"五つ"

Translation:Five things

June 8, 2017

60 Comments


YagamiHikari

[五つ, いつつ, five things]

June 11, 2017

impossimu

Hikari, you are a godsend. I wish Duo would include this information in the prompted translation.

July 18, 2017

Lucas747769

So do I! Duolingo users are better than the app itself!

August 23, 2017

Juanse144

Duo made this messaging portion of the app so people can help each other out. Duo understands the value of community based learning. Smart app!

February 1, 2018

Cameron399608

I do like this feature, but I really think at least some things should be explained in the lessons themselves.

April 4, 2018

gee317484

I agree

September 14, 2018

Humon98

A lot has changed, now even in the mobile app you can look up what you will learn in each lesson. For instance in the timer lessons are both readings of the number readings in Kanji explained.

May 17, 2019

_XxAntonxX_

Ditto

September 17, 2017

macrobius

Definitely had no idea how this translated absent your explanation. Thank you.

August 4, 2017

CrysKilljoy

But why

August 10, 2017

GARLIC_JUI
September 30, 2018

adammurad

Sounds like she's beat boxing. How is it pronounced? Itsutsu?

June 11, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

Yep. Exactly

June 13, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

This made me chuckle. Have lingots.

July 20, 2019

Faunaski

Why is this not pronounced like 'go tsu' or something, because she's saying something different

June 10, 2017

tara.furci

All I can say is watch this video. I wish I could send it to everyone. Blown away. https://youtu.be/QtvTg9aP5pA

July 9, 2017

Brae.w

This hurts my brain.

September 25, 2017

Pikachu025

Why does the representation of counting depend on the shape of the object? This is so bad and confusing... :P

August 14, 2017

gullaffe

Is it that weird tho. We say slices to pieces but generally only if it is something round.

August 16, 2017

JoeThursto

I only say slices if something is sliced.

Also, I dont randomly call them something other than pieces, based on how many there are and what my "lucky" numbers are.

So, yes. It is that weird tho.

November 17, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

European languages divide things into two or three genders based on jack-❤❤❤❤❤❤❤-❤❤❤❤! Divding nouns into groups based on their shape is actually waay more intuitive than the European way. Thanks for the awesome video, Tara.furci.

July 20, 2019

FatmaNurGu

Thanks, that really helped a lot!

July 10, 2017

lealoud

That's really useful, thanks!

July 17, 2017

Ser229339

どうもありがとうございます、タラさん

December 3, 2017

Keian670659

Guys watch the video if you are confused. It makes counting with つ WAY easier to understand. Good find @tara.furci

June 19, 2018

xstof

This is fantastic, really good link! ありがとうございます!

August 25, 2018

GARLIC_JUI

Thank you!

September 30, 2018

ThePipster2

thank you for the link!

April 23, 2019

nemosj

The word for the number five is borrowed from Chinese, but when they count they use a native root fused with tsu giving unpredictable pronunciations. I guess it's the same with the first ten numbers at least

June 11, 2017

legoblocke

This threw me off too, but then i realized we do something similar in English. 1 = one, 1st = first, not 'one'st. It definitely is challenging without the hiragana next to it though

July 23, 2017

Wayne427822

I think the problem is largely that Duolingo just springs it on us out of absolutely nowhere, creating a buttload of confusion and 'wait, what!?'-ing, then never explains it let alone teach it.

August 1, 2017

SherylHohman

And didn't show us how to pronounce!

And if you click on the characters, IT READS THE WING PRONOUNCIATION / (READING) !

And, the audio is too fast to even try to 'listen' it out.

October 8, 2018

IterMercator

Pretty much summed up the Japanese and Hungarian trees

March 10, 2018

roy.wilson.jr

One thing that requires rote memorization is the counting words and changes to pronounciation. They tend to break lots of rules.

June 30, 2017

Elyria6

Everything has at least two ways of pronunciation, so called readings, the Japanese and the Chinese way. The kanji for hana (flower) is for example also pronounced ka.

July 5, 2017

RafaelTonon

Weird. In the 九つ question It said the correct answer was "nine pieces" but in this one it was only "five"

June 21, 2017

farukahmet

Only "nine" is also accepted for that other question. Since there's no context, they're both acceptable. It's more like "five (of a thing)".

June 22, 2017

Desireetroup

But 5 is "go" why is this "itsutsu"?

September 11, 2017

raspushok

Does it sound likr itsutsu instead of gotsu? :)

June 20, 2017

LorenzoAyala

Yes, because of the counter that comes after it. 五 alone sounds like Go, but 五つ sounds like itsutsu.

June 27, 2017

Mount_Knight

"Itsu" is probably chinese pronounce variant of 五. Like "shichi" for 七 instead of "nana".

July 25, 2018

jerichoalar

The other way around actually, いつ is the kun'yomi, ご is the on'yomi.

It depends on the counter which is used. For つ (generic objects) generally it's the kun'yomi reading.

August 22, 2019

Mateu-san

Is "five things" an acceptable translation?

July 18, 2017

Desireetroup

Meh. It's a completely different counting system for things. The format tells you that it's things so you don't need to specify that it is things. Like with Roman numerals, II is 2. You don't specify "Roman numerals 2" you just translate it as 2. Further if you continue using the translation for "itsutsu" as 5 things, when you have some thing like "itsutsu cuppu" your translation would be "5 things cups" And that's not quite right. It's just 5 cups

September 25, 2017

jwright06

Yes, since this counter is a counter for things. Keep in mind that there are often no counters in English for things this is used for (for example: 五つの靴 would be just 5 shoes)

January 21, 2019

echoAwoo

Soooo entering 5 things is apparently wrong, told me the correct answer was five. Just five...

September 4, 2017

Desireetroup

Yes. It's a completely different counting system for things. The format tells you that it's things so you don't need to specify that it is things. Like with Roman numerals, II is 2. You don't specify "Roman numerals 2" you just translate it as 2. Further if you continue using the translation for "itsutsu" as 5 things, when you have some thing like "itsutsu cuppu" your translation would be "5 things cups" And that's not quite right. It's just 5 cups

September 25, 2017

milanista1982

The full sentence the recording says "goatsu", click on the character it says "eatsu". How are we supposed to properly learn which one it is in a given context when in one specific question it gives us two different things?

October 25, 2017

AbrahamLure

Hey, reporting a bug:

I was not given the option to enter "five things", there was no "things/pieces" option.

I was then told i was incorrect, and to have selected just "five"

D:

September 23, 2017

Desireetroup

I'm trying to pick the best way to explain this. It's a different counting method for things, it's like a whole different number system. It's just 5, but in a different format. Like when someone writes in Roman numerals V, you would read it as 5 and not "Roman numerals 5" that would be a little weird. Or like WWII, you don't say "World War Roman Numerals 2," you would just say World War 2. So with this you would read or translate it as just 5, and not 5 things. Because the format tells you that it is things, that counting system is for things, but you wouldnt SAY "things."

September 25, 2017

Desireetroup

Unless it mentions the object being counted, like cookies. Then you would specify that it is cookies. But if you use the translation "5 things" and it specifies cookies after the counter, then your translation would lead you to "5 things cookies," which isn't quite right. So it's just 5. I hope that made sense. I was trying to avoid using the counter since I forgot what it was and idk how to use katakana etc on my phone.

September 25, 2017

LanayruSan

Really, it souds "itsutsu"

December 18, 2017

TBNR_Ben64

I can't hear what the speaker is saying

February 12, 2018

Brandon306210

Here is an excellent explanation regarding the various ways to pronounce Japanese numbers https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-o-S2aGnVY

July 17, 2019

kurt.7

Useless audio

June 29, 2017

Stallya

Are you kidding me

June 10, 2017

Stallya

That sounded like the regular term for 'one' ,':(

June 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.