"I do not draw."

Translation:えはかきません。

June 8, 2017

39 Comments


nouvellelune21

So... Do I need to be specific about what I'm not drawing? I thought writing the verb in a negative form would be enough.

June 8, 2017

amrok

書きません is wrong, 描きません is right! As the other comments pointed out, they are homophones.

September 23, 2017

NOYLLOPAJ

I wonder if it's to distinguish between drawing and writing (which is also kaku)

June 8, 2017

Frrost

No it was a mistake and was fixed

July 2, 2017

YAELTUK

It still has not been fixed...

June 13, 2018

Kreyvarr

Exactly the case - to distinguish that you're talking about drawing, not writing

June 15, 2017

asiaspyro

They really only need the kanji and a definition to distinguish it though, you'd get drawing from context i would think normally

June 16, 2017

JohnPMChappell

描きません。

June 28, 2017

Mirko562033

For a moment I thought that was the Kanji for neko

March 19, 2018

anitramwaju

Me too. I had to look them both attentively to see distinguish them…

November 12, 2018

KaterinaRuud

Is えはか all in that kanji?

September 24, 2017

Franky409974

Only "ka" is in the kanji (for "drawing"), the rest isn't needed in japanese for this particular sentence

October 4, 2017

Y7qU4

絵は描きません

December 4, 2018

Lynlee890792

Why is it は not を?

June 10, 2017

nouvellelune21

I think は defines a topic of the sentence. It could be taken as "In regard of the drawing, I'm not doing it". Don't believe me, though. I could be completely wrong.

June 11, 2017

Israndiel2

You're not. は indicates the topic of the sentence, while を indicates the object of the verb.

January 26, 2018

nrjay

It shouldn't be. They aren't taking into account that the subject is "I" even though we aren't actually saying it. Watashi WA e O kakimasen. E is the direct object and therefore should take wo.

June 13, 2017

ColinStanf3

は in most cases should be thought of as topic, not grammatical subject. When the direct object is the topic, you replace を with は (or maybe sometimes が; the difference between the two is really subtle).

June 15, 2017

Louise_Green

Oh so because they are not saying WHAT they do not draw, they use は not を? So for example "i do not draw people"would be " people [人々?] を かきません"? Not "peopleは…"?

July 13, 2017

Nush_W

The particle は (Wa) is often used when the sentence is negative.

September 6, 2017

Obstructor

They should probably make the English sentence i do not draw drawings.

August 20, 2017

JacquesJun3

え means drawing

But shouldn't "i do not draw" be "書きません"

June 10, 2017

asiaspyro

Yeah but you have the wrong kanji 描き is to draw, they're just homophones

June 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

E means picture.

July 9, 2017

RyanYahya

I heard Emoji means picture character

July 12, 2017

Vihawk123

Holy m... you know so many languages

September 4, 2018

FatimaMusawy

え means picture かきMeans writing, and also means drawing, but the Kanji is different. So in Japanese we sayえはかきます。(I am drawing a picture) so you could understand if you're saying Drawing or writing.

September 30, 2017

ErikaSato4

Wow thank you! Now I get it why it is used the え. It is to differ between draw and write when you dont use the kanji

January 30, 2018

Raurusan92

え is 絵 (picture)

かきません is 描きません (do not draw)

September 24, 2017

Taza822846

It is easy to draw conclusions from our own understanding, that makes other people draw their sword and engage in battle just to end in a big nonsense draw. That's why I prefer not to draw anything at all.

October 3, 2017

Miss_Reid

I see what everyone here is saying but for me, it's just said that "I do not draw" & "I will not draw" is the exact same with the same characters; so can anyone here tell me if there is indeed a difference?

July 16, 2017

Nush_W

Grammatically, the present & future tenses are not really distinguished in Japanese. The context can help determine which is actually implied.

September 6, 2017

QuentinHea

絵(picture)は書きま(to draw)せん。

March 28, 2018

ZelieZazou

絵は描きません。

July 21, 2018

Trilotat

I wrote えを書きません but DL marked it wrong providing えをかきません as the right answer. Can someone clarify the difference? Thanks.

September 15, 2018

AnaLydiate

I suspect it's because 書く means to write - it has a homonym 描く which means to draw. But it could also have been marked "wrong" because Duo is notoriously inconsistent about when it does and doesn't accept kanji in our answers.

September 16, 2018

pham.bichngoc

How to distinguish between 書きません and 描きません in speaking? How do I know if the speaker means writing or drawing?

December 22, 2018

PDBPH

Context. You could ask the same for the english "I don't draw". Draw what? Your sword? A picture? How are you to know from just listening? So even in English you have to give context.

But this exercise isn't really about teaching you how to tell random phrases that you'd use like puzzle pieces. But rather on the concept of building this kind of sentence.

Think of it as a practice of language melody and rhythm. If you understand and rehearsed the rhythm, you can take it apart, play around with it and ask your Japanese friends or your trusty Google translator if you a) have pronounced it well enough for Google to understand you and b) what Google thinks what you mean, when you take apart the elements and arrange them in stupid orders. 描きはかきません。 かくはかくません。 描は書くません。 えはかくません。 絵は書くません。 Is it really a far stretch to imagine all of them could mean something different? That is exactly where you need help.

Well, be honest, you didn't think finishing duolingo alone would make you fit for a random Japanese conversation. Hence the lack of kanji. You don't really need them here on duolingo. You must do the research beside of duolingo. The hiragana tells you how it's supposed to sound. The rest is for you to explore.

June 14, 2019

AnaLydiate

The kanji is how you tell. The first one means to write, not draw. Context is also important but in this case the kanji let's us know that one verb means to write and the other means to draw ie. a picture. If there was no kanji to help us make that distinction then yes, you would rely primarily on context.

PDBPH - you are assuming that a verb in another language has the same meaning and usage as its English counterpart. Its probably good practise not to assume things about other languages. In this case neither would be used to mean to draw a sword.

June 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.