"ジョンは今日学校に来ると思います。"

Translation:I think John will come to school today.

6/8/2017, 5:05:36 PM

41 Comments


anbheanghearm

The voiceover reads out 今日 as こんにち. This is wrong, it should be きょう.

6/10/2017, 10:30:15 AM

rie234

今日 can be read as こんにち. It was just wrong to use it in this situation.

6/14/2017, 8:47:26 PM

V2Blast

Seems to be fixed now.

8/21/2017, 7:33:13 AM

OhAndySugo

any reason why John is accepted but not Jon?

6/26/2017, 6:00:22 AM

Stallya

Because Jon knows nothing and we don't want ignoramuses here

7/9/2017, 11:05:06 PM

AdrianWill829460

I suppose only because Jon is short for Jonathan and short names are sinful or something

8/9/2017, 5:35:01 PM

Tom240

'I think that' was rejected - should be accepted

9/16/2017, 4:40:55 PM

Voc17

"I think that John will come to school today." - Marked as incorrect.

9/6/2017, 10:24:13 AM

BJCUAl

Still marked incorrect...on 2017/11/10.

11/11/2017, 1:13:11 AM

Randy33189

Still marked incorrect on May 5th 2018

5/2/2018, 4:00:17 AM

DeedleFake

Couldn't this also be translated as 'John is thinking of coming to school today.', depending on the context?

6/8/2017, 5:05:36 PM

[deactivated user]

    A more accurate way of saying that would be "ジョンは今日学校に来ようと思っています"

    You can use the short volitional form (stem+ou) plus と思います to make the phrase "thinking of doing VERB".

    After that, TE-form plus います makes a verb into its present progressive form (-ing in English).

    6/10/2017, 6:40:15 AM

    [deactivated user]

      Small correction. It would become ジョンは今日学校に行こうと思っています.

      Go/come in Japanese are always from the perspective of the speaker. Since John is not at school, he would think to himself "I will go to school (行く)" not "I will come to school (来る)".

      6/10/2017, 6:44:49 AM

stevrn6

      Is this similar to つもり?

      6/30/2017, 9:31:23 PM

RaphaelBar819848

      Yes. ジョンは今日学校に行くつもりです。 is also acceptable

      7/3/2017, 9:50:36 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
      Plus

      Similar, yes, but there is a difference too. (行く)つもり signifies a stronger intent, as in "John plans to go to school today".

      7/26/2017, 4:10:00 PM

6thmonth

      Would ...学校に行くことを考えます also be correct? That would be my answer if Duolingo asked me to translate "John is thinking of coming to school today."

      7/26/2017, 2:20:50 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
      Plus

      Not really. 考える is a brainier, detached kind of "thinking", which lacks the implication of intent (and feeling) that 思う has.

      7/26/2017, 4:18:51 PM

AdrianWill829460

      I would say that's generally true in English, too. If were speaking to someone who goes to my school, I might say "I'm not coming" OR "I'm not going". But if I were thinking to myself, certainly always "I'm not going."

      8/9/2017, 5:39:32 PM

Iker74

      How would "John is thinking of coming to school today" be?

      7/9/2017, 6:14:58 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
      Plus

      If you read the other comments, like the one directly below this (by DeedleFake) you'd see it's already been answered, but here's a recap:

      ジョンは今日学校に行こうと思っています。Note that "coming" is replaced with "going" as it's something that John is thinking. In Japanese, movement is expressed from the perspective of whoever's moving, not the destination.

      8/9/2017, 11:05:54 AM

AnthonySan012

      I want to know this as well. If anybody could comment about it.

      8/9/2017, 2:48:05 AM

NicolasMusset

      Why is "I think John is coming to the school today" wrong?

      9/26/2017, 10:53:10 AM

arienrhod1

      Is "is going to" instead of "will" also correct in this situation?

      7/9/2017, 11:23:20 AM

      [deactivated user]

        In general, yes. But if you want to get closer to "is going to" you could say:

        ジョンさんは今日学校に来るところだと思います。

        "VERB tokoro" means someone is about to do the verb.

        8/12/2017, 8:52:07 AM

Roluch3

        It should be 私はジョンが, if it's to be "I think that John is..." The current sentence marks John as the subject of the 思います sentence, not as the subject of the 来る clause. Otherwise, the current sentence translates to "John thinks he's coming to school today".

        8/9/2017, 6:30:55 AM

        [deactivated user]

          This is incorrect. "Wa" marks John as the topic of discourse, rather than as the subject of a verb ("ga" often marks the subject). In general you can translate "wa" as "as for...".

          So to translate this sentence super literally: "As for John, (I) think (he) will come to school today." The omitted pronouns are left to the participant in the conversation to get from context.

          The subject (ga) and topic (wa) do not have to refer to the same person/thing.

          8/12/2017, 8:48:07 AM

molly640546

          Why isnt it John-san in this case?

          8/12/2017, 6:53:15 AM

          [deactivated user]

            It's not exactly polite, but you can omit titles like "-san" (Mr./Ms.) and just use the person's name. You might hear this when a person is in a rather familiar relationship with you, like a parent to a child or a very close friend.

            8/12/2017, 8:44:33 AM

Regina314969

            i made "i think today john will come to school" is it grammatically wrong in english? because my mother language isn't english

            10/21/2017, 12:53:14 PM

jasminecornforth

            no, i don't think it's grammatically incorrect, but it is more common to make "today" the first word of the sentence.

            5/12/2018, 12:13:49 AM

aurotiva

            what would be the difference between 思います and 思いっています?

            12/8/2017, 12:24:52 AM

daniel.cul

            why is "I think John will be coming to school today" incorrect?

            12/12/2017, 4:22:37 PM

ominous.nuggets

            Does John usually not come to school? Do we need to sorry about John?

            12/19/2017, 2:08:13 AM

Nimbus70

            Why is "I think that John will come to school today." not accepted?

            12/21/2017, 7:26:13 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
            Plus

            I don't know. It's correct and should be flagged if not accepted.

            4/25/2018, 8:59:31 AM

bmpurifoy

            It appears from the comments that Duo does not like it when we use "that" to indicate the subjunctive tense. I have noticed that it has fallen out of use in my 35 years of life and the programmers may see the word as superfluous.

            4/24/2018, 7:30:20 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
            Plus

            Which is kind of funny/odd, given that Japanese clearly uses an equivalent, namely と. (also, -sidenote- in Dutch we still use "dat" to indicate subjunctive tense too)

            4/25/2018, 9:01:43 AM

jasminecornforth

            What doesとmean here? I know of a bunch of meanings for that particle, but none of them make sense here.

            5/12/2018, 12:27:00 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
            Plus

            Here と is the "quote" particle; it indicates the thing being done/said/thought. --> ジョンは今日学校に来る 思います。= I think [that] John will come to school today.

            As for だと: any verb or adjective that precedes と must be in the informal (unconjugated) form. That means whenever a clause ends in the auxiliary verb "to be", the です of neutral polite speech becomes だ.

            E.g. おもしろいです。 = It is amusing/interesting.

            おもしろいだといいました。= (s)he said [that] it's amusing.

            5/28/2018, 7:48:13 AM

jasminecornforth

            As for the subjunctive tense "that," isn't that what they just said だとmeans? so how can と mean the same thing?

            5/12/2018, 12:30:09 AM
            Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.