1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "午前れい時にねます。"

"午前れい時にねます。"

Translation:I go to sleep at twelve A.M.

June 8, 2017

106 Comments


RamomNF

"I go to sleep at twelve am" why it is not at zero am ?


eanxious

In English you wouldn't really say "zero a.m.". It seems like the most literal translation here but it's not very natural-sounding in English :)


AaronSmart3

It may say 0:00 on a 24 hour clock but in English you would always say "12 am" or "midnight"


fufulord

I guess it's not the most natural sounding, but it's not technically wrong right?


AaronSmart3

It's wrong because your goal is to translate the sentence into English, and "0 o'clock" doesn't make sense in English


Brian267239

The goal should be to think like a Japanese. Not a translator.

I speak English, natively, and would prefer 0 o'clock over 12 o'clock.

...This whole 午前/午後 stuff is nice, but I saw more 24 hour clocks in Japan than 12 hour clocks.


CaptainIkag

24 hour time we usually call military time. It's not beyond an English speaker's comprehension at all, it seems to me like it's a matter of nobody really having a reason to do it. I don't think it'd be wrong to write out 0 o'clock for the sake of having more literal translations.


Mithlas1

I know schedules were often presented in the 24 clock in Heathrow, and when I worked at a call and scheduling service in Townsville we used 24 hour time for almost everything. Granted, we were also calling all over the world and the company probably didn't want confusion over "which 3 o'clock? We're both 24 hour businesses."


dtUyaD

Well, if you're going to get technical both 0 and 12 are on the meridian so cannot be either am or pm (eliding over issues like where you are in the time zone, where the time zone is wrt the meridian, and whether you're on daylight savings time.)


KirynSilverwing

If you want to get really technical, only the moment the clock strikes 12 is the meridian, and even one second after is going to be either AM or PM.


dtUyaD

Only if your clock is actually on the meridian for the time zone, if you want to get really really technical. If you're closer to the time zone boundary and you're on daylight savings you could be well over an hour off the meridian when your clock strikes 12.


Tania-Rrr

Yes, however this is confusing for a lot of other language speakers... It would be helpful to have "midnight" as an option.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Yeah English has a defect here because 12 AM is a really stupid ambiguity.


jungerstein

For short, 0 'am' in Japan = 12 'pm' in Japan = midnight = 12 am in the US = 0:00 / 24:00 per 24-hour clock.

For more information please see my similar comment at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22940307 .


IsolaCiao

As a note, most Japanese devices turn to 12 p.m. at noon and 12 a.m. at midnight, and many people use that system in daily life.


galaxy477008

I guess 0 am would be for if you are using a 24 hour clock, which is not very common (though i agree with the other person that "midnight" would be a better translation)


woahitscaylea

Can someone write out the hiragana for 12am? I dont think im hearing the audip correctly.


NeonMarkov

It's ごぜんれいじ, broken down it's ごぜん(午前), which are the kanji for noon 午 and for before 前, which together mean "a.m.", and then れい is just another word for ゼロ, which we learned earlier; 0 a.m. means midnight here because they usually use 24h time in Japan and in thos midnight is represented by 0 a.m.

Oh and the last one is just the kanji 時(じ), which we learned in the other time lessons, it means o'clock


fghsgh

Correct, except that 時 doesn't mean "o'clock" but "hour(s)", but for the translation, "it's 4 hours" just sounds weird in English. If you want to have a deeper understanding of a language, you need to understand what you are actually saying, not what "it would be translated to in English".


lopium

ごぜんれいじ or ごぜんでいじ?because the second one is what I clearly hear :x


JoshuaLore9

It's れい, pronounced rei, but Japanese "r"s are notorious for sounding like a mix of English "r", "l", and/or "d". It depends on the word, what other sounds are around it, and what sounds you're used to in your native language.


ThomasKlei655005

OK so れいis 0. Not 12.


RafaRiff

Great, thanks.

And so we don't use ゼロ for hours?


IsolaCiao

That's correct. NHK explains it as ゼロ (zero) meaning まったくない (mattaku nai, nothing at all), so it doesn't make sense for the time to be "nothing at all o'clock". They also say that because of this you shouldn't use ゼロ for phone numbers and the like, but most people do.


.kirito-kun

This 12 a.m./p.m. thing is ambiguous. Maybe the course should be aimed at a broader English speaking audience, who uses the international standard (24-hour clock).


awelottta

午後 and 午前 is similar to the concept of AM/PM. So it should be translated with that in mind. However, I definitely agree that midnight vs. noon in America (?) is silly.


Britt1110

Why don't they just translate gozenreiji (午前0時) to midnight?


Aki-kun

Not sure if it's accepted right now, but first of all, there is a different word for "midnight" in Japanese, as well. But I think the reasoning behind not accepting "midnight" is that they want to teach the usage of 午前(ごぜん) as a.m. and 午後(ごご) as p.m.


V2Blast

I think "midnight" is an acceptable translation now.


Starbornx

午前零時に寝ます。


BusterFiddlewig

What exactly is the difference between using ゼロ and れい?


John863934

@Isolaciao: | ゼロ (zero) meaning まったくない (mattaku nai, nothing at all), so it doesn't make sense for the time to be "nothing at all o'clock". They also say that because of this you shouldn't use ゼロ for phone numbers and the like, but most people do.


JoshuaLore9

Interesting. So, like for programmers, it's the difference between a blank value and a null value. I wonder what Japanese programmers say to describe null...


ThomasKlei655005

Could we translate it "I go to sleep at midnight"?


ChakuChaku

I wrote midnight and it was marked as correct answer


Steven195470

Never heard anyone say this in Japan. Would say 12時 usually. Only time you would hear れい is about temperature. れい度. 0 Degrees.


IsolaCiao

Apparently people aren't still listening to Tommy february6 in 2018...


DaniV1

Is it just me or I am hearing "de"/で instead of "rei"/れい. I heard a lot of other words with the hiragana れ that sounded more like the English "r" sound.

Does anyone has more info about the "r" pronunciation in Japanese. Does it depends on what sound comes before? Is it normal that I hear it more like a "d" sound in this sentence?

ありがとございます。


IsolaCiao

You make the “r” sound by touching your tongue to the roof of your mouth, which is very close to where you position your tongue for a “d”.


JohnPMChappell

Practice your ear more, but in short, depsite being told it is "between r and l" it's actually closer to a "d" sound for many (most?) English speakers, because correctly formed your tongue tip touches the gum ridge behind your teeth (and absolutely does NOT involve your teeth touching your lip - typical English r - or your tongue touching your teeth - typical English l).


Dazenith

Apparently "I sleep at twelve in the morning." is not considered correct. Though that is something I commonly would say in English.


V2Blast

I wouldn't refer to midnight as "12 in the morning", even if it's technically 12 a.m. in English.


GaneshTotoro

What was the pronounciation for "zero" here?


S1442

Im having trouble catching all the sounds in this sentence. Can someone please write the syllables.


LordOfTheAndain

午前れい時にねます

ごぜんれいじにねます

gozen rei-ji ni nemasu


mursladkaya

i really hear "gozen dei" instead of "gozen rei". is it normal?


IsolaCiao

Yes, some people hear the Japanese "r" sound as a "d".

To pronounce れ (re), you touch your tongue to the roof of your mouth.

To make a "d" sound, you also touch your tongue to the roof of your mouth, but slightly more forward.


hippietrail

Shouldn't variants with ... go to bed ... be accepted? After all we know what time we go to bed but we seldom know what time we fall asleep after that. I think the Japanese covers both.


HeloHello

I'm confused about れ, is it spoken like げ in this sentence?


KateFahr

Those sounds are unfortunately similar; 'r' in Japanese doesn't sound like it does in English.


KolbyPham

午前零時に寝ます is rejected...


RowanM.1

Same for me. Extremely confused as to why.


Japanese_Neko

I got confused because the verb to sleep was not in kanji (寝る vs ねる = 寝ます vs ねます)


nexter02

Can anyone explain me what does に mean in this sentence? Do I have to use it in every time sentence? I know that に is used for expressing location and I can build sentences like ここには本あります, but I don't understand に in time sentences..


nexter02

Does it mean just "at"?


JoshuaLore9

The particle に is also used to indicate "the time at which something happens". So, yes, 二時に means "at 2:00"


SharonNaor

when I try to type れい時 (れいじ) it turns into 礼二 with the spacebar. how do I type it?


JoshuaLore9

(That's because れい時 isn't something Japanese people use cough cough)

I tend to write it as れい and 時 one after the other, pressing enter after れい so that it keeps it as hiragana and doesn't convert it to 例 or 零.

By the way, 礼二 is a relatively common boys' (given) name, also pronounced reiji.


MatthewEpp5

I am a native speaker, a linguist and an ESL instructor. Whether it's prescriptively correct or not, I am against saying "12 am" or "12 pm". Most native speakers do not know the difference. I teach my students to say "12 noon" or "12 midnight". If they use am or pm with "12 o'clock", I correct them. LET'S SPEAK CLEARLY! Duo should accept 12 noon or 12 midnight, depending on the case.


trishka9

I agree with MatthewEpp, but with one exception: I'd leave off the 12 before noon or midnight, as it's redundant.


JohnPMChappell

I'm all of those, too, and you're dead wrong about other native speakers not understanding, and about marking correct English as incorrect. Some speakers may not be clear on them, depending on where they come from and other factors, but some speakers are unclear on other things too. 12 A.M. / P.M. is perfectly correct, and as a technicality, "12 midnight" or "12 noon" is redundant, and would sound odd to many speakers (though natural to others).


RizaOkdiya

れい is Zero = 0


Huras_Alexandre

Why ni instead of de?


JoshuaLore9

で is simply the wrong particle; it's never used to indicate time. (You might see まで used for time, but that's a completely different word/particle which means "until".)

に on the other hand, can be used for time as well as location and direction.


IllyRosen

How do you say "I'm sleeping at 12:00 A.M?", but in a sort of "I am in the middle of sleeping at 12:00 A.M"


SeanFogart4

午前零時に寝ています。"I'm sleeping at midnight." (well, it comes across)

午前零時に眠っています。"I'm asleep at midnight." (nemutte imasu)

午前零時には睡眠中です。”I'm in the middle of sleeping at midnight." (suimin chuu desu)

寝る is to get to sleep, originally meaning to lie down and rest, the opposite being 起きる (get up). 眠る is the opposite of 覚める (wake). 立ちながら寝る and such are strange Japanese, though common like the English ones in the morning. 居眠り (inemuri, to sleep while sitting/squatting) is proper Japanese.


rain544133

Why is the sound different when you click on the kanji or hiragana individualy, as opposed to clicking on the sound icon?


SeanFogart4

The characters have multiple readings in Japanese (and to some extent in Korean, but not in Chinese). Some are Sinitic 音読み(おんよみ)which comes from how they sounded as they came to Japan from China mostly through Korea, and are sometimes used as a sort of name of the character. Other readings are 訓読み(くんよみ)which are their meanings in the Japanese that already existed when they arrived and are used in the sentences.


Rich507579

午前零時に寝ます。


MsAmnesia

Love how duolingo gwts hung up on a "ni" particle, ignoring that when youre speaking to someone in japanese its flipping obvious and unneccessary to say it


NeonGooRoo

Duolingo has to teach you grammatically correct. And it's good. You need to start understanding how everything works first, and only then make shortcuts.


fghsgh

Well, actually, humans have evolved to learn not by studying grammar, but by listening and picking it up unconsciously. It's how babies learn their first language. Even for a second language, this method is much more effective. I learnt three languages this way and I am fluent in all of them. (and not fluent in any other)


NeonGooRoo

You're absolutely correct, but Duolingo can't teach you wrong things. It's not illegal, but I mean that's morally wrong. I very often see people mix up "you're" and "your" in English and the only people who do that are native English speakers. This mistake is so dumb, yet a lot of native speakers do it, while I can't imagine any non-native who can make it because "Your" and "You're" are so different in meaning and writing. To prevent such things you need to understand basic grammar. Also, as someone who learned English as a secondary language, I can say that knowing basic grammar boosts you sooo much. After my mind fixed how English worked, I never had any problems learning it after. I'm sure so it is in every other language. I know my English is far from perfect, but I know what I'm saying


fghsgh

That's also true. Beginning with a bit of grammar is okay, but it's not like Duolingo gives you a lot of grammar either. You're just supposed to learn the sentences they give you by heart.


NeonGooRoo

Of this lesson, I found out that in English people use 12 AM before 1 AM and 12 PM before 1 PM, which makes no sense and that's why it's confusing there. In Japanese, it's logically correct, but in English, it makes no sense at all. If you never used AM/PM systems before, no wonder this lesson makes you confused. Just remember that 12 PM goes after 11 AM and vise-versa.


KateFahr

This is difficult because the audio goes REALLY fast, and mousing over the kanji in the sentence gives a different audio translation than what's said.

Can anybody turn this into hiragana for me so I know whatinheck is being said?


IsolaCiao

午前れい時にねます。

ごぜんれいじにねます。

Gozen reiji ni nemasu.


Josie745626

I wrote "I sleep at 12 am" instead of "I go to sleep at 12 am." Why is that wrong? It let's me get away with forgetting the "o" in "o'clock."


Hazil8

Doesn't it mean before noon? It would be before 12PM then.


Hazil8

Shouldn't it be 12PM instead in this case? 午前 means before Noon.


RowanM.1

Why is "午前零時に寝ます" not accepted here? Overkill on kanji in this case? An incorrect kanji somewhere? Very confused. :-/


[deactivated user]

    Same issue. Hoping to get this issue addressed.


JoelVodola

    Why is "Ne" use to mark going to sleep instead of "neru"?


SoyDylon

    Can someone give me a slight explanation of に and にね its confusing. i thought it was interchangable. but i was wrong to just put に


IsolaCiao

    The "ne" is part of 寝ます (nemasu), a verb meaning "sleep". に is particle showing "at" what time you sleep.


John857569

    I used the 'ne' hiragana for sleep in another lesson and it marked it incorrect because the kanji was also in the options even though I'd never seen the kanji before.


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote, 「午前零時に寝ます」but it was marked wrong... Not sure why? Is "rei" supposed to be written as kana alone when combined with ji?


IsolaCiao

      Your answer is fine. If you submitted an error report, I'm sure it will be added to the database. If you couldn't submit an error report, then was it a "type what you hear" question? If so, unfortunately there's currently a problem with those questions where only one "correct" answer can be accepted and alternative answers can't be added.


Onikyoushi

      Seems odd to say "午前れい時." Wouldn't れい時 alone suffice? Or is there a "午後れい時"?


Danny204591

      What's the difference between this post and this other? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23044239

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.