"また、今日は雨です。"

Translation:Today is rainy again.

June 8, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't it be better as "It is rainy again today" or at least "Again, today is rainy"?


Haiw0n

    I think the word order comes into play here, I'm fairly sure that if you wanted to "It is rainy again today" you'd say "今日はまた雨です" and that "また" is most like "Furthermore" in this sentence!


boo913

    So it would be a natural way to follow up a list of reasons why we shouldn't go to the beach today? Its meaning is roughly three same as "in addition to that, it's raining"?


elizadeux

    "it's rainy again today" is accepted.


MathhewSum

    I think they could also redo the sentence like "また、今日も雨です。”


mizinha_joy

    I think it's like using "also" or "too". I think the "また" would be able to replace the "も". Probably, this sentence would be used in long phrases. I've heard it in the middle of some conversations in Terrace House, but I'll pay more attention to it.


AndiPopp

    I thought so too, but looking in the dictionary it translates また as "also" as well


piguy3

    "It's sunny again today" is accepted for this very similar sentence, and "Today is rainy again" is accepted here, so it would seem your proposal is a correct translation.


Ronald599467

    Or "also, today there is rain"


abrenty

    "Again" generally captures the feeling of 「また」better. For example, 「じあ、また 明日」。I usually hear people say「今日も雨です。」


Kangars

    So, is the "雨" actually an adjective in this situation or is that just how it is translated? Because I've tried "there is rain again today", which is marked as wrong. Was it rejected because it's not proper English, or does it literally mean "rainy", making it functionally different?


rioscac

    What's the difference between this and 雨がふる?


Alex425703

    I think this describes the weather more, instead of the act of rain falling.


sgising2

    slightly different way of communicating similar information, but since both Japanese and English have both forms, it makes sense to require the more precise answer


nich227

    又、今日は雨です。


sotnosen93

    又/また is usually written with just kana though.


RichardF.5

    As with many sentences in Duolingo it is not shown in a conversation context so can be confusing. If they put sentences in a story line they would be more relevant. This is a long way off I think . Sentences that relate to each other reinforce language learning and understanding.


Kangars

    There actually are such exercises in other languages on Duolingo (they are called stories). Unfortunately that is not yet the case with Japanese, presumably because it is a relatively new course. However, given the popularity of it, there is a chance that it may be implemented some time in the future. As learners, all we can do is hope and be patient.


Snarlingsnarf

    They are hoping to have some by the end of the year


TrickyTriforce

    Really? Cant wait! I did a few on the french course and they were really fun (even though i dont like French!)


CormAlan

    Could you say "今日はまた雨です"?


mtane0412

    I believe that "今日はまた雨です" is better than "また、今日は雨です。". I'm not sure what "また" actually means in the original sentence, even for native Japanese speaker.


ChrisPwise

    "Also today is rainy" What language is this? It is not english?


I.gor1

    Nihonglish? ;)


ChrisPwise

    Há yes perhaps! It's just that American English tends to separate words that qualify verbs such a lot more than England English. Here 'also' qualifies 'rainy' so should be "It is also rainy today" or "Today is also rainy". This one is not such a big issue as others I am seeing.


Albur_Godwin

    I think there is a difference: in Also, today is rainy., also ranges over the whole clause, meaning “in addition to what was previously said”, while Today is also rainy. rather conveys that today has this additional quality (of being rainy). It is not exactly the same in my eyes.


jorgedro

    how は can transform the noun into an adjective?


AntiBodyPolitic

    In this instance, は is attached to 今日. If I understand your question correctly, you are asking why 雨 is translated as rainy. This has nothing to do with the Japanese sentence structure, it's simply that in English when you are talking about a day, it's natural to say "rainy day" as opposed to "rain day".


seagreen0000

    Would, "Also, it will rain today." Be an acceptable translation?


Geronimo703758

    I've seen in other questions that they like to distinguish "it will rain today" (eg. "kyou, ame ga furimasu") from "today is rainy" (eg. "kyou ha ame desu").


Sil_Marinero

    I said "today also is rainy" but it's counted as a mistake


V2Blast

    That sounds awkward and unnatural, at least in American English. "Also" can go either at the beginning or after "is".


loopendend

    that's an unnatural placement for "also". i'd put it after "is" or "rainy"


grippygecko

    Can't また mean "until"? How do you say "until today, it was rainy"?


ASleepingRock

    I think you are mixing また with まで. I can't think of a situation where また means "until".

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.