1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I love sushi."

"I love sushi."

Translation:すしが大好きです。

June 8, 2017

20 Comments


EeyoreIsRight

Not if you eat it with a fork, you don't


DavidMark15

I applaud you for keeping the Duolingo lore in check.


onigorin96

Cant i just say すし大好き ?


Ashley457984

You can, but it's informal, so only among friends.


LinguDemo

最高の食べ物だよ! XP


Ashley457984

さくらコン行きます!!


ElmarNieland

I thought すしが大好き was enough. Or is that only when i speak directly to the sushi?


Kagabati

It does work, but I belive it's received as being a little more casual.


viegasrex

When I talk to my sushi I tend to use that construction too


Limeila

Sushi, I love you ♥


MarkSmith148943

Duolingo is inconsistent. They require 好き to be love for a previous question.


SamIp20

But I've been taught to use おすし (with honorific)...


ahANpg

おすし is the feminine version, while すし can be used by both men and women. The only time a guy can use it without getting weird looks is at those top, high class restaurants, or only those who work in hospitality industries will use お honorific with すし when talking to customers


JaredTafoya

What is "Dai" in Daisuki functioning as? Same question with Daigokujin; I thought it just made it more polite than Gaijin.


LUNAstoneUK

Dai (大) means "big", so in a way it's saying "big like".


Itlandm

"Dai" can generally be translated as "great". We also learned this kanji in "daigaku" (大学) which means university. But the polite word for "gaijin" (foreign-person) is "gaikokujin" (foreign-country-person).


clintack

Does it have to be が here?

Marked wrong: 寿司は大好きです。


MartyMe_

Why isn't 寿司が大好きです。Accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.