"わたしの犬はぼうしをうります。"

Translation:My dog sells hats.

June 8, 2017

94 Comments


TerryWallwork

Had to double take on seeing this one. It is an odd concept, but there is nothing grammatically wrong with it is there? Personally I think it is a good way to check we are actually reading what is there and not what we think should be there. Assuming the sentence is correct.

Now anyone for hat shops for dogs. I mean they already have cat cafes in Japan.

June 17, 2017

desconocido13

Exactly. In many cases you can guess the word and fool yourself that you know the stuff. This is one of the best sentences in the whole duolingo course - these things keep our mind sharp.

June 20, 2017

CamR4

There was a shiba inu that ran a tiny convenience store. Truth is stranger than random duolingo sentences.

August 5, 2017

JasonDale1

It still does I saw it online the other day. If you visit there is a guest book to read and sign too.!

November 8, 2017

N1chope

No... T-T Shiba-chan retired by the end of 2015, as its tobaco shop closed

December 4, 2017

mkk030572

There are cat cafés here in Germany as well...

September 6, 2017

Domino5700527

Verrat mir wo

March 2, 2019

Becky932633

In Hamburg gibt es eins, "Katzentempel". Von anderen Städten weiß ich nichts

April 13, 2019

Carlos_Valenti

There's already a shop whit a dog as the shopkeeper, he's always at the window waiting for clients

October 9, 2017

Frodoniku

I think you guys are reading too much into this. The sentence makes no sense and even though i read it that way i think it's impractical to have illogical sentences

February 15, 2019

jammereli

why do u have such a low opinion of dogs u should apologize to every pup u meet from now on. personally i think dogs should vote

April 2, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Can you imagine the sort of president the US might have...oh wait never mind

April 24, 2019

FernandoPi303

You're likely to hear all sorts of unexpected and illogical things in real life, in any language. Being able to understand a sentence even if it makes no sense to you is a very useful skill. As I see it, the occasional weird sentence is fine.

August 12, 2019

Pabaniarts

So proud of him

June 19, 2017

KellySyp

かれはいい犬です!!

July 29, 2017

DEcobra11

He's a good boeh

September 23, 2017

noritamayo

such doge, very smart wow

June 24, 2017

TinaBreulm

Thanks. I came here for this.

September 2, 2017

Sirenhound

About time he started earning his keep.

June 20, 2017

JezImpbox

Yes need more stuff like this

June 26, 2017

Aris_2k

私の犬も帽子を売ります。

June 16, 2017

yasunon

良く働く犬ですね

June 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    私の犬は帽子を売ります

    July 25, 2017

VincentM929983

    Sounds like a pitch for a Miyazaki film

    August 18, 2017

sprkr

    天才の犬じゃないか!

    June 16, 2017

FelipeRami690640

    いや…あんな犬がいれば私も嬉しい…私の犬はね、帽子を食べる!

    (´﹃`)

    June 22, 2017

TaiyoSpark

    いいなー 僕も犬が欲しい

    February 20, 2019

philallthethings

    私の猫(ねこ)は帽子を買います

    August 16, 2017

TaiyoSpark

    いやいや 猫も欲しいなー 笑

    February 20, 2019

David854118

    There's a video online of a dog in Japan that runs a convenience store booth

    August 26, 2017

testmoogle

    There are many videos of that famous shiba inu which runs (ran) the cigarette shop. The video by Kanadajin3 is likely the one people have seen, however it's hard (not impossible) to find that one online anymore...

    The following video of it is my favourite:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N4K-KmgWSNs

    I recommend anyone wanting to see the dog running the shop watch this one. It has a good amount of simple Japanese dialogue, making it also great for listening practice. You can hear a lot of the vocabulary taught in this Duolingo course being used in it. ^^

    March 17, 2019

LinguDemo

    Finally, a weird sentence on this course! XD

    すべての犬のために最高の帽子だけがございます!

    June 8, 2017

Denis021299

    I still prefer duo not washing his clothes for half a year

    October 4, 2017

LukeJ87

    Don't forget those 24 hour parties.

    January 13, 2019

LastJojo

    And taking off his clothes every season

    January 26, 2019

testmoogle

    It's easily the best one I've encountered so far, but it's not the only one. ^^

    June 10, 2017

Nova8008

    日本の犬は進化した。

    June 16, 2017

thenakedoracle

    これはマジへんな文ですよ。(@_@)

    July 16, 2017

gia74774

    凄い犬ですね。໒( ̿ ᴥ ̿ )७

    December 12, 2017

TaiyoSpark

    たしかに (=_=)

    February 20, 2019

LeonardoN.M

    非常に面白いです!

    July 26, 2017

TaiyoSpark

    何が面白いの?笑  (・_・)

    February 20, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      面白いかなー

      September 3, 2018

AJWentworth

      Well I guess they put at least one odd sentence in the course for each language. In the Esperanto course "The ugly baby dances quickly" seems to be come up with surprising frequency.

      January 22, 2018

LastJojo

      WHAT THE HECK DUOLINGO lmao good one

      January 26, 2019

melco893583

      A DuoLingo classic

      March 18, 2019

Black_wind

      He better work! we don't accept freeloaders

      June 3, 2019

Thescorpion126

      Spoiler, duo's dog...

      June 23, 2019

Jorvan7

      Second time I get it, but I remembered it perfectly :P

      July 24, 2019

Octavio754523

      "Confused about this sentence?" OH BOY, AM I!

      August 22, 2019

Anfema_

      A good boy

      February 16, 2019

TaiyoSpark

      I didn't know dogs are so intelegent that they can sell hats lol   テユウかペットでみんな何買ってる? (つ^_^)つ みんな可愛がって触りたい。

      February 20, 2019

AlexBajer

      nani

      March 25, 2019

ParkerOlsen

      cool

      March 27, 2019

isd5

      It's a GREAT! i also want the dog too.

      April 13, 2019

GedeWiliam

      i think this sentence was not a joke. but its really is

      April 29, 2019

Atsu-chan

      I love them doggos

      May 19, 2019

Akira1014

      I would buy a hat from a pupper

      June 10, 2019

JayceeDela

      Is this an acid flashback?

      June 12, 2019

Riidi1

      Good b o y e

      June 22, 2019

Leo358607

      such a smart dog

      July 11, 2019

Mikutard

      Ha ha! Loved this one, had to rehear and reread it xD

      Would only get better if, when following phrases like this, we would get the other voice replying in the next sentence with incredulity!

      July 18, 2019

fluffycloudbunny

      How?

      August 3, 2019

Nevin711542

      The debates about whether this sentence should or shouldn't be used are interesting because they underscore a deeper issue, ie our perception of language - is language learning a process of primarily memorization or creation? I think there is a lot of evidence that it is both, but second language acquisition linguists still battle hard about it.

      Personally, I'm ok with this expression in a 'course' because:

      1) It reinforces high frequency words (ie hats, sells, dogs) that I know, but need again 2) It is a reasonable SVO grammar structure for this level (no difficult clauses) 3) I'm not trying to only memorize functional phrases - I want the tools to create language as well. We can play with this sentence with substitutions to make it more functional. (eg My friend sells hats, my dog eats hats, etc...)

      Where I think you might want to get after Duo is if you feel the course is introducing structures or words you are just not ready for and demotivating you. I have found this happening on a few occasions, not so much with the Japanese course but more on the Korean one. There you find sentences that are reasonable for communicative purposes but just seem to be something I could say in an easier way or say when I had the means to engage in deeper conversations with Koreans.

      You might argue that putting in semantically odd sentences are demotivating because you can't forsee using them but I wonder if it isn't a bit too demanding to expect a free app to be able to balance functionality, level appropriateness, transition and learner motivation perfectly. Perhaps someone just wanted to have a bit of fun with this sentence.

      August 22, 2019

Jemmy238581

      Funny as hell

      February 12, 2019

HeidiSprig

      What the hell, Duolingo?

      February 19, 2019

RinAsami

      This sentence is grammatically correct but I think it isn't really the best thing to have nonsensical/illogical sentences for learners to remember/read. I'd have much preferred it to say something like "My friend sells hats." instead.

      February 19, 2019

trev244667

      I wrote my dog is selling hats... Its like the same thing? Kinda?

      April 8, 2019

John863934

      No. Continuous tense would be 売りっています.

      June 5, 2019

Vindicament

      Give back my family duo

      April 8, 2019

R6aH4

      What the literal ファック

      April 27, 2019

Nicols719826

      This sentence does not have a useful sense, perhaps in grammar but you can't use it in a really situation. I consider of dog Duolingo could have used a clerk of a shop.

      December 15, 2017

Boringjorn

      We're not here to memorize useful phrases, we're here to learn a language.

      December 15, 2017

Nevin711542

      To be fair, I think Duo does use logical sentences at least 95% of the time. Throwing in a semantically odd one breaks up the monotony and catches your attention (ie the "noticing effect" of language). The reason we think Duo does this so much more often than it really does is that we notice it more. Perhaps Duo just needs to explain this to its learners with a pop-up message like they are doing now to encourage us.

      August 22, 2019
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.