1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしは高校に行きます。"

"わたしは高校に行きます。"

Translation:I go to high school.

June 8, 2017

93 Comments


Jason739088

行きます with the に in front hides the い sound of the kanji. Made me think it was a silent kanji in front of 'kimasu'. lol


Momanatorz

It doesn't really hide it, i can hear it. It's important to try and pronounced the ni and iki separately


drronbon

Made me wonder as well about the kimasu.


EmmSwirls

It annoys me that when one clicks on an individual Kanji, it always seems to play the on-yomi, even if the word uses the kun-yomi. I don't think that problem will ever be fixed, and it makes it harder for me to practice listening.


SherylHohman

Age. I've been complaining about this for YEARS.
The fix is not technically difficult.
They simply don't care to make their lessons correct.
As long as they keep getting new users, they have no motivation to fix incorrect content.
They are not Intrinsically motivated people, or an intrinsically motivated company.
True educators, as well as true students are.

To be sure, deciding and adding the additional readings, as well as auditing the current lessons to fix this is would take a bit of time/effort. But it is not difficult.
Also the changes to the code is not technically difficult. That part would take much less effort.
In either case, is a one time effort. Forever profit. Forever make this app 1000 times better. Peeps would learn so much more, learn efficiently/quickly, and competing rate would soar.
If only they actually cars about the educational value, as the pretend to in advertising, hype, and outreach.

It's sad. Yes, this app provides value, and has made language learning accessible and more attainable to more people than ever. But they dropped the ball, and have created INCORRECT LESSONS that they have no intention of fixing. Ever. They have created lessons that HINDER learning, cause confusion (which is difficult to eradicate from our brains once it enters), and basically counteracts much of the good/benefits that they brought.

Essentially this is their cash cow. And they'd rather as superficial changes, such as changing the graphics, or creating "games" ( gaming the app to make it addictive or really on or competitive nature) as their focus to continually increase revenue. This would be ok, IF it wasn't at the expense of creating CORRECT CONTENT, and INCORRECT LESSONS.

The other TINY change they COULD make to the code, is too allow us to INCREASE FONT SIZE AND WEIGHT, so that characters are VISIBLE on a writer Rane if devices, and for penne with less than perfect eyesight. Many devices have high dpi, so characters are SUPER TINY. Making Japanese, and (in some places even English) to difficult to SEE/read.

This is a simple fix. It's called ACCESSIBILITY. Even small fine software include options allowing users to increase font size when needed. But big time a DuoLingo, that is SUPPOSED to care about EDUCATING, REFUSES. I've been asking for this for YEARS.
Even in Spanish, i and í are virtually indistinguishable.
In Japanese が。か。 are indistinguishable. ぷ。ぶ。ふ 。 eyc are virtually indistinguishable. Don't even get me started on kanji. Kanji needs to be written in a taller font than English! 塗 for example is all good together. How can I tell that apart from a similar but different character when I cannot even see what it is. It's hard enough when I CAN make it the detail.

Until they do this, is an ametuer app. And they are NOT professional teachers.

Sure is useful. And they did make a breakthrough in the way they are teaching. But it can only be as good as the content. If the content is incorrect, then it's bad content.

If it's not accessible, then they are gate keeping, have no empathy, and aren't REALLY trying to help people, or teach, either.


zac537889

ぶ ぷ ふ are very distinguishable, just study better instead of complaining


IceCubes1

The i is longer than usual.


ahbenx

Can this be also said as "I am going to high school" ?


WhirlwindMonk

No. "Am going" would be "行っています". I assume that grammar structure will be introduced later.


JoshuaLore9

Not necessarily. 「行っています」 would suggest one is currently on their way to school, i.e. already walking/in the car/on public transport, and indeed you can say "I am going to school (now/already)" in that situation.

However, it's very common in English to say "I am going to school" while still at home, or not presently moving towards school. In this situation, the correct Japanese translation uses 行きます, simple present/non-past tense.


TaylorClark317

This was always difficult for me to understand, but I believe when using a motion intransitive verb like 行く with the continuous form て いる, it doesn't mean currently doing that verb. It means that verb is complete, so in this case, 学校に行っています means you went to school and are still at school, not in the process of going to school. Ask a native speaker or read a grammar book to get a better idea, but just so you're aware. To say you're on your way to school or currently going to school, I think it would be 学校に行く中(ちゅう)です. Someone will have to correct me if I'm remembering wrong. It's been a few years since I was in Japan.


Gary251512

In English, you can also say "you are going to highschool" to say that "you go to highschool" in the context that you are a student and someone asked you


dnlsrl

And へ would be used instead of に, right?


cherubl

As far as i know, either is acceptable


JasonH565

Either is acceptable. へ is said to be a little more formal than に AFAIK.


Sayger

If I understood correctly, へ is more vague and far than に but that's just what I read somewhere else on Duol


JoshuaLore9

Vague: yes, far: no. Think of へ as "in the general direction of" and に as "specifically to a given location (whether that location is specific or as spread out as a country, for example)".


macrobius

That's how I read it as well...


ramirojfranco

Should "私は高校に行きます。" also be valid?


Camolopolis

Yes, but they hate us so they count it at wrong.


Dylan_Nicholson

It does feel like that sometimes, especially when there's not even an option to report it.


shirel.tai

Can this sentence be written without the 私は in the beginning and keep the same meaning?


PeterKovalsky

Yes, though it does introduce some ambiguity depending on context. If it's clear you're talking about yourself, it's safe to drop the personal pronoun.


[deactivated user]

    Why is に used, instead of へ? I've already seen へ as directional particle, so I thought に was only situational, but this sentence tells me it doesn't work this way...


VictorMunh1

    If I'm not wrong (based on what I've studied):

    You may use に to say you're going to an especific place and へ to say you're going in that direction (there's a slight difference in the meaning of the sentence), for example:

    あなたのいいうに行きます。 (You're house is the destination, in this case. I'm probably going to do something there.)

    あなたのいいうへ行きます。 (Here, I'm going in your house's direction, may even give you a ride lol)


joshmich1

    I don't mean to offend but in case you are mixed up, house is いえ。


JeanGamboa4

    I think he means "I am going in your direction". House is just to give an example (but, ok, it's not in the sentence).


infinitefluff

    If I recall correctly, に is used with travel to indicate the destination, whereas へ is a directional particle. So this translates as going "to" the school, while using へ would be saying "towards" the school.


DivinaAlex

    I am confused about the use of the "iki" kanji together with the "ki" hiragana. Isn't the verb "ikimasu"? Doesn't this spelling read "ikikimasu"? Can someone explain it to me?


JasonH565

    行 is read as い, hence it's read as いきます whole.


DivinaAlex

    Thank you so much, I understand now :)


dtUyaD

    Ok I get the gao kanji ( こう?) but why isn't the second character 学?


grippygecko

    Because 学 doesn't mean school . 校 means school.


JoshuaLore9

    To be fair, in the previous set of exercises, we were taught that 小学 and 中学 mean elementary and middle school, respectively.

    In fact, 小学 and 中学 are just abbreviations of 小学校 and 中学校, where 学校 is the full word for "school". Unfortunately it's just a weird quirk of the language that 高校 is the abbreviation of 高等学校 (lit. "high quality learning school"), not 高学.


Limeila

    Thank you very much for that clear explaination, I was confused by the lack of 学 too :) Have a lingot!


JeanGamboa4

    Damn, you know a lot! Thanks god you're in every discuss panel explaining everything!


Daftex

    Why there is a 「わたしは」at the begining instead of just beeing 「高校に行きます」?


TanjaR8

    It may be necessary to clarify who you are talking about depending on the context. Since there is no context in these exercises, I guess they just wanted to show how this variation looks. You wouldn't be required to add the "I" part if you had translated the sentence the other way.


PreludeLegato

    "私は高校に行きます" was not accepted? That the hell?


AdhityaF.R

    Is there a difference between "Go to" and "Going to"?


JoshuaLore9

    Yes. "Go to" is simple present tense, typically used in English to describe a habitual action which is not necessarily happening as we speak. "Am/is going to" is present progressive tense, which is used to describe an action which is currently occurring. In English, it is also used to indicate the intent to do an action in the near future, in the same way "will go to" is used. (Note, there is also "have/has been going to", which is present perfect tense and describes the state of having a continual habitual action).

    In Japanese, 行きます is used to describe the habitual action and the intent to do an action. 行っています is used for currently occurring actions and the state of having a continual habitual action.


FrJackHackett

    Can this also be used to mean: "I will go to high school "


JoshuaLore9

    Yes. Simple present tense verbs in Japanese are used in three different ways, and they can be differentiated by context:

    1) general declarative statements, e.g. "Students go to school." 学生は学校に行きます

    2) habitual actions, e.g. "Students go to school every day." 学生は毎日(まいにち="every day")学校に行きます

    3) near-future, or intent to do, actions, e.g. "I will go to school tomorrow." 明日(あした="tomorrow")、わたしは学校に行きます


steve817862

    There is no future tense in Japanese. To express a future action, the present tense is used. You can use a word like "tomorrow", a date like "2020" or just a vague "in the future" to add clarity, but it is optional. In this case, in the absence of context, I hear this sentence in Japanese as future, not present tense. In English, when we say "I go to high school," the correct translation is not ”高校に行く" but "高校生だ。” You are not saying that you actually physically going anywhere, you are just saying that you are a student at a high school, as opposed to middle school or working full time.

    I am seeing a problem with this course in that many of the translations are too "literal". They are not taking culture into context and what the speaker is actually trying to convey or express, or how ideas and feelings are typically expressed. The physical act of going to school is not 行く、but 行ってくる、or 通う、because it is a temporary outing。So I hear "attend" not "go". But if you are already attending, you state that you are a high school student because in Japanese, it's just one word not 3 like in English. People like efficiency regardless of culture. So if you are not a high school student (yet), then the tense must be future.


Olivia586117

    Would this also be similar to saying "I attend high school" in English?


JoshuaLore9

    Yes, but be aware that, although it will be interpreted that way in most contexts, the Japanese sentence is a bit more broad and can mean "I physically move to the high school".


Camolopolis

    I typed 私は高校に行きます because my computer automatically changes the hiragana to kanji AND IT SAID IT WAS WRONG WHY ME.


AzoreanEve

    shouldn't 私 instead of わたし be accepted?


dias.rr

    Yes. Report it.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Except you can't...


KansaiBene

    I hate these stupid listening things so much. It's completely arbitrary whether it wants kanji or hiragana.


kurros

    I wrote "i go to high school", but is that really correct? In English that really means "I am a high school student", but here doesnt it actually mean "I travel to high school?" Or does the English dual meaning work in Japanese too?


koumori72

    Yeah it's basically like I travel to school. Imagine it's like someone asked you, "what do you do on weekdays?" A: "I go to high school"


JoshuaLore9

    Literally, yes, but the Japanese does retain the dual meaning like in English, as OP mentioned. When someone says 高校に行きます, the assumption isn't that they go for fun or as a hobby.

    For example, if you asked a kid who looked high school age what they do on weekdays, and they said "I travel to high school", you might think 1) that was a smart-alec answer, and 2) they are a high school student. It's the same in Japanese, except not smart-alecky.

    However, if you asked an adult, and they answered the same "I travel to high school", you might think 1) they are a teacher, 2) they are going back to finally get their high school diploma and get their life on track, or 3) they are a creep. Again, these are the same in both English and Japanese.


Dimi837573

    Why doesn't this mean, "I'm going to high school"?


JoshuaLore9

    It does, but perhaps it hasn't been added into the list of accepted answers yet.

    I should also clarify that it means "I'm going to high school" if you mean "I will go to high school" (i.e. future tense), but not if you mean "I am currently on my way to high school" (i.e. present progressive tense).


kairu260485

    Im probably being nitpicky, but why would you say 'i go to high school' rather than something like i am a high school student or i am in high school.

    It just seemed odd to me.


JoshuaLore9

    What if you're a teacher? Granted you'd more likely say "I'm going to work", but "I'm going to high school" is still accurate if you mean it in the present progressive tense.

    Also, nitpicking your nitpick: I was discussing "I'm going to high school" in my previous comment, not "I go to high school".

    But, it doesn't seem odd to me at all, if you think a bit broader about how you use language. It depends on what question you're being asked, right?

    • "Why do you get concession rates on public transport?" The most natural answer would be "I am a high school student", but the other two options would still get your point across.
    • "What college/university do you go to?" To me, "Umm, I am [still] in high school" is the most natural option, but again, the others would still work.
    • "What do you do during the week?" This question seems to lend itself to the somewhat smart-aleck response (probably typical of a high school student, or maybe that's just me) of "I go to high school", but again, the other options will be understood.

Dan553966

    Japanese verbs don't have tenses like English verbs. They have aspect. "Iku/ikimasu" is non-past which means that "ikimasu" expresses either customary or future action. It doesn't correspond to the English present progressive. For that the Japanese uses "itte iru/itte imasu" which indicates "being in a state of going" which can correspond either to the English present progressive or present perfect, "is going" or "has gone."


JoshuaLore9

    Yes, that's what I was alluding to in my original comment to @Dimi837573. "Is going" is NOT always present progressive tense in English, so "I'm going to high school" IS a valid translation for わたしは高校に行きます, IF you mean to use "is going" as future tense, e.g. "I am going to the beach this weekend."


Dan553966

    Yes, "is going" can be either progressive or future in English and the future sense would be one of the possible meanings of "ikimasu."


keyboardjuice

    "私"は高校に行きます isnt accepted :/


Zuzana884923

    do you think "attend" could be used instead of "go to"?


Aschuuu

    私は高校に行きます was wrong. Hmm...


Dylan_Nicholson

    Totally bizarre - it won't accept 私は高校に行きます and I can't even report it...


keneisha11844

    I used the kanji for わたし and it marked me wrong :(


    [deactivated user]

Toto501376

      I used "As for me, I go to high school" - which I understand to be the best translation - and it was rejected. Any reason why?


Dan553966

      It is literal and accurate and should be accepted but whether it is the best translation is another matter. Good translation should sound, as far as possible, like what would naturally be said in the target language in context.


CharlieBro2

      Why is the kanji sound like 'ko' when tapped on but when the sentence is read it has an 'i' sound. A lot of kanji seems to do this (I'm very new to Japanese) can someone help me understand what's going on?


ANIL330690

      in my language saying "im going to the highschool" can also mean 'im a highschooler'. Is this same with japanese? Grammar structure of the turkish and japanese are mostly same


GuardianDragon88

      I can hear this just fine, but I'm having trouble reading it.


Sinan310652

      Does this sentence mean "I go to high school" as in like I attend high school or does this mean that i go to high school as in like I literally walk to high school?


SML13

      Why did it flag me for saying "I also go to high school"? Can't you interpret "watashi wa" as implying an "also"?


JoshuaLore9

      No, you can't. There is a specific particle for saying "also", も which has been introduced in an earlier exercise I believe.

      In fact, using は here can almost be interpreted as the exact opposite of "also". By saying わたしは, the speaker is saying "as for me (unlike everyone else)".


Dan553966

      No, "wa" contrasts what ỉt marks with other possible subjects. It's "as for me" whatever might be the case for anyone else. "Me too" would be "watashi mo."


Cody698902

      I am so used to seeing 私 written instead of わたし that I almost didn't read it right.


Frigorifico9

      da ❤❤❤❤ does 行 mean?


Camolopolis

      行く means "To go." The Kanji ”行” Has several different meanings as all kanji's do. But Here It means go. 行きます Is the polite way so saying "To go"


Mount_Knight

      Why is は here instead of が, even if わたし do direct action?


Dan553966

      Around here we say, "I am in high school" to tell what level we are on. (U. S. Mid-Atlantic region)


talentiokr

      What is this sentence actually mean? Is it to show that the subject is literally going to his/her highschool, or to highlight or emphasize that the subject is/were studying in highschool?


Dan553966

      Literally, the fact that "watashi wa" is stated means that "I," as contrasted with all other possible topics, am the one to whom the statement applies. The comment "koukou ni ikimasu" means either "go to high school as a habitual action" or "will go to high school." Japanese being a very contextual language, which it means would depend on who said it under what circumstances. Whether it effectively can mean "I (not anyone else) am a high school student" I would like to hear from a native Japanese speaker.


Harry_k.nl

      "go to school" is ambiguous. It can mean 'to go to the school building (in the fysical sense)' and 'to spend my day in school (as opposed to "to go to work"). I'm not sure whether ikimasu can be used for both situations as well.


SoroushSab2

      Why is "私はこうこうにいきます" wrong?


Mr_SpoopyDoom

      I still don't understand why in this case it won't recognise 私 instead of わたし ...


KorkyKathm

      Would someone please inform the course that "I go to high school" and "I am a high school student" are functionally the same?


Dan553966

      The deficiency of "functional translation" in teaching foreign language is clearly demonstrated in streams of questions and comments on various "functional translations" by Duo Lingo. There is specific semantic content and syntactic function in the target sentence that must be learned by the student. "Functional translation" that does not reflect what is going on in the language generates a lot of questions, false asumptions, and confusion that is unnecessarily obstructive to learning the foreign language.


Harry_k.nl

      IMHO, there meanings are quite similar, but there are situations where the one is better than the other. Compare it for example with the difference between "I am John" and "my name is John" that is reflected in a different writing in Japanese.


samoset109

      why is 私は高校に行きます wrong?


69wQcO

      Do we have to include watashi ha?


Bensteroni

      This question doesn't seem to accept the 私 (watashi) kanji? I guess it only wants it spelled out in Hiragana. There are other questions where I have entered the kanji and it was accepted, so I feel like this question is the oddity. I double checked to be sure I had entered everything else correctly.


--Monalisa--

      What's the difference between high school, university, and college?...

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.