"十一ヶ月かかります。"

Translation:It takes eleven months.

June 8, 2017

19 Comments


LinguDemo

I think I get why there's a small ケ before 月 here. That's for when it's a number of months, as opposed to a month of the year.

June 8, 2017

Dear_Deka

That is so confusing. Thank you!

November 13, 2018

jungerstein

Also, please be sure to listen to the recording. The small ヶ does not read け.

June 9, 2017

vngdhuyen

indeed, it is read か

September 27, 2017

Boettius

Can somebody type out what it is saying phonetically for those of us that can't hear well lol.

June 14, 2017

mmlak_0109

In Hiragana it would read じゅういっかげつ.

June 20, 2017

Jarron645932

Thank you!

June 27, 2017

EvanHarley

What is the difference between this case and the previous usage of「かかります」which resulted in "It will take..." being marked wrong in favour of "It would take..."

July 6, 2017

JAugustus

They should include the hiragana, since it's not a recording of a person and is difficult to understand. They should have recorded each line

July 8, 2017

JulianV007

So the small ヶ means "number of <time>" and is always pronounced 'ka'?

August 1, 2017

Steven882286

There's a bit more to it: http://jisho.org/word/ヶ

December 15, 2017

Alvin543079

Same question here!

September 3, 2017

Mithlas1

Would "It will take eleven months." be an acceptable translation? It seems to convey the Japanese meaning and sounds good to my ears.

February 12, 2018

grossidm

"It would" vs "it will" here is throwing me off. Anyone care to explain why "it will/ it'll" is not an acceptable answer?

July 5, 2018

cmorwin

Theres no reason other than its not listed as an acceptible translation. Please continue to report it until it gets added. I end up at the end of the lesson with a dozen of these and it refuses to accept my "it will", so I report them each a few times then deal with the nonsense that its demanding.

August 19, 2018

BillLamber1

So why do we not need to slap a 間 in there like we did for 二週間? Is that only for describing time spans in weeks?

July 31, 2018

Marknld

because it is counted differently. ichigatsu becomes ikkagetsu, there is no ichigatsukan afaik, that is isshuukan. etc.

October 12, 2018

this_sucks

I wrote "It will take 11 months" and it was marked wrong. It is difficult to know if it is present or future tense without context.

March 14, 2019

Claire611

Why can't i use the numbers? Like 11?

May 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.