"Class is starting. Please sit down."

Translation:じゅぎょうがはじまります。すわってください。

June 8, 2017

11 Comments


Okappys

Duo has made mistake in Japanise.

Class is starting.

〇→じゅぎょうがはじまっています。

×→授業が始まります。 ”Class starts "

September 2, 2018

MelissaM1212

Im confused. Can you use the -masu form in the middle of a sentence like this?

June 8, 2017

ahANpg

It is not in the middle of the sensitive. It is actually two sentences. Masu or desu usually denotes the end of the sentence

August 28, 2017

Kigamoosh

Does Japanese not use the -te form to say "is starting"?

October 24, 2017

Brotaku89

The problem here is that there is a disconnect between the English and Japanese languages. "Starting" in English in this case means that the class is about to start, rather than it currently taking place. In other words, class is about to begin; it starts in the near future. However, in Japanese the ~て form is used when something is currently happening. Class hasn't actually started yet, but will soon. So we don't use the ~て form.

December 29, 2017

TomPribyl1

I seens that "is starting" indicates the starting has begun and should be written as 始まっていなす。If the English sentence said "class is about to start" 始まりますwould be used.

August 28, 2019

AkJyD8

What's the difference between

始める & 始まる ?

October 27, 2017

mrfrecklesXX

始める is transitive, whereas 始まる is intransitive. Here, the meaning is that "class is starting." We use intransitive because no one is doing the starting; it's more like, "it's time for class to begin." If you wanted to use the transitive verb, you'd use it as 始めましょう, which means, "Let's begin," because in transitive, someone's doing the action.

November 8, 2017

JeronimoTe6

Hmmm... Isn't transitivity related to direct objects, not subjects?

May 9, 2019

vcfvct

授業が始まります. 座って下さい。

May 8, 2019

Medusa747

Feeling alone in your studies? Overwhelmed by all the symbols and complicated grammatical concepts?

Join the Fountain of Knowledge and discover just how easy Japanese can be.

Club Code: EWNN45

November 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.