"かのじょのお父さんはコンビニでおべんとうをうります。"

Translation:Her father sells bento at the convenience store.

June 8, 2017

32 Comments


kisuke3

"Bento" by itself in English sounds weird

June 8, 2017

howcheng

Usually in English we say "bentos".

June 15, 2017

SanDigital

Yeah... I usually hear "bento box" in English

February 20, 2018

elizadeux

It sounds normal to me but it may vary by region.

March 2, 2019

DezGilly

Wiktionary gives the plural as 'bentos': https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bentos

November 7, 2017

ArtBurnap

Actually, if you look at the main entry 'bento' in Wiktionary, you'll see that the English plural can be either 'bento' or 'bentos.' In other words, as is often the case for Japanese (or Chinese or Korean) words, the majority of which have unmarked / uninflected plurals, when those words are used in English, one can opt to use either the uninflected form of the original language or to add -s for a more typical English plural. Which form should you use? Academic use or use among those most familiar with the other language probably favors the uninflected forms, whereas references to everyday items are more subject to English style pluralization. A look in Wikipedia can provide examples of informed usage that seem to confirm these tendencies. Under the article headings of 'bento,' 'samurai,' and 'kanji,' the plural forms used are 'bentos,' 'samurai,' and 'kanji.' The English style plural is used only for bento, even though Wictionary shows both forms possible for all three.

March 26, 2018

DavidKames

犬は私のべんとを食べました

October 4, 2017

gyJe7QcR

「べんとう」or 「弁当」, not べんと

July 31, 2018

dipsyhat

彼女のお父さんはコンビニでお弁当を売ります。

October 13, 2018

hollt693

The only word it gave me that wasn't used in this sentence was "dirty", so I was really tempted to say "her father sells bento at the dirty convenience store."

November 26, 2017

TongWang10

Her father sells dirty convenience at the benro store

February 11, 2018

L-native

Any reasons for at the store not in the store?

December 24, 2017

sotnosen93

Probably because all of "convenience store" would be too long in katakana. Just "conveni" alone is four characters.

December 24, 2018

DavidKames

犬は私の弁当を食べました :(

October 4, 2017

railrule

残念ですね

December 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I've usually learned かのじう as "girlfriend" so i find it a bit odd when it just translates to just "her." Same thing goes for かれ for "boyfriend" instead of just "he". Am I wrong to think this?

    August 15, 2017

Brotaku89

    A more formal or at least not slang way to refer to a lover (either male or female) is 恋人 or こいびと. The kanji are literally for "love" and "person" respectfully.

    December 6, 2017

L-native

    かのじょ for she or a girlfriend, かれ for he and only he, かれし for a boyfriend. And it means more certainly when appears in kanjis than kanas. This is due to japanese the language originally only has sounds.

    December 24, 2017

benhyk

    I guess it's more slang like. When i went to Japan on business i distinctly remember our distributors referring to the sales manager i was with as かのじうand she definitely was not my girlfriend

    September 28, 2017

ManoahKun

    Intimating at first but easy

    February 17, 2018

th-93

    Is the o in front of bento really necessary, I messed up many different questions until I didn't even need to listen to them to know the sentence because I never hear it.

    May 28, 2019

MasamiMust

    Why can't it be meals?

    June 24, 2017

DemiMurgos

    A meal is adressed as gohan, whereas a bento is a specific type of meal, stored and sold in neatly packaged and arranged boxes (aka. a bento-box). Although anything can be in a bento, it is still distinguished by the storage it is in. Not to mention that store-bought bentos are expensive, so they get adressed differently just by the respect towards more expensive things...

    August 10, 2017

Sentient_Anomaly

    Talks too fast.

    February 3, 2018

Dr.Spangle

    "her father sells lunchboxes in his convenience store" - thought that would be fine...

    February 7, 2018

KherryKandy

    Think it's because nothing in the sentence conveys it that he owns the store? I guess in context that can be assumed, but it's not stated.

    June 17, 2018

stiiveo

    The sentence itself is pretty weird... At least I've never seen that in Japan

    November 30, 2018

Rasp589734

    i recently added japanease to my keyboard but doulingo still doesnt give me any exrecises to type in it, why is that?

    December 10, 2018

gyJe7QcR

    When there is an exercise that makes you put together blocks of hiragana, try clicking on "USE KEYBOARD". It shows up on the desktop, not sure about mobile versions of duolingo.

    December 10, 2018

Pyrrhocorax

    I got marked wrong on this because I missed out the "o" before "bento", but people call them just bento in japanese all the time

    August 19, 2019

sora_Japan

    August. 20th, 2019

    I wrote "Her father sells lunch in the convenience store."

    It was wrong.

    August 20, 2019

Affan101168

    Is it different between "bentou" and "o-bentou"? I got wrong because i didn't use the "o-"

    September 10, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.