1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょをよびます。"

"かのじょをよびます。"

Translation:I will call her.

June 8, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

彼女を呼びます


JakeSams

Shouldnt : I call my girlfriend. Be correct as well?


Yuzuling

Should be, just depends on the context. Like all of Japanese. I know they just released Japanese but man some of these errors....


Obstructor

Japanese was released several thousand years ago. We are in like patch v54


saliast

Soo, What did you just call her?


animatrix1490

Does よびます mean to call on the phone specifically?


sotnosen93

According to Jisho, no, it just means to call for someone in general (among other things).

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%88%E3%81%B3%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99


rwmchan

what is the difference between よび and よんで? both have same meaning as call


Swisidniak

They're both forms of the verb 呼ぶ yobu - to call
よび is the verb stem used to create the -ます form conjugations
よんで is the -te form used for the imperative and progressive form conjugations
I believe both can be used in the middle of sentences when listing verbs "I (verb stem or -te form) and (verb - full conjugated form)
I answered this in the comment directly above this


Jim373739

I call her, on the line, I call her, call her any, anytime.


babymetaldaisuki

What's the difference between よび and よんで?


Swisidniak

よんで is the -te form or command form of the verb よぶ - to call

よび is the stem of the verb


asaph.neig

Call on the phone? Just shout out her name? Call her by a name? All of them? Nine of them?


DanVR07

Call her what? Lazy?


AkageNoSophie

Anybody know if you can use 連絡する(れんらく)instead of 呼びます? Renraku means to contact someone, and yobi means to call someone? I think the context is the same, as in "I will call her" and "I will contact her". Perhaps, contact doesn't particularly indicate that I will call her, but try to reach her by something other then also calling her.. Hmm, so confusing haha


PawelJania1

For all the Sunny fans: you will call heeeeer!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.