"red"

Translation:あかい

June 8, 2017

37 Comments


Mimu764906

Why is the word red sometimes written "akai" instead of "aka"? I noticed the same thing with other colors like blue "ao/aoi" or black "kuro/kuroi". When is it proper to put that "i" at the end of a color?


Chazz912442

When the color is being used as a adjective. E.g. His hair is red. So instead of aka you shall use Akai.


Mimu764906

Thank you very much for the explanation ^_^ Having to learn a language without any grammar rules feels a bit weird/tricky to me. I am happy that people are here to help out each other.


AnthonySin16

When you start learning Kanji, this will start to be more apparent as you will need to learn roots of words so that you can add the proper hiragana endings to the words. It gets even more crazy as you can use words from one part of speach as another part of speach by just changing the ending.


OscarMarco4

Aka is noun and akai is adjective. Ao is noun and aoi is adjective an so on.


rdh.na_

can you give me a example about aka is noun?


Swisidniak

Noun:
赤は原色です - "Red is a primary color"
私の好きな色は赤です - "My favorite color is red"

Adj:
赤いリンゴ - "A red apple"
シャツは赤い - "The shirt is red"


pandakid08

Aka maru from Naruto is red dog. That's how I remember.


lcleyes

I'm pretty sure the maru would make it red circle, but whatever works.


LucastaPasta

Maru is also a generic name ending I believe, it's used in a LOT of names in Naruto and I Japanese ship naming


Paulo10-42

Maru is just a male suffix


mar1332244

What kanji does this suffix use?


vaibhavguptawho

Maru is used as son I believe. Konohamaru is the "son of the leaf village".

Red dog is Aka Inu, like Akainu from One Piece.


skyscarer

I think maru is rounc


SaiyaJIN7

I always remembet Akatsuki and their red cloud emblem


kurapikas.girl

me thinking thst red was Akaku.


Swisidniak

赤く・あかく is actually the adverbial form used to link it to verbs and other adjectives :)
The final い of an i-adjective is dropped and く is added,

木の葉が赤くなった "The leaves of the tree have become red" ('red' is modifying the verb 'to become')
赤く染める・あかくそめる is "to dye red", which tends to be a common phrase from some violent anime characters. Akaya from Prince of Tennis comes to mind, "I'll dye you red!" also has a character song called 赤く染める月 "Red-tinted moon"


Kiryuu_Mari

赤く、赤く、赤く...♪


NozomiMush

Remember redhead "AKAgami" Shanks from One Piece anime series


ErimakiTokage

i cant write using hiragana as the alphabet is all my keyboard has but akai is marked incorrect


Swisidniak

You can install a Japanese IME on your device through your keyboard's language settings to type in Japanese directly or you can use the word bank,
Duo doesn't accept romaji answers

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.