"ちがいます。"

Translation:That is not right.

June 8, 2017

87 Comments


asiaspyro

I've also heard ちがう! Must be more informal there

June 10, 2017

Dan449095

correct, ちがいます is more formal

June 24, 2017

hE4S2

ちがう can also sound confrontational in some situations when spoken unknowingly

July 21, 2017

FernandoPe596028

Take a look at this! this channel is relatively new, but it explains everything, and in this video in particular gives us the perfecct way for conjugating verbs! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FhyrskGBKHE

April 17, 2018

johnchfr

The doll animation is a bit creepy. But the content was top-notch! Thanks!

EDIT: I changed my mind. After watching/reading many other Japanese tutorials, I should say that the "logical reasoning" in this series is not very accurate. I'd say watch these with a grain of salt. It's better than many other explanations, but I think Tae Kim explains things better (in his blog) with more practical value.

May 30, 2018

MonikaHill3

Its is kinda creepy

June 18, 2018

Zuvium

It is creepy.

October 13, 2018

lepaslandas

What is the context of this utterance?

June 8, 2017

SwissMistress

It comes from the verb 違う or ちがう, meaning "to differ." You're telling someone that what they said is different from the truth, i.e. wrong.

June 11, 2017

Josh141939

so my answer of 'no it's different' should have been right?

June 21, 2017

Sinfully_Yours

Dont think so. That would probably be iie chigaimasu

July 4, 2017

GeraldMath4

Only in answer to 同じですか "Is it the same?"

May 25, 2019

frenchy12345

I'm not a Jap speaker in the least, but based on the way I've seen it used in anime, that could be an ok approximation if used in the right context. Anyone feel free to correct.

July 12, 2017

manwho

you may have found out by now, but in the united states "jap" has some unpleasant connations due to WWII and the resulting prejudice against the Japanese in the united states. Like its not on the level of the n-word but it would be seen as insensitive.

June 30, 2018

Slinky656524

My wife is Japanese and doesn't have a problem with it. It doesn't mean anything by itself. It's literally just a shortening of the word. Definitely not analogous to "the n-word" or you'd have called it "the j-word".

October 27, 2018

kai19154

excuse me, did you just say "jap speaker"?

July 16, 2017

RobbPorter

I don't think they meant any intentional offence by that mildly racist terminology :-D

August 1, 2017

UetzelBrue

Is that racist? I thought it was just a lazy abreviation, though i am not a native english speaker. Might have used it unknowingly...

August 1, 2017

MorganKwok1

Jap is racist.

jp is the abbreviation

September 6, 2017

chris203933

Needs context then. Ive never used it as flat out wrong before

December 27, 2017

WhirlwindMonk

I hear it used in anime a lot when someone says something untrue. "You stole my lunch!" "ちがいます!"

June 8, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

They are more likely to just say ちがうin such an exchange, which is both the base form and informal way to use verbs. The います makes it rather formal. Although some people just preferr to speak like that.

March 21, 2018

ShinjitsuNoHana

Instead of saying "You're wrong" they'd rather say "you are not correct".

June 8, 2017

JeanieLeon1

I put in "that is not correct" and got the answer wrong. Why's that?

December 5, 2017

Totoro_2021

That should be accepted.

February 6, 2018

GabrielYuji96

Jeanie, probably because it's the beta version, so there are still some mistakes. The machine is too literal. But you can report it so they may fix it.

March 31, 2018

sootzy

Why is "that is not it" incorrect? I get what it means but without context, I think it or right sort of say the same thing.

July 1, 2017

Mithlas1

I'd report it. Without context, I think that is a valid translation.

January 31, 2018

toguroMax

Same here

July 7, 2017

GeraldMath4

I translated as "No," got "Wrong word," Reported that my answer should be accepted.

May 25, 2019

N1chope

+1 here

September 13, 2017

Henriquede838008

Im hearing ちないます instead of ちがいます, why?

June 29, 2017

asiaspyro

I'd say it's the fault of it being a robotic voice. They're very similar so easy to hear the wrong thing

June 30, 2017

Jocelynn199185

I don't know the exact rule, but in some contexts "ga" is pronounced "nga". So it's either one of those times, or the voice is just not clear enough :)

July 18, 2017

FTR16

The only rule i know with "nga", is that is used when you are talking about what you want, to make it sound "softer" or less demanding I guess. I.e. 「ビールはほしいですが」"biiru wa hoshii desu nga". But ive only heard this on a Pimsleur CD and it may be outdated. What quick and little research I did just stated "nga" is an old way of pronouncing が. Or that you only add the "n" if the "g" sound falls between two vowel sounds.

August 11, 2017

Sarudoshi

I read that the "nga" pronunciation is from the Tokyo dialect, which is the dominant dialect. I'm not sure if dominant is the best word. But this is the dialect generally taught in schools, used by newscasters and announcers, etc.

September 10, 2017

NickMarsto1

People speaking with a posh Kansai accent tends to soften their G s to a nasal ng sound.

January 13, 2018

zZq96

In my own experience, I've noticed that female speakers tend to nasalize が, at least in certain situations. A good example is おねがいします. I've heard multiple female speakers pronounce it as 'o-ne-nga-i-shi-masu' whereas I've always heard male speakers pronounce it as 'o-ne-ga-i-shi-masu'.

I figured it was a difference in male and female pronunciations. I don't know for sure though.

October 11, 2018

Cyzaki

Why not ません?

June 10, 2017

XRavishX

This is because you aren't changing a word to a negative form. As someone says previously, the word is more literally translated to "different." If you use ません you would be translating the word to mean "not different." Thus, ちがいますmeans "That's different" or "that's not correct" while ちがいません would mean "that isn't different" and likely "that's not incorrect."

June 11, 2017

cobitome

Because there is no negation in the sentence. Compare the these two english sentence. "You are inaccurate." "You are not correct." Both have the same meaning, both use different grammer.

June 11, 2017

MorganRand9

In its verb form chigau means 'to differ' so adding masen would make it negative or 'to not differ'

July 1, 2017

ShanaPivar

In my Memrise course there is a word ' まちがっています。' Is this a similar word?

August 23, 2017

N1chope

It is kinda similar. 間違う (まちがう) explicitly means "to make a mistake", and 違う (ちがう) means "to differ" in a broader sense. Although I believe the latter is used more when someone is wrong, because it is less direct (and hence less confrontational or aggressive, and more respectful and polite). Actually, I think in 違う the subject is usually the fact, and in 間違う the subject is the person, which makes 違う even more desirable by not being personal. But I may be wrong. I don't have that much experience with Japanese yet

September 13, 2017

NoahFoley

^

August 31, 2017

awelottta

It's called an upvote

August 11, 2018

Jake518538

"That is not it." should be correct, too.

July 8, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Report it.

March 31, 2018

Mark420722

In English, it may often be more diplomatic to say "I disagree" than to say "you're wrong". (The latter would be called for, though, if there is risk involved in not being direct, e.g., in a disagreement between doctors about treating a patient.)

Is it wrong to translate ちがいます。as "I disagree."?

January 24, 2018

ASleepingRock

Personally, yes.

ちがう has the general feel that something is wrong (like an answer for example) and feels very strong (a sentiment not captured by "I disagree"). To express disagreement as a softer rejection would be more like "そうではないと思います". There is a verb to agree, but I wouldn't use it to express this kind of thought...

But that's all my personal thoughts, take it with a grain of salt if you will. Can't really back it up now without any internet resources for "reasons"...

July 3, 2018

Fuego1292

Thank God for anime.

October 2, 2018

nihonSpoon

Why does そうです (that is right) have です but this has ます?

October 21, 2018

EricReyesP

"It's not like that", coud be possible?

August 3, 2017

NickMarsto1

Yes, that certainly would be in the same vein as correcting a mistake without bluntly telling someone they are flat out wrong.

January 13, 2018

MaybelleCo

earlier in this practice it corrected me to say "that is not it" and now when i put that in, it tells me "that is not right" which was my answer for the first time it came up!

October 19, 2017

N1chope

I know that feel sis. Just report it

October 28, 2017

laszlopanaflex

is this supposed to be used in a stern context only, or can it be used lightheartedly or rather jokingly like the way hank hill says, “that boy ain’t right” or if your friend does something funny but weird and you say, "that's just wrong"? (serious Q)

May 6, 2019

Superkonata

Is there any good tips on remembering what it means. Like maybe a saying?

August 13, 2017

laszlopanaflex

if they get it wrong,

don't make a fuss,

just say "gee guy (ちがい),

chigaimasu!"

lol ¯_(ツ)_/¯

May 23, 2019

FrauBECK

it is NOT correct should also be accepted (vs incorrect)

November 4, 2017

N1chope

If you report it they may change it

November 7, 2017

awelottta

違います is a verb, would the implied subject be 私? Which would be closer to saying "I disagree / have a differing opinion"?

August 11, 2018

max._.idek

Why does "That's right" end in です (そうです) but "That's not right" end in ます (ちがいます)

September 17, 2018

Janeen459786

Why "mas" here and not "masen"???

November 30, 2018

Zuvium

違います!No, the difference between the two is that 違う (ちがう) is plain form, 違います (ちがいます) is the polite (-masu) form.

November 30, 2018

laszlopanaflex

it's because 「ちがい」 means something like, "difference" or "incorrect", so you want to say there IS a difference or something IS incorrect: 「ちがいます」 

"chigaimasen" would be like saying, "that is not incorrect".

May 23, 2019

danilochin

Why is "imasu" used instead of "arimasu"?

January 25, 2019

draculasboy

I put "that is not true" and it wouldn't accept it... So is this form of "right" not meaning something true?

April 26, 2019

ChristianG284187

What is the difference between this and "違いです"?

May 6, 2019

GeraldMath4

違いです would be "It is a difference," whatever that means.

May 25, 2019

WhatAPotato

How do I know this sentence is negative?

May 20, 2019

GeraldMath4

It isn't negative. It states a fact (or opinion).

May 25, 2019

Wh1techocolate

Could I say ちがいます if for example, someone got the wrong answer on a math problem?

May 23, 2019

GeraldMath4

Yes.

May 25, 2019

TheQueenEJ

I wrote "that's not right" and got it wrong...

May 26, 2019

GeraldMath4

"No" is a good translation, but not accepted so far.

May 26, 2019

dwillanski

I got it wrong - Duo says "that is not right" - so what's the right answer? :D

July 30, 2017

Megan716939

Shouldn't it be "masen" for not?

August 12, 2017

David553624

Think of it like this: instead of interpreting as "that is not right", think of it as "that is wrong." That way you don't have to deal with a double negative

June 28, 2018

Superkonata

I thought that

August 13, 2017

Dacoool.

Why isn't "that is not correct" a valid answer?

October 27, 2017

N1chope

reporting it may be a good idea

October 28, 2017

Ri9WUi

ちがいます. Because according to the disctionary ajsjfjdjdjxioc9eos

January 2, 2019

AlexusTT

So "Chigaimasu" means that is wrong and "Chigai" wrong/no?

June 23, 2017

JohnPMChappell

違います!No, the difference between the two is that 違う (ちがう) is plain form, 違います (ちがいます) is the polite (-masu) form.

June 26, 2017

Mateu-san

Can I use this to desribe a mentally deranged person?

June 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

No, or it's not used like that.

June 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.