"あまい"

Translation:sweet

June 8, 2017

143 Comments


jeremywinz

Is this sweet as in taste or is it an expression?


jungerstein

When 'as in taste', it is almost same as in English.

There are indeed expressions, but some same, some very different. あまいことば = sweet / pleasing words. こどもにあまい = be too kind to the child(ren). 採点(さいてん)があまい = scoring (on a test) is tolerating some subtle mistakes / fuzzy answers. あまいかんがえ = over-optimistic thinking. わきがあまい (lit. 'the armpit is sweet') = too loose so that the opponent takes advantages / is benefited.


trukook9597

How would i say - if someone is sweet? Like Mr.x is sweet..


Kifudancer

You could use やさしい to describe a person, which means kind.


bhumika742522

Ya-sa-shi-i is its romanized form?


JustWeevolt

If I used "あまい" to describe a person, would I sound like a vampire?


Suhyo07

Does あまい mean 'naive' as well? I think the pronounciation of it is the same...


Guess.im.here

Each word is pronounced differently, depending on the pitch of a character it could change the word. For example the word hashi, if one pronounces Ha with a lower pitch and Shi with a higher pitch it is the word "chopsticks", and if the pitches were vise versa it would translate to "brigde" or "edge"


RadekKoziol

As in taste. It's not used as an expression like it is in English.


Crazy_plant_lady

I thought it denoted someone's sweet nature or appearance since I knew this word from the superhero Amai Mask from One Punch Man... now I know that his name doesn't mean something as deep as "he's an evil man wearing the mask of a sweet caring superhero", but that it's talking about a mask that literally tastes sweet? XD


BeautyChae

That's what I'm generally wondering, but it may be the same for both.


PaytonTayl10

"Ima eat sweets" remember that and your good


zxskyyy

clever, specially for me who doesn't stop eating ♡


IzzzIJack

She say "amai" or "anai"?


Raztastic

She said "amai". ま = "ma".


JavierFort4

I'm with you, here they pronounce it as "anai", eventhough I KNOW it's got to be "amai"


CharlesTrn2

I have a tip to remember "amai" is sweet. I'm a vietnamese, and in vietnamese, there is a word "ô mai ( pronounce like "omai" in japanese or "oh my" in english)" and ô mai is a kind of sweet in vietnam. Easy, amai = ô mai = sweet :))))


Tranquocth4

I thought 'omai' is sour?


eugrus

I was asking myself: where do I know it from? Amaebi sushi!


Andrew-Lin

Ama(あま,甘)=sweet, in Japanese many adjectives end with い so the complete adjective form is amai(あまい,甘い); ebi(えび)=shrimp. Reasonable, right? :) <PS.えび is sometimes written in Kanjis 海老>


Daniele14584

So just "ama" means sweet as a noun, while "amai" means sweet as an adjective? Amai right? xD


Kimiko_Sensei

Thats right. Thats sweet shrimp or amaebi.


kyoko941596

I love your profile picture


Ichigo894482

The cupcake is あまい . Does it mean that?


ga20X6bB

I always remember this because of Amai from Yandere Simulator... she bakes pastries so it fits! :)


YamiAnimate

I was literally trying to find a comment like this lol


joycourier

I got marked incorrect for using the kanji 甘い...


AnotherWee

I mean to be fair these are Hiragana lessons, but yeah kinda weird.


Cloudsdale4ever

Still, it should be accepted if it is correct. Some people use those lessons for repetition.


ReddKhan

"Oh my, thats sweet."


Lennart_BE

Very funny for a Belgian. 'Amai' is an expressive word to describe the feeling of 'wow'. It's very specific and is used in a variety of situations.


la_vida_dura

Like "Amai mask" from the anime "One punch man"!


MelvinBB

I was messing around with Duo and wrote "naive" for the answer. Surprised it accepted it. It's been rejecting a lot of my alternate amswers


Jiminiejikook

"am I sweet" if ya'll can remember that then ya'll can do this better


moorddroom

hahaha In the Dutch spoken in Belgium, "amai" means "wow"


Uamee-the-weeb

remember Amai mask from one punch man?


PolyGoat8

ありがとうございました。


aalanglover

I was marked incorrect :(


Daniel121433

I just remember this from JoJo when Okuyasu says "Amai!!" It helps me remember


red_rook

I hear it as 'a - na - i'. Am I the only one like that?


SherylHohman

I hear anai instead of amai also


ShubhamKum64576

GUYS! Remember AMAI Mask from One Punch Man anime/manga? His english name is SWEET Mask. AMAI=SWEET


NoahDmon

I remember that amai is sweet thanks to "ah might go buy candy." Might help someone, might not.


m4try0shk4

Si il ya des français, c'est 'sweet' genre "doux" ou "sucré" ?


CharlesWil576899

Sweets? laughs in duolingo No its sweet


Deenisour

A-ma-i (ght eat sweets)


Gorou183

I think I'm getting better?


MaiconOliveir

shouldn't "naive" be correct too?


Johren.Chho

Yes. Maybe? I think so.


Meitantei4147

I was wondering if I am mistaken in my understanding that "amai" not only means "sweet" but also "rain"?


merryrob

rain is ame I think


Ava494807

I can never get this one any tips?


Emmy4125

So a couple weeks ago i googled some of the words on here like i googled ohayo and hai and stuff in their romanized forms, and i googled amai bc a friend whos ahead of me on duolingo had told me about it, and ive never forgotten, that its like some sort of mexican association or something, and it helps a lot bc i think mexico, spicy, halfway across the globe or whatever, Japan, sweet. So thats how i remember this one


shojemeno

Detroit Metal City! Amai Koibito!


rindyu

Why is sweets wrong?


benton.1

"Sweets" is a noun and means "candy", "sweet" is an adjective used to describe nouns. As an example: "The candy is sweet" or "The sweets are sweet".


RedCyroVEVO

I remember it as ima eat something sweet


mimi213286

Sweet as in tasty or as in beautiful ? Thank you


Mikutard

It can also be used metaphorically for a naive person, saying someone is sweet is saying life has not hardened them or made them bitter yet xD.

It's used this way a lot in anime because, you know, generally everyone is pretty honest and plays with their cards facing up in anime right? /sarcasm


Evalyn528545

I put down sweets vy acvident and it put me wrong >:(


Cloudsdale4ever

Never put down sweets by accident, someone may eat them :q


DeniRudiana

Amai teh artina amis atawa sweet mun ceuk mamang aing mah,nulis ktakanana あまい kitu nuhun.tong poho kade tah actually you sweet in you dream fake


LoonyPoiso

You know who is sweet allmight


ImABruhMoment

Could someone spell out how it's pronounced?


AliciaGan1

How do could I remember this word?


iamvin1997

How do you expect me to know this word?


Johren.Chho

How did u guys get aJapanese keyboard


NotAnUnicorn

You have to go to your keyboard's configuration (at least in you phone). Also, youcould google it if you don't know how to change it to japanese.


Cloudsdale4ever

That depends on the operating system you're using.
I'm on Linux, for example, so I installed ibus (input bus) – a piece of software that captures keypresses and it can then convert them into different characters. Then I installed all sorts of different input methods for it, for different languages and alphabets I use. For Japanese, it's called Anthy. There are similar for Chinese (hanzi), Korean (hangul), Arabic, Russian (Cyrillic) etc.
On Windows, you probably need to install a keyboard mapping.
Oh, you will probably also need fonts. Google's Noto fonts (also known as "no tofu") are pretty good for Eastern alphabets.


franciscoleopold

How to write in Japanese letters?


NotAnUnicorn

You have to go to your keyboard's configuration (at least in you phone). Also, youcould google it if you don't know how to change it to japanese.


Cloudsdale4ever

Minor nitpick: Before "Unicorn", you put "a", not "an", because the initial "u" is read as "yu", so it starts with a consonant-like sound. You use "an" when the following word starts with a vowel sound (not letter).
Unless your nickname is ironic or something ;)


Kyle166205

Does うまい and あまい have the same meaning?


nxL3

うまい is ' delicious, taste good '. あまい is ' sweet'.


TandrikaBi

Whats the middle letter?


Jazzy543696

Keep working hard everyone


Cloudsdale4ever

I prefer working smart, not hard, but thanks for the advice ;)


Tiddiesboi

Am I the only person who always hears anai instead of amai?


AliceDiasA

Errr... What is the diference of "sweet" and "cute"? (I am Brazilian, there isn't Japanese course in Portuguese :""))


MyNamesMikaela

"sweet" refers to a kind personality OR a sugary flavor, and "cute" mostly refers to style :)


MMOryl1

the voice say "AH-WHY" i thought i spell the letter ま with m not w?


MyNamesMikaela

you're right, the ま character is "ma". the word is "amai", but duolingo's audio can sound strange


kaiomaGame

How they test something they did not teach us


Bhollasing

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


XejgaToast

i thought it was kawaii :O


Christmas_Cat

It sounds like they're saying "I'm a'ight"


ph.ua6YFq

Hi I know 200 languages


Abiola39317

I know nothing about japanese and i got only one wrong


ninagalaxy2009

יש כאן מישהו מישראל שלומד יפים רק בגלל אנימה?✨✨✨


Sasuke_Dei

The class its a little bit dificult


Sam680646

Amai Mask aka Sweet Mask from OPM


SodaFizzy

I wonder if you could also be some other meanings to it as well


KyleMyers845032

Am i sweet? How i remember


berrakurtulustr

what a beautiful language


NGUYNTINT729704

おはいようございます。


cheney585361

あまい?って聞いているみたいなのが気になる。


Dahlia463013

I might eat somthing sweet.


not_tsundere

When I hear amai my mind goes straight to yandere simulator

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.