1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ほかの人にお金をかさないでください。"

"ほかの人にお金をかさないでください。"

Translation:Please do not lend money to other people.

June 8, 2017

25 Comments


darthoctopus

他の人にお金を貸さないで下さい


RavenclawKelly

No umbrellaing money, guys


ohmykwok

Help notes are incorrect for かさない it translates incorrectly to 'umbrella' (4 Sep 2017)


Jonas563130

Reported and still an issue Jan 17


DylanLavon

December 4th, still have that problem ;-;


RoniAlimud

It is not fixed yet


TechnologyDoctor

Fits well with your Goro picture.


Juanmolt

"Please do not umbrella money to other people."


AiSENMA

What do you mean, I'm a bank - I'm supposed to do that!


ClintReagan

"Hoka no hito" direct translation would be 'another person'. But was not accepted. The duolingo answer was 'other people'.

Another example of situational context influence on the meaning.


AJFrenkel

人 is better. 他の人 sounds like you are saying "only lend me money"


MuttFitness

That's what the english means too


MattSmort

"Do not lend others money" should work too


jayceusa

Loan and lend arent the same? Loan is marked wrong


n30n6r33n

same here, i reported it.


Lloyd76445

.....why ever not?


sasgx

I kinda like the advice of. "Please do not umbrella money to others" Keep the money you earn same for them. March 2018 still calling かさない as umbrella.


ampiere

Thank you, Polonius.


ignat980

I like how "lunch" was one of the given options for translating this sentence. I almost put "Please do not lend lunch money to other people"


Kyo2018

Please dont lend ANY money to other people? ANY?????


Tai40777

Why is the word "any" required here? I don't see any word that would translate to it.


JovemImortal

人 is just as people... But it also can mean person... Right?


twig_

Especially not to your boyfriend!


TechnologyDoctor

ちょうどそれを返済することを忘れないでください、さもなければ私はあなたの膝キャップを破るでしょう!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.