1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Maria is also a student."

"Maria is also a student."

Translation:マリアさんも学生です。

June 8, 2017

84 Comments


ScissorMarks

Switch out the は for も. Where we've had a lot of sentences like マリアは学生です so far, in this case you can switch out は, which in the previous context meant "is a", to も which means "is also".


PStrotman

This is mostly right, but 'wa (ha)' is a particle that indicates the subject. 'Desu' means 'is a' or very similar. 'Mo' is also a particle, but you're right that it neabs 'also'.


Jake3.14

To be pedantic, は is the particle that indicates a topic, while が indicates a subject


AlejandroV174588

specific ≠ pedantic, chief


AUSTlN_

Yes they are not equal but there is nothing wrong with his use of pedantic here. A pedant is a person who is excessively concerned with formalism, accuracy, and precision, or one who makes an ostentatious and arrogant show of learning.


Wubiii

Thank you, i thought that the sentence should be マリアはも学生です but i was wrong


Gashty1

Wait so that's wrong?


IsolaCiao

Yes, it’s wrong because は And も can’t be combined like that. も replaces は.


jannesklee

Just make repetitions 100 times, than you are in again.


Justin.kiksd

2 years and still useful


wasil123

There was no introduction to "san" honorific so i failed couple of times just remember to use it


IsolaCiao

Is there a reason Maria can't be a "seito"?

学生 (gakusei) by itself means a university student and can be listed as one's "profession".

生徒 (seito) is used to refer to students in compulsory education and high school.

高校せい (koukousei) - high school student

中学生 (chuugakusei) - junior high school student

小学生 (shougakusei) - elementary school student


JoshuaLore9

This is a very good question. I also think 生徒 (せいと) should be accepted.

Although there may be a technical distinction between 学生 and 生徒 as you described, from my experience working in a Japanese junior high school, the students were referred to by either word. It's hard to pin down the difference in usage, not least because I never really paid it much attention, but they seemed interchangeable in many cases.


Tim72962

This was very useful, for my further learning. Thank you.


Shamshoomi

Let the Hunger Games begin!! This (learning Japanese) is serious business!!!


vvfbb

I dont understand


Tirkiht

マリア Maria も [is] also 学生 [a] student です (statement/polite particle) マリアも学生です


mgcarpizo

wow! thanks! that was really helpful


Arctic_Line

Almost. "です" is the copula. "も" is just a subject partical that can mean "also."


Robbadob

Shhh, "Maria also student is" is a lot more confusing.


Hamad696949

Thats not the answer i got. There is a word after her name but i like this way of explaining.


ChrisManch

The word after マリア(Maria) is さん(san). It's the honorific. It's polite, and consider it to be like saying Ms Maria


DABurnside

My understanding is that "san" (Mr. Mrs, Ms.) is one of the honorific titles that should always follow someone's name (but never the speaker's). There are other honorifics, depending on the circumstances (chan for a child, sama for a customer). I read an article some years ago where two men in Japan had fisticuffs because one refused to use "san" with the other.


PaulKramof

When should i be adding (ka) to (desu)?


DBloodworth

When it's a question. Like if you were asking if maria is a student, you would add the "ka"


iarhenion

Thank you i was losing my mind!


RamenDutchman

+ka is like putting a question mark at the end.


123456152237

When you ask a question


niwashi18

When its a question


RenatoNiya

This remind me メアリーさん from Genki book haha


GeneralVul

Same here. That Maria really gets around


Ebster4

Why cant they add something that you can hear the sentence if u get it wrong


Tara302739

If it's supposed to be proper with "san", why not put the "Ms." in the original sentence?..


JoshuaLore9

Because さん does NOT mean "Ms." It's an honorific suffix used to show respectful deference to someone of similar social stature. "Ms." can sometimes be used for that purpose, but for one thing, it's gendered while さん (typically) isn't, and another, the use of "Ms." varies a lot by country/region and culture so it doesn't always line up with the usage of さん.


Arctic_Line

Becuase Japan almost always uses some honorific, and for adults that honorific is almost always 「さん」. The only time you wouldn't use an honorific would be if you are VERY close friends with that person.


Adzwoolly

So, is the ちん an optional formality? The previous question included it (Mr / Mrs etc.) For my translation I excluded this and it was also correct.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's optional, but unless you know your way around Japanese honorifics, I'd suggest using さん for everyone except yourself.

Also, the general honorific is さん san, not ちん chin as you have written. ちん is kind of a weird, sort of creepy to some, honorific otaku tend to use for nicknames.


Deivisony

Came back in this lesson for this, got the opportunity to talk with a native and what do you do when this happens? That's right! Try to be as creepy as you can!!!


TrevorBuck

I accidentally forgot the desu and it still marked it as correct. Is that actually a correct way to say it? Maria mo gakusei.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is acceptable, but it's very informal and sounds more like a confirmatory response to a question.


PurpleNebulae

This was tough lol


CaioFranca2

So, if I wanted to say "Is Maria also a student?", i would have to say "マリア学生ですか?", right?


Skizzy

Maria san mo gakusei desu ka? Would be what you want.


Daedalus87m

I think that's only "Is Maria a student?" You need to add "mo" (also) after the person (Maria) to make it "Is Maria ALSO a student".


kai19154

You also need to add the honorific "san" to Maria's name, otherwise, it's impolite. In the end, you would say "Maria-san mo gakusei desu ka?"


Jake3.14

マリアさんも学生ですか?

As others have said, you need も in there, as well as possibly addressing her honorifically (さん)


Ilsa772619

Do you just put "desu" at the end of everything?


Jake3.14

No, it's essentially the verb "to be"


Andrea861368

"desu" indicates the state of being. As Jake says, you can think of it as to the verb "to be". In polite speech, you have to put it whenever is needed. In informal informal conversation it can be omitted.

-学生? -学生。

Is a perfectly legit informal conversation which, in a context where a person is directly talking to another, would basically translate to:

-(are you a) student? -(Yes, I'm a) student.

That said, it's safe enough to put "desu" whenever you would use the verb "to be" I guess.


tashawaddell1993

Can you also say, "Maria wa gakusei mo"?


IsolaCiao

も can't come before です (which is the implied verb (copula) in your sentence). If you're interpreting the sentence as Maria is also a student (among the many other things that she is), you could say マリアは学生でもあります (maria wa gakusei demo arimasu).


Cornelius_sama

But.. the last prompt said she was a teacher... so マリア先生も学生です seems to make sense.


MrJefferson007

Man, it's getting more harder than minecraft hardcore mode


yabloko_moloko

Does this mean that Maria is a student as well as something else or that she is a student among other students? I would like to understand better what context this sentence would be used in


IsolaCiao

The も modifies the word it attaches to, so because it's マリアも学生です, it's saying Maria is also a student among other students..

If we wanted to say that Maria is also a student, among the many things that Maria is, we actually have to use a different grammatical structure. In that case we would say マリアは学生でもあります (maria wa gakusei demo arimasu).


Jbscicom

How come it's not マリアさんはも学生です? I understand も means also, but is it a particle?


RadioAndrea

も is the particle used to indicate the concept of also.

マリア 学生 です。

Mary is a student.

わたしも 学生 です。

I am also a student.


1997dodo

For the first sentence dont forget the particle


Marbellous

Wheres the chin? That A looking thing?


Jake3.14

人 (じん) means "person", so you only use it when you need to specify a person. So when you talk about a place, you put "person" there to mean "a person of that place". Here, you don't need it.


dnlsrl

You don't use it everytime.


Robbert801312

So mo replaces wa I guess?


Mirados8

Does "も" mean "also" ?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's a particle used to emphasize inclusion of an object in a topic/list.


Emayinin

Why is 学生 sometimes at start and sometimes after subject


JoshuaLore9

In these exercises, those times where 学生 is at the start, it's actually also after the subject. In Japanese, the subject is often omitted if it's obvious from the context.

学生ですか? is actually (あなたは)学生ですか?


LanguageGuy12

Why do i need さん?


IsolaCiao

You should be able to leave it off. If you said マリアも学生です (Maria mo gakusei desu) and it wasn't accepted, it's worth an error report.


Arctic_Line

There are very few cases you will be able to get away with not using an honorific. Though it should be noted that you could get away with using ちゃん if say Maria were you're daughter.


Le-Phil

gakusei is pronounced with a e-i at the end instead of a long e-e. It is confusing.


N2Gabriel

Can we say "Maria wa mo gaksei desu" ?


IsolaCiao

も replaces は, so you can't use them together.

From Kawa Kawa Learning Studio:

You cannot combine は wa, が ga, and も mo with one another.


JacobLavin2

So か has only been used so far to indicate "you?"


IsolaCiao

か is used to indicate a question and can be used with any subject pronoun, though a question with no stated subject pronoun is usually being asked directly to the person you're speaking to (implying "you").

がくせいですか? (gakusei desu ka?)

Are you a student?

But it could also be "is she a student?", "are they students?", etc. in the context of a conversation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.