"わたしは高校に行きます。"

Translation:I go to high school.

June 8, 2017

86 Comments


Jason739088

行きます with the に in front hides the い sound of the kanji. Made me think it was a silent kanji in front of 'kimasu'. lol

June 13, 2017

Momanatorz

It doesn't really hide it, i can hear it. It's important to try and pronounced the ni and iki separately

November 14, 2017

drronbon

Made me wonder as well about the kimasu.

June 14, 2017

IceCubes1

The i is longer than usual.

February 6, 2019

lol140407

Yea ... the same here :)

October 14, 2017

Gabriele529247

Cool

September 16, 2017

ahbenx

Can this be also said as "I am going to high school" ?

June 8, 2017

WhirlwindMonk

No. "Am going" would be "行っています". I assume that grammar structure will be introduced later.

June 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not necessarily. 「行っています」 would suggest one is currently on their way to school, i.e. already walking/in the car/on public transport, and indeed you can say "I am going to school (now/already)" in that situation.

However, it's very common in English to say "I am going to school" while still at home, or not presently moving towards school. In this situation, the correct Japanese translation uses 行きます, simple present/non-past tense.

August 23, 2017

TaylorClark317

This was always difficult for me to understand, but I believe when using a motion intransitive verb like 行く with the continuous form て いる, it doesn't mean currently doing that verb. It means that verb is complete, so in this case, 学校に行っています means you went to school and are still at school, not in the process of going to school. Ask a native speaker or read a grammar book to get a better idea, but just so you're aware. To say you're on your way to school or currently going to school, I think it would be 学校に行く中(ちゅう)です. Someone will have to correct me if I'm remembering wrong. It's been a few years since I was in Japan.

August 16, 2018

dnlsrl

And へ would be used instead of に, right?

June 19, 2017

cherubl

As far as i know, either is acceptable

June 19, 2017

JasonH565

Either is acceptable. へ is said to be a little more formal than に AFAIK.

June 20, 2017

Sayger

If I understood correctly, へ is more vague and far than に but that's just what I read somewhere else on Duol

June 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Vague: yes, far: no. Think of へ as "in the general direction of" and に as "specifically to a given location (whether that location is specific or as spread out as a country, for example)".

July 4, 2018

macrobius

That's how I read it as well...

August 7, 2017

Gabriele529247

Ido not know

September 16, 2017

ramirojfranco

Should "私は高校に行きます。" also be valid?

August 22, 2018

Camolopolis

Yes, but they hate us so they count it at wrong.

September 13, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

It does feel like that sometimes, especially when there's not even an option to report it.

December 30, 2018

GuiFormoso

Why is に used, instead of へ? I've already seen へ as directional particle, so I thought に was only situational, but this sentence tells me it doesn't work this way...

June 17, 2017

VictorMunh1

If I'm not wrong (based on what I've studied):

You may use に to say you're going to an especific place and へ to say you're going in that direction (there's a slight difference in the meaning of the sentence), for example:

あなたのいいうに行きます。 (You're house is the destination, in this case. I'm probably going to do something there.)

あなたのいいうへ行きます。 (Here, I'm going in your house's direction, may even give you a ride lol)

June 22, 2017

joshmich1

I don't mean to offend but in case you are mixed up, house is いえ。

July 7, 2017

infinitefluff

If I recall correctly, に is used with travel to indicate the destination, whereas へ is a directional particle. So this translates as going "to" the school, while using へ would be saying "towards" the school.

June 24, 2017

koumori72

I go to school is a general statement and as such requires the particle に

August 2, 2017

shirel.tai

Can this sentence be written without the 私は in the beginning and keep the same meaning?

June 12, 2017

PeterKovalsky

Yes, though it does introduce some ambiguity depending on context. If it's clear you're talking about yourself, it's safe to drop the personal pronoun.

June 13, 2017

dtUyaD

Ok I get the gao kanji ( こう?) but why isn't the second character 学?

July 20, 2017

grippygecko

Because 学 doesn't mean school . 校 means school.

July 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

To be fair, in the previous set of exercises, we were taught that 小学 and 中学 mean elementary and middle school, respectively.

In fact, 小学 and 中学 are just abbreviations of 小学校 and 中学校, where 学校 is the full word for "school". Unfortunately it's just a weird quirk of the language that 高校 is the abbreviation of 高等学校 (lit. "high quality learning school"), not 高学.

August 23, 2017

Limeila

Thank you very much for that clear explaination, I was confused by the lack of 学 too :) Have a lingot!

June 24, 2018

Daftex

Why there is a 「わたしは」at the begining instead of just beeing 「高校に行きます」?

June 26, 2017

TanjaR8

It may be necessary to clarify who you are talking about depending on the context. Since there is no context in these exercises, I guess they just wanted to show how this variation looks. You wouldn't be required to add the "I" part if you had translated the sentence the other way.

June 27, 2017

DivinaAlex

I am confused about the use of the "iki" kanji together with the "ki" hiragana. Isn't the verb "ikimasu"? Doesn't this spelling read "ikikimasu"? Can someone explain it to me?

July 5, 2017

JasonH565

行 is read as い, hence it's read as いきます whole.

July 5, 2017

DivinaAlex

Thank you so much, I understand now :)

July 6, 2017

PreludeLegato

"私は高校に行きます" was not accepted? That the hell?

September 14, 2018

Camolopolis

I typed 私は高校に行きます because my computer automatically changes the hiragana to kanji AND IT SAID IT WAS WRONG WHY ME.

September 13, 2018

keyboardjuice

"私"は高校に行きます isnt accepted :/

October 2, 2018

Aschuuu

私は高校に行きます was wrong. Hmm...

November 10, 2018

AzoreanEve

shouldn't 私 instead of わたし be accepted?

November 24, 2018

dias.rr

Yes. Report it.

December 12, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Except you can't...

December 30, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Totally bizarre - it won't accept 私は高校に行きます and I can't even report it...

December 30, 2018

KansaiBene

I hate these stupid listening things so much. It's completely arbitrary whether it wants kanji or hiragana.

January 9, 2019

keneisha11844

I used the kanji for わたし and it marked me wrong :(

January 20, 2019

Worgindk

Same

February 24, 2019

AdhityaF.R

Is there a difference between "Go to" and "Going to"?

August 31, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes. "Go to" is simple present tense, typically used in English to describe a habitual action which is not necessarily happening as we speak. "Am/is going to" is present progressive tense, which is used to describe an action which is currently occurring. In English, it is also used to indicate the intent to do an action in the near future, in the same way "will go to" is used. (Note, there is also "have/has been going to", which is present perfect tense and describes the state of having a continual habitual action).

In Japanese, 行きます is used to describe the habitual action and the intent to do an action. 行っています is used for currently occurring actions and the state of having a continual habitual action.

September 4, 2017

FrJackHackett

Can this also be used to mean: "I will go to high school "

September 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes. Simple present tense verbs in Japanese are used in three different ways, and they can be differentiated by context:

1) general declarative statements, e.g. "Students go to school." 学生は学校に行きます

2) habitual actions, e.g. "Students go to school every day." 学生は毎日(まいにち="every day")学校に行きます

3) near-future, or intent to do, actions, e.g. "I will go to school tomorrow." 明日(あした="tomorrow")、わたしは学校に行きます

September 27, 2017

steve817862

There is no future tense in Japanese. To express a future action, the present tense is used. You can use a word like "tomorrow", a date like "2020" or just a vague "in the future" to add clarity, but it is optional. In this case, in the absence of context, I hear this sentence in Japanese as future, not present tense. In English, when we say "I go to high school," the correct translation is not ”高校に行く" but "高校生だ。” You are not saying that you actually physically going anywhere, you are just saying that you are a student at a high school, as opposed to middle school or working full time.

I am seeing a problem with this course in that many of the translations are too "literal". They are not taking culture into context and what the speaker is actually trying to convey or express, or how ideas and feelings are typically expressed. The physical act of going to school is not 行く、but 行ってくる、or 通う、because it is a temporary outing。So I hear "attend" not "go". But if you are already attending, you state that you are a high school student because in Japanese, it's just one word not 3 like in English. People like efficiency regardless of culture. So if you are not a high school student (yet), then the tense must be future.

December 19, 2017

Olivia586117

Would this also be similar to saying "I attend high school" in English?

July 27, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but be aware that, although it will be interpreted that way in most contexts, the Japanese sentence is a bit more broad and can mean "I physically move to the high school".

December 11, 2018

Zuzana884923

do you think "attend" could be used instead of "go to"?

October 4, 2018

kurros

I wrote "i go to high school", but is that really correct? In English that really means "I am a high school student", but here doesnt it actually mean "I travel to high school?" Or does the English dual meaning work in Japanese too?

August 22, 2017

koumori72

Yeah it's basically like I travel to school. Imagine it's like someone asked you, "what do you do on weekdays?" A: "I go to high school"

August 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Literally, yes, but the Japanese does retain the dual meaning like in English, as OP mentioned. When someone says 高校に行きます, the assumption isn't that they go for fun or as a hobby.

For example, if you asked a kid who looked high school age what they do on weekdays, and they said "I travel to high school", you might think 1) that was a smart-alec answer, and 2) they are a high school student. It's the same in Japanese, except not smart-alecky.

However, if you asked an adult, and they answered the same "I travel to high school", you might think 1) they are a teacher, 2) they are going back to finally get their high school diploma and get their life on track, or 3) they are a creep. Again, these are the same in both English and Japanese.

August 23, 2017

SML13

Why did it flag me for saying "I also go to high school"? Can't you interpret "watashi wa" as implying an "also"?

September 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, you can't. There is a specific particle for saying "also", も which has been introduced in an earlier exercise I believe.

In fact, using は here can almost be interpreted as the exact opposite of "also". By saying わたしは, the speaker is saying "as for me (unlike everyone else)".

September 27, 2017

Dan553966

No, "wa" contrasts what ỉt marks with other possible subjects. It's "as for me" whatever might be the case for anyone else. "Me too" would be "watashi mo."

January 9, 2019

Dimi837573

Why doesn't this mean, "I'm going to high school"?

April 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It does, but perhaps it hasn't been added into the list of accepted answers yet.

I should also clarify that it means "I'm going to high school" if you mean "I will go to high school" (i.e. future tense), but not if you mean "I am currently on my way to high school" (i.e. present progressive tense).

May 17, 2018

kairu260485

Im probably being nitpicky, but why would you say 'i go to high school' rather than something like i am a high school student or i am in high school.

It just seemed odd to me.

September 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

What if you're a teacher? Granted you'd more likely say "I'm going to work", but "I'm going to high school" is still accurate if you mean it in the present progressive tense.

Also, nitpicking your nitpick: I was discussing "I'm going to high school" in my previous comment, not "I go to high school".

But, it doesn't seem odd to me at all, if you think a bit broader about how you use language. It depends on what question you're being asked, right?

  • "Why do you get concession rates on public transport?" The most natural answer would be "I am a high school student", but the other two options would still get your point across.
  • "What college/university do you go to?" To me, "Umm, I am [still] in high school" is the most natural option, but again, the others would still work.
  • "What do you do during the week?" This question seems to lend itself to the somewhat smart-aleck response (probably typical of a high school student, or maybe that's just me) of "I go to high school", but again, the other options will be understood.
January 9, 2019

Dan553966

Japanese verbs don't have tenses like English verbs. They have aspect. "Iku/ikimasu" is non-past which means that "ikimasu" expresses either customary or future action. It doesn't correspond to the English present progressive. For that the Japanese uses "itte iru/itte imasu" which indicates "being in a state of going" which can correspond either to the English present progressive or present perfect, "is going" or "has gone."

January 10, 2019

Dan553966

Yes, "is going" can be either progressive or future in English and the future sense would be one of the possible meanings of "ikimasu."

January 10, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's what I was alluding to in my original comment to @Dimi837573. "Is going" is NOT always present progressive tense in English, so "I'm going to high school" IS a valid translation for わたしは高校に行きます, IF you mean to use "is going" as future tense, e.g. "I am going to the beach this weekend."

January 10, 2019

Cody698902

I am so used to seeing 私 written instead of わたし that I almost didn't read it right.

June 24, 2018

Frigorifico9

da ❤❤❤❤ does 行 mean?

July 19, 2018

Camolopolis

行く means "To go." The Kanji ”行” Has several different meanings as all kanji's do. But Here It means go. 行きます Is the polite way so saying "To go"

September 13, 2018

Dan553966

Around here we say, "I am in high school" to tell what level we are on. (U. S. Mid-Atlantic region)

September 24, 2018

talentiokr

What is this sentence actually mean? Is it to show that the subject is literally going to his/her highschool, or to highlight or emphasize that the subject is/were studying in highschool?

September 30, 2018

Dan553966

Literally, the fact that "watashi wa" is stated means that "I," as contrasted with all other possible topics, am the one to whom the statement applies. The comment "koukou ni ikimasu" means either "go to high school as a habitual action" or "will go to high school." Japanese being a very contextual language, which it means would depend on who said it under what circumstances. Whether it effectively can mean "I (not anyone else) am a high school student" I would like to hear from a native Japanese speaker.

September 30, 2018

Harry_k.nl

"go to school" is ambiguous. It can mean 'to go to the school building (in the fysical sense)' and 'to spend my day in school (as opposed to "to go to work"). I'm not sure whether ikimasu can be used for both situations as well.

February 17, 2019

Toto501376

I used "As for me, I go to high school" - which I understand to be the best translation - and it was rejected. Any reason why?

March 7, 2019

Dan553966

It is literal and accurate and should be accepted but whether it is the best translation is another matter. Good translation should sound, as far as possible, like what would naturally be said in the target language in context.

March 7, 2019

Azizichan16

Why not 高校に行く

June 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It's because Duo is teaching us the polite forms of each verb. While 行く is not incorrect, it's not what Duo has been teaching you.

At the same time, you shouldn't be marked wrong for it, so if they penalized you, you should report it for the course developers (who don't necessarily read these comments) to add to the list of acceptable answers.

July 16, 2018

jGUQ10

Why is は here instead of が, even if わたし do direct action?

August 8, 2018

RaphaelLC22

I put 'I go to university.' and it was wrong. Why?

May 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Because 高校 means "high school", not "university".

July 31, 2018

Kenenna3

watashi wa koko niikimasu

July 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Be careful of the romanization/pronunciation. 高校 is こうこう, pronounced with long "o" sounds, so it's typically romanized to koukou or kōkō. If you just write koko, people might think you mean ここ which means "here", so you're saying "I will go here".

December 11, 2018

adaidaidai

高校,why translated to “high.school”, doesn't it mean “university”?

August 12, 2017

punkdoabc

No, univesity is 大学. Think of how big (大)universities usually are.

September 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.