"あまい"

Translation:Sweet

June 8, 2017

61 Comments


jeremywinz

Is this sweet as in taste or is it an expression?

June 8, 2017

jungerstein

When 'as in taste', it is almost same as in English.

There are indeed expressions, but some same, some very different. あまいことば = sweet / pleasing words. こどもにあまい = be too kind to the child(ren). 採点(さいてん)があまい = scoring (on a test) is tolerating some subtle mistakes / fuzzy answers. あまいかんがえ = over-optimistic thinking. わきがあまい (lit. 'the armpit is sweet') = too loose so that the opponent takes advantages / is benefited.

June 9, 2017

trukook9597

How would i say - if someone is sweet? Like Mr.x is sweet..

June 13, 2017

Kifudancer

You could use やさしい to describe a person, which means kind.

June 18, 2017

bhumika742522

Ya-sa-shi-i is its romanized form?

June 30, 2017

MattChaney2

Yes, yasashii

July 21, 2017

TJastec

All of these tips! Sugoi wa

June 8, 2019

RadekKoziol

As in taste. It's not used as an expression like it is in English.

June 8, 2017

Crazy_plant_lady

I thought it denoted someone's sweet nature or appearance since I knew this word from the superhero Amai Mask from One Punch Man... now I know that his name doesn't mean something as deep as "he's an evil man wearing the mask of a sweet caring superhero", but that it's talking about a mask that literally tastes sweet? XD

January 16, 2018

Foo649817

甘い

June 12, 2017

IzzzIJack

She say "amai" or "anai"?

June 14, 2017

Raztastic

She said "amai". ま = "ma".

June 16, 2017

JavierFort4

I'm with you, here they pronounce it as "anai", eventhough I KNOW it's got to be "amai"

May 25, 2018

PaytonTayl10

"Ima eat sweets" remember that and your good

November 27, 2017

Juan901754

clever, specially for me who doesn't stop eating ♡

December 26, 2018

eugrus

I was asking myself: where do I know it from? Amaebi sushi!

June 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Ama(あま,甘)=sweet, in Japanese many adjectives end with い so the complete adjective form is amai(あまい,甘い); ebi(えび)=shrimp. Reasonable, right? :) <PS.えび is sometimes written in Kanjis 海老>

October 18, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

Thats right. Thats sweet shrimp or amaebi.

June 27, 2017

CharlesTrn2

I have a tip to remember "amai" is sweet. I'm a vietnamese, and in vietnamese, there is a word "ô mai ( pronounce like "omai" in japanese or "oh my" in english)" and ô mai is a kind of sweet in vietnam. Easy, amai = ô mai = sweet :))))

November 27, 2017

Ichigo894482

The cupcake is あまい . Does it mean that?

July 31, 2017

red_rook

I hear it as 'a - na - i'. Am I the only one like that?

July 1, 2018

SherylHohman

I hear anai instead of amai also

July 31, 2018

Master_Katarn

Amai Mask :D

January 29, 2018

Daniel121433

I just remember this from JoJo when Okuyasu says "Amai!!" It helps me remember

April 22, 2018

ReddKhan

"Oh my, thats sweet."

July 12, 2018

welf123

甘い

October 8, 2017

MaiconOliveir

shouldn't "naive" be correct too?

October 25, 2017

Meitantei4147

I was wondering if I am mistaken in my understanding that "amai" not only means "sweet" but also "rain"?

March 8, 2018

merryrob

rain is ame I think

September 22, 2018

Emmy4125

Yup

February 14, 2019

Ava494807

I can never get this one any tips?

October 12, 2018

Emmy4125

So a couple weeks ago i googled some of the words on here like i googled ohayo and hai and stuff in their romanized forms, and i googled amai bc a friend whos ahead of me on duolingo had told me about it, and ive never forgotten, that its like some sort of mexican association or something, and it helps a lot bc i think mexico, spicy, halfway across the globe or whatever, Japan, sweet. So thats how i remember this one

January 30, 2019

MelvinBB

I was messing around with Duo and wrote "naive" for the answer. Surprised it accepted it. It's been rejecting a lot of my alternate amswers

January 25, 2019

rindyu

Why is sweets wrong?

March 16, 2019

benton.1

"Sweets" is a noun and means "candy", "sweet" is an adjective used to describe nouns. As an example: "The candy is sweet" or "The sweets are sweet".

April 1, 2019

Mikutard

I guess you could say he was あまい for thinking it meant both... I'll walk myself out

April 14, 2019

Luinta

Anyone else feel sliiiightly cheated whennit gives you a new word without any build up? It becomes a guessing game.

March 31, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

you can just hover over or tap on the word.

April 23, 2019

NoahDmon

I remember that amai is sweet thanks to "ah might go buy candy." Might help someone, might not.

April 9, 2019

JosephBestJoJo

I remember it as ima eat something sweet

April 14, 2019

kokichi553045

penis

April 16, 2019

Brenton927395

I may have made an enormous error...i tested out of Hiragana 1, but i feel i may have missed something. Translating words ive never heqrd before, with characters ive never seen, this great app just turned itself into a guessing game. I was making great progress actually learning. Now i feel very stuck.

April 20, 2019

Jiminiejikook

"am I sweet" if ya'll can remember that then ya'll can do this better

April 21, 2019

mimi213286

Sweet as in tasty or as in beautiful ? Thank you

June 9, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Sweet as in tasty

June 9, 2019

Mikutard

It can also be used metaphorically for a naive person, saying someone is sweet is saying life has not hardened them or made them bitter yet xD.

It's used this way a lot in anime because, you know, generally everyone is pretty honest and plays with their cards facing up in anime right? /sarcasm

June 10, 2019

mimi213286

Am so sweet or this sweet is very sweet?

June 9, 2019

WlfiePlayz

漢字 is a literal type of japanese. Its Kanji btw

June 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.