"がっこう"

Translation:School

June 8, 2017

59 Comments


Lavitas

Is there a special rule for the pronounciation of this one?

June 8, 2017

TazzlynAGoGo

The small っ works like glue to the syllables around it and is not pronounced. If it were a normal, big つ it would be "gatsukou", but with a small っ, the "tsu" sound disappears and instead tells you to carry the first letter of the syllable to the right of it to the end of the syllable to the left of it - "gak kou". So, やった is "yat ta" not "yatsuta".

June 8, 2017

JTT.

Thanks for the explanation! This is extremely helpful ^_^

February 7, 2019

Spencer839867

That's complicated

March 19, 2019

YopiYulian

Thanks, your explanation help me a lot

February 25, 2019

Zachary491051

thanks this was very helpful!

June 10, 2019

avaschmys

But only big tsu is used in hiragana, isn't it?

October 5, 2017

AVAX3M

Nope, tsu (つ in hiragana, ツ in katakana) works the same way in both hiragana and katakana.

small:

  • なっと (natto)
  • ナット (natto)

normal:

  • つなみ (tsunami)
  • ツナミ (tsunami)
October 24, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

What do you mean? The entire lesson is in hiragana, and っ (small) is valid hiragana, it just isn't pronounced the same as つ (big). They're the same letter, just different case, so you won't see the small version as a separate letter.

October 8, 2017

TheGreatTave

Ga Kou

"Gotta Go to school"

July 10, 2017

Cindya2635

Thanks!!

September 20, 2017

EricMisael

It really helps

March 11, 2019

Foo649817

学校

June 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

Humorously, (according to the dictionary hints on hover), "こ" alone can mean "scary"

February 24, 2018

ChickenNug831562

Wow! I didn'tknow that! Thanks for the fact!

December 30, 2018

NeonMarkov

Does this have anything to do with the kanji 学? Do you use it to write がっこう?

June 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, 学(がく)+校(こう) = がっこう. The 2 'k' sounds morph into one.

June 28, 2017

Andrew-Lin

... and "学校" is much more used than hiragana in real text :)

October 18, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Can someone tell me how to type ''っ'' on a keyboard? Cus i can only do the bigger one and using that one makes me fail.

October 25, 2017

SkyOwlKey

This is probably a little late, but most IMEs will make っ by typing "xtu." Generally, typing an "x" before anything you want to make small and standalone works. So I can make ゃ without having き or something else with it. Though, honestly, just typing the word as normally romanized with the double consonants will automatically add the っ (gakkou = がっこう).

May 1, 2018

Xepherian

My SwiftKey keyboard on the phone, there's a special button to go through that letter and it's different pronunciations. っつづ

March 27, 2018

Aqualorium

On a Romaji input keyboard it should be just typing out two k's in a row

November 20, 2017

drakodrako1

Doesn't it mean specifically high school in most cases?

October 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

This word means schools in general. They use "小学校/しょうがっこう", "中学校/ちゅうがっこう", "高校/こうこう" and "大学/だいがく" for elementary school (6~12), junior high school (13~15), senior high school (16~18) and "college (>19)" respectively. :)

October 18, 2017

tebkanlo

Arigatou, I knew highschool already (well, just senior highschool) from the anime "Danshi Kokkosei no Nichijou". Yout comment is very informative

October 20, 2018

RomanCarroll

Of course you learned it from an anime.

January 8, 2019

wush11

When I tap the が, it shows "school" as a translation for "がっこ". But when I tap the う, it shows "school" as a translation for "がっこう". What's the difference between "がっこ" and "がっこう"?

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Of the two, only がっこう is 'school'. The version without the 'u' is a mistake/error.

July 3, 2017

Ana20029

Gakusei~~>student

October 21, 2018

SofiyaAlfy

in pronunciation, would i write gak kou, gakko, or gakou?

January 18, 2018

lethal_gnome

It'd be gakkou.

May 18, 2018

Seattle_scott

I put “schools” plural just for fun and it was rejected. But it can be both school and schools as singular and plural are contextual. It’s the same word in Japanese.

April 7, 2018

Daniel121433

I watched the anime Gakkou Gurashi がっこうぐらし(School Live) a few weeks ago and it definetly helps me remember

June 15, 2018

Lahav862043

Are there more letters that behave like the small 'つ'?

July 6, 2018

Bacaaa

Only it's katakana version ツ ッ

October 5, 2018

Juanse144

Anyone have a good way of remembering the meaning of this word?

July 24, 2017

jimnice

I imagine a school with a gecko as a mascot.

August 11, 2017

baltihorse

yeah! I remember it because both 学校 (がっこう, school) and 学生 (がくせい, student) use the same kanji :)

July 24, 2017

marina199733

Oh wow these both words in korean are very similar! 학교 (hakkyo) - school 학생 (hakseng) - student

Fascinating

June 21, 2018

NeekoF

Reminds me of 학교 which also means school.

November 14, 2018

CheezyCEA

Looks like a child saying got school

January 11, 2019

Joanne236389

To me it sounds like "kakó" which in Greek means bad...

January 18, 2019

martin2204

Why がっこう and not maybe があこう?

January 21, 2019

jassluevan1

Someone can tell me with letter the correct way to say this word?

January 23, 2019

SimonKehne

Got to Goo to school

February 8, 2019

Ruth_Alexandra

If the pronunciation of がっこう is ´´Gako´´ , why isn´t it written like が こ ??

March 11, 2019

wwl9yw6q

The mini-tsu signifies something like a glottal stop, like you're holding on to the previous syllable before saying the next, or holding onto the consonant at the start of the next character before saying it fully. This stoppage is symbolised using english letters by writing a double consonant. The "u" on the end elongates the last vowel. So in essence, when you see a doubled vowel or consonant in the english letters, it means getting stuck on that letter – when it's a vowel you're saying it longer, and when it's a consonant you get it stuck in your throat.

がこ = gako

がっこう = gakkou / gakko– / gakkō (depending on how you prefer to write it)

April 4, 2019

creepyroni

So... Koukou = high school, gakkou = school? (I don't have the Japanese input in my keyboard, my apologies.)

April 20, 2019

LimAlison

I was marked wrong for writing 学校。Why? :(

May 11, 2019

elugh.chwoi

The small tsu 'っ' means that the letter after that is doubled. Well, that's from my understanding.

For example:

KKO : っこ TTO : っと PPO : っぽ RRO : っろ

I don't know if they're japanese words, I mean, I only made them up. But I hope this helps your struggle! ❤

June 4, 2019

Ann285411

What's the difference between がっこう and がっくえん?

December 28, 2017

KeithWong9

They are both schools but based on circumstances you use one not the other

学校(がっこう) 中学校(ちゅうがっこう) 専門学校(せんもんがっこう)

学園(がくえん) 学園祭 (がくえんさい) 学園ドラマ

March 2, 2018

konkonkitsune

Is there a difference between "gakou" and "gakuen", or are they basically the same meaning? Thank you to anyone who helps!

April 22, 2019

horitennyo

"gakko" or "Gatta go to school"

April 28, 2019

KilonovaM

so school is gakkou, and student is gaksei. is there a reason they both start with the gak sound, or is that just a coincidence?

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.