"それから、せんたくします。"

Translation:Then, I will do the laundry.

June 8, 2017

42 Comments


darthoctopus

それから、洗濯します

July 8, 2017

53hako

I decided to finish the duolingo tree just in case it has some new vocabulary, and then I stumbled across this question. I thought they meant 選択 sentaku, not 洗濯 sentaku. It sounded kinda official so I assumed they meant choice, not laundry, lol. Kanji's important.

June 14, 2018

RobertEddy

And here I am working on this lesson, trying to avoid doing my laundry!

August 24, 2017

Jon274805

洗濯 = laundry 選択 =choice both are read せんたく. Duolingo please add kanji and furigana! Up vote for furigana!

October 11, 2017

BJCUAl

I was torn between 選択 and 洗濯, but since there was no を, grammatically the better choice was 選択. Duolingo got me again...

December 8, 2017

maly55a

How can I know the subject is "they'll" from this when no subject is mentioned?

June 22, 2017

Medusa747

THIS IS WHY DUOLINGO NEEDS CONTEXT.

July 23, 2017

animatrix1490

I wish we could get some of those cute, Osamu-Tezuka style drawings they have on the sample JLPT questions.

February 23, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

It isn't necessarily "they". This could just as well be "(s)he", "we" or "I".

July 1, 2017

Onithyr

You have to put a subject, but it doesn't matter what subject. Without a subject it sounds like a command in english, which it certainly isn't in Japanese.

October 29, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

"Then I will do the laundry" was accepted for me. They generally try to cover for all of these context-sensitive variations, but translating it without a subject just doesn't work in English. The default is usually "I" for a simple action, or "you" for a question.

February 8, 2018

NigelDB

I got" it'll do the laundry" isn't shimasu "I do" or "I will do"? Not it'll do

October 2, 2017

V2Blast

します is just "do"/"will do" (present or future tense). The subject of the sentence is implied. It could be "he"/"she" or "I" or "you" or "we" or "they".

November 14, 2017

logan812545

それから、洗濯します

July 28, 2017

Leillia

Where does the "he'll" come from?

June 8, 2017

Japanarchist

Without the added subject (He/Her/I) this would translate as "Then do the laundry" which in english isca request or suggestion however the verb form here in Japanese does not support this being a request so the only thing that makes sense is we are talking about something, in the case (He/She/I) will do the laundry

June 14, 2017

yyKu6

Or in my case "they'll "

July 22, 2017

LinguDemo

Japanese has a habit of omitting subjects in its sentences when they're obvious, so here you could honestly use any pronoun. XD

June 9, 2017

anbheanghearm

Also, there is no explicit future tense in Japanese, so it could be translated as present or future tense in English

June 9, 2017

floristfawn

There isn't a way for this sentence to be present tense as is. If you remove the それから, which means "and then," it could be.. But with that part in there, it doesn't make sense to be present tense. Present tense could be せんたくします by itself, or せんたくしています by itself.

June 16, 2017

V2Blast

If you're describing your daily routine, for instance, you would use the simple present tense.

July 12, 2017

Bryan521559

They inserted we'll for my sentence. I don't agree with Duolingo omitting the subject; especially since the subject hasn't been agreed upon yet.

June 13, 2017

V2Blast

It's not that Duolingo is leaving out the subject unintentionally; that's simply how Japanese is generally used. The subject is usually suggested by the context. Since there's no context in this case, the subject could be "I" or "you" or "he".

July 12, 2017

Medusa747

That would be a fine argument if not for one thing: The subject should ONLY be omitted if there is sufficient context for the reader to understand who or what is being talked about. There's never any context for these lessons.

July 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Likewise, that would be a fine argument for including personal pronouns, if not for one thing: if people who are new to Japanese constantly see sentences with "I/(s)he/we/they" being made explicit (in Japanese), they might assume that's just how all sentences go, just like in English, and end up sounding very strange.

July 23, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Yes, and how hard would it be for Duolingo to introduce simple ideas like these that are specific to Japanese in between lessons, rather than the reader having to know that already? I think they skip the review on this entire course.

August 21, 2017

ducky286644

The word that was put into my sentence was "they'll", which would require a subject. Since its neither "me" nor "you" so "they" really cant be assumed in most common circumstances.

July 23, 2017

Jon274805

洗濯 =laundry but 選択 =choice. Both are read せんたく. Doulingo please add furigana! Up vote for furigana!

October 11, 2017

Stephen882474

Why doesn't it take the literal translation of それから, "from there..."?

June 28, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Because that's not the literal translation, which would be "from that" (there = そこ), and because it's a fixed expression, meaning "then". You can think of it as "after that point in time".

b)

June 29, 2018

nekogaijin

I typed " Then do the laundry" and it was marked wrong. Is there a special form for command sentences? What if someone says - I have nothing to do, and the reply is - Then do the laundry.

July 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, command sentences (called "imperatives") have their own form. For "to do", in the example situation you gave, that would be して. As in: じゃ(あ)、せんたくして.

Also, note that the meaning of "then" is different between Duo's and your own sentence. それから is 'then' in the literal sense of "after that", which is why a comma is used after "Then, ...". If you're using it as a suggestion like "well,/ in that case", Japanese doesn't have an exact word for it, but uses a vocable (a somewhat untranslatable sound that expresses something particular in a language/culture): じゃ.

July 25, 2017

clovie3

I put "then, let's do the laundry." And it said i was wrong and gave me the correction of: "then, it'll do the laundry."

April 23, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Although "it" is a really odd choice of subject for who (or what?) is doing the laundry, "let's" is just incorrect. The suggestive/encouraging form of します would be written as しましょう.

April 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.