"午前れい時にねます。"

Translation:I go to sleep at twelve A.M.

June 8, 2017

192 Comments


RamomNF

"I go to sleep at twelve am" why it is not at zero am ?

June 8, 2017

eanxious

In English you wouldn't really say "zero a.m.". It seems like the most literal translation here but it's not very natural-sounding in English :)

June 8, 2017

AaronSmart3

It may say 0:00 on a 24 hour clock but in English you would always say "12 am" or "midnight"

June 8, 2017

kairu260485

I think if they wanted you to write 12 am, they should have said '12' instead of 0. They even said gozen to let us know it was am.

Just seems clumsy on the translation here

September 14, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Japanese people say it that way, though, there's nothing they can do about it! :D

September 30, 2018

fufulord

I guess it's not the most natural sounding, but it's not technically wrong right?

June 19, 2017

AaronSmart3

It's wrong because your goal is to translate the sentence into English, and "0 o'clock" doesn't make sense in English

July 27, 2017

Brian267239

The goal should be to think like a Japanese. Not a translator.

I speak English, natively, and would prefer 0 o'clock over 12 o'clock.

...This whole 午前/午後 stuff is nice, but I saw more 24 hour clocks in Japan than 12 hour clocks.

September 27, 2017

CaptainIkag

24 hour time we usually call military time. It's not beyond an English speaker's comprehension at all, it seems to me like it's a matter of nobody really having a reason to do it. I don't think it'd be wrong to write out 0 o'clock for the sake of having more literal translations.

August 7, 2017

Mithlas1

I know schedules were often presented in the 24 clock in Heathrow, and when I worked at a call and scheduling service in Townsville we used 24 hour time for almost everything. Granted, we were also calling all over the world and the company probably didn't want confusion over "which 3 o'clock? We're both 24 hour businesses."

December 14, 2017

dtUyaD

Well, if you're going to get technical both 0 and 12 are on the meridian so cannot be either am or pm (eliding over issues like where you are in the time zone, where the time zone is wrt the meridian, and whether you're on daylight savings time.)

July 9, 2017

KirynSilverwing

If you want to get really technical, only the moment the clock strikes 12 is the meridian, and even one second after is going to be either AM or PM.

July 9, 2017

dtUyaD

Only if your clock is actually on the meridian for the time zone, if you want to get really really technical. If you're closer to the time zone boundary and you're on daylight savings you could be well over an hour off the meridian when your clock strikes 12.

September 17, 2017

Tania-Rrr

Yes, however this is confusing for a lot of other language speakers... It would be helpful to have "midnight" as an option.

October 19, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Yeah English has a defect here because 12 AM is a really stupid ambiguity.

February 15, 2018

RizaOkdiya

はい わかりました

May 14, 2018

Gary251512

I've had that exact converstion with my Japanese girlfriend on the night we met lol. It took her a bit to come to the understanding that I can actually use the 24 hour clock just as well as the twelve hour clock

April 19, 2019

jungerstein

For short, 0 'am' in Japan = 12 'pm' in Japan = midnight = 12 am in the US = 0:00 / 24:00 per 24-hour clock.

For more information please see my similar comment at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22940307 .

June 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

As a note, most Japanese devices turn to 12 p.m. at noon and 12 a.m. at midnight, and many people use that system in daily life.

February 16, 2018

RobertKinzie

'midnight' is accepted

January 2, 2018

quirkybeeper

Also, 0:00 is always A.M., there is no 0:00 P.M., so writing 0:00 A.M. would be incorrect regardless of the context.

June 20, 2018

AngietoAna

Even though it may not sound natural, other exercises DID translate it as 0:00 am. It's misleading to correct one exercise like this and then mark it wrong after a few. >_<

January 18, 2018

Laura274564

Could the first 5 characters not just be translated as straight midnight?

November 10, 2018

CallumMacd7

Pretty helpful comment! I spent a lot of time trying to find 12, when i forgot that 0 was right there.

December 4, 2017

woahitscaylea

Can someone write out the hiragana for 12am? I dont think im hearing the audip correctly.

June 20, 2017

NeonMarkov

It's ごぜんれいじ, broken down it's ごぜん(午前), which are the kanji for noon 午 and for before 前, which together mean "a.m.", and then れい is just another word for ゼロ, which we learned earlier; 0 a.m. means midnight here because they usually use 24h time in Japan and in thos midnight is represented by 0 a.m.

Oh and the last one is just the kanji 時(じ), which we learned in the other time lessons, it means o'clock

June 21, 2017

fghsgh

Correct, except that 時 doesn't mean "o'clock" but "hour(s)", but for the translation, "it's 4 hours" just sounds weird in English. If you want to have a deeper understanding of a language, you need to understand what you are actually saying, not what "it would be translated to in English".

January 6, 2019

lopium

ごぜんれいじ or ごぜんでいじ?because the second one is what I clearly hear :x

May 20, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It's れい, pronounced rei, but Japanese "r"s are notorious for sounding like a mix of English "r", "l", and/or "d". It depends on the word, what other sounds are around it, and what sounds you're used to in your native language.

May 20, 2019

ThomasOrli

It's just odd because "ima" and "ma-ei" combined into "gozen"

June 24, 2017

mimoryhead

This is "ima" ->今 Mae 前 is the same kanji at the end of both words but many kanji can have multiple pronunciations

June 25, 2017

JanyKeochk
November 12, 2017

ThomasKlei655005

OK so れいis 0. Not 12.

June 24, 2017

RafaRiff

Great, thanks.

And so we don't use ゼロ for hours?

March 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

That's correct. NHK explains it as ゼロ (zero) meaning まったくない (mattaku nai, nothing at all), so it doesn't make sense for the time to be "nothing at all o'clock". They also say that because of this you shouldn't use ゼロ for phone numbers and the like, but most people do.

March 17, 2018

CoolBeanColleen

The voice actor who says ね hurts my ears...

September 15, 2017

.kirito-kun

This 12 a.m./p.m. thing is ambiguous. Maybe the course should be aimed at a broader English speaking audience, who uses the international standard (24-hour clock).

June 22, 2017

awelottta

午後 and 午前 is similar to the concept of AM/PM. So it should be translated with that in mind. However, I definitely agree that midnight vs. noon in America (?) is silly.

August 8, 2018

Britt1110

Why don't they just translate gozenreiji (午前0時) to midnight?

June 28, 2017

Aki-kun

Not sure if it's accepted right now, but first of all, there is a different word for "midnight" in Japanese, as well. But I think the reasoning behind not accepting "midnight" is that they want to teach the usage of 午前(ごぜん) as a.m. and 午後(ごご) as p.m.

November 2, 2017

V2Blast

I think "midnight" is an acceptable translation now.

December 24, 2017

Starbornx

午前零時に寝ます。

September 29, 2017

Deku--kun

This should be accepted as an answer... I don't know why it doesn't accept the kanji it doesn't teach you.

April 19, 2019

BusterFiddlewig

What exactly is the difference between using ゼロ and れい?

July 31, 2017

John863934

@Isolaciao: | ゼロ (zero) meaning まったくない (mattaku nai, nothing at all), so it doesn't make sense for the time to be "nothing at all o'clock". They also say that because of this you shouldn't use ゼロ for phone numbers and the like, but most people do.

November 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Interesting. So, like for programmers, it's the difference between a blank value and a null value. I wonder what Japanese programmers say to describe null...

November 29, 2018

hollt693

Just preference and formality, I believe.

November 5, 2017

Davedavido

Is it just me or is the audio for this one extremely difficult to understand compared to just about every other example?

August 18, 2017

ThomasKlei655005

Could we translate it "I go to sleep at midnight"?

June 27, 2017

ChakuChaku

I wrote midnight and it was marked as correct answer

September 1, 2017

V2Blast

Yes.

December 24, 2017

Steven195470

Never heard anyone say this in Japan. Would say 12時 usually. Only time you would hear れい is about temperature. れい度. 0 Degrees.

November 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

Apparently people aren't still listening to Tommy february6 in 2018...

February 16, 2018

Gill496884

It litterally just taught me this word and told me it was zero, then expects me to switch it to 12 for the translation? That's poor design, whatever might be more "natural sounding".

June 27, 2017

ronikukac

It doesn't accept midnight... It should...

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

Should be accepted now. Report it if it isn't.

December 24, 2017

cazort

"12 midnight" was not accepted, 10/28/17, so I reported it. I'm a native English speaker and I think this is one of the most natural / common ways to refer to 12 a.m., probably more common than saying 12 a.m.

October 28, 2017

V2Blast

"12 midnight" seems redundant. If you're going to call it midnight, you'd just say "midnight" (without the "12").

December 24, 2017

DaniV1

Is it just me or I am hearing "de"/で instead of "rei"/れい. I heard a lot of other words with the hiragana れ that sounded more like the English "r" sound.

Does anyone has more info about the "r" pronunciation in Japanese. Does it depends on what sound comes before? Is it normal that I hear it more like a "d" sound in this sentence?

ありがとございます。

May 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

You make the “r” sound by touching your tongue to the roof of your mouth, which is very close to where you position your tongue for a “d”.

May 10, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Practice your ear more, but in short, depsite being told it is "between r and l" it's actually closer to a "d" sound for many (most?) English speakers, because correctly formed your tongue tip touches the gum ridge behind your teeth (and absolutely does NOT involve your teeth touching your lip - typical English r - or your tongue touching your teeth - typical English l).

August 22, 2018

Dazenith

Apparently "I sleep at twelve in the morning." is not considered correct. Though that is something I commonly would say in English.

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

I wouldn't refer to midnight as "12 in the morning", even if it's technically 12 a.m. in English.

December 24, 2017

Euge454918

because that's not what you are supposed to say in this case. In this sentence the speaker's intention is to let us know that at 12am they are going to sleep, but they have yet to do so. What you are saying is that at that time, you are sleeping. So, they have a different meaning

December 11, 2017

NekoDante

Why they say REİ to 12?

November 18, 2017

eldes23

cant be 12 midnight?

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

"12 midnight" seems redundant. If you're going to call it midnight, you'd just say "midnight" (without the "12").

December 24, 2017

GaneshTotoro

What was the pronounciation for "zero" here?

July 1, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

れい rei

November 7, 2017

sam355991

we need translation notes for parts like this if its not going to be translated literally.

October 15, 2017

Moofy_Moof

Why is 午前零時に寝ます not accepted?

July 25, 2018

PinkStarhime

I had this happen also, it would not accept the Kanji for sleep. :( That doesn't really "fit" any of the reporting options though...

September 20, 2018

Madeline782215

Thank you for this excellent course but please allow me to point out that there is a problem with your use of the expression twelve A.M. in these exercises. Please accept it from me that this is incorrect in English and is not used in practice because it is ambiguous. You should only refer to 0:00 as midnight and 12:00 as noon. It is OK to refer to 00:01 as a.m. and 12:01 as p.m. For what it is worth, I am a very highly rated Dutch to English translator with both a BA Summa Cum Laude and an MA in English literature and experience of mediating disputes about Dutch to English translations. I would like to see twelve A.M. replaced in these exercises by twelve noon if possible. I do hope you are able to do that. Many thanks in advance.

March 27, 2019

hippietrail

Shouldn't variants with ... go to bed ... be accepted? After all we know what time we go to bed but we seldom know what time we fall asleep after that. I think the Japanese covers both.

June 4, 2019

AgungSukma

I wish they make clock that replace "12" with "0" then am/pm will become normal.

June 25, 2017

AliaMaryaD

I sleep at 12 am is wrong?

June 29, 2017

trishka9

It's missing the "go to" part of the sentence.

November 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

Sleep is a perfectly valid translation of 寝ます (nemasu). The "go to" part is also perfectly valid but not required.

November 11, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

December 24, 2017

nexter02

Can anyone explain me what does に mean in this sentence? Do I have to use it in every time sentence? I know that に is used for expressing location and I can build sentences like ここには本あります, but I don't understand に in time sentences..

July 17, 2017

nexter02

Does it mean just "at"?

July 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The particle に is also used to indicate "the time at which something happens". So, yes, 二時に means "at 2:00"

July 29, 2017

cgadison

These pronunciations sometimes throw me off when you hear it but then go to push the letter and hear something else.

July 20, 2017

KaeVerens

I wrote "at 0:00 i go to sleep" and was marked wrong

August 6, 2017

Chi-san3

I am confused on the numbers here. Wasn't (10 + 2) 12? (Sorry dont have a JP keyboard) Now it's switching to a different set which was "zero" before?

August 27, 2017

Brian267239

10+2 = 12. rei = 0. The thing actually does say "i sleep at 0:00" but that would be midnight in English. Because of that, someone thought it is better to say it s "12:00" instead of "0:00".

Sucks if it breaks a streak in getting the answers right, but sometimes you've just gotta fight with the people who approved things based on non-literal meanings of the word because that is "the right way to think of it" in English.

October 2, 2017

Zee434468

Well that's not good

September 22, 2017

S1442

Im having trouble catching all the sounds in this sentence. Can someone please write the syllables.

October 12, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

午前れい時にねます

ごぜんれいじにねます

gozen rei-ji ni nemasu

November 7, 2017

SharonNaor

when I try to type れい時 (れいじ) it turns into 礼二 with the spacebar. how do I type it?

October 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

(That's because れい時 isn't something Japanese people use cough cough)

I tend to write it as れい and 時 one after the other, pressing enter after れい so that it keeps it as hiragana and doesn't convert it to 例 or 零.

By the way, 礼二 is a relatively common boys' (given) name, also pronounced reiji.

November 11, 2017

LeyButler

The audio goes way too fast for me to make up the words... :( I try break it down but if i dont remember the kanji and depend on the audio, its so hard to make it up....

October 26, 2017

JherekLazo

So... why does it sounds gozen GE ji ni me mas Why does れい sounds GE?

October 31, 2017

V2Blast

...It doesn't. The Japanese れ (and other forms of "R" in Japanese) is actually pronounced somewhere between the English "R" and "L".

December 24, 2017

3Rton

Ah now it makes sense why twelve was suddenly rei

October 31, 2017

hollt693

This just doesn't make sense to me. "Zero o'clock" only exists in military time, but military time doesn't use 'pm' or 'am', which is exactly what 午前 is! Just 零時にねます。Would make more sense to me.

November 5, 2017

Nicky213488

To me it’s either midday or midnight. I haven’t come across zero o’clock anywhere before.

November 18, 2017

zaciroth

I have never said or heard anyone use れい / 零 / 0 in this type of sentence casually. Sounds very unnatural.

January 1, 2018

chloe235853

Why is it れい instead of じゅうに ?

January 6, 2018

o4zloiroman

Because in Japanese the phrase actually means "zero (れい) before midnight", but since developers of this course are idiots they decided that it would be better not to take into account people who's main language isn't English and translate it into "twelve past midnight".

January 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

This course is literally called "Japanese for English speakers", so I wouldn't say they were idiots, I would say they are developing a Japanese course for English speakers which is still in beta.

February 16, 2018

Ktakn

I dont understand a thing what does it means れい??? why Not 十二

March 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

Japan usually uses a 24 hour clock, so what we who use a 12 hour clock would call "12:00" is actually "0:00", pronounced "reiji".

March 26, 2018

Timothy262944

What country do people come from where 0 AM is a thing that makes any sense? It's not in any UK English speaking countries. I can't speak for US English or non-native speakers.

May 12, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Japan, for one ;)

July 1, 2018

trishka9

As a U.S. native speaker, I can't say I've ever heard "0 a.m." used.

November 11, 2018

RizaOkdiya

れい is Zero = 0

May 14, 2018

Sleepteiner

Using the word bank in the "Tap what you hear" type of this sentence, I used the exact same words and word order as the correct answer, but it said I was wrong. There is no option to report that my answer should be correct, even though it is correct. How do I go about reporting this error?

June 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

I'm sorry this is probably too late to be helpful to you now, but you could take a screenshot and submit a bug report.

June 9, 2018

Sleepteiner

Will do. Thank you!

June 9, 2018

Recursive13

Why ni instead of de?

July 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

で is simply the wrong particle; it's never used to indicate time. (You might see まで used for time, but that's a completely different word/particle which means "until".)

に on the other hand, can be used for time as well as location and direction.

September 13, 2018

Okappys

12:30=0:30 日本人はどちらも同じように使います。  例:12:30からランチにしましょう。0:30からランチにしましょう。  In this cace,12:30 and 0:30 represent the same time. We usually use both.However,if we say that time as 12:30 P.M,we are confused.

July 18, 2018

DavidEsqui837145

The previous question tried to make me think 12 am (at least for japanese people) is the noon, but in this exercise they say about someone who go to bed at 12 am, im more confused now.

November 14, 2018

inhTn

I go to sleep at 12.00 a.m . Ok ですか。

February 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

Yes, just make sure you use a colon, not a period, with 12:00 a.m.

April 12, 2019

LorenzoTheHoly

Im stupid but, 12 am is not midday? And 12 pm midnight? Im getting them right its just i don't get why the translation should be midnight even though its midday.

April 8, 2019

Madeline782215

I also had a problem with this but I am pretty sure the reason is that Duolingo are trying to teach you how the Japanese think of it. You need to use the kanji for a.m. when you are writing 12 midnight. Never mind if we think that doesn't make sense and that their sentences are back to front. I ask myself: why am I learning the language altogether if not to find out how others think? Just gotta accept that this is how they do it in Japan and go with it.

April 8, 2019

AryaSitha

i really hear "gozen dei" instead of "gozen rei". is it normal?

April 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

Yes, some people hear the Japanese "r" sound as a "d".

To pronounce れ (re), you touch your tongue to the roof of your mouth.

To make a "d" sound, you also touch your tongue to the roof of your mouth, but slightly more forward.

April 12, 2019

GOMUGOMUNOMEME

Is it 12AM instead of midnight?

April 18, 2019

IllyRosen

How do you say "I'm sleeping at 12:00 A.M?", but in a sort of "I am in the middle of sleeping at 12:00 A.M"

April 19, 2019

SeanFogart4

午前零時に寝ています。"I'm sleeping at midnight." (well, it comes across)

午前零時に眠っています。"I'm asleep at midnight." (nemutte imasu)

午前零時には睡眠中です。”I'm in the middle of sleeping at midnight." (suimin chuu desu)

寝る is to get to sleep, originally meaning to lie down and rest, the opposite being 起きる (get up). 眠る is the opposite of 覚める (wake). 立ちながら寝る and such are strange Japanese, though common like the English ones in the morning. 居眠り (inemuri, to sleep while sitting/squatting) is proper Japanese.

April 22, 2019

Kuromi899826

I wrote the kanji for れい (零) but it was marked as wrong

April 22, 2019

rain544133

Why is the sound different when you click on the kanji or hiragana individualy, as opposed to clicking on the sound icon?

May 4, 2019

SeanFogart4

The characters have multiple readings in Japanese (and to some extent in Korean, but not in Chinese). Some are Sinitic 音読み(おんよみ)which comes from how they sounded as they came to Japan from China mostly through Korea, and are sometimes used as a sort of name of the character. Other readings are 訓読み(くんよみ)which are their meanings in the Japanese that already existed when they arrived and are used in the sentences.

May 6, 2019

NeonGooRoo

Shouldn't it be 12 PM? Twelve A.M. is noon. I don't mean that's what it means.

May 9, 2019

fghsgh

As it has already been answered in this comment section, it's the other way around in Japanese.

May 10, 2019

NeonGooRoo

I understand that it is a different way, but still. The sentence in Japanese means that someone goes to sleep at 12 P.M. but not 12 A.M. The sentence originally says "0 of the morning" which means BEFORE 1 of the morning, so it is 12 P.M (Midnight), not 12 A.M. (Noon)

May 10, 2019

Rich507579

午前零時に寝ます。

May 23, 2019

kebopeco

I'm having a little trouble with this lesson. Specifically I'm not entirely what れい is doing here and what it means in context. Does it always follow 'gozen' and 'gogo'?

May 25, 2019

fghsgh

れい (零) means zero, or more precisely, nothing. Japanese has three common words for zero, and this is one of them. 午 means noon and 前 means before, so 午前 means before noon, or A.M. The full translation would then be zero A.M. or midnight.

Some people seem to think that midnight should be 12 P.M. but apparently it is said like this in Japan.

Lastly, you can also try to see if this question has been answered elsewhere here. Hint: it has.

May 26, 2019

hippietrail

Impressive! I know what time I go to bed, but I rarely know what time I go to sleep.

May 28, 2019

NeonGooRoo

Of this lesson, I found out that in English people use 12 AM before 1 AM and 12 PM before 1 PM, which makes no sense and that's why it's confusing there. In Japanese, it's logically correct, but in English, it makes no sense at all. If you never used AM/PM systems before, no wonder this lesson makes you confused. Just remember that 12 PM goes after 11 AM and vise-versa.

May 28, 2019

KateFahr

This is difficult because the audio goes REALLY fast, and mousing over the kanji in the sentence gives a different audio translation than what's said.

Can anybody turn this into hiragana for me so I know whatinheck is being said?

June 6, 2019

IsolaCiao

午前れい時にねます。

ごぜんれいじにねます。

Gozen reiji ni nemasu.

June 6, 2019

snlzkn

Why not "I sleep at 12 am"?

July 1, 2017

trishka9

It's missing the "go to".

November 11, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

December 24, 2017

OmegaGmaster

I didn't understand "sleep" since it was not written in Kanji. :[

November 5, 2017

Dachan.Alein

What's wrong here? "I go to sleep to 0:00"

January 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

We use "at" to say what time we do something, and we don't use "0:00" in English, so it's better to say "I go to sleep at midnight" or "I go to sleep at 12 a.m.".

February 16, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I am a native speaker, a linguist and an ESL instructor. Whether it's prescriptively correct or not, I am against saying "12 am" or "12 pm". Most native speakers do not know the difference. I teach my students to say "12 noon" or "12 midnight". If they use am or pm with "12 o'clock", I correct them. LET'S SPEAK CLEARLY! Duo should accept 12 noon or 12 midnight, depending on the case.

January 28, 2018

trishka9

I agree with MatthewEpp, but with one exception: I'd leave off the 12 before noon or midnight, as it's redundant.

November 11, 2018

JohnPMChappell

I'm all of those, too, and you're dead wrong about other native speakers not understanding, and about marking correct English as incorrect. Some speakers may not be clear on them, depending on where they come from and other factors, but some speakers are unclear on other things too. 12 A.M. / P.M. is perfectly correct, and as a technicality, "12 midnight" or "12 noon" is redundant, and would sound odd to many speakers (though natural to others).

August 22, 2018

JorgeGaete6

Man.... NUMBERS aren't right? Is it so imperative to write it as words????

June 4, 2018

Juan476939

Isn't 12 a.m. noon?

July 12, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Absolutely not.

August 22, 2018

trishka9

No, but that's why noon and midnight are clearer than 12am/pm.

In a perfect world, 12am/pm would be banned from usage.

November 11, 2018

RealEtch

does れい mean 12? I'm confused.

July 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments first; you're not the first to be confused by this.

れい means "zero", but 午前れい時 is the equivalent of what we English speakers call "midnight" (I'm not getting into the 12 am/pm debate...)

December 18, 2018

SN_94

the translation that duolingo give me is: they will be back in one hour. It is wrong

December 5, 2018

LEAB36525

Midnight??

December 19, 2018

moonlightless

what about midnight?

January 2, 2019

AlexCagg

rei is zero that threw me off

January 5, 2019

inhTn

I go to sleep at 12.00 a.m. Ok ですか。

February 5, 2019

Rich507579

Where is the verb to sleep in this sentence? にねます translates to "i will" so what im getting from this sentence is "12A.M. I will"

April 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

に is a particle that connects to 午前零時 (gozen reiji) to tell you at what time an action happens. 寝ます (nemasu) is a verb that means "to sleep".

April 17, 2019

SeanFogart4

The verb is ねる or 寝る in particular. Ah, Google Translate -- what's up with that?

"にねます" -> "I will" X

"にねます。" -> "I'm sorry." X

"午前れい時にねます。" -> "I will come back in the morning." X

"午前零時にねます。" -> "I am at midnight." X

"午前零時に寝ます。" -> "I go to bed at midnight." O

April 22, 2019

ThatBoyVez

I'm confused. Does Ni Ne mean "go to sleep"? How does that work? Idk how I was supposed to know that to type it. Also what about "Wake up" being O Ki mas?

April 29, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Click or tap on the words you don't know and Duo gives you a hint as to what they could mean; if it's the first time you've encountered a word, it will usually be highlighted yellow too. This is Duo's learning method (I'm not sure how you got this far in the course without realizing it).

To answer your Japanese questions:

  • に (ni) is a particle, in this case indicating the time at which the verb happens
  • ねます (nemasu) is the verb, "to sleep"/"to go to sleep"/"to fall asleep"
  • おきます (okimasu) is the verb, "to wake up"/"to get up"
April 30, 2019

MsAmnesia

Love how duolingo gwts hung up on a "ni" particle, ignoring that when youre speaking to someone in japanese its flipping obvious and unneccessary to say it

May 27, 2019

NeonGooRoo

Duolingo has to teach you grammatically correct. And it's good. You need to start understanding how everything works first, and only then make shortcuts.

May 27, 2019

fghsgh

Well, actually, humans have evolved to learn not by studying grammar, but by listening and picking it up unconsciously. It's how babies learn their first language. Even for a second language, this method is much more effective. I learnt three languages this way and I am fluent in all of them. (and not fluent in any other)

May 27, 2019

NeonGooRoo

You're absolutely correct, but Duolingo can't teach you wrong things. It's not illegal, but I mean that's morally wrong. I very often see people mix up "you're" and "your" in English and the only people who do that are native English speakers. This mistake is so dumb, yet a lot of native speakers do it, while I can't imagine any non-native who can make it because "Your" and "You're" are so different in meaning and writing. To prevent such things you need to understand basic grammar. Also, as someone who learned English as a secondary language, I can say that knowing basic grammar boosts you sooo much. After my mind fixed how English worked, I never had any problems learning it after. I'm sure so it is in every other language. I know my English is far from perfect, but I know what I'm saying

May 27, 2019

fghsgh

That's also true. Beginning with a bit of grammar is okay, but it's not like Duolingo gives you a lot of grammar either. You're just supposed to learn the sentences they give you by heart.

May 27, 2019

Euge454918

I saw how many people are wondering about military time and what not, or saying midnight. The app already breaks it down on its own saying 12am. It's not wrong to say 12am. I understand there are many Americans here so you use midnight, hence the doubt. However saying 12am is not wrong. Spanish native speakers for example, are more likely to say 12am rather than "medianoche" (which translates to midnight). English uses certain expressions that other languages don't. You are learning the way Japanese people say it, so why question it as if it was your own language?

December 11, 2017

Mixak26

Do not use either 12 a.m. or 12 p.m. EVER! This is both confusing and technically wrong: http://www.npl.co.uk/reference/faqs/is-midnight-12-am-or-12-pm-faq-time

December 22, 2017

V2Blast

It's definitely not "technically wrong", though you might find it confusing. "12 am" is widely interpreted to mean midnight, at least in the US, and "12 pm" is interpreted as noon.

December 24, 2017

Eric31539

Muzak 26 - that's not what your own reference says. Logically, a millisecond after midnight, it is already morning; an instant after midday, it is already afternoon. Use Noon or midnight in PLACE of 12, if you like - or the 24hr clock convention (and say "hundred hours") - but, if you're going to say twelve, follow conventional logic as to which twelve you mean: the one that starts the afternoon, or the one that leads to morning.

August 28, 2018

SugarPrincessK

Why would you go to sleep at 12 a.m. you go to sleep at 12 p.m.?? I don't get it.

May 10, 2018

JohnPMChappell

You're incorrect, assuming you're not a night-worker. 12 P.M. is the middle of the day (noon).

August 22, 2018

nihonSpoon

But isn't midnight 12 PM?

October 21, 2018

trishka9

When people say 12pm, they mean noon - but I personally find the 12am/pm usage confusing and wish it would be abolished.

November 11, 2018

Gareth289721

I agree. 12am sounds to more like midday.

January 26, 2019

saya-aensland

My ESL ass: Wait, is midnight "12 AM" or "12 PM"? Better check. Google: Nobody knows, there is no standard meaning, 12 AM and 12 PM could both conceivably mean midnight, it varies region by region and person by person, it's a surprise. ;3

The moral of the story is that English is a garbage language.

October 22, 2018

IllyRosen

That is me right now, trying to protect my family from the duo bird

April 19, 2019

xia1921

Wtf is 12 am? It's either noon or midnight -__-

June 24, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I always had terrible trouble with this growing up, because 12 am does not come after 11 am, it comes after 11 pm.

The best way to remember this is that the meridian is at 12 sharp, so once it's passed, you've swapped from am to pm or back again. 12:01 am is at night, because it's a new day at midnight, and 12:01 pm is day, because it's after noon.

June 24, 2017

kebopeco

Think twelfth hour + 1 second. This usually helps me. In this case 12 am would start at 00:00:01 on a very precise clock.

May 25, 2019

angeelgod

This is ridiculous, this SHOULD be teached using the corresponding kanji (寝), there's no reason not to do it, considering past lessons have had kanji (at some extent), teaching based only in kana makes no sense considering that writing "ね” doesn't mean the same as "寝”, a shame

December 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

This course only teaches JLPT N5 kanji.

December 23, 2018

John863934

'should be taught'

December 28, 2018

xSpuky9

The more important question is who goes to sleep at 12 AM

July 27, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Lots of people. I probably shouldn't stay up that late, but it happens more often than not.

July 27, 2017

NatalieBoa3

I go to sleep after 6am which is the time now.

October 12, 2017

ena9219

あたしは午前零時寝ます

October 30, 2017

Jason76256

12pm IS midnight

October 8, 2017

Woof.

No it's not. It's noon.

November 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.