1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十一ヶ月かかります。"

"十一ヶ月かかります。"

Translation:It takes eleven months.

June 8, 2017

39 Comments


LinguDemo

I think I get why there's a small ケ before 月 here. That's for when it's a number of months, as opposed to a month of the year.


Dear_Deka

That is so confusing. Thank you!


Nanase4367

That ケ is easily mistaken for a katakana, similar to the kanji 夕 (pronounced ゆう).


MilesBaker5

But it is katakana, it's just used and pronounced in this way as well.


jungerstein

Also, please be sure to listen to the recording. The small ヶ does not read け.


vngdhuyen

indeed, it is read か


Boettius

Can somebody type out what it is saying phonetically for those of us that can't hear well lol.


mmlak_0109

In Hiragana it would read じゅういっかげつ.


EvanHarley

What is the difference between this case and the previous usage of「かかります」which resulted in "It will take..." being marked wrong in favour of "It would take..."


V2Blast

It's impossible for us to know what sentence you saw "previous" to this one. Both translations could work, depending on context.


JulianV007

So the small ヶ means "number of <time>" and is always pronounced 'ka'?


Alvin543079

Same question here!


JAugustus

They should include the hiragana, since it's not a recording of a person and is difficult to understand. They should have recorded each line


MilesBaker5

The new male and female voices are pronouncing this as じゅういちかげつ instead of じゅういっかげつ. Reported, and let's see if it gets fixed.


SarrahW

Thank you, glad I checked the comments. I'll report it.


Chupamamas

Small ke​The small ke is a common Japanese character, typographically a small form of the katakana character ケ ke. While identical in shape to a small ケ, the shape is actually an abbreviation for the kanji 箇, specifically by writing half of the bamboo radical 竹, and ヶ is used as an abbreviation 箇 (alternatively written 個 or 个), which is a common Japanese counter word. It is also as an abbreviation for the Japanese conjunctive particle が.


Kam235939

I hear whats being said phonetically but my IME does not want to turn the か into a small ケ


MyriamCordaro

Type "l", then け.

ヶ seems to be a small け.


Daniel260252
  1. You have to type it all in at once.
  2. Make sure you typed juuikkagetsu, not juuikagetsu

BillLamber1

So why do we not need to slap a 間 in there like we did for 二週間? Is that only for describing time spans in weeks?


Marknld

because it is counted differently. ichigatsu becomes ikkagetsu, there is no ichigatsukan afaik, that is isshuukan. etc.


Mithlas1

Would "It will take eleven months." be an acceptable translation? It seems to convey the Japanese meaning and sounds good to my ears.


Silsool

To make a baby humpback whale


JanniVV

The new voice pronounces it じゅういちかげつ, instead of じゅういっかげつ. Should i report it for incorrect audio?


MilesBaker5

Yes, like I said above, report it.


grossidm

"It would" vs "it will" here is throwing me off. Anyone care to explain why "it will/ it'll" is not an acceptable answer?


cmorwin

Theres no reason other than its not listed as an acceptible translation. Please continue to report it until it gets added. I end up at the end of the lesson with a dozen of these and it refuses to accept my "it will", so I report them each a few times then deal with the nonsense that its demanding.


this_sucks

I wrote "It will take 11 months" and it was marked wrong. It is difficult to know if it is present or future tense without context.


Claire611

Why can't i use the numbers? Like 11?


keyboardjuice

because i guess theyre pushing the kanji but i agree, weve already learned the kanji just let us move on please no one uses them unless its in a name


TyrantRC

You can actually use numbers for these exercises.


miku632284

101ヶ月かかります
これが正解に登録されていますが訂正願います。(報告済)


AdrianTepes4

じゅいっかげつかかります。


SLY.Fet

So first they teach us this without ヶ, and now they teach us the same but with it...


MilesBaker5

It's not the same though without, ヶ月 is the period of a month, so 一ヶ月 would be one month, 二ヶ月 would be two months, and so on, while 1月 means January, 2月 means February, and so on.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.