1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "それから、せんたくします。"

"それから、せんたくします。"

Translation:Then, I will do the laundry.

June 8, 2017

42 Comments


darthoctopus

それから、洗濯します


inudeska

I decided to finish the duolingo tree just in case it has some new vocabulary, and then I stumbled across this question. I thought they meant 選択 sentaku, not 洗濯 sentaku. It sounded kinda official so I assumed they meant choice, not laundry, lol. Kanji's important.


RobertEddy

And here I am working on this lesson, trying to avoid doing my laundry!


Jon274805

洗濯 = laundry 選択 =choice both are read せんたく. Duolingo please add kanji and furigana! Up vote for furigana!


BJCUAl

I was torn between 選択 and 洗濯, but since there was no を, grammatically the better choice was 選択. Duolingo got me again...


maly55a

How can I know the subject is "they'll" from this when no subject is mentioned?


Medusa747

THIS IS WHY DUOLINGO NEEDS CONTEXT.


animatrix1490

I wish we could get some of those cute, Osamu-Tezuka style drawings they have on the sample JLPT questions.


Alcedo-Atthis

It isn't necessarily "they". This could just as well be "(s)he", "we" or "I".


Onithyr

You have to put a subject, but it doesn't matter what subject. Without a subject it sounds like a command in english, which it certainly isn't in Japanese.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

"Then I will do the laundry" was accepted for me. They generally try to cover for all of these context-sensitive variations, but translating it without a subject just doesn't work in English. The default is usually "I" for a simple action, or "you" for a question.


NigelDB

I got" it'll do the laundry" isn't shimasu "I do" or "I will do"? Not it'll do


V2Blast

します is just "do"/"will do" (present or future tense). The subject of the sentence is implied. It could be "he"/"she" or "I" or "you" or "we" or "they".


logan812545

それから、洗濯します


Leillia

Where does the "he'll" come from?


Japanarchist

Without the added subject (He/Her/I) this would translate as "Then do the laundry" which in english isca request or suggestion however the verb form here in Japanese does not support this being a request so the only thing that makes sense is we are talking about something, in the case (He/She/I) will do the laundry


yyKu6

Or in my case "they'll "


LinguDemo

Japanese has a habit of omitting subjects in its sentences when they're obvious, so here you could honestly use any pronoun. XD


anbheanghearm

Also, there is no explicit future tense in Japanese, so it could be translated as present or future tense in English


floristfawn

There isn't a way for this sentence to be present tense as is. If you remove the それから, which means "and then," it could be.. But with that part in there, it doesn't make sense to be present tense. Present tense could be せんたくします by itself, or せんたくしています by itself.


V2Blast

If you're describing your daily routine, for instance, you would use the simple present tense.


Jon274805

洗濯 =laundry but 選択 =choice. Both are read せんたく. Doulingo please add furigana! Up vote for furigana!


PastelWraith

Why doesn't it take the literal translation of それから, "from there..."?


Alcedo-Atthis

Because that's not the literal translation, which would be "from that" (there = そこ), and because it's a fixed expression, meaning "then". You can think of it as "after that point in time".

b)


Bryan521559

They inserted we'll for my sentence. I don't agree with Duolingo omitting the subject; especially since the subject hasn't been agreed upon yet.


V2Blast

It's not that Duolingo is leaving out the subject unintentionally; that's simply how Japanese is generally used. The subject is usually suggested by the context. Since there's no context in this case, the subject could be "I" or "you" or "he".


Medusa747

That would be a fine argument if not for one thing: The subject should ONLY be omitted if there is sufficient context for the reader to understand who or what is being talked about. There's never any context for these lessons.


Alcedo-Atthis

Likewise, that would be a fine argument for including personal pronouns, if not for one thing: if people who are new to Japanese constantly see sentences with "I/(s)he/we/they" being made explicit (in Japanese), they might assume that's just how all sentences go, just like in English, and end up sounding very strange.


JeffWhite373278

Yes, and how hard would it be for Duolingo to introduce simple ideas like these that are specific to Japanese in between lessons, rather than the reader having to know that already? I think they skip the review on this entire course.


ducky286644

The word that was put into my sentence was "they'll", which would require a subject. Since its neither "me" nor "you" so "they" really cant be assumed in most common circumstances.


nekogaijin

I typed " Then do the laundry" and it was marked wrong. Is there a special form for command sentences? What if someone says - I have nothing to do, and the reply is - Then do the laundry.


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, command sentences (called "imperatives") have their own form. For "to do", in the example situation you gave, that would be して. As in: じゃ(あ)、せんたくして.

Also, note that the meaning of "then" is different between Duo's and your own sentence. それから is 'then' in the literal sense of "after that", which is why a comma is used after "Then, ...". If you're using it as a suggestion like "well,/ in that case", Japanese doesn't have an exact word for it, but uses a vocable (a somewhat untranslatable sound that expresses something particular in a language/culture): じゃ.


clovie3

I put "then, let's do the laundry." And it said i was wrong and gave me the correction of: "then, it'll do the laundry."


Alcedo-Atthis

Although "it" is a really odd choice of subject for who (or what?) is doing the laundry, "let's" is just incorrect. The suggestive/encouraging form of します would be written as しましょう.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.