"小学生たち"

Translation:Elementary school students

June 8, 2017

54 Comments


PPMachen

Duolingo should have more relevant intepretations of the words based on context

June 10, 2017

DominikKaszewski

I really dislike how they don't account for context in such a context-heavy language. It's even worse with sounds, where often it will play the wrong pronunciation or don't play it at all

June 15, 2017

WexlerLovecraft

Well, the course is only in "68% hatching"... We are in beta... Sort of.

June 29, 2017

StuartSobe3

Stand up isnt what tachi means in this context. Tachi refers to groups of people. But since there is no plural in japanese, it isnt required, it just helps to add more context.

June 11, 2017

pwn_

So it would more accurately translate as: "A group of elementary students?" Could I use it to say 魚たち," a school of fish?

June 28, 2017

Gabe_LeMec

It's probably better than 魚の学校 - literally, a school belonging to fish.

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

魚たち is definitely better :P 魚の学校 could also be a school that fish attend

August 23, 2017

flish32

I'm just imaging a bunch of fish grumbling about homework.

January 17, 2019

AndreasONN

What does the 'tachi' at the end mean?

June 8, 2017

CadinnoDovero

Here it means a plural suffix, like, an elementary school student ( 小学生 + tachi (たち)) = elementary school student(s), another simple example = 私(たち)は日本人です。 (We) are Japanese people.

June 8, 2017

TheRealJohnKing

We should report stuff like this. The language is still in beta, so I'm sure someone out there is giving a lot of consideration to feedback.

June 22, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

All languages are in beta lol

May 14, 2018

cdmcgwire

Todays speech is the next generation's deprecated version.

February 24, 2019

KaterinaRuud

Small school students ^-^

June 11, 2017

Kaitie949045

Put in primary schoolers, primary school is the same as Elementary school. British English vs American English I guess.

July 6, 2017

Rachel5779

We call it "grade school" in my region of the U.S. Officially, they're named elementary schools, but nobody actually calls them (or the students) that.

October 19, 2017

RobbPorter

This is true, but it's a Japanese app made by Americans. Neither of those cultures use the term Primary School.

August 6, 2017

bepelbrox

"Primary school" is still synonymous. I live in America and "primary" is used less but not diminished.

August 15, 2017

thisisg1

If you click/press on 小学生, it shows the in-context meaning of 小学生たち--"students".

I think Duolingo has been doing a good job showing contextual translations if you know where to look. Many of the other duolingo translations show stand alone and contextual translations of the same term depending on where you click. Read carefully!

June 24, 2017

jaehwansrealnose

I knew たち was a way to a pronoun plural but I didn't know you could use it to make nouns plural as well hmm.

July 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yup, be aware that they generally have to be nouns representing people (or animals) though, like 先生たち or アメリカ人たち are ok, but つくえたち is not (unless they actually cursed servants

August 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Oops, the second half of my post got cut off because I put in a winky-face...

Interestingly, that means names are also something you can add たち to. If you say 田中たち, you are referring to "Tanaka's group" or "the group of people including Tanaka".

August 23, 2017

Chase-Apollo

Why was Elementary School Students not accepted?

September 27, 2017

flish32

It should be. Report it if you encounter this problem again.

January 17, 2019

LiKenun

たち is supposedly cognate with Korean , for those interested in such connections.

August 8, 2017

TannerWill1

When you click for the translation for Tachi, it says "stand up" instead of the plural.

June 9, 2017

Metleon

Oh so it's just used to denote plural? I thought this might have been calling elementary students.

July 22, 2017

ranggawiratno

Use 達 tachi not 立つ tatsu

June 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to that, the ます form of 立つ ("to stand") is 立ちます tachimasu, hence why Duo has the tooltip there.

August 23, 2017

Shariban

Like ranggawiratno says. The sound is the same, but are diferents words. The TIP is wrong. That "tachi" menas plural.

December 19, 2017

MelvinvanE7

Why is nama pronounced as sei when i comes after gaku. Am i supposed to memorize this. Or is there a rule stating why?

December 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You kind of just have to memorize it. I don't know why you learned it as nama in the first place; Duo has only used it in contexts where it is pronounced sei.

There is a set of rules, regarding on'yomi and kun'yomi, that describes how to choose which reading to use, but that only gets you so far since many kanji have multiple on'yomi or multiple kun'yomi. There are also a large number of exceptions to these rules. So you could spend your time memorizing all the common readings of kanji, the different rules for when to use which, the exceptions to those rules and their readings, but I would suggest simply memorizing the vocabulary, and learning the readings as you go.

December 27, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

The 中 has the audio なか earlier, I think perhaps because it is also used in 田中 たなか).

May 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

We were talking about 生, which can be pronounced な, though it is pronounced せい in this exercise.

中 is indeed pronounced なか in 田中, but also, when the kanji is used on its own (i.e. not in combination with other kanji), it's also pronounced なか.

July 17, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

I was aware of what "we" were talking about, I simply wanted to cite another example of where the audio is mismatched in some cases.

The confusion arises when you're looking at 中国 and I think there was a "matching" exercise where the cards had 「中」 and 「ちゅう」... same problem.

November 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Oh I see! My apologies; I didn't make that connection and my first assumption was that you had mixed up nama and naka.

But you're quite right; 中 (なか/ちゅう) is a kanji that causes quite a bit of confusion, and I wonder why the course developers chose to introduce it this way. Perhaps it was on purpose, to introduce beginners to the idea that kanji can have different pronunciation, but I personally feel it was too early and not particularly well done.

November 29, 2018

Miss_Reid

I tapped on tachi & it says that it means students then when I put the answer in it says it's children..?

July 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

Elementary (school) Watson

August 8, 2017

MrZibzn

Why is 'elementary pupils' not correct?

August 21, 2017

mommarigo

It could be. Report it with the flag, the moderators don't read these comments.

September 18, 2017

Angel831279

"Grade Schoolers" is not accepted.

October 8, 2018

KansaiBene

But in some other lessons, it is accepted. Duo is horrible about consistency

January 9, 2019

marloweisdead

Primary school pupils not accepted because it isn't the American way

November 27, 2018

PalaeoJoe

Wait as second tachi here makes the noun plural? I thought Japanese didn't have plurals? Is this a special case?

October 24, 2017

boobsandbacon

I believe it only works when relating to people or at least thats the only time ive heard it being used

November 1, 2017

rhgrant10

This is harder until you realize you're actually translating a phrase, not a sentence.

March 17, 2018

ShadySal

You can't put "THE elementary school students" seriously? I guess definite articles are just indo-european habits corrupting my mind.

April 16, 2018

sockjeen

frick nugget

January 11, 2019

Lifey-07

TIL grade schoolers != elementary schoolers

February 16, 2019

JArgeles

Okay, so before I learn it wrong, when do you use たち? Is it whenever after a noun, or is it only after a type of noun or something like that?

March 20, 2019

JoshuaLore9

たち is generally used after animate objects, so nouns representing people or animals. Adding it to inanimate objects is typically not done, except for specific rhetorical effect, i.e. anthropomorphising the object.

April 3, 2019

petit_romain

I put elementary school student and it told me that was wrong just because of the missing s at the end of student(s)

May 22, 2019

JoshuaLore9

That's because it is wrong. Having the "s" is the whole point of the exercise because Duo is trying to teach you plurals (たち).

May 22, 2019

Jed_Upton

I put 'student' instead of 'students'. i thought that japanese doesn't normally have seperate plural forms.

June 15, 2019, 1:47 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.