"がっこうにかさをわすれました。"

Translation:I forgot my umbrella at school.

June 8, 2017

34 Comments


leeviticus

i get that "forgot" and "left" accomplish the same meaning in english in the context of this sentence, but they are still two very different verbs, and the translation should be left as "forgot", not "left". you would never use わすれました for anything you intentionally leave

July 1, 2017

LajtaiLeve

I thought exactly the same: Duolingo has been very specific on not accepting translations with equivalent (more natural) meaning, why use a more natural translation in this case, when "forget" would be fine as well?

July 29, 2017

RaphaelNing

It may not be grammaticallly correct to use "forget" instead of "leave" here. According to Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary:

You cannot use forget if you want to mention the place where you have left something: I've left my book at home. [But not] I've forgotten my book at home.

October 5, 2017

Wr.Catington

Though it may be technically wrong, it's something that pretty much every english speaker would say. Even though it may be wrong, it would be nitpicking to mark it wrong, especially since it's a much better translation than "left at school", which is the important part. And I honestly have no idea how you would say "I forgot my book at home" with the same meaning, but without the use of "forget". Though yeah, you could say "I forgot to take my book from home", not sure you'd hear that as much as the former.

December 24, 2017

HapaxHypatia

Just for information, as an Australian English speaker, I would never say this. To me this sounds like something really little kids say, like it's not quite right. I would always use left if I was saying the place. I have to use this a lot unfortunately, I'm always forgetting stuff

December 20, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Agreed, even though "left" isn't entirely adequate because it could imply it was intentional.

March 3, 2019

tsnap84

This needs more upvotes

March 15, 2018

tangochan85

I agree, but I think in some regions when you say "I left my umbrella at school," forgot is implied. That said, since わすれました can only mean forget, only forget should be accepted to teach the word usage properly

August 17, 2018

Rayryu

It did say forget though, not forgot. But your point is valid

July 5, 2017

Paul678008

Why are you acting like Duo is a professional product?

August 27, 2017

darthoctopus

学校に傘を忘れました

July 18, 2017

TheBryce

Why not で? Isn't school the location?

June 8, 2017

fofomerrygamz

i think de is used for actions... but deciding when to use ni and de is really difficult

June 9, 2017

WisconsinH

Agree. で is where an action occurred or a place you utilised. Sometimes you can replace で with "using" like としょかんで勉強しました meaning "i studied using the library". に is more like "at" in the common English sense.

June 14, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Ni: in/on is how I always think of it

June 25, 2017

Sairiin

I think に indicates position and で indicates the place where something is happening. So movements happening on that position. The abrella is just lying around there, so probably therefore it's に. So if you would use both sentences, がっこうでかさをわすれてしまいました and がっこうにかさをわすれてしまいました, then the 1st would indicate the forgettingpart, so you were at school busy with forgetting your umbrella (little weird to imagine right?) and the second one would indicate more that the umbrella is somewhere in school (position), cause you forgot it.

July 26, 2017

chopiniscool

I recommend https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/60/particles-に-vs-で It's hard to explain, but に is kind of like "into." I think 学校で傘を忘れる means closer to you forgot about its existence (maybe)

August 8, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

From what I understand: に is used with verbs of movement (e.g. 行きます、来ます) to state the destination, and with verbs of existence (e.g. あります、います) to state where something exists. で is used to state where (or when) an action takes place, or the means of how an action occurs (like what you use to do something). を is used with verbs of movement to state where you go through (e.g. a hallway) in order to reach some destination, and of course to mark objects in a sentence.

December 21, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Forgot to mention in my other reply: because the verb 忘れます (to accidentally leave) has the school as the destination where the umbrella is left, に is used.

December 21, 2017

LuisDiegoSanchez

"I left the umbrella at the school" should be correct as well.

November 29, 2017

Son.Goku

Agreed

January 9, 2018

FlayflayCa

Doesn't わすれ mean forgot?

July 28, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

忘れる (わすれる) in casual form or 忘れます in the -masu form. 忘れ is the verb stem.

September 10, 2017

Tai40777

It does mean that, and as a る verb the る gets completely dropped when in the polite form.

June 22, 2018

animatrix1490

Flashbacks to Kanta in Totoro

August 3, 2017

andi_kan

How would the sentence look like in Japanese if I wanted to say, "I forgot to bring an umbrella to school." Would I just switch the に with で?

December 27, 2018

KillerShah

It happens

November 17, 2017

Thkgk

Why should be "I forgot my umbrella at school." not be correct? 忘れる=to forget; to leave carelessly; to be forgetful of; to forget about; to forget (an article)​

"left" is okay, but it can also mean "left there on purpose."

November 30, 2017

honeyrbw

"I lost my umbrella at school" is not correct?

March 24, 2018

Rk5I3

There's another verb (two actually) for losing things in Japanese. They include the meaning 'don't know where' whereas this one is simply 'forgot (to take with me)'.

June 7, 2018

Tai40777

Japanese uses ありません for an object that's lost. At least, DL used it like that in a couple of earlier lessons.

June 22, 2018

November-06

I typed "I forgot my umbrella in school" and was marked wrong. Is "in" incorrect here? Or is it my use of "forgot" instead of "left"?

April 8, 2018

Tai40777

Something like the word "in" for a sentence like this might require 中 for a more accurate translation.

がっこうの中にかさをわすれました。

June 22, 2018

Nihan3.1415

Ni'nin kullanımı geniş olduğu için hep kullanıyorlar. He veya de kullanılması gerektiğini düşündüğüm yerlerde bile hep ni var. İngilizce yazmaktan bıktığım için anadilimde yazdım. Şimdi kimse anlamayacak ehe

October 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.