August 4, 2017

koumori72

In English it sounds better to say "I often draw pictures" so it's probably because you wrote "a picture"

August 7, 2017

WordSlasher

I think singular picture sounds just as well. Agree that "I often draw a picture" should be right. Reported, so maybe one day it will be.

November 21, 2017

ASleepingRock

I don't think this would be right...

It is true that there is no difference between singular and plural in Japanese, but to say "I often draw a picture" seems wrong in that you draw one and only one picture over and over again?

July 25, 2018

Edikan2

How come it is "I draw a lot" instead of "I draw good pictures"? Where does the "a lot" come from?

July 18, 2017

koumori72

The "a lot" is from yoku which can also be translated as "often"

August 7, 2017

Shingo293371

Why isn' t it "I draw a lot of pictures" ?

July 9, 2017

kai19154

Yoku: Often, frequently (adverb) Takusan: A lot of (adjective).

August 6, 2017

rozieland

So 書きます means to draw?

July 16, 2017

Frank747741

Isn't it "to write"?

July 29, 2017

LukeGompertz

You're right: 書きます means write and 描きます means draw. However they are both pronounced かきます.

August 1, 2017

klgherkin

ありがとうございます。わたしが「書きます」を書きました。ざんねんですね。

September 21, 2018

BokuDesuNe

They are homonyms. Same pronuncuation, different spelling and meaning.

July 29, 2017

V2Blast

Different kanji, same hiragana.

September 28, 2017

Falcon198016

良く絵を描きます。

August 4, 2017

V2Blast

Usually よく is written in kana.

September 28, 2017

tonkotsuLover

よく vs たくさん?

September 3, 2018

DaveOoi

i often write should have been ok

July 17, 2017

LukeGompertz

The object of the sentence is 'picture'. "I write a picture" is... poetic to say the least.

August 1, 2017

Berto29441

Why not " I draw a picture"? (The suggested right reply is "I draw pictures", not the present "I draw a lot" - dec. '17)

December 25, 2017

CeciliaC19

I don't understand... Why is not like this: "Often I draw a pictures.. " よくoften えpicture かきdraw

January 26, 2018

ASleepingRock

Because there is a mix of plural and singular elements with using "a" (singular) and "pictures" (plural form of picture).

July 25, 2018

Britt1110

Okay, but where is the word for "a lot". The hints don't suggest that that part of the sentence even exists. And this always says "I draw a lot" but isn't it really "I draw a lot of pictures"?

February 2, 2018

KaiyinYang

よくmeans sometimes, yet the option is "a lot"...

February 15, 2018

SilentRead

よく can mean "well" or "often", but in my experience "sometimes" is translated more as 時々 (ときどき). When you say よく you are definite about the amount being a lot.

July 27, 2018

MatthewThe106652

よくえを書きます。

April 11, 2018

MarkSmith148943

The listed answer for me was "I draw many pictures" but should that be おおいえをかきます. The answer should not be "I draw a lot" because you can draw other than pictures- colouring in pictures 塗り絵

June 27, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Why can't we report these as "my answer should be accepted"??? No such option under report. I wrote よく絵を描きます so correct,but DL did not accept kanji, even though 描きます makes more sense than just kana, to distinguish from 書きます...

July 4, 2018

m.shazly

What is the difference between takusan, amari and yoku

September 11, 2018

Alex378624

Based off what I have read in the comments Takusan = a lot (positive) Amari = too much (negative) Yoku = often (neutral)

October 9, 2018

Nathan283196

Is "I will draw often?" a possibility (however unlikely)?

October 14, 2018

AbhiTokiDoki

How do you distinguish between 猫 and 描?

January 7, 2019

achipa19

よこ絵を描きます

February 2, 2019

ThomasBruc18

"I often write." was rejected as incorrect. Sigh......

February 23, 2019

FelipeKail.an

よくえ、あまり、たくさん... I am going to die.

October 20, 2018

FrancescaC15975

,

September 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.