1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "がっこうにかさをわすれました。"

"がっこうにかさをわすれました。"

Translation:I forgot my umbrella at school.

June 8, 2017

36 Comments


leeviticus

i get that "forgot" and "left" accomplish the same meaning in english in the context of this sentence, but they are still two very different verbs, and the translation should be left as "forgot", not "left". you would never use わすれました for anything you intentionally leave


LajtaiLeve

I thought exactly the same: Duolingo has been very specific on not accepting translations with equivalent (more natural) meaning, why use a more natural translation in this case, when "forget" would be fine as well?


RaphaelNing

It may not be grammaticallly correct to use "forget" instead of "leave" here. According to Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary:

You cannot use forget if you want to mention the place where you have left something: I've left my book at home. [But not] I've forgotten my book at home.


Wr.Catington

Though it may be technically wrong, it's something that pretty much every english speaker would say. Even though it may be wrong, it would be nitpicking to mark it wrong, especially since it's a much better translation than "left at school", which is the important part. And I honestly have no idea how you would say "I forgot my book at home" with the same meaning, but without the use of "forget". Though yeah, you could say "I forgot to take my book from home", not sure you'd hear that as much as the former.


HapaxHypatia

Just for information, as an Australian English speaker, I would never say this. To me this sounds like something really little kids say, like it's not quite right. I would always use left if I was saying the place. I have to use this a lot unfortunately, I'm always forgetting stuff


Dylan_Nicholson

Agreed, even though "left" isn't entirely adequate because it could imply it was intentional.


keirdre

As a British English speaker I wouldn't say this either. I think it's common in American English but is rare elsewhere.


tonkotsuLover

"unintentionally left"


tangolulu85

I agree, but I think in some regions when you say "I left my umbrella at school," forgot is implied. That said, since わすれました can only mean forget, only forget should be accepted to teach the word usage properly


darthoctopus

学校に傘を忘れました


[deactivated user]

    Why not で? Isn't school the location?


fofomerrygamz

    i think de is used for actions... but deciding when to use ni and de is really difficult


WisconsinH

    Agree. で is where an action occurred or a place you utilised. Sometimes you can replace で with "using" like としょかんで勉強しました meaning "i studied using the library". に is more like "at" in the common English sense.


hiba226886

    Ni: in/on is how I always think of it


Ryoukon.

    I think に indicates position and で indicates the place where something is happening. So movements happening on that position. The abrella is just lying around there, so probably therefore it's に. So if you would use both sentences, がっこうでかさをわすれてしまいました and がっこうにかさをわすれてしまいました, then the 1st would indicate the forgettingpart, so you were at school busy with forgetting your umbrella (little weird to imagine right?) and the second one would indicate more that the umbrella is somewhere in school (position), cause you forgot it.


chopiniscool

    I recommend https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/60/particles-に-vs-で It's hard to explain, but に is kind of like "into." I think 学校で傘を忘れる means closer to you forgot about its existence (maybe)


ForgetUmbrella

    From what I understand: に is used with verbs of movement (e.g. 行きます、来ます) to state the destination, and with verbs of existence (e.g. あります、います) to state where something exists. で is used to state where (or when) an action takes place, or the means of how an action occurs (like what you use to do something). を is used with verbs of movement to state where you go through (e.g. a hallway) in order to reach some destination, and of course to mark objects in a sentence.


ForgetUmbrella

    Forgot to mention in my other reply: because the verb 忘れます (to accidentally leave) has the school as the destination where the umbrella is left, に is used.


tonkotsuLover

    And if you think about it, "forget" in the past tense is a state-of-being verb. If you forgot something at a place, it still exists there.


tonkotsuLover

    で would be where you were when you forgot it, and に would be where the object was when it was forgotten (I think).


FlayflayCa

    Doesn't わすれ mean forgot?


EquanimousLingo

    忘れる (わすれる) in casual form or 忘れます in the -masu form. 忘れ is the verb stem.


Tai40777

    It does mean that, and as a る verb the る gets completely dropped when in the polite form.


LuisDiegoSanchez

    "I left the umbrella at the school" should be correct as well.


animatrix1490

    Flashbacks to Kanta in Totoro


Thkgk

    Why should be "I forgot my umbrella at school." not be correct? 忘れる=to forget; to leave carelessly; to be forgetful of; to forget about; to forget (an article)​

    "left" is okay, but it can also mean "left there on purpose."


andi_kan

    How would the sentence look like in Japanese if I wanted to say, "I forgot to bring an umbrella to school." Would I just switch the に with で?


MaximusTeo

    nobody:

    kaguya & shirogane: intense mental battle over who should offer the umbrella since they both pretended not to bring one


honeyrbw

    "I lost my umbrella at school" is not correct?


Rk5I3

    There's another verb (two actually) for losing things in Japanese. They include the meaning 'don't know where' whereas this one is simply 'forgot (to take with me)'.


Tai40777

    Japanese uses ありません for an object that's lost. At least, DL used it like that in a couple of earlier lessons.


November-06

    I typed "I forgot my umbrella in school" and was marked wrong. Is "in" incorrect here? Or is it my use of "forgot" instead of "left"?


Tai40777

    Something like the word "in" for a sentence like this might require 中 for a more accurate translation.

    がっこうの中にかさをわすれました。


Ninomyakun

    I really hate those "type what you hear" things. I never know whether or not I'm allowed to use kanji, because sometimes they require kanji and sometimes they don't, it's completely random . And I can't even tell them that my solution is correct too?!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.