1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "October tenth is a Tuesday."

"October tenth is a Tuesday."

Translation:十月十日は火曜日です。

June 8, 2017

11 Comments


LinguDemo

十月十日はぼくの父の誕生日ですよ。


ePsU6

お誕生日おめでとうございます


Bobby322520

すごいですね!


Spicy-Wolf

Totally off topic, but today, 10/10/2017, is indeed a Tuesday.


BrianWilli674635

十日 shouldn't be separated. Separately they are pronounced different, together they are pronounced とおか


sarah.e.wh

I wish they had recorded the pronunciation for 日 as び instead of ひ. That pronunciation is used much more often for that kanji.


BlueRaja1

They're the same pronunciation but び is the result of Rendaku


clickonwhatnow

In terms of birthdays, anniversaries, and such, sure. But there are many other words that include the kanji that use ひ. 日焼き、日暮れ、日帰り、to name but a few are all ひ. The kanji by itself is also never び.


testmoogle

じゅうがつとおかはかようびです。 ← I'm surprised this isn't an accepted answer yet for this sentence, considering this sentence has been around since version 1.0 of the Japanese tree.

It did used to be the case that, for all sentences containing numbers, none of this kind of sentence accepted an all-hiragana sentence answer. It's great how the course contributors have added so many alternative answers that now cases of an all-hiragana answer being rejected for this kind of sentence has become a rare exception not the norm. ^^


NguyetTran270928

「 十月十日は火曜日です。 」 は ダメなんですか?????!!!!!!


kurokumo4

For you, the day Bison graced your village was the most important day of your life. But for me, it was Tuesday.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.