"red"

Translation:あか

6/8/2017, 3:03:09 PM

56 Comments


Mimu764906

Why is the word red sometimes written "akai" instead of "aka"? I noticed the same thing with other colors like blue "ao/aoi" or black "kuro/kuroi". When is it proper to put that "i" at the end of a color?

6/8/2017, 3:03:10 PM

Chazz912442

When the color is being used as a adjective. E.g. His hair is red. So instead of aka you shall use Akai.

6/9/2017, 12:12:40 AM

Mimu764906

Thank you very much for the explanation ^_^ Having to learn a language without any grammar rules feels a bit weird/tricky to me. I am happy that people are here to help out each other.

6/10/2017, 1:04:42 AM

AnthonySin16

When you start learning Kanji, this will start to be more apparent as you will need to learn roots of words so that you can add the proper hiragana endings to the words. It gets even more crazy as you can use words from one part of speach as another part of speach by just changing the ending.

7/3/2017, 10:02:41 PM

Komeku

Typo: Speech instead of speach =)

11/18/2017, 1:18:18 AM

lifemecraz

Yeah! Plz refer other material too.

7/4/2017, 3:30:18 AM

OscarMarco4

Aka is noun and akai is adjective. Ao is noun and aoi is adjective an so on.

1/31/2018, 7:40:27 PM

Carys999634

I soo agree!

4/8/2018, 10:21:53 PM

pandakid08

Aka maru from Naruto is red dog. That's how I remember.

6/14/2017, 12:46:03 AM

lcleyes

I'm pretty sure the maru would make it red circle, but whatever works.

6/16/2017, 8:42:56 AM

LucastaPasta

Maru is also a generic name ending I believe, it's used in a LOT of names in Naruto and I Japanese ship naming

6/22/2017, 11:36:15 PM

Paulo10-42

Maru is just a male suffix

12/7/2017, 11:54:10 PM

vaibhavguptawho

Maru is used as son I believe. Konohamaru is the "son of the leaf village".

Red dog is Aka Inu, like Akainu from One Piece.

7/2/2017, 6:08:42 AM

VincentBoot

Should be akai maru then?

6/24/2017, 11:11:42 PM

SandraPaez17

Shiro is also the name of an albino character from Deadman Wonderland

6/25/2017, 6:04:59 PM

AwkwardReader

Shiro is also there in a kid's cartoon called Shin-chan

6/27/2017, 12:24:10 AM

Omar70067

Shiro is also a character from the Fate anime series

6/27/2017, 7:40:18 PM

[deactivated user]

    Shiro is also one of the 108 Stars of Destiny in the video game Suikoden II. It's a white wolf.

    10/23/2017, 9:07:39 PM

ZarghamAhm1

    Shiro-kun is also the nickname of a white haired character from Bleach anime

    12/1/2017, 6:35:20 AM

JessUdell

    Shirotori is used as a last name for an innocent convict in Netflix's erased. White bird, how symbolic.

    2/25/2018, 9:07:42 PM

Kitena2

    Shiro is also the name of someone from Assassination Classroom xD

    12/14/2017, 7:38:21 PM

HunterofApollo

    Shiro is also a character from the new Voltron show

    12/28/2017, 11:46:13 AM

JessUdell

    Dont forget shiranui in Okami. Shiranui is the ultimate video game white wolf

    2/25/2018, 9:10:33 PM

Steady_Zalukhu

    Double-beat rune is the best for him. Lol

    5/22/2018, 6:40:34 PM

DarinPring

    Cool i watch naruto but didn't know that

    9/6/2017, 2:57:56 PM

SaiyaJIN7

    I always remembet Akatsuki and their red cloud emblem

    10/18/2017, 12:28:38 AM

EduardoLGAzevedo

    Sadly, so do i

    10/2/2017, 5:26:59 PM

IsaacSchlindwein

    Shiro hige from One Piece is white beard. That's how I remember. ;-)

    2/22/2018, 8:15:15 PM

RashmiMeno1

    Shiro, the dog of Shinchan. The word means white. He named his white colored dog Shiro. Okay.

    6/23/2017, 5:05:04 AM

AwkwardReader

    I made the same observation :D

    6/27/2017, 12:24:42 AM

AbeBenavides9

    6/15/2017, 4:12:23 AM

karendebbie

    I really wish they would say it out loud, just to remind of what each sounds like

    7/3/2017, 12:25:24 AM

MandyHolverson

    I chose A ka and it said it was incorrect and played the voice for Ao. Strange, I think this is a mistake.

    6/9/2017, 8:02:16 PM

Mimu764906

    This kind of thing sometimes happen. If it happens again, you should report the bug so they may fix it :)

    6/10/2017, 12:58:28 AM

S1-Blade

    I honestly dont know other than memory the characters at first glance (if theres audio its not playing all the time)

    6/25/2017, 7:48:48 AM

Stephanie367807

    I cant seem to memorize red in japanese for some reason

    7/7/2017, 12:21:25 AM

Cindya2635

    That's the only color I can memorize!

    7/20/2017, 5:51:09 PM

TylerFlowe9

    Can my brain please stop being an idiot and actually memorize things???

    8/6/2017, 7:01:38 PM

Diogo832441

    Wish this had Kanji practice

    7/24/2017, 8:36:42 PM

ZarghamAhm1

    It does, later on.

    12/1/2017, 6:36:04 AM

anup747234

    So many people learning Japanese, its the first time i have come across so may other souls learning Japanese. I am going to follow everyone of you guys and girls. Please also follow me. Hope we meet and speak fluently in Japanese someday. :)

    12/23/2017, 3:30:50 AM

Elisa511266

    Im a beginner in Japanese so this is very hard for me to remember

    1/20/2018, 1:40:56 AM

b.r.hanna

    For some reason the Japanese words aren't being pronounced when I tap them? Is this common?

    7/21/2017, 12:39:49 AM

Wayne427822

    I don't recall Duolingo ever teaching me colours...

    7/25/2017, 2:58:23 AM

EugeneTiffany

    Duolingo teaches colors in Spanish.

    7/28/2017, 6:41:19 PM

anup747234

    Probably the update :)

    12/23/2017, 3:35:42 AM

anup747234

    I love your xp on Japanese omg so much

    12/23/2017, 3:36:33 AM

i.a.t.

    I'm unreasonably excited to find the few colours i've learned by doing karate are actually coming in useful outside of a karate competition! And i never knew how to write them before

    7/30/2017, 6:58:57 PM

Alexland7219

    Shiro is the name of Shinchan. I see what you did there...

    11/26/2017, 3:52:56 PM

Bhargava34

    Black and White TV - kuro und shiro

    12/20/2017, 5:17:56 AM

nich227

    3/11/2018, 4:08:42 AM

Superrobotking

    i went through doing aka 5 times

    3/17/2018, 4:06:36 PM

Carys999634

    Is it akai and not aka all the time? Is it a female pronoun? I think it is.

    4/8/2018, 10:22:56 PM

orangeant86

    It has nothing to do with female or male. It’s not a pronoun either. See other people’s responses above. あか is the noun, あかい is the adjective. The only example I can think of where the colour may be used as a noun is in a sentence like 好きな色は赤です (すきないろはあかです) = my favourite colour is red.

    4/27/2018, 1:01:52 PM

Azizichan16

    赤 is also 紅 or 紅蓮

    4/27/2018, 2:51:36 AM

Robert840937

    Y'all watch a lot of anime huh.

    5/9/2018, 5:20:13 PM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.