1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちがいます。"

"ちがいます。"

Translation:That is not right.

June 8, 2017

67 Comments


asiaspyro

I've also heard ちがう! Must be more informal there


Dan449095

correct, ちがいます is more formal


hE4S2

ちがう can also sound confrontational in some situations when spoken unknowingly


FernandoPe596028

Take a look at this! this channel is relatively new, but it explains everything, and in this video in particular gives us the perfecct way for conjugating verbs! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FhyrskGBKHE


johnchfr

The doll animation is a bit creepy. But the content was top-notch! Thanks!

EDIT: I changed my mind. After watching/reading many other Japanese tutorials, I should say that the "logical reasoning" in this series is not very accurate. I'd say watch these with a grain of salt. It's better than many other explanations, but I think Tae Kim explains things better (in his blog) with more practical value.


MonikaHill3

Its is kinda creepy


lepaslandas

What is the context of this utterance?


SwissMistress

It comes from the verb 違う or ちがう, meaning "to differ." You're telling someone that what they said is different from the truth, i.e. wrong.


Josh141939

so my answer of 'no it's different' should have been right?


Sinfully_Yours

Dont think so. That would probably be iie chigaimasu


GeraldMath4

Only in answer to 同じですか "Is it the same?"


chris203933

Needs context then. Ive never used it as flat out wrong before


WhirlwindMonk

I hear it used in anime a lot when someone says something untrue. "You stole my lunch!" "ちがいます!"


T33K3SS3LCH3N

They are more likely to just say ちがうin such an exchange, which is both the base form and informal way to use verbs. The います makes it rather formal. Although some people just preferr to speak like that.


ShinjitsuNoHana

Instead of saying "You're wrong" they'd rather say "you are not correct".


JeanieLeon1

I put in "that is not correct" and got the answer wrong. Why's that?


e.freed.2432

That should be accepted.


GabrielYuji96

Jeanie, probably because it's the beta version, so there are still some mistakes. The machine is too literal. But you can report it so they may fix it.


sootzy

Why is "that is not it" incorrect? I get what it means but without context, I think it or right sort of say the same thing.


Mithlas1

I'd report it. Without context, I think that is a valid translation.


GeraldMath4

I translated as "No," got "Wrong word," Reported that my answer should be accepted.


Henriquede838008

Im hearing ちないます instead of ちがいます, why?


asiaspyro

I'd say it's the fault of it being a robotic voice. They're very similar so easy to hear the wrong thing


Kyoujiru33

I don't know the exact rule, but in some contexts "ga" is pronounced "nga". So it's either one of those times, or the voice is just not clear enough :)


FTR16

The only rule i know with "nga", is that is used when you are talking about what you want, to make it sound "softer" or less demanding I guess. I.e. 「ビールはほしいですが」"biiru wa hoshii desu nga". But ive only heard this on a Pimsleur CD and it may be outdated. What quick and little research I did just stated "nga" is an old way of pronouncing が. Or that you only add the "n" if the "g" sound falls between two vowel sounds.


Sarudoshi

I read that the "nga" pronunciation is from the Tokyo dialect, which is the dominant dialect. I'm not sure if dominant is the best word. But this is the dialect generally taught in schools, used by newscasters and announcers, etc.


NickMarsto1

People speaking with a posh Kansai accent tends to soften their G s to a nasal ng sound.


zZq96

In my own experience, I've noticed that female speakers tend to nasalize が, at least in certain situations. A good example is おねがいします. I've heard multiple female speakers pronounce it as 'o-ne-nga-i-shi-masu' whereas I've always heard male speakers pronounce it as 'o-ne-ga-i-shi-masu'.

I figured it was a difference in male and female pronunciations. I don't know for sure though.


Cyzaki

Why not ません?


XRavishX

This is because you aren't changing a word to a negative form. As someone says previously, the word is more literally translated to "different." If you use ません you would be translating the word to mean "not different." Thus, ちがいますmeans "That's different" or "that's not correct" while ちがいません would mean "that isn't different" and likely "that's not incorrect."


cobitome

Because there is no negation in the sentence. Compare the these two english sentence. "You are inaccurate." "You are not correct." Both have the same meaning, both use different grammer.


MorganRand9

In its verb form chigau means 'to differ' so adding masen would make it negative or 'to not differ'


ShanaPivar

In my Memrise course there is a word ' まちがっています。' Is this a similar word?


N1chope

It is kinda similar. 間違う (まちがう) explicitly means "to make a mistake", and 違う (ちがう) means "to differ" in a broader sense. Although I believe the latter is used more when someone is wrong, because it is less direct (and hence less confrontational or aggressive, and more respectful and polite). Actually, I think in 違う the subject is usually the fact, and in 間違う the subject is the person, which makes 違う even more desirable by not being personal. But I may be wrong. I don't have that much experience with Japanese yet


Jake518538

"That is not it." should be correct, too.


Mark420722

In English, it may often be more diplomatic to say "I disagree" than to say "you're wrong". (The latter would be called for, though, if there is risk involved in not being direct, e.g., in a disagreement between doctors about treating a patient.)

Is it wrong to translate ちがいます。as "I disagree."?


ASleepingRock

Personally, yes.

ちがう has the general feel that something is wrong (like an answer for example) and feels very strong (a sentiment not captured by "I disagree"). To express disagreement as a softer rejection would be more like "そうではないと思います". There is a verb to agree, but I wouldn't use it to express this kind of thought...

But that's all my personal thoughts, take it with a grain of salt if you will. Can't really back it up now without any internet resources for "reasons"...


Fuego1292

Thank God for anime.


nihonSpoon

Why does そうです (that is right) have です but this has ます?


EricReyesP

"It's not like that", coud be possible?


NickMarsto1

Yes, that certainly would be in the same vein as correcting a mistake without bluntly telling someone they are flat out wrong.


MaybelleCo

earlier in this practice it corrected me to say "that is not it" and now when i put that in, it tells me "that is not right" which was my answer for the first time it came up!


N1chope

I know that feel sis. Just report it


laszlopanaflex

is this supposed to be used in a stern context only, or can it be used lightheartedly or rather jokingly like the way hank hill says, “that boy ain’t right” or if your friend does something funny but weird and you say, "that's just wrong"? (serious Q)


Superkonata

Is there any good tips on remembering what it means. Like maybe a saying?


laszlopanaflex

if they get it wrong,

don't make a fuss,

just say "gee guy (ちがい),

chigaimasu!"

lol ¯_(ツ)_/¯


FrauBECK

it is NOT correct should also be accepted (vs incorrect)


N1chope

If you report it they may change it


awelottta

違います is a verb, would the implied subject be 私? Which would be closer to saying "I disagree / have a differing opinion"?


max._.idek

Why does "That's right" end in です (そうです) but "That's not right" end in ます (ちがいます)


Janeen459786

Why "mas" here and not "masen"???


BOOOOAISHIBA

違います!No, the difference between the two is that 違う (ちがう) is plain form, 違います (ちがいます) is the polite (-masu) form.


laszlopanaflex

it's because 「ちがい」 means something like, "difference" or "incorrect", so you want to say there IS a difference or something IS incorrect: 「ちがいます」 

"chigaimasen" would be like saying, "that is not incorrect".


danilochin

Why is "imasu" used instead of "arimasu"?


draculasboy

I put "that is not true" and it wouldn't accept it... So is this form of "right" not meaning something true?


ChristianG284187

What is the difference between this and "違いです"?


GeraldMath4

違いです would be "It is a difference," whatever that means.


WhatAPotato

How do I know this sentence is negative?


GeraldMath4

It isn't negative. It states a fact (or opinion).


Wh1techocolate

Could I say ちがいます if for example, someone got the wrong answer on a math problem?


TheQueenEJ

I wrote "that's not right" and got it wrong...


GeraldMath4

"No" is a good translation, but not accepted so far.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.