1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしの犬はぼうしをうります。"

"わたしの犬はぼうしをうります。"

Translation:My dog sells hats.

June 8, 2017

79 Comments


TerryWallwork

Had to double take on seeing this one. It is an odd concept, but there is nothing grammatically wrong with it is there? Personally I think it is a good way to check we are actually reading what is there and not what we think should be there. Assuming the sentence is correct.

Now anyone for hat shops for dogs. I mean they already have cat cafes in Japan.


CamR4

There was a shiba inu that ran a tiny convenience store. Truth is stranger than random duolingo sentences.


JasonDale1

It still does I saw it online the other day. If you visit there is a guest book to read and sign too.!


N1chope

No... T-T Shiba-chan retired by the end of 2015, as its tobaco shop closed


mkk030572

There are cat cafés here in Germany as well...


Becky932633

In Hamburg gibt es eins, "Katzentempel". Von anderen Städten weiß ich nichts


Carlos_Valenti

There's already a shop whit a dog as the shopkeeper, he's always at the window waiting for clients


YeiTen10010

Exactly. In many cases you can guess the word and fool yourself that you know the stuff. This is one of the best sentences in the whole duolingo course - these things keep our mind sharp.


noritamayo

such doge, very smart wow


TinaBreulm

Thanks. I came here for this.


Sirenhound

About time he started earning his keep.


JezImpbox

Yes need more stuff like this


Aris_2k

私の犬も帽子を売ります。


[deactivated user]

    私の犬は帽子を売ります


VincentM929983

    Sounds like a pitch for a Miyazaki film


sprkr

    天才の犬じゃないか!


philallthethings

    私の猫(ねこ)は帽子を買います


TaiyoSpark

    いやいや 猫も欲しいなー 笑


FelipeRami690640

    いや…あんな犬がいれば私も嬉しい…私の犬はね、帽子を食べる!

    (´﹃`)


TaiyoSpark

    いいなー 僕も犬が欲しい


David854118

    There's a video online of a dog in Japan that runs a convenience store booth


testmoogle

    There are many videos of that famous shiba inu which runs (ran) the cigarette shop. The video by Kanadajin3 is likely the one people have seen, however it's hard (not impossible) to find that one online anymore...

    The following video of it is my favourite:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N4K-KmgWSNs

    I recommend anyone wanting to see the dog running the shop watch this one. It has a good amount of simple Japanese dialogue, making it also great for listening practice. You can hear a lot of the vocabulary taught in this Duolingo course being used in it. ^^


LinguDemo

    Finally, a weird sentence on this course! XD

    すべての犬のために最高の帽子だけがございます!


Denis021299

    I still prefer duo not washing his clothes for half a year


LukeJ87

    Don't forget those 24 hour parties.


LastJojo

    And taking off his clothes every season


    [deactivated user]

      Duo does not like water.


testmoogle

      It's easily the best one I've encountered so far, but it's not the only one. ^^


Nova8008

      日本の犬は進化した。


thenakedoracle

      これはマジへんな文ですよ。(@_@)


gia74774

      凄い犬ですね。໒( ̿ ᴥ ̿ )७


TaiyoSpark

      たしかに (=_=)


LeonardoN.M

      非常に面白いです!


TaiyoSpark

      何が面白いの?笑  (・_・)


      [deactivated user]

        面白いかなー


AJWentworth

        Well I guess they put at least one odd sentence in the course for each language. In the Esperanto course "The ugly baby dances quickly" seems to be come up with surprising frequency.


yasunon

        良く働く犬ですね


KellySyp

        かれはいい犬です!!


LastJojo

        WHAT THE HECK DUOLINGO lmao good one


melco893583

        A DuoLingo classic


Black_wind

        He better work! we don't accept freeloaders


Thescorpion126

        Spoiler, duo's dog...


Jorvan7

        Second time I get it, but I remembered it perfectly :P


Octavio754523

        "Confused about this sentence?" OH BOY, AM I!


Jenn167896

        Crazy sentence but helps to show grammer so I can replace 犬 with お母さん or whatever. わたしのお母さんはぼうしをうります。


TaiyoSpark

        I didn't know dogs are so intelegent that they can sell hats lol   テユウかペットでみんな何買ってる? (つ^_^)つ みんな可愛がって触りたい。


isd5

        It's a GREAT! i also want the dog too.


TheNoxWonder

        i think this sentence was not a joke. but its really is


dcjndjcjbcsjb

        I love them doggos


Blue-Jay-Way

        I would buy a hat from a pupper


JayceeDela

        Is this an acid flashback?


Leo358607

        such a smart dog


Mikutard

        Ha ha! Loved this one, had to rehear and reread it xD

        Would only get better if, when following phrases like this, we would get the other voice replying in the next sentence with incredulity!


Nevin711542

        The debates about whether this sentence should or shouldn't be used are interesting because they underscore a deeper issue, ie our perception of language - is language learning a process of primarily memorization or creation? I think there is a lot of evidence that it is both, but second language acquisition linguists still battle hard about it.

        Personally, I'm ok with this expression in a 'course' because:

        1) It reinforces high frequency words (ie hats, sells, dogs) that I know, but need again 2) It is a reasonable SVO grammar structure for this level (no difficult clauses) 3) I'm not trying to only memorize functional phrases - I want the tools to create language as well. We can play with this sentence with substitutions to make it more functional. (eg My friend sells hats, my dog eats hats, etc...)

        Where I think you might want to get after Duo is if you feel the course is introducing structures or words you are just not ready for and demotivating you. I have found this happening on a few occasions, not so much with the Japanese course but more on the Korean one. There you find sentences that are reasonable for communicative purposes but just seem to be something I could say in an easier way or say when I had the means to engage in deeper conversations with Koreans.

        You might argue that putting in semantically odd sentences are demotivating because you can't forsee using them but I wonder if it isn't a bit too demanding to expect a free app to be able to balance functionality, level appropriateness, transition and learner motivation perfectly. Perhaps someone just wanted to have a bit of fun with this sentence.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.