1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I gave a letter to my girlfr…

"I gave a letter to my girlfriend."

Translation:彼女に手紙を渡しました。

June 8, 2017

22 Comments


JesseRando1

I hope this app integrates more Kanji bc having 渡しました without the kanji can be very confusing moving forward


PanduSarij

Agree.. like manga in which every kanji has a small hiragana above it.


Aelianos

I think that's called furigana, and that would be an awesome feature to have


JovemImortal

Any difference about あける and this verb?


John863934

As far as I know, あける means to open. あげる, on the other hand, means to give, and I'm not sure what the difference is.


KeithWong9

あげる is like gift. So you don't say gift a letter, you say pass a letter (わたす)


lauraglot85

彼女に手紙を渡しました


Brian495079

Is the answer wrong? What is ました


KiritsuguZFC

It is from the verb 渡す(わたす), which conjugated to 渡しました. It means (among other things) " to hand over " or "to give".


Slash513421

To submit,to hand over,to give..


MegaWordGuy

What is with the "watashi" before the verb?


JamesTWils

Brian seems to have answered that above. I was as confused as you.


KaterinaRuud

It's actually a verb, わたしました. But they divided it up.


Seattle_Scott

わたしの彼女に手紙をあげました was marked wrong. Is that wrong? I normally would say ガールフレンド, which is more common now in Japan, and I might not even say わたしの since it's probably assumed, but with Duo I can never tell what it wants, so I was intentionally specific.


okdinosaurs

No あげました? It sounds more fluent to me.


KeithWong9

It is not natural. 手紙を送る or 手紙を渡す is better.


Jared842924

If i wanted to say "wrote a letter for X " Could あげる be used then? For example: Xに手紙を書いてあげた


KeithWong9

If you say Xに手紙を書いてあげた, I would interpret as "wrote a letter to X."

To write a letter for X, Xの代(か)わりに手紙を書いた


Dede636241

But she's not going to read it. D:


Bwizdam

I think 上げました would be a better translation, no?


KeithWong9

No, あげる is used to give something as a present or a service. Letters are not presents. We say 手紙を書いてあげる (write a letter as a service), otherwise if it is handover the letter, it is 手紙を渡(わた)す. If it is by post, 手紙を送(おく)る

I feel more natural if we use the honorific though - 手紙を差し上げる

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.