"かのじょをよびます。"

Translation:I will call her.

June 8, 2017

14 Comments


darthoctopus

彼女を呼びます

July 10, 2017

JakeSams

Shouldnt : I call my girlfriend. Be correct as well?

June 8, 2017

Tiffling

Should be, just depends on the context. Like all of Japanese. I know they just released Japanese but man some of these errors....

June 16, 2017

Obstructor

Japanese was released several thousand years ago. We are in like patch v54

September 15, 2017

saliast

Soo, What did you just call her?

August 16, 2017

Boringjorn

A taxi.

September 7, 2017

animatrix1490

Does よびます mean to call on the phone specifically?

January 29, 2018

sotnosen93

According to Jisho, no, it just means to call for someone in general (among other things).

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%88%E3%81%B3%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99

December 30, 2018

Jim373739

I call her, on the line, I call her, call her any, anytime.

December 15, 2017

rwmchan

what is the difference between よび and よんで? both have same meaning as call

January 8, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

They're both forms of the verb 呼ぶ yobu - to call
よび is the verb stem used to create the -ます form conjugations
よんで is the -te form used for the imperative and progressive form conjugations
I believe both can be used in the middle of sentences when listing verbs "I (verb stem or -te form) and (verb - full conjugated form)
I answered this in the comment directly above this

January 8, 2019

babymetaldaisuki

What's the difference between よび and よんで?

March 6, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

よんで is the -te form or command form of the verb よぶ - to call

よび is the stem of the verb

July 7, 2018

asaph.neig

Call on the phone? Just shout out her name? Call her by a name? All of them? Nine of them?

March 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.