"I gave a letter to my girlfriend."

Translation:彼女に手紙を渡しました。

June 8, 2017

14 Comments


JesseRando1

I hope this app integrates more Kanji bc having 渡しました without the kanji can be very confusing moving forward

June 27, 2017

PanduSarij

Agree.. like manga in which every kanji has a small hiragana above it.

June 29, 2017

Aelianos

I think that's called furigana, and that would be an awesome feature to have

September 16, 2017

tangolulu85

彼女に手紙を渡しました

October 19, 2018

JovemImortal

Any difference about あける and this verb?

August 5, 2018

Brian495079

Is the answer wrong? What is ました

June 8, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

It is from the verb 渡す(わたす), which conjugated to 渡しました. It means (among other things) " to hand over " or "to give".

June 8, 2017

JohnyBravo158834

Ty

June 23, 2017

Slash513421

To submit,to hand over,to give..

August 26, 2017

MegaWordGuy

What is with the "watashi" before the verb?

June 16, 2017

JamesTWils

Brian seems to have answered that above. I was as confused as you.

June 27, 2017

KaterinaRuud

It's actually a verb, わたしました. But they divided it up.

July 26, 2017

JosuCosta12

Giving the reasons why I left.

September 18, 2018

okdinosaurs

No あげました? It sounds more fluent to me.

September 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.