"また、今日は雨です。"

Translation:Also, today is rainy.

June 8, 2017

41 Comments


edgelordaya

Wouldn't it be better as "It is rainy again today" or at least "Again, today is rainy"?

June 8, 2017

Jacko385437

I think the word order comes into play here, I'm fairly sure that if you wanted to "It is rainy again today" you'd say "今日はまた雨です" and that "また" is most like "Furthermore" in this sentence!

June 14, 2017

boo913

So it would be a natural way to follow up a list of reasons why we shouldn't go to the beach today? Its meaning is roughly three same as "in addition to that, it's raining"?

October 8, 2017

AndyCardoso23

Yes

March 29, 2019

AndiPopp

I thought so too, but looking in the dictionary it translates また as "also" as well

June 13, 2017

MathhewSum

I think they could also redo the sentence like "また、今日も雨です。”

May 11, 2018

mizuko_chieri

I think it's like using "also" or "too". I think the "また" would be able to replace the "も". Probably, this sentence would be used in long phrases. I've heard it in the middle of some conversations in Terrace House, but I'll pay more attention to it.

June 24, 2018

piguy3

"It's sunny again today" is accepted for this very similar sentence, and "Today is rainy again" is accepted here, so it would seem your proposal is a correct translation.

May 17, 2018

thenakedoracle

Yup I think so to ...

August 8, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

Agreed, report it (because as of today, it's still not accepted).

January 16, 2019

SeraYagami

Came to say the same.

November 23, 2017

abrenty

"Again" generally captures the feeling of 「また」better. For example, 「じあ、また 明日」。I usually hear people say「今日も雨です。」

June 15, 2017

Steve20927

Why not "also it will rain today" I thought that present and future tenses could be interchanged in cases like this.

May 19, 2018

seagreen0000

Would, "Also, it will rain today." Be an acceptable translation?

June 29, 2017

Geronimo703758

I've seen in other questions that they like to distinguish "it will rain today" (eg. "kyou, ame ga furimasu") from "today is rainy" (eg. "kyou ha ame desu").

July 2, 2017

rioscac

What's the difference between this and 雨がふる?

July 9, 2017

Alex425703

I think this describes the weather more, instead of the act of rain falling.

July 20, 2017

sgising2

slightly different way of communicating similar information, but since both Japanese and English have both forms, it makes sense to require the more precise answer

August 1, 2017

Rami367923

I said "today also is rainy" but it's counted as a mistake

August 24, 2017

KaiMyuko

that's an unnatural placement for "also". i'd put it after "is" or "rainy"

October 29, 2017

V2Blast

That sounds awkward and unnatural, at least in American English. "Also" can go either at the beginning or after "is".

October 12, 2017

Timhae

The weather is crazy today.

January 17, 2018

jms254

I don't think I should have been denied "also, today it is raining".

January 29, 2018

Ben_Still

Is there a grammatical reason that "also, today is rainy" is accepted but "also, today it is rainy" is not ?

March 13, 2018

ChrisPwise

"Also today is rainy" What language is this? It is not english?

January 11, 2019

I.gor1

Nihonglish? ;)

January 12, 2019

ChrisPwise

Há yes perhaps! It's just that American English tends to separate words that qualify verbs such a lot more than England English. Here 'also' qualifies 'rainy' so should be "It is also rainy today" or "Today is also rainy". This one is not such a big issue as others I am seeing.

January 16, 2019

Albur_Godwin

I think there is a difference: in Also, today is rainy., also ranges over the whole clause, meaning “in addition to what was previously said”, while Today is also rainy. rather conveys that today has this additional quality (of being rainy). It is not exactly the same in my eyes.

January 26, 2019

grippygecko

Can't また mean "until"? How do you say "until today, it was rainy"?

February 2, 2018

ASleepingRock

I think you are mixing また with まで. I can't think of a situation where また means "until".

August 11, 2018

nich227

又、今日は雨です。

March 10, 2018

sotnosen93

又/また is usually written with just kana though.

November 16, 2018

robi500215

i wrote it it is also rainy today. why is it wrong?

August 23, 2018

I.gor1

"It's also rainy today" is marked wrong. My Japanese family member tells me that "mata" in this case is saying that it was rainy recently/yesterday, not that today is something (hot/cold/windy/etc.) and additionally, rainy.

November 21, 2018

arnerb

What about swapping ha with mo?

July 11, 2017

Ruben.Araujo

This should not be the accepted English translation.

September 14, 2017

xiltepin

Today will rain too must be accepted as well.

August 21, 2018

Thierry993067

As a non native English speaker, can't you say "also there is rain today"?

April 21, 2019

RichardF.5

Mata ? Later

May 27, 2019

AkJyD8

Can this also mean "Still, today is raining"?

October 24, 2017

gluegg

Ametalk~~

September 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.