"ほかの人にお金をかさないでください。"

Translation:Please do not lend money to other people.

June 8, 2017

27 Comments


darthoctopus

他の人にお金を貸さないで下さい

July 25, 2017

ohmykwok

Help notes are incorrect for かさない it translates incorrectly to 'umbrella' (4 Sep 2017)

September 4, 2017

Jonas563130

Reported and still an issue Jan 17

January 23, 2018

Satoharu_K

Report it

October 20, 2017

DylanLavon

December 4th, still have that problem ;-;

December 5, 2017

RoniAlimud

It is not fixed yet

February 7, 2018

Juanmolt

"Please do not umbrella money to other people."

March 16, 2019

9hSF2

still an issue, February 12, 2018

February 12, 2018

RobertKinzie

its OK now 10/22/18

October 23, 2018

RavenclawKelly

No umbrellaing money, guys

October 8, 2017

AiSENMA

What do you mean, I'm a bank - I'm supposed to do that!

December 3, 2017

ClintReagan

"Hoka no hito" direct translation would be 'another person'. But was not accepted. The duolingo answer was 'other people'.

Another example of situational context influence on the meaning.

July 3, 2017

AJFrenkel

人 is better. 他の人 sounds like you are saying "only lend me money"

September 17, 2017

davidolson22

That's what the english means too

December 22, 2017

MattSmort

"Do not lend others money" should work too

July 5, 2017

jayceusa

Loan and lend arent the same? Loan is marked wrong

October 28, 2017

wx9LO9Hh

same here, i reported it.

December 13, 2017

sasgx
Plus

I kinda like the advice of. "Please do not umbrella money to others" Keep the money you earn same for them. March 2018 still calling かさない as umbrella.

March 12, 2018

ignat980

I like how "lunch" was one of the given options for translating this sentence. I almost put "Please do not lend lunch money to other people"

October 27, 2018

Kyo2018

Please dont lend ANY money to other people? ANY?????

December 25, 2017

Lloyd76445

.....why ever not?

February 5, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

その言葉をヤクザに話すのは危ないです。

May 25, 2018

Tai40777

Why is the word "any" required here? I don't see any word that would translate to it.

July 8, 2018

ampiere

Thank you, Polonius.

July 27, 2018

JovemImortal

人 is just as people... But it also can mean person... Right?

August 7, 2018

kit_katze

Japanese are very strict about lending money, very different from my culture in Indonesia. So, it is better not to do that.

June 8, 2017

darkwinx

Really? I do not know about that. I thougt it just some random sentence without real fact behind it.

June 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.