1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じゃあ、いただきます。"

"じゃあ、いただきます。"

Translation:Well then, let's eat.

June 8, 2017

109 Comments


Artyminime007

Isn't it meant to symbolise thank you for the food!


JohnPMChappell

It's literally "to be crowned with". It's highly idiomatic, strongly tied to culture, and therefore difficult to translate.


MexicoMadness

my husband, who is Japanese, said this term is used when only the one person that is going to eat, says what would mean in English (not literally) I receive the food (we say "I am going to start eating") and thank you to the gods, the farmers, the cook, etc., all who helped make this food. If more than one person is eating and you want to say the equivalent of "let's eat', you would say "いいただきましょう". But when we eat together, we each say it separately in the single form, the first mentioned. It is like saying "Grace" in the shortest way possible.


NativeEngSpeaker

What reason do you have for saying it when eating alone, tho? (not mentioning you're other examples)

Is it like a cultural, moral, polite, or religious saying?


Charles447163

I would say cultural and polite.


D0S-81

Its just nice to be nice :)


Chaitanyad972223

Like a heard a youtuber who was teaching japanese saying "始めましょ" before starting the show!!Like that na?


garethwarner

Eat a tacky mass!!


paulaha88

You gave me an idea!

Eat a Taki más.

Takis are a wonderful Mexican snack (rolled spicy corn chip). And "más" means "more." I'd always be thankful to eat another Taki.


Zach_Factor

Wooow!! Now i know what the Taco Bell slogan "Live más" means!!!!


TigerQueen10

Being bilingual is funny


elisar147

Dude!!! I'm mexican and I love this, no wat Im forgetting this phrase now xD


gubblegub

I put "So, let's eat," And it wasnt accepted. Could someone explain why "So" is an incorrect translation?


Walldz

According to Jisho.org, じゃあ or では can be translated as "so". I didn't get why it wasn't accepted either.


KaganMacTane

I had the same problem. I'm reporting it as "my answer should have been accepted"; 「じゃ」 is slippery enough in meaning that they need to take more than just "well then" as translations.


marcobgm

I put "so" too. I don't usually say "well then"..


RheaSamantha

Probably, they just didn't think to add that option to the system yet.


AVAX3M

So doesn't really mean the same as well then or even just then.


Take-MikaZuchi

The difference between "so, let's eat" and "well then, let's eat" is so slim that it shouldn't matter at all.


Cherry929535

"Let's eat" would be "たべましょう”

"いただく” means receive ”いただきます" is the masu-form of "いただく" which literally translate to "I am receiving this" (It's used to express thankfulness to whoever prepare or make the meal etc.)


Alex378624

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong but I've learned it can go beyond just food. A taxi driver, unable to ask for payment (as "kudasai" would be rude), might say itadakimasu (thanks for what's given) to signal payment politely.


AmySpain2

"ja" can mean well, so, now, then...surely they can have more than one correct answer for "ja" its become a filler noise, its even used instead of a sigh!


Alvaret

'let us eat' it's just wrong... you are not asking for permission when you say this, it's like the french bon appetit, or the spanish buen provecho. there's no translate to english, but is common used 'let's eat', although it's not its meaning... (maybe they just mistranslated here...)


FrederickEason

Saying "let's eat" does not imply a request in English, and いただきます would be literally translated as "we humbly receive", which wouldn't make sense in English.


DejaSalirlaLuz

In English, the first person imperative is always "let's." "Let's eat" is the literal equivalent of "mangeons-nous" in French or "comamos" in Spanish. It's just the way we express the imperative form of the verb. The difference between "let's go" and "let us go" is that in the former, contacted version "us" acts like the subject and in the latter version "us" is the object and an understood "you" is the subject. Now that I've written that out and actually tried to explain it, I realise how freaking weird it is, but trust me... that's just how English works.


acfern

Re French equivalent, it'd be a lot more appropriate to liken "let's eat" to "allons manger", however that'd be straying away from the Japanese idiom at hand. "mangeons nous" without context is something I'd never say (I'm French).


cyclohex_anh

Yeah unless you're a cannibal, but that'd be quite disturbing


Kenny727039

My friend Oki told me that the historical/old/original meaning of いただきますis, “You have my life in your hands”. She said, “Most Japanese don’t know this. I only know because I have studied it.” I just added this as an interesting thought.


Alvaret

I was talking about 'let US eat', with the 'let's eat' i'm with you as you can read in my comment. :)


Silsool

But "let's eat" is short for "let us eat", you know?


SLY.Fet

I agree that these 2 forms come from the same origin, but since the moment of this split, each of them have acquired its own meaning: the full form means a request, especially with a hint of some force that prevents the speaker to do something (let us go, let us eat, let us do this), while the short form means a suggestion, an inducement (let's go, let's eat, let's do this). I wouldn't call them interchangable at all, while the short form might be substituted by the full form (although it would feel somewhat awkward in my opinion), the opposite process would completely change the meaning of the phrase in question. That's just my opinion, of course, I'm not an expert.


Alvaret

Since when? I've never listened the two forms interchanged, since their meaning is so different... It's not like "aren't" and "are not", wich can be used for emphasis. But in case you were right, it's a pleasure to learn new things from time to time... ;) I am definitely going to search it :D


JuiciferTheGod

It's just a contraction. The difference isn't that big; "let us eat" sounds maybe a little formal, but it means the same thing


JohnPMChappell

It's exactly like "aren't" and "are not"; it's just a common contraction.


Ashenmoon

That's how abbreviations work. That's -> that is Let's -> let us You're -> you are Let's and let us can sometimes be used in different contexts, but I definitely use let us instead of let's sometimes. It is exactly like are not and aren't.


QuentinJan1

No it's not, for instance "let's go" and "let us go" haven't the same meaning at all. Or "Let us know when you'll be back" makes sense whereas "Let's know when you'll be back" doesn't... or at the very least sounds weird!


FrederickEason

The two don't always carry the same meaning or inflection, but "let's" is indeed a shortened form of "let us".


kai19154

Let's is an abbreviation of let us, however, let us can be used to emphasize "let". "Let's eat" would be "We will eat now" while "Let us eat" would imply somebody is preventing one from eating. Technically, however, they can mean the same thing


momokafuyu

maybe when youre at a group table and youre basically saying "let us eat" as kind of a prayer in 3rd person.


Preston459954

Yes it is..... English let's is let us.


[deactivated user]

    I used "Well then, bon appetit" it worked!


Slinky656524

    Or Dutch eet smakelijk


Obstructor

    To be honest. I'm not sure why it has more than one sentence on duolingo it's literally just what the Japanese say before eating.


Daniel732633

    For Duolingo to define itadakimasu as equivalent to "Let's eat" is actually pretty disrespectful of the culture IMHO. (I started out writing that it is an obnoxious translation but thought that might be a little strong (and obnoxious in its own right).

    It indicates receiving the food with gratitude and respect. It is far more akin to saying grace before a meal than bon appetit or buen provecho.


tachyonashley123

    I agree. There isn't a direct translation for this phrase; it's not the same as 'let's eat' or 'bon appetit'. The most direct parallel in British or American culture would be saying grace, but it's not directly equivalent to that, either.


CaptainJax

    Agreed. And it's bad for language learning. I find Duolingo does this a lot. Give a bad translation for things, that doesn't give the correct context/meaning.


Puhehuhe

    In Finnish there's saying "Hyvää ruokahalua!" which translates to "Have a good meal!". Personally I think it's better way to translate it than just "Let's eat" as in symbol of gratitude for the food, but the main point is still there.


Nicofiesta

    Japanese version of " Bon appétit "?


Loryyess

    Kinda the difference is the fact that "bon appétit" is used also to people who serve the food to say something like "enjoy your meal" in Japanese "いただきます" is used by the person that eat the food


jeffreyrampineda

    Shouldn't "Well then, thank you for the meal" be acceptable?


TaekoYasuhiro

    I agree it should be.


NeilBantoc

    I answered "well let's eat then" and it wasn't accepted


RobbPorter

    That's because Jyaa means "well then", so you have to put "well then, let's eat". It's kind of like "okay, let's eat". You can't separate the Well from the Then.


Mithlas1

    That looks like a personal phrasing difference. "じゃあ" is an informal phrase that could also be translated as "so" or "yeah" depending on context. Like the "okay" you already pointed out.

    And personally, it feels unnatural to me to try to translate that to "well then, let's eat."


JohnPMChappell

    じゃあ、頂きます。


Lordhokage

    頂く itadaku is the humble form of 貰う morau 'to receive' and by proxy has devopped meanings of eat/drink in the humble language 謙譲語 kenjōgo. A theory goes you humble yourself by saying いただきます out of respect before the spirit that's in the food (in case of rice) or the spirit of the animal/ living being that has been killed to become your source of energy.


ZeugmaPowa

    I was surprised that "Bon appétit" works !


Julia543869

    食べましょう is better . You don't even have to put"じゃあ"
    いただきます is like saying "we are grateful for this food" or we humbly receive.


ChiErry

    "let's eat" sounds a little weird for me.

    Actually both いただきます and ごちそうさま has the same meaning, the expression of appreciation for food and its providers. We say いただきます before eating and ごちそうさま after eating.

    Another meaning of いただきます is " I will take (have) it". It's a polite way of saying when you receive something from a superior/senior or a person who you meet for the first time and so on. BUT じゃあ is not suitable for the formal situation. We say "では、いただきます" instead.

    By the way we say "Let's eat" in Japanese " たべましょう" or "たべよう". So I'd prefer to translate "じゃあ、いただきます" as " Well then, I will take it".


Ahhndi

    Thanks for this explanation. This is what I thought as well. I took Japanese language classes in college and lived there for 8 months, though didn't get to practice as much as I hoped.

    Do you know if the "dewa" or "jaa" is required to be said before itadakimasu? Is it considered rude not to?


thesharanaithal

    Naruto makes sense now.


CaptainJax

    I have to ask, has anyone ever heard itadakimasu with a "ja" in front of it? It seems disrespectful to me, to do this, and I've never heard it done this way before. Just curious.


SushiEmergency

    The English sentence is rather unnatural, and does not accurately capture the sentiment of the original Japanese.


gee317484

    It is a little bit frustrating because their is no English equivalent to this phrase. In French we say "Bon Appetit", similar to what Spanish and Italian say because of latin root. The best it "Enjoy..." Which, considering the myth about English cuisine taste... It sounds more like an order than a wish.... "Enjoy your mint jelly or else..."


Tersch667

    As far as I can tell from other comments, it denotes far more reverence and thankfulness for everyone and everything that has made the meal possible. It's not "enjoy your meal", it denotes being grateful for the meal.


LadyIvyoftheWood

    The closest phrase I can think of in English is part of the Catholic grace prayer before a meal, "which we are about to receive". But that sounds strange by itself, and the rest of the prayer is obviously religious. "Let us be grateful for the meal" seems much closer to the intent, even if it is not a verbatim translation.


ArashiNL

    I answered "Well then, have a good meal." This should definitely be accepted, it's basically the Japanese version of bon apetit which doesnt have a literal English translation. "Let's eat" would be closer to 「たべましょう!」.


HueVonNous

    In Spanish we said "provecho" 7w7r


VaderBoe

    Jah, eat a duck I must


Justine586177

    Why is it じゃあ here, but only じゃ in the greetings section? Are the two interchangeable, or does it depend on what is following?


Nero0000

    Whos idea was it to separate "let" and "'s"... Fire them...


Ora_Ora_Ora

    Is there a difference between じゃ and じゃあ?


yasser737785

    when i write in the answer well let's eat even if the correct one is not well but well then but when write well or even well then let is eat it is ounted false cause the problem that the system see that let is is false and let's is true but wher is the difference!!!!


Kristen559316

    The only option for me here was "Well, let's eat". The answer was accepted, but I was told I had a typo and that it should be, "Well, let us eat". There was no "us" in the word bank and "let's" was weirdly split between "let" and " 's ". I flagged it but idk if that'll help. Did anyone else encounter this?


TheoOrdoez

    its wrong ! いただきます its like buen provecho in spanish you do not translate it


ArashiNL

    Not sure why you're being downvoted. Translations along the line of bon apetit/buen peovencho are just as correct as "let's eat". Neither of them are accurate to the original Japanese meaning of the saying, but it doesn't have a literal translation so that's impossible anyway.


MaxValeraF

    いただきます is used like "buen provecho" in Spanish or "bon apetite" in Italian (not meaning the same, but used in the same situation). I wonder if there is an English equivalent...


John-McQuirck

    En español sería algo así como: "Bien, comamos" o "Bueno, a comer".


elisar147

    En verdad いただきます es algo así como: "gracias por quienes cultuvaron, cosecharon, prepararon... Etc los alimentos" quizás una mejor traducción es gracias por la comida, pero supongo que literariamente lo traducirían como buen provecho.


Kmn8nKMj

    I tried "Okay, time to eat!" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong because it's too informal and disrespectful? It seemed to fit its use in anime...

    I read down thread that it's more of a blessing on the meal, could you also translate it as "Bless this meal?" My family used to say a prayer before food that was usually two or three sentences, and could be shortened as "Bless this meal" or "Bless this food".


ArashiNL

    There is no proper English translation for this Japanese saying, which is why it's so weird that Duo is being super strict on the translation. Your's works fine. I translated it as: "Have a nice meal" and it was counted wrong as well. Its just silly.


Dabidi1

    'Right, let's eat' is a better translation than 'Then let's eat'.


Frigorifico9

    I need an explanation for じゃあ kudasai


TheHKey

    I wrote "Well, let's eat" and whilst it got accepted, I was told there was a typo. It pointed out it should have been "Well, let us eat", but I couldn't choose "let us" as the only option was "let's". You can't give me that as the only word option, then tell me I'm wrong for using it.


mgaristova

    Why not "Let's drink"


LadyIvyoftheWood

    I think I learned some time ago (my memory is rusty, so forgive me if I'm wrong) that いただきます comes from a time of famine. The people were very grateful to have anything to eat at all, even if it was just a single grain of rice. They were sure not to waste any of their meager meal lest any of those spirits decide not to provide for them in the future.


Ignifyr

    "Well, let´s eat." was my answer but Duo says i have a typo: You have a typo. Well, let us eat. But i was not able to choose "us" in the answers. Whats happening? x)


SulleyWazowski

    Why the voice is sometimes like いっただきます?


blackdossier

    It says i have a typo and the correct answer is "Well then, let US eat", but US is not even in the choices.


Nawm_D_Ploom

    I had the word "me" in the word bank and was very tempted to add it at the end of my sentence. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Fredy792092

    I put "well the" and forgot the n


Ricky334833

    Rub a dub dub thanks for the grub


QuietGrave

    that was mean to not include the apostrophe=s, duo. you know what i meant.


sh4zu

    why is 's seperate from let? we aren't testing people's basic English comprehension are we? it's the same stupidity but worse for o'clock, in case Duolingo didn't realise "o" is not usually used as a word by itself in 99% of situations...


Alan79301

    I made an obvious typo, can i have my heart back? Lol

    Normally the app recognizes typos and is pretty forgiving.


BubbluBooT

    Wouldn't be be "itadakimashou" because grammatically speaking, the conjugation of "shou" expresses a will to do something


docdory

    why いただきます and not "tabemashô" ?


KikiImpera

    Itadakimasu is not ''let's eat'' but more thank you for the food


KikiImpera

    This is not ''lets eat'' give me my heart back


Shitposter199

    "Eat a duck I must"


Salbro_Jr.

    Why did it mark my, "Well, let us eat then." As wrong? Usually, I would use the word "then" at the end of a sentence in the context of, "Well...then."


markTHEnark

    because じゃあ、means well then. or at least duo wants it to work that way. "let us eat then" implies that a condition for eating has been met, so now you should be able to eat, but thats not what the japanese means. じゃあ is more like a filler word, like when we would say "so... lets go" or "well... we should go."


ChristianR561085

    doesn't "ja" also mean "no" or is that something else?


ArashiNL

    That's only じゃない (jyanai) which is short for ではありません (dewa arimasen). That's a negative. 犬じゃない - It's not a dog.


galilao

    I think that Dewa, tabemashou! is a more accurate translation. In the hiragana sentence presented, there is no exclamation mark.


TaekoYasuhiro

    Punctuation isn't used the same way in Japan as it is in America. It is more common for Japanese sentences to simply end with periods, even if they are a question or are expressed loudly.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.