"I love sushi."

Translation:すしが大好きです。

June 8, 2017

20 Comments


EeyoreIsRight

Not if you eat it with a fork, you don't

July 19, 2017

DavidMark15

I applaud you for keeping the Duolingo lore in check.

July 27, 2017

onigorin96

Cant i just say すし大好き ?

July 17, 2017

Ashley457984

You can, but it's informal, so only among friends.

August 20, 2017

LinguDemo

最高の食べ物だよ! XP

June 8, 2017

ElmarNieland

I thought すしが大好き was enough. Or is that only when i speak directly to the sushi?

August 2, 2017

Kagabati

It does work, but I belive it's received as being a little more casual.

August 10, 2017

viegasrex

When I talk to my sushi I tend to use that construction too

December 22, 2017

Limeila

Sushi, I love you ♥

May 19, 2018

MarkSmith148943

Duolingo is inconsistent. They require 好き to be love for a previous question.

July 10, 2018

tanshin

GIRUGAMESH

June 25, 2017

Ashley457984

さくらコン行きます!!

August 20, 2017

s1nistar

AND MANGA

August 26, 2017

SamIp20

But I've been taught to use おすし (with honorific)...

July 27, 2017

ahANpg

おすし is the feminine version, while すし can be used by both men and women. The only time a guy can use it without getting weird looks is at those top, high class restaurants, or only those who work in hospitality industries will use お honorific with すし when talking to customers

August 14, 2017

JaredTafoya

What is "Dai" in Daisuki functioning as? Same question with Daigokujin; I thought it just made it more polite than Gaijin.

December 19, 2017

LUNAstoneUK

Dai (大) means "big", so in a way it's saying "big like".

February 4, 2018

Itlandm
Plus

"Dai" can generally be translated as "great". We also learned this kanji in "daigaku" (大学) which means university. But the polite word for "gaijin" (foreign-person) is "gaikokujin" (foreign-country-person).

January 7, 2018

MartyMe_

Why isn't 寿司が大好きです。Accepted?

January 24, 2018

Robert583004

Mmm, raw fish and bland rice..

December 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.