1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Five, four, three, two, one"

"Five, four, three, two, one"

Translation:cinci, patru, trei, doi, unu

June 8, 2017

3 Comments


splittongue

On the mobile platform, the translation "cinci patru trei doi una" is shown, which is wrong. It should be either "două una" or "doi unu"


Alkimeer

They can both be interchangable regardless of gender.


CristianaC263201

In Romanian, in general counting we say unu, doi... When we count a specifically objects (fem gender)(masă, fată,măr(mere -neuter gender), we say "Una, două...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.