"Ea are un metru și jumătate."

Translation:She has a meter and a half.

June 8, 2017

10 Comments


jonquille22

And what does she do with it? Normally, in English, we say she IS a meter and a half (tall). ;) (unless maybe...she's holding a meter stick? lol)

June 17, 2017

ArguingInElvish

It could be a phrase out of context, consider the previous sentence (maybe): "How much rope does Ana have?" ... ... Ea are un metru și jumătate.

June 23, 2017

splittongue

good point! (I missed it, same as the course gurus, our speech pattern is with to have, that we use also for age, "he/she/it is five" = "el/ea are cinci ani", hehe)

June 18, 2017

MortimerCat

In English we say metre ;)

August 30, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Or even we say four foot eleven, or four feet and eleven inches occasionally... Do the American's describe their height in metres? Most English adults don't, though it is creeping up the age groups due to teaching in schools...

December 21, 2018

Gartnafuaran

It's also said, "She is one and a half meters."

August 15, 2017

ionradoi1

Se vede superficialitatea si slaba pregatire a celor care au alcatuit acest curs, este imposibil sa cazi de acord cu ei, dictarile sunt multe din ele incorecte, cunoasterea ambelor limbi e deficitara, cei care au coordonat si au corectal lucrarea au facut-o in scopul de a-si face reclama si a primi comenzi platite (una din aceste persoane, la o observatie facuta de mine a remar5cat ca ar fi absurd sa am pretentia sa cer ca un lucru facu gratis sa fie si bine executat).

July 3, 2017

splittongue

"Numa' di chicioare..." (Pavel Stratan)

June 8, 2017

BobGeorge3

I am confused. How would you say "she is a metre and a half tall "? Ea are un metru si jumătate - presumably does mean just she has a metre and a half of something?

February 3, 2019

MortimerCat

Ea are un metru jumate înălţime (I just asked a Romanian) inaltime = height

February 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.