"Maria is also a student."

Translation:マリアさんも学生です。

June 8, 2017

104 Comments


Danielle232226

Im so lost

June 9, 2017

ScissorMarks

Switch out the は for も. Where we've had a lot of sentences like マリアは学生です so far, in this case you can switch out は, which in the previous context meant "is a", to も which means "is also".

June 14, 2017

PStrotman

This is mostly right, but 'wa (ha)' is a particle that indicates the subject. 'Desu' means 'is a' or very similar. 'Mo' is also a particle, but you're right that it neabs 'also'.

June 16, 2017

Jake3.14

To be pedantic, は is the particle that indicates a topic, while が indicates a subject

June 22, 2017

ScissorMarks

this

June 22, 2017

AlejandroV174588

specific ≠ pedantic, chief

December 7, 2018

AUSTlN_

Yes they are not equal but there is nothing wrong with his use of pedantic here. A pedant is a person who is excessively concerned with formalism, accuracy, and precision, or one who makes an ostentatious and arrogant show of learning.

May 5, 2019

PurpleCosmos

cheers!!

July 23, 2017

Wubiii

Thank you, i thought that the sentence should be マリアはも学生です but i was wrong

September 5, 2018

YagamiHikari

呼び捨てにする

May 30, 2018

jannesklee

Just make repetitions 100 times, than you are in again.

January 20, 2018

jbug6

Me too!

December 26, 2017

JustinHock4

Same :/

July 20, 2018

bkDuolingo2017

So am i, Its so annoying !

June 25, 2017

wasil123

There was no introduction to "san" honorific so i failed couple of times just remember to use it

June 15, 2017

PurpleCosmos

same

July 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

Is there a reason Maria can't be a "seito"?

学生 (gakusei) by itself means a university student and can be listed as one's "profession".

生徒 (seito) is used to refer to students in compulsory education and high school.

高校せい (koukousei) - high school student

中学生 (chuugakusei) - junior high school student

小学生 (shougakusei) - elementary school student

February 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This is a very good question. I also think 生徒 (せいと) should be accepted.

Although there may be a technical distinction between 学生 and 生徒 as you described, from my experience working in a Japanese junior high school, the students were referred to by either word. It's hard to pin down the difference in usage, not least because I never really paid it much attention, but they seemed interchangeable in many cases.

February 22, 2018

vvfbb

I dont understand

June 8, 2017

Tirkiht

マリア Maria も [is] also 学生 [a] student です (statement/polite particle) マリアも学生です

June 8, 2017

mgcarpizo

wow! thanks! that was really helpful

June 17, 2017

Arctic_Line

Almost. "です" is the copula. "も" is just a subject partical that can mean "also."

June 15, 2018

Robbadob

Shhh, "Maria also student is" is a lot more confusing.

January 22, 2019

Hamad696949

Thats not the answer i got. There is a word after her name but i like this way of explaining.

July 2, 2017

ChrisManch

The word after マリア(Maria) is さん(san). It's the honorific. It's polite, and consider it to be like saying Ms Maria

July 19, 2017

DABurnside

My understanding is that "san" (Mr. Mrs, Ms.) is one of the honorific titles that should always follow someone's name (but never the speaker's). There are other honorifics, depending on the circumstances (chan for a child, sama for a customer). I read an article some years ago where two men in Japan had fisticuffs because one refused to use "san" with the other.

October 30, 2017

xc.xzxxx

thanks

August 23, 2018

Shamshoomi

Let the Hunger Games begin!! This (learning Japanese) is serious business!!!

July 4, 2017

PaulKramof

When should i be adding (ka) to (desu)?

June 9, 2017

DBloodworth

When it's a question. Like if you were asking if maria is a student, you would add the "ka"

June 9, 2017

iarhenion

Thank you i was losing my mind!

June 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

+ka is like putting a question mark at the end.

June 17, 2017

123456152237

When you ask a question

March 11, 2018

niwashi18

When its a question

July 17, 2018

Ebster4

Why cant they add something that you can hear the sentence if u get it wrong

January 15, 2018

RenatoNiya

This remind me メアリーさん from Genki book haha

June 22, 2017

GeneralVul

Same here. That Maria really gets around

July 2, 2017

TrevorBuck

I accidentally forgot the desu and it still marked it as correct. Is that actually a correct way to say it? Maria mo gakusei.

June 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is acceptable, but it's very informal and sounds more like a confirmatory response to a question.

July 23, 2017

Adzwoolly

So, is the ちん an optional formality? The previous question included it (Mr / Mrs etc.) For my translation I excluded this and it was also correct.

June 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's optional, but unless you know your way around Japanese honorifics, I'd suggest using さん for everyone except yourself.

Also, the general honorific is さん san, not ちん chin as you have written. ちん is kind of a weird, sort of creepy to some, honorific otaku tend to use for nicknames.

July 23, 2017

Deivisony

Came back in this lesson for this, got the opportunity to talk with a native and what do you do when this happens? That's right! Try to be as creepy as you can!!!

December 12, 2018

Ilsa772619

Do you just put "desu" at the end of everything?

June 23, 2017

Jake3.14

No, it's essentially the verb "to be"

June 23, 2017

Andrea861368

"desu" indicates the state of being. As Jake says, you can think of it as to the verb "to be". In polite speech, you have to put it whenever is needed. In informal informal conversation it can be omitted.

-学生? -学生。

Is a perfectly legit informal conversation which, in a context where a person is directly talking to another, would basically translate to:

-(are you a) student? -(Yes, I'm a) student.

That said, it's safe enough to put "desu" whenever you would use the verb "to be" I guess.

June 27, 2017

PurpleCosmos

This was tough lol

July 23, 2017

Tasha472643

Can you also say, "Maria wa gakusei mo"?

November 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

も can't come before です (which is the implied verb (copula) in your sentence). If you're interpreting the sentence as Maria is also a student (among the many other things that she is), you could say マリアは学生でもあります (maria wa gakusei demo arimasu).

January 13, 2019

Jbscicom

How come it's not マリアさんはも学生です? I understand も means also, but is it a particle?

June 9, 2017

RadioAndrea

も is the particle used to indicate the concept of also.

マリア 学生 です。

Mary is a student.

わたしも 学生 です。

I am also a student.

June 9, 2017

1997dodo

For the first sentence dont forget the particle

June 9, 2017

CaioFranca2

So, if I wanted to say "Is Maria also a student?", i would have to say "マリア学生ですか?", right?

June 11, 2017

Skizzy

Maria san mo gakusei desu ka? Would be what you want.

June 12, 2017

Daedalus87m

I think that's only "Is Maria a student?" You need to add "mo" (also) after the person (Maria) to make it "Is Maria ALSO a student".

June 13, 2017

kai19154

You also need to add the honorific "san" to Maria's name, otherwise, it's impolite. In the end, you would say "Maria-san mo gakusei desu ka?"

June 18, 2017

Jake3.14

マリアさんも学生ですか?

As others have said, you need も in there, as well as possibly addressing her honorifically (さん)

June 22, 2017

Marbellous

Wheres the chin? That A looking thing?

June 14, 2017

Jake3.14

人 (じん) means "person", so you only use it when you need to specify a person. So when you talk about a place, you put "person" there to mean "a person of that place". Here, you don't need it.

June 22, 2017

dnlsrl

You don't use it everytime.

June 17, 2017

Robbert801312

So mo replaces wa I guess?

July 2, 2017

Monkey_Bus

いいぇ、think of the addition of "mo" as "also", as i believe you can have "watashi wa mo-" in a sentence if i understand it correctly.

March 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Mo" replaces "wa" or "ga" and cannot be used together with them.

March 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

As @IsolaCiao said, "mo" replaces "wa" or "ga". But since you've put "watashi wa mo-" in your comment, I suspect you're confusing も (the particle for "too" and "also") with the word もう, meaning "already". As in English, this is an adverb, so it doesn't replace the topic/subject particles.

March 24, 2018

Deivisony

お前はも死んでいる

December 12, 2018

Deivisony

PS: That was on purpose the correct is もう

December 12, 2018

Mirados8

Does "も" mean "also" ?

February 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's a particle used to emphasize inclusion of an object in a topic/list.

February 16, 2018

Emayinin

Why is 学生 sometimes at start and sometimes after subject

February 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

In these exercises, those times where 学生 is at the start, it's actually also after the subject. In Japanese, the subject is often omitted if it's obvious from the context.

学生ですか? is actually (あなたは)学生ですか?

February 28, 2018

Yoshibro26

Why do i need さん?

June 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

You should be able to leave it off. If you said マリアも学生です (Maria mo gakusei desu) and it wasn't accepted, it's worth an error report.

June 19, 2018

Arctic_Line

There are very few cases you will be able to get away with not using an honorific. Though it should be noted that you could get away with using ちゃん if say Maria were you're daughter.

July 10, 2018

Tara302739

If it's supposed to be proper with "san", why not put the "Ms." in the original sentence?..

June 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Because さん does NOT mean "Ms." It's an honorific suffix used to show respectful deference to someone of similar social stature. "Ms." can sometimes be used for that purpose, but for one thing, it's gendered while さん (typically) isn't, and another, the use of "Ms." varies a lot by country/region and culture so it doesn't always line up with the usage of さん.

September 7, 2018

Arctic_Line

Becuase Japan almost always uses some honorific, and for adults that honorific is almost always 「さん」. The only time you wouldn't use an honorific would be if you are VERY close friends with that person.

July 10, 2018

Le-Phil

gakusei is pronounced with a e-i at the end instead of a long e-e. It is confusing.

October 23, 2018

Carolina192549

The order I don't understand. At the end, for better understanding should show the meaning and the sound to remember them fo the next.

February 1, 2019

JacobLavin2

So か has only been used so far to indicate "you?"

February 13, 2019

IsolaCiao

か is used to indicate a question and can be used with any subject pronoun, though a question with no stated subject pronoun is usually being asked directly to the person you're speaking to (implying "you").

がくせいですか? (gakusei desu ka?)

Are you a student?

But it could also be "is she a student?", "are they students?", etc. in the context of a conversation.

February 13, 2019

Kira691620

... Lost and confusion I am...

April 7, 2019

Cornelius_sama

But.. the last prompt said she was a teacher... so マリア先生も学生です seems to make sense.

August 9, 2019

MAZm0R

Maria also student

July 8, 2017

Skekmh

I hate kanji

October 17, 2017

Mimi-chan6

What is kanji signs

March 5, 2018

Sleepingegg1

WTF

December 23, 2017

TheNozippa

Yeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah i gat it

January 10, 2018

Sonya_44

Uuuuuuggh

January 21, 2018

TsuboiRyutaro

Omg i failed this one like 6 times!

January 28, 2018

rosesgarden

This lesson makes 0 sense and how are we supposed to learn it if it doesn't teach us how to pronounce it

February 3, 2018

KylePaxton1

Hey this is fun.

February 5, 2018

Gustavo860751

This dificult

February 23, 2018

Isaiah_lange13

Yay got it first try!!

February 23, 2018

Azraelios

Making sentences in proper Japanese is probably the hardest part thus far. But then again, it would be nice to get familiar with ”さんも” before using it in a proper sentence. It kinda feels out of nowhere.

May 28, 2018

Tullys.meyer

Why must you put San it dosent show in the American version is it a translational thing

July 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. As many others have already mentioned, さん is an honorific suffix which is used to show respect to the person you are talking to/about. It is optional, but unless you are very confident in navigating Japanese conversation, it is highly recommended that you use さん for everyone except yourself.

September 10, 2018

Agnostickah

Okay in here it seems to have lost the honorifics さん in turn making me miss the answer because of a simple 'san'

July 7, 2018

TheEveryGamer

I know that the さん is making it more formal, but would マリアも学生です still be a valid translation?

July 26, 2018

TheEveryGamer

Just noticed Arctic_Line's post above in reply to Tara302739 in that the "san" honorific would almost always be used unless you were very very close with the person you were speaking with. That said, when learning to translate it should likely be more specific and not expect the reader to have context. Who's to say I don't know Maria well enough to drop the "san" :)

July 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    the question should be "Ms. Maria is also a student." because the answer is "マリアさんも学生です。” though "マリアも学生です。” is also acceptable.

    August 31, 2018

Dom_Does_Gaming

    Why is さん there? Isn't さん supposed to represent Ms or Mr?

    September 28, 2018

OfficerKitty

    So マリアも学生です means what? It wouldnt take it but is it wrong?

    December 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

    It should be accepted.

    December 9, 2018

N2Gabriel

    Can we say "Maria wa mo gaksei desu" ?

    January 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

    も replaces は, so you can't use them together.

    From Kawa Kawa Learning Studio:

    You cannot combine は wa, が ga, and も mo with one another.

    January 13, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.