"October tenth is a Tuesday."

Translation:十月十日は火よう日です。

June 8, 2017

8 Comments


LinguDemo

十月十日はぼくの父の誕生日ですよ。

June 8, 2017

ePsU6

お誕生日おめでとうございます

June 14, 2017

Bobby322520

すごいですね!

June 27, 2017

Spicy-Wolf

Totally off topic, but today, 10/10/2017, is indeed a Tuesday.

October 10, 2017

sarah.e.wh

I wish they had recorded the pronunciation for 日 as び instead of ひ. That pronunciation is used much more often for that kanji.

October 21, 2017

clickonwhatnow

In terms of birthdays, anniversaries, and such, sure. But there are many other words that include the kanji that use ひ. 日焼き、日暮れ、日帰り、to name but a few are all ひ. The kanji by itself is also never び.

October 25, 2017

BlueRaja1

They're the same pronunciation but び is the result of Rendaku

November 5, 2017

NguyetTran270928

「 十月十日は火曜日です。 」 は ダメなんですか?????!!!!!!

July 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.