"あまい"

Translation:Sweet

June 8, 2017

103 Comments


jeremywinz

Is this sweet as in taste or is it an expression?


jungerstein

When 'as in taste', it is almost same as in English.

There are indeed expressions, but some same, some very different. あまいことば = sweet / pleasing words. こどもにあまい = be too kind to the child(ren). 採点(さいてん)があまい = scoring (on a test) is tolerating some subtle mistakes / fuzzy answers. あまいかんがえ = over-optimistic thinking. わきがあまい (lit. 'the armpit is sweet') = too loose so that the opponent takes advantages / is benefited.


trukook9597

How would i say - if someone is sweet? Like Mr.x is sweet..


Kifudancer

You could use やさしい to describe a person, which means kind.


bhumika742522

Ya-sa-shi-i is its romanized form?


JustWeevolt

If I used "あまい" to describe a person, would I sound like a vampire?


Suhyo07

Does あまい mean 'naive' as well? I think the pronounciation of it is the same...


Guess.im.here

Each word is pronounced differently, depending on the pitch of a character it could change the word. For example the word hashi, if one pronounces Ha with a lower pitch and Shi with a higher pitch it is the word "chopsticks", and if the pitches were vise versa it would translate to "brigde" or "edge"


RadekKoziol

As in taste. It's not used as an expression like it is in English.


Drakar2007

Yeah - and even in English, "sweet" as an expression is relatively recent slang as far as i know.


Phil580026

...huh? Sweet has been used since... forever. "Sweetheart," "death's sweet release," "sweet dreams," "sweet on (someone)"


toxanix

I believe they're discussing the exclamation "Sweet!" It's used in the same sense as "cool" or "awesome" as an exclamation usually.


MorganDreemurr

Well thats actually meaning the same thing as sweet as an expression however itnis more lost and i thimk the limit of slang.


ClairRuckm

I disagree, it has been around in the US since the 80's, and really became popular in the 90's. I remember candies for valentine's with the word sweet as a term of endearment.


Zhoutaku

Shakespeare literally ended Hamlet with "Goodnight, sweet prince." It's been in English longer than we've had an America.


Crazy_plant_lady

I thought it denoted someone's sweet nature or appearance since I knew this word from the superhero Amai Mask from One Punch Man... now I know that his name doesn't mean something as deep as "he's an evil man wearing the mask of a sweet caring superhero", but that it's talking about a mask that literally tastes sweet? XD


thomas832459

are the expresions and taste diffrent words in japanese?


PolyGoat8

ありがとうございました。


PaytonTayl10

"Ima eat sweets" remember that and your good


zxskyyy

clever, specially for me who doesn't stop eating ♡


IzzzIJack

She say "amai" or "anai"?


Raztastic

She said "amai". ま = "ma".


JavierFort4

I'm with you, here they pronounce it as "anai", eventhough I KNOW it's got to be "amai"


CharlesTrn2

I have a tip to remember "amai" is sweet. I'm a vietnamese, and in vietnamese, there is a word "ô mai ( pronounce like "omai" in japanese or "oh my" in english)" and ô mai is a kind of sweet in vietnam. Easy, amai = ô mai = sweet :))))


Tranquocth4

I thought 'omai' is sour?


eugrus

I was asking myself: where do I know it from? Amaebi sushi!


Andrew-Lin

Ama(あま,甘)=sweet, in Japanese many adjectives end with い so the complete adjective form is amai(あまい,甘い); ebi(えび)=shrimp. Reasonable, right? :) <PS.えび is sometimes written in Kanjis 海老>


Daniele14584

So just "ama" means sweet as a noun, while "amai" means sweet as an adjective? Amai right? xD


Kimiko_Sensei

Thats right. Thats sweet shrimp or amaebi.


kyoko941596

I love your profile picture


Ichigo894482

The cupcake is あまい . Does it mean that?


ReddKhan

"Oh my, thats sweet."


joycourier

I got marked incorrect for using the kanji 甘い...


AnotherWee

I mean to be fair these are Hiragana lessons, but yeah kinda weird.


ga20X6bB

I always remember this because of Amai from Yandere Simulator... she bakes pastries so it fits! :)


Lennart_BE

Very funny for a Belgian. 'Amai' is an expressive word to describe the feeling of 'wow'. It's very specific and is used in a variety of situations.


MelvinBB

I was messing around with Duo and wrote "naive" for the answer. Surprised it accepted it. It's been rejecting a lot of my alternate amswers


red_rook

I hear it as 'a - na - i'. Am I the only one like that?


SherylHohman

I hear anai instead of amai also


Ava494807

I can never get this one any tips?


Emmy4125

So a couple weeks ago i googled some of the words on here like i googled ohayo and hai and stuff in their romanized forms, and i googled amai bc a friend whos ahead of me on duolingo had told me about it, and ive never forgotten, that its like some sort of mexican association or something, and it helps a lot bc i think mexico, spicy, halfway across the globe or whatever, Japan, sweet. So thats how i remember this one


Jiren416930

Detroit Metal City! Amai Koibito!


ShubhamKum64576

GUYS! Remember AMAI Mask from One Punch Man anime/manga? His english name is SWEET Mask. AMAI=SWEET


rindyu

Why is sweets wrong?


benton.1

"Sweets" is a noun and means "candy", "sweet" is an adjective used to describe nouns. As an example: "The candy is sweet" or "The sweets are sweet".


Mikutard

I guess you could say he was あまい for thinking it meant both... I'll walk myself out


NoahDmon

I remember that amai is sweet thanks to "ah might go buy candy." Might help someone, might not.


RedCyroVEVO

I remember it as ima eat something sweet


mimi213286

Sweet as in tasty or as in beautiful ? Thank you


Mikutard

It can also be used metaphorically for a naive person, saying someone is sweet is saying life has not hardened them or made them bitter yet xD.

It's used this way a lot in anime because, you know, generally everyone is pretty honest and plays with their cards facing up in anime right? /sarcasm


m4try0shk4

Si il ya des français, c'est 'sweet' genre "doux" ou "sucré" ?


CharlesWil576899

Sweets? laughs in duolingo No its sweet


moorddroom

hahaha In the Dutch spoken in Belgium, "amai" means "wow"


Evalyn528545

I put down sweets vy acvident and it put me wrong >:(


Deenisour

A-ma-i (ght eat sweets)


DeniRudiana

Amai teh artina amis atawa sweet mun ceuk mamang aing mah,nulis ktakanana あまい kitu nuhun.tong poho kade tah actually you sweet in you dream fake


Anna181296

Im sry no one liked your chat bout i do :3


LoonyPoiso

You know who is sweet allmight


ImABruhMoment

Could someone spell out how it's pronounced?


AliciaGan1

How do could I remember this word?


iamvin1997

How do you expect me to know this word?


Johren.Chho

How did u guys get aJapanese keyboard


NotAnUnicorn

You have to go to your keyboard's configuration (at least in you phone). Also, youcould google it if you don't know how to change it to japanese.


franciscoleopold

How to write in Japanese letters?


NotAnUnicorn

You have to go to your keyboard's configuration (at least in you phone). Also, youcould google it if you don't know how to change it to japanese.


Kyle166205

Does うまい and あまい have the same meaning?


TandrikaBi

Whats the middle letter?


Jazzy543696

Keep working hard everyone


wizzie17

I think I'm getting better?


MaiconOliveir

shouldn't "naive" be correct too?


Johren.Chho

Yes. Maybe? I think so.


Aschraph

I also wrote naive and it was rejected. I think it should be correct. Its even written with the same Kanji as sweet. Absurd.


Meitantei4147

I was wondering if I am mistaken in my understanding that "amai" not only means "sweet" but also "rain"?


merryrob

rain is ame I think


Daniel121433

I just remember this from JoJo when Okuyasu says "Amai!!" It helps me remember


Jiminiejikook

"am I sweet" if ya'll can remember that then ya'll can do this better


SonyaLuu

Not sure how we're expected to know how to translate this to English.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.