"じゃあ、いただきます。"

Translation:Well then, let's eat!

June 8, 2017

96 Comments


Artyminime007

Isn't it meant to symbolise thank you for the food!

June 9, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It's literally "to be crowned with". It's highly idiomatic, strongly tied to culture, and therefore difficult to translate.

June 30, 2017

MexicoMadness

my husband, who is Japanese, said this term is used when only the one person that is going to eat, says what would mean in English (not literally) I receive the food (we say "I am going to start eating") and thank you to the gods, the farmers, the cook, etc., all who helped make this food. If more than one person is eating and you want to say the equivalent of "let's eat', you would say "いいただきましょう". But when we eat together, we each say it separately in the single form, the first mentioned. It is like saying "Grace" in the shortest way possible.

August 5, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

NOOOOO IT'S A 404!!!

July 30, 2018

brunernw

What a beautiful Duwang! [CHEW]

December 31, 2017

hesyr

Comedy Gold

December 2, 2017

garethwarner

Eat a tacky mass!!

July 4, 2017

paulaha88

You gave me an idea!

Eat a Taki más.

Takis are a wonderful Mexican snack (rolled spicy corn chip). And "más" means "more." I'd always be thankful to eat another Taki.

July 18, 2018

Zach_Factor

Wooow!! Now i know what the Taco Bell slogan "Live más" means!!!!

May 23, 2019

AVAX3M

WTF man you never spared me a laugh!

Here's a リンゴッと.

October 25, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

This is actually a very good way to memorize it, have a lingot and thank you good sir!

July 30, 2018

regan.e

I put "So, let's eat," And it wasnt accepted. Could someone explain why "So" is an incorrect translation?

September 6, 2017

Walldz

According to Jisho.org, じゃあ or では can be translated as "so". I didn't get why it wasn't accepted either.

November 6, 2017

marcobgm

I put "so" too. I don't usually say "well then"..

November 25, 2017

KaganMacTane

I had the same problem. I'm reporting it as "my answer should have been accepted"; 「じゃ」 is slippery enough in meaning that they need to take more than just "well then" as translations.

March 22, 2018

AVAX3M

So doesn't really mean the same as well then or even just then.

October 25, 2017

Take-MikaZuchi

The difference between "so, let's eat" and "well then, let's eat" is so slim that it shouldn't matter at all.

January 2, 2018

AmySpain2

"ja" can mean well, so, now, then...surely they can have more than one correct answer for "ja" its become a filler noise, its even used instead of a sigh!

October 24, 2017

Cherry929535

"Let's eat" would be "たべましょう”

"いただく” means receive ”いただきます" is the masu-form of "いただく" which literally translate to "I am receiving this" (It's used to express thankfulness to whoever prepare or make the meal etc.)

February 11, 2018

Alex378624

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong but I've learned it can go beyond just food. A taxi driver, unable to ask for payment (as "kudasai" would be rude), might say itadakimasu (thanks for what's given) to signal payment politely.

March 19, 2019

Alvaret

'let us eat' it's just wrong... you are not asking for permission when you say this, it's like the french bon appetit, or the spanish buen provecho. there's no translate to english, but is common used 'let's eat', although it's not its meaning... (maybe they just mistranslated here...)

June 8, 2017

FrederickEason

Saying "let's eat" does not imply a request in English, and いただきます would be literally translated as "we humbly receive", which wouldn't make sense in English.

June 10, 2017

DejaSalirlaLuz

In English, the first person imperative is always "let's." "Let's eat" is the literal equivalent of "mangeons-nous" in French or "comamos" in Spanish. It's just the way we express the imperative form of the verb. The difference between "let's go" and "let us go" is that in the former, contacted version "us" acts like the subject and in the latter version "us" is the object and an understood "you" is the subject. Now that I've written that out and actually tried to explain it, I realise how freaking weird it is, but trust me... that's just how English works.

September 8, 2017

acfern

Re French equivalent, it'd be a lot more appropriate to liken "let's eat" to "allons manger", however that'd be straying away from the Japanese idiom at hand. "mangeons nous" without context is something I'd never say (I'm French).

June 22, 2018

Alvaret

I was talking about 'let US eat', with the 'let's eat' i'm with you as you can read in my comment. :)

June 13, 2017

Stallya

But "let's eat" is short for "let us eat", you know?

June 13, 2017

QuentinJan1

No it's not, for instance "let's go" and "let us go" haven't the same meaning at all. Or "Let us know when you'll be back" makes sense whereas "Let's know when you'll be back" doesn't... or at the very least sounds weird!

June 14, 2017

FrederickEason

The two don't always carry the same meaning or inflection, but "let's" is indeed a shortened form of "let us".

June 14, 2017

kai19154

Let's is an abbreviation of let us, however, let us can be used to emphasize "let". "Let's eat" would be "We will eat now" while "Let us eat" would imply somebody is preventing one from eating. Technically, however, they can mean the same thing

June 18, 2017

momokafuyu

maybe when youre at a group table and youre basically saying "let us eat" as kind of a prayer in 3rd person.

August 14, 2017

Preston459954

Yes it is..... English let's is let us.

August 15, 2017

Alvaret

Since when? I've never listened the two forms interchanged, since their meaning is so different... It's not like "aren't" and "are not", wich can be used for emphasis. But in case you were right, it's a pleasure to learn new things from time to time... ;) I am definitely going to search it :D

June 13, 2017

MartinK761275

It's just a contraction. The difference isn't that big; "let us eat" sounds maybe a little formal, but it means the same thing

June 22, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It's exactly like "aren't" and "are not"; it's just a common contraction.

June 30, 2017

MoeJoe403

"Let's" and "Lets" are the same but different at the same time. The apostrophe changes it.

May 31, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I used "Well then, bon appetit" it worked!

    March 10, 2019

Obstructor

    To be honest. I'm not sure why it has more than one sentence on duolingo it's literally just what the Japanese say before eating.

    August 19, 2017

Slinky656524

    Or Dutch eet smakelijk

    November 18, 2017

NeilBantoc

    I answered "well let's eat then" and it wasn't accepted

    June 25, 2017

RobbPorter

    That's because Jyaa means "well then", so you have to put "well then, let's eat". It's kind of like "okay, let's eat". You can't separate the Well from the Then.

    July 19, 2017

Mithlas1

    That looks like a personal phrasing difference. "じゃあ" is an informal phrase that could also be translated as "so" or "yeah" depending on context. Like the "okay" you already pointed out.

    And personally, it feels unnatural to me to try to translate that to "well then, let's eat."

    January 1, 2018

Daniel732633

    For Duolingo to define itadakimasu as equivalent to "Let's eat" is actually pretty disrespectful of the culture IMHO. (I started out writing that it is an obnoxious translation but thought that might be a little strong (and obnoxious in its own right).

    It indicates receiving the food with gratitude and respect. It is far more akin to saying grace before a meal than bon appetit or buen provecho.

    October 5, 2018

tachy90

    I agree. There isn't a direct translation for this phrase; it's not the same as 'let's eat' or 'bon appetit'. The most direct parallel in British or American culture would be saying grace, but it's not directly equivalent to that, either.

    November 27, 2018

CaptainJax

    Agreed. And it's bad for language learning. I find Duolingo does this a lot. Give a bad translation for things, that doesn't give the correct context/meaning.

    September 9, 2019

JohnPMChappell

    じゃあ、頂きます。

    June 30, 2017

Puhehuhe

    In Finnish there's saying "Hyvää ruokahalua!" which translates to "Have a good meal!". Personally I think it's better way to translate it than just "Let's eat" as in symbol of gratitude for the food, but the main point is still there.

    February 8, 2018

Nicofiesta

    Japanese version of " Bon appétit "?

    April 6, 2018

ZeugmaPowa

    I was surprised that "Bon appétit" works !

    January 14, 2019

Lordhokage

    頂く itadaku is the humble form of 貰う morau 'to receive' and by proxy has devopped meanings of eat/drink in the humble language 謙譲語 kenjōgo. A theory goes you humble yourself by saying いただきます out of respect before the spirit that's in the food (in case of rice) or the spirit of the animal/ living being that has been killed to become your source of energy.

    January 24, 2018

thesharanaithal

    Naruto makes sense now.

    August 16, 2018

Chris341689

    "Let's eat" is simply wrong translation. It cannot be translated in proper English and is just means thanks and grace for the meal.

    August 9, 2017

PalaeoJoe

    I wrote "so let's eat" I was marked wrong, should my answer be accepted?

    October 23, 2017

Mirage_GSM

    In other lessons じゃあ is translated as "so,..." - which is fine, but here only "okay" is accepted as correct. Should probably accept both.

    December 14, 2017

Dabidi1

    Whoever is making these translations really needs to try harder. Constantly being told things are incorrect which are in fact correct is really frustrating.

    August 13, 2018

gee317484

    It is a little bit frustrating because their is no English equivalent to this phrase. In French we say "Bon Appetit", similar to what Spanish and Italian say because of latin root. The best it "Enjoy..." Which, considering the myth about English cuisine taste... It sounds more like an order than a wish.... "Enjoy your mint jelly or else..."

    September 3, 2018

Tersch667

    As far as I can tell from other comments, it denotes far more reverence and thankfulness for everyone and everything that has made the meal possible. It's not "enjoy your meal", it denotes being grateful for the meal.

    August 12, 2019

MahoganyMc5

    Crap twelfth time I got this wrong. Nothing wrong with doulingo im just dumb bros

    December 17, 2018

ArashiNL

    I answered "Well then, have a good meal." This should definitely be accepted, it's basically the Japanese version of bon apetit which doesnt have a literal English translation. "Let's eat" would be closer to 「たべましょう!」.

    January 21, 2019

jeffreyrampineda

    Shouldn't "Well then, thank you for the meal" be acceptable?

    April 20, 2019

TaekoYasuhiro

    I agree it should be.

    July 31, 2019

Julia543869

    食べましょう is better . You don't even have to put"じゃあ"
    いただきます is like saying "we are grateful for this food" or we humbly receive.

    June 13, 2019

HueVonNous

    In Spanish we said "provecho" 7w7r

    July 22, 2019

Kerwin145007

    It means thank you for the food

    August 14, 2017

MaxValeraF

    いただきます is used like "buen provecho" in Spanish or "bon apetite" in Italian (not meaning the same, but used in the same situation). I wonder if there is an English equivalent...

    October 28, 2017

DesmondAllen

    why not 'so, let's eat' ?

    November 6, 2017

TripleEYE

    Why did it correct me when I said "Well then, let's eat"? Isn't it the same as "Well then, let us eat"? Besides, just a short moment ago duolingo told me itadakinasu is "let's eat". I would love an explanation.

    P.S. Sorry, I will install a Japanese keyboard promptly.

    November 10, 2017

yogini83

    Your answers tend to be rigid. Providing various expressions should be helpful.

    February 8, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

    I'm sorry, but this is an awful sentence to translate as it is (given how it is virtually impossible to translate literally), and then you are extremely inflexible with correct solutions.

    February 10, 2018

John-McQuirck

    En español sería algo así como: "Bien, comamos" o "Bueno, a comer".

    February 13, 2018

setsuk4

    I put well, im gonna eat. Is that wrong or soemthing lmao

    February 18, 2018

TonyNihongo

    Oh c'mon.. I quickly typed the answer and failed to notice 's was in its one tile Pffft

    March 4, 2018

Kmn8nKMj

    I tried "Okay, time to eat!" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong because it's too informal and disrespectful? It seemed to fit its use in anime...

    I read down thread that it's more of a blessing on the meal, could you also translate it as "Bless this meal?" My family used to say a prayer before food that was usually two or three sentences, and could be shortened as "Bless this meal" or "Bless this food".

    April 1, 2018

ArashiNL

    There is no proper English translation for this Japanese saying, which is why it's so weird that Duo is being super strict on the translation. Your's works fine. I translated it as: "Have a nice meal" and it was counted wrong as well. Its just silly.

    January 21, 2019

Dabidi1

    'Right, let's eat' is a better translation than 'Then let's eat'.

    May 9, 2018

Dabidi1

    This one makes me lose faith in this application.

    May 9, 2018

Frigorifico9

    I need an explanation for じゃあ kudasai

    July 16, 2018

JrenzP

    It also means, "Okay then, let's eat!".

    September 5, 2018

FunniNaem

    Is じやあ formal or informal ?

    May 7, 2019

laquaceS

    Why isn't it Let's eat zzz

    August 4, 2019

hirasabre

    For me if someone said this, I will have felt weired.

    August 12, 2019

ChiErry

    "let's eat" sounds a little weird for me.

    Actually both いただきます and ごちそうさま has the same meaning, the expression of appreciation for food and its providers. We say いただきます before eating and ごちそうさま after eating.

    Another meaning of いただきます is " I will take (have) it". It's a polite way of saying when you receive something from a superior/senior or a person who you meet for the first time and so on. BUT じゃあ is not suitable for the formal situation. We say "では、いただきます" instead.

    By the way we say "Let's eat" in Japanese " たべましょう" or "たべよう". So I'd prefer to translate "じゃあ、いただきます" as " Well then, I will take it".

    August 25, 2019

KawaiiCrun

    On mine let and 's were on different blocks!

    September 2, 2019

CaptainJax

    I have to ask, has anyone ever heard itadakimasu with a "ja" in front of it? It seems disrespectful to me, to do this, and I've never heard it done this way before. Just curious.

    September 9, 2019

VaderBoe

    Jah, eat a duck I must

    September 15, 2019

Salbro_Jr.

    Why did it mark my, "Well, let us eat then." As wrong? Usually, I would use the word "then" at the end of a sentence in the context of, "Well...then."

    June 21, 2017

markTHEnark

    because じゃあ、means well then. or at least duo wants it to work that way. "let us eat then" implies that a condition for eating has been met, so now you should be able to eat, but thats not what the japanese means. じゃあ is more like a filler word, like when we would say "so... lets go" or "well... we should go."

    June 22, 2017

TheoOrdoez

    its wrong ! いただきます its like buen provecho in spanish you do not translate it

    June 21, 2017

ArashiNL

    Not sure why you're being downvoted. Translations along the line of bon apetit/buen peovencho are just as correct as "let's eat". Neither of them are accurate to the original Japanese meaning of the saying, but it doesn't have a literal translation so that's impossible anyway.

    January 21, 2019

ChristianR561085

    doesn't "ja" also mean "no" or is that something else?

    February 20, 2018

ArashiNL

    That's only じゃない (jyanai) which is short for ではありません (dewa arimasen). That's a negative. 犬じゃない - It's not a dog.

    January 21, 2019

galilao

    I think that Dewa, tabemashou! is a more accurate translation. In the hiragana sentence presented, there is no exclamation mark.

    March 24, 2018

TaekoYasuhiro

    Punctuation isn't used the same way in Japan as it is in America. It is more common for Japanese sentences to simply end with periods, even if they are a question or are expressed loudly.

    July 31, 2019

Evek05

    If you receive something in Japan, even a gift, you can say いただきます to show your gratitude- it isn't just for food.

    December 22, 2018

kodakuzumaki

    Jah

    April 5, 2019

dumark53

    It's spelled "all right," correctly.

    May 10, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.