"じゃあ、パンをください。"

Translation:Well then, the bread, please.

June 8, 2017

121 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RamenDutchman

Did anyone notice じゃあ、パン sounds like "Japan"?


JoshuaLore9

There's actually a hilarious anime full of Japanese puns called "Yakitate Japan" about baking bread. Highly recommended if you like pun humor ( ^-^)


AnthonyLongNum

Lol, here in spanish it's called "Ja-pan" since we call bread the same way!


deathsaint

It's weird, there's a few words that are similar ( if not the same) as spanish. Then they also share the rolled R


ngojohn

Its probably because the portuguese have a long history and relationship eith Japan and probably introduced them to western breads as 'pan'


LeFant0meCach3

Ah I wondered how they got pan for bread and seemed a little too coincidental to be the exact word as Spanish...


_XeNoX

No, Japanese does not have the rolled r. It has the tap/flap r (Spanish has it too). It is not the same sound.


MegalodonKing

japanese is pronunciation is kind of a mix of different languages


echoAwoo

My first experience with Japanese puns was episode 1 of Ranma, the bread joke not 15s in


Hatsuneblue

Theres this anime that I watch and Its precure ala mode and tye main character will probably mess up bread XD


cebalanguages

And did anyone notice "pan" is also bread in Spanish?


LoganBurden

Well it is a loan word. I think from portugal. Which has a lot of similar words to spanish.


edufitti428

Yeah,in Portugal/Brazil bread is called pão,which has a similar sound with pan.


luffy980162

Here in India bread is called PAAŪ


EXPERTGame188261

Where ever I go I see this word ( Indian subcontinent or related to India )


BitMap04

Yes, that's one of the many types of bread in India


LucasZorze2

The Portugal's ships arrived in Japan at 1543. Since then, japanese and portuguese exchange a little vocabulary.


SLGI6C

I read a manga about the meiji period, apparently bread was used to"cure" diseases caused by white rice for wealthy picky esters. In Japanology or sone other shows, it wasn't until after WWII that Japan Incorporated flour into their diet because America sent lots of flour as aid. And apparently that's the birth of monjayaki and okonomiyaki. But I can be wrong.


ZelieZazou

The French word for bread, "pain", is also very close. They all must come from Latin I assume.


DarkTemplar5

Se parece mas al espalol pan, de hechos es identico y se dice igual


Hawk_

Tell me about it, I've lost more than a heart by writing "pan" instead of "bread", it seems like three languages is too much to my brain lol.


Goomboruto

Good observation, "pan" was one od the first European loan words adopted by Japan; it was introduced by the Portugese.


g_B01

Umm do they not have bread in Japan back then?


IruHizu

Like most Asian countries, Japan's main carbohydrate supplement is rice.


Jendrej

They did not have bread as we know it, it isn’t traditional food there.


Cecil164832

To be fair, the Japanese now bake bread that is uniquely Japanese, and in terms of quality is comparable to the French. As an example, consider the melon pan, which has no melons in it.


[deactivated user]

    Bread is largely a European and South West Asian thing, leading to some interesting names for it in the far East. In Vietnamese it is banh mi, wheat cake if I remember correctly.


ThandiRoe

    it sounds similar to bread in french and korean too!


DarkTemplar5

    Principally to spanish pan, sounds equally


DylSegno

    Yeah. I even accidentally said well then, pan please lol


Cl0udyDay

    Also in portuguese, but "pão"


Destiny186832

    "Please give me Japan"


YagamiHikari

    is じゃあ~ like saying "in that case"?


RobbPorter

    Or "well then...".


GraceMabba

    Am I the only one who thinks "can I get" sounds weird? I keep looking for "may I have."


AlexandraJ919397

    I think this really boils down to region and culture/subculture. In some places, this is seen as weird or rude. In my area, "may I have" and "can I get" are equal. But if you say "let me get" or "let me have" is extremely rude.


LightningLuck

    Oh, really? where I'm from "let me get", "let me have", and "can I get", would all be considered, not really rude, but not very respectful. We always use "may I have"


Wingedserpent444

    Working at Starbucks and as a server, my least favourite was "get me a (name of drink)" after asking for their order.


monsterfurby

    The whole sentence "So, can I get some bread?" sounds like it would belong in a context where, having already asked once, the customer is reminding the waiter about their previous request. I don't think that's in line with the sentence's subtext in Japanese, though.


JoshuaLore9

    The implication of じゃあ is "in that case". So, rather than reminding the waiter, a likely scenario to use this sentence in is when you wanted to order something, but they've run out so you just go for bread instead, or when the shop assistant informs you that they have a special price on bread with every order and asks you if want some.


NathanDale3

    Yeah, there is absolutely nothing rude with saying "Can I get" in the States. Now if you were to say "I'll take" like you're ordering at McDonald's, then yes, that'd be rude :P


SherylHohman

    Where I am in the States, it's Rude also. Must be more of a subculture thing. It may be more common with the youth - perhaps being seen less rude, or normal even, in younger generations than mine.


PhilNolan1

    I don't know if it's "rude" but it's very informal. It would be alright for McDonald's or Starbucks but definitely not a fancy tablecloth restaurant.


LightningLuck

    I don't know... Saying it at McDonald's is still not very respectful. You would probably receive a look for being disrespectful.


CindyRebec4

    I completely agree that I think 'can I get' sounds rude, but I think they're using that translation since kudasaru (くださる) is when someone of perceived higher status gives something to you (or someone in your in group)


Qermit

    Why do you use katakana to write 'pan'?


euboat

    Katakana is usually used for words borrowed from other languages. パン comes from the Portuguese word for bread 'pão'.


JCH979

    Bread "pan" is also ponounced the same as Japanese in Spanish :)


tsyph

    More accurately, "pan" is a latin root. So yes, the Portugese specifically brought the word, but I think it is more correct to say that the word is written in katakana because it is a latin word, and is the same in most romance languages, Spanish, French, and of course Portugese.


BarbaricWafflez

    Does this mean that the Japanese didn't have bread before European contact?


Kornellier

    In European countries, bread has been the basic food, since it comes from the wheat, the main cereal here. In America, in contrast, they have got a lot of recipes based on corn, its main cereal (look at mexican "tortillas", or colombian "arepas"). And so, in most of Asia, the main cereal has been rice: just take a look at japanese or chinese gastronomy and see a lot of dishes containing rice, as the main ingredient or just as a garment. Moreover, the japanese "onigiri" are a kind of japanese sandwich but made with rice instead of bread, so we could say that rice was (and is still) the "asian bread" before the cultural exchange between Europe and Asia.


CGATA

    Interesting! Thank you for sharing your extensive knowledge on the subject.


kai19154

    Not all Japanese loanwords come from English. Pan is a loanword from Portuguese. You'll see a good deal of loanwords from other languages than English, so if you know any other European languages you're in luck. Japan took many words from Portuguese and Dutch at first.


LightningLuck

    Katakana is used for non-native words. I believe bread came from Portugal if i am correct...


Thomas804178

    Is this akin to there being a lull in conversation and then saying "right, let's eat!"? Not sure to interpret this phrase in context.


Kris_Lau

    You're buying some cake and the cashier is like "The bread is good too!" and so you go じゃパンをください


pwn_

    Perfect explanation, thanks for this.


YrpItsMe

    You're at a restaurant and the waiter tells you they're fresh out of baby souls, so you're like, "well then can I get bread?"


serikos

    We're fresh out of bread


kai19154

    Understandable, have a nice day


hobscrk

    Why is there no "ka" at the end of the question?


RobbPorter

    Its not really a proper question which is requiring an answer. Its more like a polite way of saying "bring me the bread".


Hugo_zerocool

    "Then" is not それから?


AndreiOK

    Totally different actually. それから means after that or because of that. Literally " that after" of if you want "following that"


De_Selby

    I hear "pan wo kudasai". I was told that をis always read "oh", but apparently there are regional differences and some debate about this. Is it true that people say wo, with a weak w, if the word before ends in n? It's the case of this example and it's suggested here http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/769/how_is_really_pronounced


MarlieGreeff

    Why isn't there a か? I thought か indicates a question.


JoshuaLore9

    か does indicate a question, which is why there is no か here, because the Japanese sentence is technically a polite command/request.

    I know there are a lot of comments here, but your question has already been asked and answered a couple of times.


httpxelysian

    Can someone tell me what's the difference between "wa" and "wo"?


nagyv1

    Why the answer is a question? Isn't "Well, I would like bread." means the same?


Andi383868

    Because ください translates to "may I have" (or as duolingo likes to think, "can I have, please"), instead of "I would like." Therefore, the translation is "Well then, may I have some bread?"


JoshuaLore9

    In English, they're both functionally the same, but in Japanese, this sentence is technically a polite request.

    It's getting a bit pedantic which is "more correct", but "Well, I would like bread" is more akin to a statement of desire (polite version of "want"). Arguably though, since the request is implicit, it should still be acceptable in certain contexts.


jlamrock95

    Im confused as to how things are shown as questions. This is a clear question, but doesn't present that way. Can someone show me what im missing? Im just a beginner.


JelisW

    A real question will have the particle か at the end of it.

    This statement lacks it because while it looks like a question in English translation, it isn't really functioning as one. It's exactly as if you were at a restaurant, and you told the waiter "could I have the bread please" with the full expectation that the waiter will, in fact, get you the bread. So it's an imperative, rather than a true question. The "please" is just for politeness' sake.


Eehlex

    'Well, bread then, please.' (British English) is not accepted, though the meaning is the same as the (American) 'Can I get...' Which is just not the way it's said here.

    I think 'may I have...' should be a translation option, as 'can I get' sounds weird, even coarse, where I live - unless you're speaking with an American accent (in which case we know you're actually being polite). ;)


RnnPedro

    OK then, bread please!


monsterfurby

    stands at the bakery counter with outstretched hands and open mouth


hsyxkdj

    "Well then, I'll have bread" was accepted but not "Well then, I'd like bread". However, i tried it in the sentence sakana o kudasai, it only accepted "I'd like fish" but not "I'll have fish". So what is really acceptable for kudasai?


JoshuaLore9

    As many other people have observed, it largely boils down to whatever version of English you happen to be most familiar with.

    I believe, at time of writing (May 2, 2018), the Japanese course is still in Beta, so these kinds of inconsistencies are still being ironed out (and taking a while to do so, unfortunately).

    Personally I favor translating ください simply as "please", as in パンをください = "bread, please" and さかなをください = "fish, please", but I'm not part of the development team ┐(‘~`;)┌


Juan708965

    What is the difference between をand は when used as markers?


JoshuaLore9

    を is typically called the direct object marker/particle, and it indicates what the verb acts on or is applied to. In this case, the verb is a polite imperative (ください = "give me") so を marks what is to be given, パン.

    On the other hand, は is usually called the topic marker/particle. "Topic" is a bit strange for English-speakers because we don't explicitly have "topics" nor do we use the concept very frequently, it's essentially the anchoring point for the sentence and the context. Often it's useful to think about it as meaning "as for..." or "when it comes to...", though you should avoid including such phrases in your final translation.

    For example: ジョンさんは先生です = "As for John (=ジョンさんは), [he] is (=です) a teacher (=先生)"

    When は marks something as the topic, it often (but not always) overrides another particle, taking over its role and elevating the marked thing to the topic. In the earlier example, は replaced が which is the subject marker/particle, which indicates the agent that does the verb. In other cases, は can replace を as the object marker, often to emphasize a question, a negative, or a comparison.

    は is a very versatile particle, but it isn't all powerful. You can't use it with ください because ください is a kind of auxiliary verb which needs to act on a direct object.


ArthurFields

    Really helpful. Thanks!


Wubiii

    Japan: Pan Spanish: Pan Dutch: Brood English: Bread

    Polish: ChLeB


Im_Caligola

    Let's get this bread!


McBoni

    Imagine a situation in a Japanese Restaurant. You thinking hard what you want, and the waiter already nervously waiting. Then finally, having carefully considered all the options you say: >Well, I'll have the bread then please.<


LeFant0meCach3

    A couple questions: Is there any specific reason of difference between じゃあ vs じゃー ...not sure of reasoning behind this or is there a rule to follow? Also... I've been confused for a bit now when do you use particle を、は、が、etc. I am starting to see each used for roughly the same thing but can't tell where to use which...


Swisidniak

    ー is a katakana long vowel mark
    With hiragana the vowel itself is repeated

    を marks the direct object of a sentence; the thing the verb is acting on.
    ください is a request form of the humble verb "to give (to me)" so "Bread" is marked with を as the object that is being given.

    が is the new info particle and marks the do-er or be-er of an action.

    は is an old info/topic/contrast particle. This marks information that is known and provides context for the statement you are about to make. For this reason it adds an emphasis to what comes after it as new important information. Any part of speech can be context and contrasted. This particle replaces が and を in a sentence when the subject or object is the topic/being contrasted, especially in a negative sentence to stress the negative verb.


Hawkrising94

    Bread in italian is Pane and in japanese is Pan closer to italian then portoguese XD


Andi383868

    It literally is "pan" in Spanish haha


deeptendu

    Pan(g) sounds like pain in french which also means bread. Any connection?


tophyr

    Yes. Japanese borrowed the word from Portuguese, and both Portuguese and French derived it from the Latin word for bread, "panem."


HighTierScrub

    Isn't this supposed to be a question?


monsterfurby

    Cultural difference. English-speakers often phrase a polite request as a question, while Japanese-speakers basically only use question markers for inquiries that can be responded to explicitly (i.e. with words), not for expressing desire to have something.

    Turning this into a question akin to western cultures could be understood as asking for whether or not it is possible, in theory, to have some bread (pretty much any Japanese-speaker would know what you actually mean, it would probably just sound a bit odd and western).

    That said, I don't know why they didn't allow "I'd like..." as a valid answer.


niscate

    じゃあ sounds suspiciously similar to the German informal interjection "Tja" which has roughly the same meaning ("Well,..."). Coincidence?


EyeZaiyuh

    I said "Ok, can I have bread." And it marked it wrong, I'm not really here to complain but if any one else was thinking the same thing I was thinking, I would say this is probably an appropriate translation for this word.


RnnPedro

    I think "kudasai" means "please".

    We wanna translate "can I get" because that is the intention of the sentence, but I think the literally translation should be. "Ok, bread please"


HolaChar

    As a Native English speaker (and considering cultural norms as well), this section of learning threw me off, lol. "Can I get..." would be considered very informal, and almost a low class way of asking for something.

    Is this a common term you can use when ordering food?


JoshuaLore9

    As a fellow native English speaker, I agree, and personally I favor translating this as "bread, please" or "~, please" instead.

    ~をください is a very common and standard way to order food, though naturally, there are also a great many acceptable alternatives of varying politeness. In terms of "class", in my experience, this phrase is most common at fast-food restaurants and cafes. People tend to go for the more polite versions at fine dining establishments, but that's not to say that using ください should be avoided there either.


wesenlau

    パン = pan.. First loan word from my language that I see lol


multimediapanda

    I put "well then, I will get bread" is it really that wrong?


Cecil164832

    The sentence is a request for someone ELSE to give you bread.


Dabidi1

    Well then... Is not natural English.


JelisW

    It is; just a little more confrontational and hm, snotty-formal than じゃ really is. I'd use it if I was deliberately trying to sound a bit dry.

    じゃ feels like somewhere between "well" and "um" in terms of fillers


535.3K6tB02ct2ae

    The translation says "the" bread, so they are asking for a specific bread (that one over there)? If this translation is accurate then how would you say "(a/any) bread, please"?


samuikedo

    Sometimes it's written with an あ and sometimes it isn't. Is there any difference? And why is "じゃ" wrong here, meanwhile in other exercises "じゃ" is accepted :/


DylSegno

    Aw no :( we call bread pan too so I messed up and said well then, pan please


d2DkE

    Here in Singapore , bread is called bread


Cedrean

    Must have been out of 魚と肉


KamenReturner

    Is じゃ and じゃあ the same?


KamenReturner

    Is じゃあ can also be translated as "what about...?"


Mexico1982

    Shouldn't pass the bread, please, be accepted, as well?


ManuAlvarado22

    パン is exactly how you say bread in Spanish: "Pan". But I was wondering if it is this way in Japanese because of the French "Pain". Does anyone know about this?


Swisidniak

    パン is from the Portuguese pão


Pogmanofth

    I put:"Well than, the bread, please", and i don't have a clue what's wrong, the little window showing you the right answer is literally saying the same thing


Tevirs

    Is じゃあ actually a thing to say? Because in english it seems a bit odd to me to say "Well, bread please" So does じゃあ maybe have a slightly different meaning so that it is used more like something you say because you need to think about what you want? Similar to えと... but more like you already know what you want but want to emphazize that you have thought about it?


FromPersia

    Why bread is not accepted? Instead of "the bread"


Akuma444

    I wrote "Then, Give me breads" but it was said wrong, but it should mean the same thing as "Then, Bread please" Can anyone say why it was wrong?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.