1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "がっこう"

"がっこう"

Translation:a school

June 8, 2017

54 Comments


Lavitas

Is there a special rule for the pronounciation of this one?


TazzlynAGoGo

The small っ works like glue to the syllables around it and is not pronounced. If it were a normal, big つ it would be "gatsukou", but with a small っ, the "tsu" sound disappears and instead tells you to carry the first letter of the syllable to the right of it to the end of the syllable to the left of it - "gak kou". So, やった is "yat ta" not "yatsuta".


NaaK.

Please, does this rule apply to all small characters?


Cranberry4848

If a kana is small, it generally means that it shouldn't be counted as an individual syllable, but rather a part of the previous. I.e. ち = chi, よ = yo --> ちょ = cho き = ki, や = ya --> きゃ = kya where "kya" and "cho" are each one syllable.

(Please correct me if I'm wrong, I haven't been learning for a long time.)


Hilijos
<pre> Could it be written without the tsu and still be the same word? </pre>

Midnightrose1994

No, the tsu doubles the sound of the letter, kind of like adding a U sound, elongates the sound slightly, so you need it to make the word actually the word :)


Nino249185

But why not leave the "small tsu" out in the first place? Wouldn't it be pronounced the same way as with the "small tsu"?


LoFiLiz

no, you see the small tsu means you have to elongate the syllable before. so instead of gako, its gak ko. so you pronounce the k a little harsher than if the small tsu were not there


avaschmys

But only big tsu is used in hiragana, isn't it?


AVAX3M

Nope, tsu (つ in hiragana, ツ in katakana) works the same way in both hiragana and katakana.

small:

  • なっと (natto)
  • ナット (natto)

normal:

  • つなみ (tsunami)
  • ツナミ (tsunami)

MiKomprenasVin

What do you mean? The entire lesson is in hiragana, and っ (small) is valid hiragana, it just isn't pronounced the same as つ (big). They're the same letter, just different case, so you won't see the small version as a separate letter.


AdamScott794079

Humorously, (according to the dictionary hints on hover), "こ" alone can mean "scary"


LaviniaMoonie

Well i think it is "こわい"


NeonMarkov

Does this have anything to do with the kanji 学? Do you use it to write がっこう?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, 学(がく)+校(こう) = がっこう. The 2 'k' sounds morph into one.


Andrew-Lin

... and "学校" is much more used than hiragana in real text :)


IWannaLearn3

Can someone tell me how to type ''っ'' on a keyboard? Cus i can only do the bigger one and using that one makes me fail.


SkyOwlKey

This is probably a little late, but most IMEs will make っ by typing "xtu." Generally, typing an "x" before anything you want to make small and standalone works. So I can make ゃ without having き or something else with it. Though, honestly, just typing the word as normally romanized with the double consonants will automatically add the っ (gakkou = がっこう).


Cranberry4848

Same with L for me using Google's offline Windows 10 IME.


[deactivated user]

    My SwiftKey keyboard on the phone, there's a special button to go through that letter and it's different pronunciations. っつづ


Aqualorium

    On a Romaji input keyboard it should be just typing out two k's in a row


drakodrako1

    Doesn't it mean specifically high school in most cases?


Andrew-Lin

    This word means schools in general. They use "小学校/しょうがっこう", "中学校/ちゅうがっこう", "高校/こうこう" and "大学/だいがく" for elementary school (6~12), junior high school (13~15), senior high school (16~18) and "college (>19)" respectively. :)


venicheu

    The small tsu 'っ' means that the letter after that is doubled. Well, that's from my understanding.

    For example:

    KKO : っこ TTO : っと PPO : っぽ RRO : っろ

    I don't know if they're japanese words, I mean, I only made them up. But I hope this helps your struggle! ❤


Lahav862043

    Are there more letters that behave like the small 'つ'?


VodkaStrats

    Only it's katakana version ツ ッ


Juanse144

    Anyone have a good way of remembering the meaning of this word?


jimnice

    I imagine a school with a gecko as a mascot.


baltihorse

    yeah! I remember it because both 学校 (がっこう, school) and 学生 (がくせい, student) use the same kanji :)


marina199733

    Oh wow these both words in korean are very similar! 학교 (hakkyo) - school 학생 (hakseng) - student

    Fascinating


Seattle_Scott

    I put “schools” plural just for fun and it was rejected. But it can be both school and schools as singular and plural are contextual. It’s the same word in Japanese.


Daniel121433

    I watched the anime Gakkou Gurashi がっこうぐらし(School Live) a few weeks ago and it definetly helps me remember


jassluevan1

    Someone can tell me with letter the correct way to say this word?


Cranberry4848

    "gakkou" Remember that Japanese is split up into these syllable-like things called mora, which all take up the same amount of time, regardless of position. In other words, there is no stressing syllables in Japanese, so every component (mora) is pronounced for the exact same length of time.

    So, がっこう "gakkou" is made up of 4 mora: ga - k - ko - u.

    The が "ga" is just as it seems. Say this for, say, 0.2 seconds.

    The っ extends the following consonant. So, since that would be "k" (in こ "ko") your mouth gets frozen in a "k" position for another 0.2 seconds. (Hence the double "k" romanization)

    The こう "kou" at the end of the word is called a long vowel. Because the "o" and "u" sounds are paired up, the う "u" serves to extend the "o" sound in こ "ko", which gets pronounced for double the amount of time (0.4 seconds).

    Keep in mind that 0.2 seconds was just an example.


BigGaloot

    Am I missing something? I am being asked to translate words i have never seen before. Is there a vocabulary list i should review before each lesson?


Cranberry4848

    Above the "start" button for each lesson, at least on PC, there's a little "tips" button that works you through grammar sometimes and shows you the words. If not, you can also click / hover a word to get a popup of its translation; this is normally what I use.


Ruth_Alexandra

    If the pronunciation of がっこう is ´´Gako´´ , why isn´t it written like が こ ??


wwl9yw6q

    The mini-tsu signifies something like a glottal stop, like you're holding on to the previous syllable before saying the next, or holding onto the consonant at the start of the next character before saying it fully. This stoppage is symbolised using english letters by writing a double consonant. The "u" on the end elongates the last vowel. So in essence, when you see a doubled vowel or consonant in the english letters, it means getting stuck on that letter – when it's a vowel you're saying it longer, and when it's a consonant you get it stuck in your throat.

    がこ = gako

    がっこう = gakkou / gakko– / gakkō (depending on how you prefer to write it)


Bemyally

    I was marked wrong for writing 学校。Why? :(


Gita-ji

    This is a section on Hiragana, and they seem to prefer that. On my computer, even if it automatically makes the Kanji, it gives a pop-up list with the other letters/syllables you can select.


KilonovaM

    so school is gakkou, and student is gaksei. is there a reason they both start with the gak sound, or is that just a coincidence?


KoenFoo

    學/学 (がく) is used in both words: 学生/学校


Ariathnae

    What's the difference between がっこう and がっくえん?


KeithWong9

    They are both schools but based on circumstances you use one not the other

    学校(がっこう) 中学校(ちゅうがっこう) 専門学校(せんもんがっこう)

    学園(がくえん) 学園祭 (がくえんさい) 学園ドラマ

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.